Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 
  

 

 

Lead Stories


November 22, 2017
Section 11 D2 Pre-Season Individual Ranking as of 11-21-17

November 21, 2017
Plainview is looking for a Non-League Dual in January with a Nassau or Suffolk team
Eastport-South Manor has 1 opening in a Dual Meet Tournament they are hosting on Saturday December 2, 2017
Hampton Bays has one opening to fill for our Dual Meet Tournament to be held Saturday December 16, 2017
Monsignor Farrell on Staten Island is looking for 1-2 additional teams for the David Ironman Invitational on Saturday January 6, 2018
Farmingdale is looking for 2-3 more teams for its JV Tournament (individual bracket) held on Saturday January 13, 2018

November 19, 2017
Hofstra's Michael Hughes Sweeps Through Navy Classic For 285-lb. Title
Gregor Gillespie Available for in season clinics! During or outside of practice times.

November 18, 2017
Mary Ann Lange Tournament March 24, 2018 - Flyer Added
Longwood Jr High Tournament March 24, 2018 - Flyer Added
St. Anthony's needs a team (full lineup) to wrestle St. Peter's Prep from NJ on December 23, 2017 at St.Anthony's

November 17, 2017
Valley Stream North JR/SR HS is looking for a Junior High Wrestling Head Coach for this winter season (January to March)
Michael Hughes Named GoHofstra Student-Athlete Of The Week
Hofstra Heads To The Navy Classic This Saturday
Mattituck has an opening for a non-league dual meet. Suffolk or Nassau team

November 16, 2017
Long Beach Gladiator Youth and Middle School Tournament December 3, 2017 - Flyer Added
Seaford is looking for an Assistant Middle School Wrestling Coach for this upcoming season 2017-2018

November 14, 2017
Section 11 Pre-Season Team Ranking as of 11-13-17
Eastport-South Manor has 1 opening in a Dual Meet Tournament they are hosting on Saturday December 2, 2017
Southampton is looking for JV Tournaments on the weekends of 12/9, 12/16, 1/13, 1/20
15th Annual Gary Mims Youth Wrestling Tournament January 14, 2018 - Flyer Added

November 9, 2017
Section 8 D1 Pre-Season Individual Ranking as of 11-9-17
Section 8 Pre-Season Team Ranking as of 11-9-17

November 6, 2017
William Floyd HS has 1 opening in their Takedown Autism Duals on December 2, 2017

November 3, 2017
Wantagh Warriors Youth Team Grades 1st-8th - Signups November 9, 2017

October 31, 2017
Center Moriches is currently looking for an assistant coach for the 2017-2018 season
Uniondale is looking for a JV event (dual, tournament or scrimmage) on December 9, 2017
Calhoun HS is looking for a dual meet opponent on January 6, 2018 at 3PM

October 30, 2017
Port Washington is currently looking for an assistant coach for the 2017-2018 season

October 26, 2017
Bayport Blue Point Is looking for a Middle School Wrestling Coach for this coming season 2017-2018

October 25, 2017
Amityville has 1 opening for the Lonnie Kittle Tournament. It is a 2 day individual tournament on December 8-9, 2017
9th Annual Ice Breaker Tournament at John Glenn HS - December 10, 2017
Hofstra's Michael Hughes Ranked In Several Preseason Polls

October 23, 2017
Uniondale is looking for 1 more team to add to their Knights Classic Wrestling Tournament on November 25, 2017
Great Neck South is looking for a JV tournament for December 16, 2017
Great Neck South is looking for a varsity dual meet tournament or individual tournament on the weekend of January 13, 2018
Springfield, Massachusetts has an opening in its annual Springfield Central Wrestling Festival on January 20, 2018

October 19, 2017
Hofstra Wrestling Pride Cup Preseason Championships
VHW East at Sachem East Middle School Preseason Clinic November 13, 2017-January 18, 2018
VHW East at Sachem East Youth Clinic November 13, 2017-February 14, 2018

October 17, 2017
Herricks (Section 8) has 2 openings in its 46th Annual Herricks Invitational on Saturday, December 2, 2017

October 13, 2017
Matthew P. Sapolin Memorial Youth Wrestling Tournament at Islip - January 14, 2018
Huntington is looking for teams for their Huntington Individual Tournament on December 2, 2017

October 11, 2017
Glen Cove is looking for teams for the annual Charles McCullough Individual Tournament on December 28, 2017
Northport has one opening left in their Holiday Duals on December 30, 2017. Please contact Thad Alberti if you are interested

