Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
PO Box 368
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
rsmeehan1@verizon.net

 
  

 

Lead Stories

 

March 4, 2015
LIU Post Wrestling Earns Two Bids to NCAA Division II National Championships
DiIorio Wins 197-Lb. Title at Super Region One Tournament for LIU Post

March 3, 2015
NYSPHSAA Division 1 Wrestling Championship Results
NYSPHSAA Division 2 Wrestling Championship Results
Wantagh Spring Clinic - March 9 - May 28, 2015

February 24, 2015
Varsity Media is Offering Professional High Definition Video Coverage of any Match Friday February 27, 2015 - Must Pre-Order.
St. Patricks Day Youth Wrestling Festival at Walt Whitman - March 14, 2015 - Note the NEW TIMES
Interstate Youth Wrestling Challenge at Averill Park HS March 28, 2015
Warrior Wrestling Challenge at Averill Park HS March 29, 2015

February 23, 2015
Nassau CC Wins Mid Atlantic II Championship
The Pinning Down Autism NY vs NJ All-State Benefit Dual March 14, 2015
NYWAY State Tournament at Ithaca College March 13-15, 2015
USAW Suffolk County Regional Qualifying Tournament Place Winners- February 21, 2015
24th Annual Tyler Lynde/Ken Lesser Memorial Youth Tournament March 21, 2015
Hauppauge Wrestling Camps - July 20-24, July 27-31, 2015

February 20, 2015
Teeth of the Dog Wresting Club invites all wrestlers (5th 8Th) to practices on Tuesday nights (7-8 pm) and Saturday Mornings (10-11am). Practice at North Shore High School is run by Gregor Gillespie and Michael DerGarabedian. No fee. Wrestler must have some experience and USA Wrestling card. Interested contact Get2Miked@aol.com.

February 18, 2015
4th Annual Startling Jimenez Memorial Youth/Middle School Wrestling Tournament at Brentwood HS March 7, 2015 and
Club Registration Form
Official At Large Winners List Published

February 17, 2015
USAW Nassau County Regional Qualifying Tournament Results - February 8, 2015
Mahopac Youth Tournament March 15, 2015

February 10, 2015
Youth Wrestling Long island Championships at Island Trees March 8, 2015
Quiet Storm WC Spring Clinic at St. Anthony's - March 10-June 4, 2015


February 6, 2015
Hughes World Class Wrestling Camps at Mattituck HS - August 3-5, 2015
VHW East Spring Youth Clinic at Sachem East HS - March 10-May 5
VHW East Spring MS/HS Clinic at Sachem East HS - March 10-May 28


February 5, 2015
Section 8 Qualifying Tournament Information
Section 11 League Tournament Information (Remember L3 is at Smithtown East and L5 is at Islip)
NSCHSAA League Championship Information
NYWAY Regional Qualifier at Eastport-South Manor HS March 1, 2015

February 3, 2015

Section 11 D1 Team Dual Meet Ranking as of 2-2-15

February 1, 2015

Hofstra Tripped Up By Rider In The Final Match

January 30, 2015

Times Modified for Saturdays Duals in the Section 11 Dual Meet Tournament

January 29, 2015

Section 8 Dual Meet Tournament Bracket with Locations and Times
Baldwin Alumni in the National Wrestling Hall of Fame - Reggie Jones Sr., Mike DerGarabedian,
and Steve Shippos Sr.

Section 11 D1 Team Dual Meet Ranking as of 1-29-15
NYWAY Regional Qualifier at Eastport-South Manor HS March 1, 2015 - Flyer to Follow
NYWAY State Tournament at Ithaca College March 14-15, 2015 - Flyer to Follow
Longo/Weidman LAWMMA One Year Anniversary and Fundraiser


January 28, 2015

Section 8 D1 Team Ranking as of 1-28-15
Section 8 D1 Individual Ranking as of 1-28-15
NY-USAW Nassau (Massapequa HS) Regional Qualifier for State Folkstyle Championship - Flyer Added
NY-USAW Suffolk (Bay Shore HS) Regional Qualifier for State Folkstyle Championship - Flyer Added

January 26, 2015

Section 11 Dual Meet Tournament Bracket with Locations and Times
Section 11 D1 Individual Ranking as of 1-26-15

January 25, 2015

Bethpage Youth Tournament Results

January 24, 2014

7th Annual Kathy Wagner Memorial Youth Tournament at Eastport-SM - 1-8th February 8, 2015 - Online registration only by Tue Feb 3

January 23, 2014

Shoreham-Wading River Wrestler's Biggest Move Comes Off the Mat

January 22, 2014

Injuries Force Dutton to End U-M Career

January 21, 2014

Section 8 Dual Meet Championship Info (Pigtails [1 Mat] 5pm at higher seed, Preliminaries [1 Mat] 7pm at higher seed, Quarterfinals [4 Mats] 11am at Clarke HS, Semifinals [2 Mats] 2pm at Clarke HS, Finals [1 Mat] 4:30pm at Clarke HS)
Registration for Bethpage Youth Tournament has been closed as of Noon Wednesday 1/210/2015

January 20, 2014

Section 11 D1 Individual Ranking as of 1-20-15

January 19, 2015

Due to a Cancellation Saint Joseph by the Sea (CHSAA Staten Island) Has an Opening for their Senior Night Dual Meet this Friday January 23, 2015
Section 11 D1 Team Dual Meet Ranking as of 1-19-15
Section 11 D2 Team Dual Meet Ranking as of 1-19-15

January 18, 2015

Gary Mimms Massapequa Youth Tournament Results

January 16, 2015

Section 11 Dual Meet Championship Bracket

January 15, 2015

Hewlett HS is Looking for a Varsity Match (JV in addition can be accomodated if desired) in January

January 14, 2015

Sachem East Kid Wrestling Tournament ***Date Change*** February 1, 2015 - *** See attached flyer***
Lindenhurst Youth Tournament Results
Hofstra Faces Binghamton at the NYAC Friday Night at 6:30PM

January 13, 2015

Section 11 D1 Team Dual Meet Ranking as of 1-7-15
W.B. Mason Coaches Report with Dennis Papadatos. 
Hofstra vs Binghamton this Friday at the NYAC at 6:30PM
This Sunday "Take Down Cancer Match" East Islip vs Hauppauge at 10AM and LIU Post vs Seton Hill at 12 Noon at LIU Post

January 8, 2015

12th Annual Gary Mims Massapequa Youth Wrestling Tournament at Massapequa HS January 18, 2015 - Online registration date extended to 12 Noon Thursday January 15
Section 8 D1 Individual Ranking as of 1-7-15

January 7, 2014

Section 11 D1 Individual Ranking as of 1-7-15

January 6, 2015

Section 11 D2 Individual Ranking as of 1-4-15
Sachem East Kid WC Youth Round Robin Tournament January 25, 2015
9th Annual Richie Anderson Memorial Youth/Middle School Wrestling Tournament at Shoreham-Wading River HS March 7, 2015

January 5, 2015

State Wide CHSAA Individual Ranking as of 1-4-15
Mike Fitzgerald Wrestling Room Dedication at Hampton Bays Tuesday January 6 at 5PM

January 3, 2015

Regional Qualifying Dates and Locations for NY-USAW State Folkstyle Championship
Long Island Open at Nassau CC Results

December 30, 2014

Huntington Sitting in 5th After Day 1 at the Windsor Christmas Tournament
Hofstra Wins Lock Haven Invitational With Four Champions

December 29, 2014

Battle for the Belt - 3rd Annual Burnt Hills Jeff Blatnick Memorial Youth Tournament February 8, 2015

December 26, 2014

Matt's Corner - Too late for Christmas But Still A Good List for Gift Choices

December 24, 2014

Section 8 D2 Individual Ranking as of 12-24-14

December 22, 2014

Hofstra Tops Maryland, Falls To Bucknell In The Grapple At The Garden
Hofstra Coach Dennis Papadatos After The Grapple At The Garden