October 10, 2017
Hewlett has 1-2 openings in their December 9, 2017 "King of the Mat" individual tournament

October 5, 2017
Long Beach Gladiator Youth and Middle School Tournament December 3, 2017 - Flyer to Follow
Lindenhurst Youth Wrestling Tournament January 7, 2018 - Flyer to Follow
15th Annual Gary Mims Youth Wrestling Tournament January 14, 2018 - Flyer to Follow
South Side/East Rockaway is still looking for 3 more teams for the 2018 South Side Duals on January 27, 2018

October 4, 2017
Tom Ryan Returns to Hofstra with Kyle Snyder to Conduct a Clinic Before the Hofstra Wrestle-Offs. A Meet & Greet with Tom Ryan to Take Place Following at an Offsite Venue. All this on Sunday October 29th
12th Annual Wantagh Youth Tournament December 17, 2017 - Flyer to Follow
Massapequa Youth Wrestling Program - November 14, 2017-February 8, 2018

October 3, 2017
The Mepham wrestling team is in need of an Assistant/JV Coach for the upcoming wrestling season
3rd Annual Kings Park Youth Wrestling Tournament - December 17, 2017

October 2, 2017
Deer Park HS is looking for a Varsity Assistant Wrestling Coach for the coming season

October 1, 2017
West Islip is looking for one more team to complete the bracket for the West Islip Duals on January 6, 2018

September 29, 2017
Could college wrestling be on the verge of monumental changes?

September 27, 2017
Ascend Fall Clinic Featuring John and Russ Hughes, All-Americans at Penn State and Current Coaches at Lehigh and Bloomsburg University - October 7-8, 2017
Bellport is looking for a Non-League Dual

September 25, 2017
Lions Club Pre-Season Wrestling Challenge at Msgr. Farrell, Staten Island NY
Advantage Sport & Fitness - Your Toatal Fitness Source for 30 Years

September 20, 2017
The general meeting for NY-USAW Section XI will be held on Tuesday, 7PM September 26, 2017, at Copiague HS, 1100 Dixon Ave. Copiague, NY 11726, in the gym. All are encouraged to come. If you have any questions or would like to raise any issues to discuss before the meeting feel free to contact me at acipriano@copiague.net.

September 18, 2017
CATZ Wrestling Pre-Season Strength, Power, Endurance, and Quickness Training at CATZ in Hauppauge - September 19-December 28, 2017
Coach Henke and Schmidt's Nassau County CC Wrestling Reunion and Fundraiser Friday October 13, 2017 at The Main Event Farmingdale

September 16, 2017
Wantagh Youth Wrestling Club Fall Clinic at Wantagh Middle School - September 19-October 26, 2017
St. Patricks Day Wrestling Festival at Walt Whitman HS - March 17, 2018

September 14, 2017
Seaford is looking for 2 more teams for the 2018 Patrick J Butler Duals on January 6, 2018
West Springfield Massachusetts has an opening in its annual West Side Duals Tournament on January 6, 2018

September 13, 2017
Photos from this year's NWHOF Downstate Chapter Ceremony April 28, 2017

September 12, 2017
Ascend Wrestling Club Starting September 11, 2017 - Still Accepting Applications
Pro Ex Wrestling Club - Starting September 10, 2017
Collegiate School in NYC (Manhattan Westside) is looking for a HS Varsity Wrestling Coach and an Assistant Wrestling Coach

September 11, 2017
Section 11 Pre-Season Team Ranking as of 9-11-17
Port Chester HS (NYS Section 1) has an opening in the Annual Tony Carlucci Duals on December 15-16, 2017
Minisink Valley, in Section 9, is looking for 2 teams for their Annual Wilson Duals on December 16, 2017
Northport is looking for teams for their Holiday Duals on Saturday December 30, 2017
Quiet Storm East Wrestling Club at St. Anthony's - September 5-November 2, 2017
Wantagh Fall Clinic at Wantagh Middle School - September 12-October 26, 2017
South Plainfield Modified Classic November 12, 2017
• The College of Mount Saint Vincent in Riverdale NY is in the process of recruiting an Assistant Athletic Director/Head Wrestling Coach. If interested contact:Applications should be sent to the Office of Human Resources hr@mountsaintvincent.edu. Questions can be directed to the Director of Athletics and Recreation, Mr. Barima Yeboah, at barima.yeboah@mountsaintvincent.edu.