December 20, 2014

East Islip Kid Tournament - K-8th January 11, 2015
Johnny Brush, the 32-year-old Marine on LIU Post's wrestling team, is a 'true leader'

December 18, 2014

Hofstra Preps For Maryland And Bucknell In The Grapple At The Garden Sunday
Kellenberg Memorial HS has Openings for Two Teams in the Solosky Memorial Tournament on January 17th, 2015

December 17, 2014

State Wide CHSAA Individual Ranking as of 1-21-14
Section 8 D1 Individual Ranking as of 12-17-14

December 15, 2014

Section 11 D1 Individual Ranking as of 12-15-14
Fri Dec 19 5:30PM - Hills East Alumni night vs Hills West

December 11, 2014

8th Annual Lindenhurst Youth Wrestling Tournament January 11, 2015

December 10, 2014

Northeast Journeymen / ASICS Duals Moved to November 14-15th Weekend in 2015
2014 Journeymen / ASICS Northeast Duals Highlights

December 8, 2014
Sachem Takesdown Cancer In Memory of Paul Di Iorio

December 5, 2014

Sachem 3-Style WC "Friendly" Kid Invitational Tournament January 11, 2015
12th Annual Gary Mims Massapequa Youth Wrestling Tournament at Massapequa HS January 18, 2015
Harborfields is Looking for a JV Wrestling Coach - Immediate Opening Starting On 12/15/14

December 3, 2014

Commack HS is Looking for a Tournament on January 17th, 2015

December 1, 2014

West Islip Youth Tournament December 29, 2014
Valley Stream South is Looking for One Team for their Paul P. Grammatico Tournament on December 13, 2014
Hofstra Tops EIWA Foe Sacred Heart At The Northeast Duals

More .....

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 


2014-15 Wrestler of the Week

Wrestler of the Week: Each week of the season that competition takes place we will attempt to name a Wrestler of the Week.  You can send your nominations with detailed reasons for your nomination to WOW@longislandwrestling.org.

 

The final LIWA Wrestler of the Week for the 2015 season is Nick Piccininni of Ward Melville HS.

Photo courtesy of Ray Nelson    

Nick won his 4th state title this past weekend, punctuating a career that included:

225-5 career record
4 time League 1 Champion
5 time Suffolk Champion
5 time All State
4 time NYS Champion
1 time State MOW


 

Congratulations on an amazing HS career, Nick!


Week 9 - Anthony DiMatteo of Sachem North


Week 8 - The John Glenn Wrestling Team


Week 7 - Joe Demasi of Islip


Week 6 - Ben Lamantia of St. Anthony's


Week 5 - Jakob Restrepo of Sachem East
             Edwin Rubio of John Glenn


Week 4 - Anthony Sobotker of North Babylon


Week 3 - Tommy Cox of Deer Park


Week 2 - Jake Einbinder of Bethpage
                 Elias Kokalis of Great Neck South


Week 1 - Rick Stamm of Division


Shirts being given out

We will get them to the Wrestlers of the Week as soon as we can.

 

HS Missing Results

When you see a team remain here after the date it means I didn't get the result.


 

Sat Dec 20

8:30AM North Shore Duals

(Clarke, Garden City, North Shore, Sachem East B)

9:00AM David Bloom Memorial Duals at Wantagh

(Bishop Hendriken-RI, Cumberland-RI, Hewlett, Plainview, Roosevelt, Sachem North, Wantagh)

9:00AM Jericho Cup Duals

(Carle Place/Wheatley, Cold Spring Harbor, Hills West, Jericho, Miller Place, Port Jefferson, Uniondale, William Floyd)

9:00AM Terry Haise Duals at Freeport

(Commack, East Islip, East Meadow, Freeport, MacArthur B, Westbury)

9:00AM Doc Fallot Duals at Hampton Bays

(Centereach, East Hampton, Hampton Bays, Miller Place, West Babylon, ?)

9:00AM Kings Park Duals (MS)

(Babylon, Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL, Farmingdale, Kings Park, Northport, Patchogue-Medford, Sachem East
ROUND 3 - Kings Park vs Lindenhurst, Babylon vs Cardozo; ROUND 4 - Lindenhurst vs Cardozo)

9:00AM Grapple at the Garden Tournament at Clarkstown South

(Clarkstown South-Sec 1, Colonie-Sec 2, Columbia-Sec 2, Eastport-SM, Hasbrouck Heights-NJ, John Glenn, Long Beach, Long Branch-NJ, Nutley-NJ, West Milford-NJ)


Sun Dec 21

8:00AM Grapple at the Garden Tournament Finals at MSG (Top two finalists from Day1 in NYC and Clakstown South sites)

 

Sun Jan 4

9:00AM U-E Duals

(Brockport-Sec 5, Burnt Hills-Sec 2, Fulton-Sec 3, John Glenn, MacArthur, Massapequa, Mattituck, Minisink Valley-Sec 9, Monroe-Woodbury-Sec 9, Rocky Point, Shenendehowa-Sec 2, Union-Endicott-Sec 4, Wantagh)
Get U-E Schedule and Results Here


Wed Jan 7

4:30PM Roosevelt at VS North


Sat Jan 10

9:00AM Cove Cup Round Robin at Glen Cove

(Bellport, Glen Cove, Mineola, Monsignor Farrell, Newfield, Valley Stream Central)

9:00AM Patrick Butler Duals at Seaford

(Calhoun, Long Beach, Oceanside, Seaford, Uniondale)

9:00AM South Side Duals

(Lawrence, Sewanhaka East, South Side, St. Joes by the Sea-CHSAA)

9:00AM Jericho Round Robin Duals

(Hicksville, Jericho, Oyster Bay, Port Washington)

9:00AM Clarke Duals

(Baldwin, Clarke, Holy Trinity, Roosevelt)

9:15AM Eastern States at Sullivan CCC

(Bellmore-JFK, Bethpage, Chaminade, Commack, Deer Park, Eastport-SM, Farmingdale, Garden City, Hauppauge, Hewlett, Islip, John Glenn, Locust Valley, Long Beach, Longwood, MacArthur, Mattituck, Mepham, North Babylon, Plainview, Port Jefferson, Rocky Point, Sachem East, Shoreham-WR, Southampton, South Side, Syosset, Walt Whitman, Wantagh, Ward Melville, William Floyd) * Most teams only send a few wrestlers

 

Sat Jan 17

8:00AM Sewanhaka West Duals at Elmont Memorial

(Cardoza-PSAL, Hicksville, Lindenhurst, Mineola, Sewanhaka West, Springfield Gardens-PSAL)

9:00AM Battle at the Harbor Duals at Cold Spring Harbor

(Calhoun, Carle Place/Wheatley, Cold Spring Harbor, Jericho, Lawrence, Lynbrook, Manhasset, Port Jefferson, Shoreham-WR, Syosset, Uniondale, Westbury)

9:00AM Farmingdale Dbl Dual

(Bellmore JFK, Exeter-West Greenwich-RI, Farmingdale, Island Trees, Long Beach, MacArthur, Oceanside, Sewanhaka East, VS South, Walt Whitman)

9:00AM Oyster Bay Duals

(Bellmore JFK, Chaminade, Oyster Bay, Plainview)

10:00AM Harold Earl Duals at VS Central

(Clarke, East Islip, East Meadow, Mepham, Seaford, South Side, VS Central, VS North)

 

Sat Jan 24

9:00AM Hills East Duals

(Commack, Hampton Bays, Harborfields, Hills East, Kellenberg)

9:00AM Lindenhurst Round Robin

(Babylon, Bayport-Blue Point, Brentwood, Holy Trinity, John Glenn B, Lindenhurst, West Babylon)

9:00AM Stony Brook at Delaware

 