September 2, 2017
Section 11 D1 Pre-Season Individual Ranking as of 9-2-17

September 1, 2017
Smithtown West HS is looking for a JV Wrestling Coach for the coming season

More .....


 

Come join sportsYou, the premier (and free!) sports platform that connects administrators, coaches, players, and parents.
Click on the Image for More Info!

HS Schedule

When you see a ? in the list of teams, it means the coach has been asked who is in their tournament and hasn't responded.
Events will remain listed here until individual tournament results are sent to me or dual results are entered in Trackwrestling.

Click Here to See Reported Results

Sat 11/25/2017

9:00AM Baldwin Tournament

(Baldwin, Bellmore JFK, Calhoun, Carle Place, Locust Valley, MacArthur, Miller Place, Roslyn B, West Babylon)

9:00AM Dawg Pound Duals at Island Trees

(Pool A: Division, Hicksville, Island Trees, Lawrence; Pool B: MacArthur B, Plainview, Roslyn, Valley Stream South; RR within the pool with placement cross over)

9:15AM Knights Classic at Uniondale

(Cold Spring Harbor, Hewlett, Lynbrook, Mahopac-Sec 1, Roosevelt, Valley Stream Central, Uniondale, Westbury)

 

Tue 11/28/2017

6:00PM VS North at Jericho

 

Wed 11/29/2017

4:30PM Hicksville at Glen Cove

4:30PM Kellenberg at Great Neck North

5:00PM Oceanside at Roslyn

 

Thu 11/30/2017

4:30PM Sewanhaka West at Westbury

 

Fri 12/01/2017

7:00PM Herricks at Island Trees

 

Sat 12/02/2017

9:00AM 46th Annual Herricks Invitational

(Bellport, Hempstead, Herricks, Lawrence, Roosevelt, Southampton, Valley Stream South, White Plains)

9:00AM Battle at the Beach at Long Beach

(Brooklyn Tech, Clarkstown North-Sec 1, Eagle Academy-PSAL, East Meadow, Fordham Prep-CHSAA, Hewlett, Kellenberg, Long Beach, Lynbrook, Midwood-PSAL, Pearl River-Sec 1, Port Chester-Sec 1, South Side, Wallkill-Sec 9, Wantagh)

9:00AM Hank Parris Tournament at Plainedge

(Bethpage, Calhoun, Carle Place, Great Neck South, Holy Trinity, Mineola, New Rochelle, Plainedge, Plainview, Port Washington)

9:00AM MacArthur Tournament

(Chaminade, Division, Islip, MacArthur, Mepham, Oyster Bay, Sewanhaka East, Suffern-Sec 1, Syosset, Tottenville-PSAL)

9:00AM Manhasset Tournament

(Cold Spring Harbor, Garden City, Great Neck North, Manhasset, North Shore, Roslyn, Seaford, Uniondale)

9:00AM Andrew Peers Memorial Tournament at Walt Whitman

(Bellmore JFK, North Babylon, Sachem East, Sachem North, Walt Whitman, West Babylon

9:00AM Eastport-South Manor Duals

(Commack, Eastport-South Manor, Locust Valley, Longwood, Massapequa, Rocky Point, Somers, ?)

9:00AM Huntington Round Robin Tournament

(Comsewogue, Farmingdale, Grand Street campus, Huntington, Kings Park, Patchogue-Medford, Port Jefferson)

9:00AM Takedown Autism Duals at William Floyd

(Mattituck, Riverhead, Smithtown West, Westhampton Beach, William Floyd)

9:00AM William Maisel Duals at Amityville

(Amityville, Bay Shore, Commack, Copiague, Freeport, Hills West, Mt. Sinai, Newfield)

 

Tue 12/05/2017

4:45PM Lawrence at Division

5:00PM Garden City at Port Washington

5:00PM Roosevelt at Wheatley

5:00PM VS Central at Roslyn

5:30PM Lynbrook at Farmingdale

 

Wed 12/06/2017

4:30PM Fordham Prep at Sewanhaka West (Sewanhaka HS)

5:00PM Clarke at Westbury

5:00PM Jericho at Hicksville Quad

(Hicksville, Holy Trinity, Jericho - Hicksville vs Jericho, Hicksville vs Holy Trinity, Jericho vs Holy Trinity)