Sat Jan 31

9:00AM Newburgh Duals

(Chaminade, Hills West, Newburgh-Sec 1, Port Chester-Sec 1, Shoreham-Wading River, Valley Central-Sec 9, Wallkill-Sec 9, Warwick Valley-Sec 9)

10:00AM Roosevelt at Manhasset

10:30AM Herricks Tournament

(Herricks, Southampton)

10:00AM Stony Brook Tr-Meet

(Jericho, Stony Brook, Ward Melville)

 

 

Directions

Updated Oct 21, 2008

 

WANTED

Looking to collect any old Section 8 or Section 11 County Wrestling Tournament programs and filled in brackets. Also looking for past NYSPHSAA State Tournament programs and NCAA Wrestling Championship programs. If you have been looking to clean out your attic or garage and don't know what to do with your old programs here is the answer. Mail them to Steve Meehan PO Box 368, Oakdale NY 11769 or drop them off @ 117 Dale Dr, Oakdale NY 11769 or give me a call and I'll come pick them up if you have more than a few.. (April 7)

 

Send In Your Digital Photos

The Long Island Wrestling Association would like to publicize your photos on our website. Your photos will appear on our photo page and the picture of the week will be highlighted on the front page. Email your photos as an attachment to rsmeehan1@verizon.net

 

 



 

logo_web
Click the Image for More Info

Sunday June 7, 2015

 

 

College Schedule


Sat Feb 21 6PM
- Cortland (NCWA) @ Stony Brook (Senior Night)

Sun Feb 22 Noon - Virginia Tech vs Hofstra (Phys Ed Center, Old Gym)

 

HS Alumni Nights

 

HS Schedule

When you see a ? in the list of teams, it means the coach has been asked who is in their tournament and hasn't responded.

Results

 

 

 

 

Jenna Burkert
Pursuing an Olympic Dream

To help support Jenna with her Olympic Dream sends checks made out to the Long Island Wrestling Association to Steve Meehan, PO Box 368, Oakdale NY 11769.  Write Jenna Burkert in the memo or include a note saying that is what it is for.

 

 

Mission Statement

The Long Island Wrestling Association is a voluntary, not-for-profit organization dedicated to fostering, promoting and encouraging the sport of amateur wrestling on Long Island as a means of building character, physical health and well-being, sportsmanship, self-confidence, self-esteem, and positive attitudes about dedication, persistence, intensity and hard work among the younger generation in order to fit them more adequately for their future role in society.

If you think we are heading in the right direction or just enjoy the website please become a member of the Long Island Wrestling Association.  Click here to join!

The Purposes of the Long Island Wrestling Association, Inc.:

To assist young people to compete in the sport of amateur wrestling by sponsoring tournaments and competitions for wrestlers and clinics for wrestlers and coaches.

To assist and facilitate the creation, development and enhancement of youth wrestling programs.

To assist and facilitate the dissemination of information about wrestling events and activities to wrestlers, coaches, parents and fans.

To assist and facilitate the creation of a travel club to allow wrestlers to attend wrestling camps, clinics, competitions and tournaments in other geographic areas.

To assist wrestlers in obtaining USA Wrestling membership cards to allow them to participate in USA Wrestling sponsored events.

To assist and facilitate the creation and development of work programs, summer and part-time internships with various Long Island and New York City corporate sponsors.

To assist and facilitate the creation and development of a foreign student/wrestler exchange program.

To encourage parents and fans to volunteer their time to assist in the development of youth wrestling programs.

To assist and facilitate the dissemination of information to the general public about the sport of wrestling.

To enhance and support media coverage of wrestling events.

To assist Long Island wrestlers in attending the Olympic training camp and in competing on a national and international level.

To offer membership to the general public in the Long Island Wrestling Association, Inc. and to collect membership dues and other contributions from such membership.

To solicit and collect contributions from individuals, groups, business and social organizations, corporations, foundations and governmental entities in order to finance the activities of the corporation.