5:00PM Oceanside at South Side

5:30PM Kellenberg at Syosset

5:30PM Msgr Farrell at Wantagh

6:00PM Glen Cove at North Shore

6:00PM Locust Valley at Long Beach

6:00PM Manhasset at Hewlett

4:00PM Riverhead at Mattituck

4:30PM Chaminade at John Glenn

4:30PM Copiague at Central Islip

5:45PM Miller Place at Mt. Sinai

 

Fri 12/08/2017

4:30PM Seaford at Garden City

4:30PM Sprig Gardner Tournament at Bellmore JFK

(Bellmore JFK, Calhoun, Clarke, East Meadow, Hills East, Kings Park, Mepham, Port Washington, South Side, West Babylon)

5:00PM Lawrence at Mineola

5:30PM Wantagh at Roslyn

7:00PM MacArthur at Division

4:00PM Longwood at Center Moriches

5:00PM Mt. Sinai at Smithtown West

5:00PM Lonnie Kittle Tournament at Amityville

(Amityville, Bellport, Copiague B, Lindenhurst, Newfield, St. Anthony's B, University HS-WV

5:30PM Plainedge at Commack

 

Sat 12/09/2017

9:00AM Bethpage Dad's Club Tournament

9:00AM Garden City Duals

(Deer Park, Division, Garden City, Scarsdale-Sec 1, Sewanhaka West, Suffern-Sec 1)

9:00AM Hicksville Invitational Tournament

(Great Neck North, Hempstead, Hicksville, Island Trees, Jericho, Lawrence, MacArthur B, Manhasset B, Massapequa B, Roosevelt, Valley Stream Central, Westbury)

9:00AM King of the Mat Tournament at Hewlett

(Chaminade, Cold Spring Harbor, Eagle Academy-PSAL, Eastport-South Manor, Fox Lane-Sec 1, Freeport, Great Neck South, Hauppauge, Herricks, Hewlett, Long Beach, Sewanhaka East)

9:00AM Lynbrook Quad

(Lynbrook, Oyster Bay, Roslyn, Uniondale)

10:30AM Sprig Gardner Tournament at Mepham

(Bellmore JFK, Calhoun, Clarke, East Meadow, Hills East, Kings Park, Mepham, Port Washington, South Side, West Babylon)

9:00AM Cliff Clark Classic Tournament at Bay Shore

(Bay Shore, Central Islip, Copiague, East Islip, Edward R Murrow-PSAL, Islip, Mattituck, Patchogue-Medford, West Islip)

9:00AM Gray/Fitzgerald Holiday Tournament at Sayville

(Baldwin, Brentwood, Connetquot, Hills West, Locust Valley, MacArthur, Sayville, Smithtown East)

9:00AM Lonnie Kittle Tournament at Amityville

(Amityville, Bellport, Copiague B, Lindenhurst, Newfield, St. Anthony's B, University HS-WV

9:00AM Miller Place Scramble

(Center Moriches, Centereach, Miller Place, Plainedge, Sachem East, Shoreham-WR, Walt Whitman)

9:00AM North Babylon Tournament at Robert Moses MS

(Commack, Hampton Bays, North Babylon, Northport, Smithtown West, ?)

9:00AM Sprig Gardner Tournament at East Hampton

(Bayport-Blue Point, East Hampton, Longwood, Sachem North, Southampton, Ward Melville, Westhampton Beach)

9:00AM Steven J Mally Memorial Tournament at Harborfields

(Comsewogue, Harborfields, Holy Trinity, Islip, Manhasset, Mt. Sinai, Patchogue-Medford, Port Jefferson, Riverhead, St. John the Baptist)

9:00AM Irvington Invitational

9:30AM Poly Prep Duals

(James Madison-PSAL, Kellenberg, Poly Prep-Pvt, Xavier-CHSAA)



Click on the photo to see what you are missing


College Wrestling Home Schedule

Sunday Dec 3, 2017 Hofstra Duals
  12Noon - Mack Arena Hofstra vs Citadel
  2:00PM - Mack Arena Hofstra vs Campbell University
  4:00PM - Mack Arena Hofstra vs UPenn
 
Saturday Dec 9, 2017 10:00AM Mariner Duals at Kings Point (Hunter, Kings Point, LIU Post, Mt. Saint Vincent, Nassau CC, The College of NJ)
 
Sunday Dec 10, 2017   Grapple at the Garden at The Theater at MSG
  9:30AM - MSG NYU vs Johns Hopkins
  11:15AM - MSG High School All-Star Match Long Island vs Northeast
  1:00PM - MSG Stevens vs Wilks
  2:45PM - MSG LIU Post vs Wilks
  4:30PM - MSG Princeton vs Virginia Tech
  6:15PM - MSG Hofstra vs George Mason
 
Saturday Dec 16, 2017   Quad Duals at Nassau Community College
  12:00Noon - Nassau CC Nassau CC, Camden CC,Johnson & Wales, Rowan at Gloucester
 
Sunday Dec 17, 2017 10:00AM - Nassau CC Long Island Open
 
Sunday Jan 7, 2018 10:30AM - LIU Post Gym Long Island Wrestling Day at LIU Post (LIU Post, Columbia, Hofstra, UNC Pembroke, USMMA, Clarion)
 
Friday Jan 12, 2018 6:00PM - Phys Ed Center Hofstra vs Air Force Academy
 
Sunday Jan 14, 2018 1:00PM - Phys Ed Center Hofstra vs Bloomsburg
  6:00PM - Phys Ed Center Hofstra vs Binghampton
 
Sunday Jan 21, 2018 ? - LIU Post Gym NYU at LIU Post
 
Saturday Jan 27, 2018 1:00PM - Phys Ed Center Hofstra vs Buffalo
 
Saturday Feb 3, 2018 1:00PM - Phys Ed Center Hofstra vs Drexel
 
Thursday Feb 8, 2018 6:00PM Kings Point vs Coast Guard
 
Saturday Feb 10, 2018 10:00AM - Nassau CC NJCAA District Championships
 
Sunday Feb 11, 2018 1:00PM - Phys Ed Center Hofstra vs Sacred Heart (Senior Day)
 
Saturday Feb 17, 2018 1:00PM - Phys Ed Center Hofstra vs Brown (Alumni Day)
  7:00PM - Phys Ed Center Hofstra vs
 
Saturday Mar 3, 2018 TBA - Mack Arena EIWA Championships
Sunday Mar 4, 2018 TBA - Mack Arena EIWA Championships

 

 

Directions

Updated Oct 21, 2008

 

WANTED

Looking to collect any old Section 8 or Section 11 County Wrestling Tournament programs and filled in brackets. Also looking for past NYSPHSAA State Tournament programs and NCAA Wrestling Championship programs. If you have been looking to clean out your attic or garage and don't know what to do with your old programs here is the answer. Mail them to Steve Meehan 117 Dale Dr, Oakdale NY 11769 or drop them off @ 117 Dale Dr, Oakdale NY 11769 or give me a call and I'll come pick them up if you have more than a few.. (April 7)

 

 

NCAA wrestling tickets for website

The National Wrestling Hall of Fame & Museum announced that it will offer all-session tickets for the NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships on March 15-17, 2018 at Quicken Loans Arena in Cleveland.

The Hall of Fame tickets are located in the lower bowl. To be eligible to purchase two tickets in the Hall’s section, you must make a tax-deductible donation of $500 to the Hall of Fame before Oct. 13. Individuals will be eligible to purchase two tickets for every $500 donated (i.e. Donate $1,000 and be eligible to purchase four tickets).

NCAA ticket applications will be mailed out in November. Tickets will be allocated on a first-come, first-serve basis upon receipt of applications with payment.

Donations can be made online at NWHOF.org/support, by telephone at (405) 377-5243 and by mail at NWHOF, 405 West Hall of Fame Avenue, Stillwater, OK 74075.


HS Alumni Nights

   



Click on the image to see more
Mention you saw the ad on LIWA!



Missing HS Results

 


 

 

Mission Statement

The Long Island Wrestling Association is a voluntary, not-for-profit organization dedicated to fostering, promoting and encouraging the sport of amateur wrestling on Long Island as a means of building character, physical health and well-being, sportsmanship, self-confidence, self-esteem, and positive attitudes about dedication, persistence, intensity and hard work among the younger generation in order to fit them more adequately for their future role in society.

If you think we are heading in the right direction or just enjoy the website please become a member of the Long Island Wrestling Association.  Click here to join!

The Purposes of the Long Island Wrestling Association, Inc.:

To assist young people to compete in the sport of amateur wrestling by sponsoring tournaments and competitions for wrestlers and clinics for wrestlers and coaches.

To assist and facilitate the creation, development and enhancement of youth wrestling programs.

To assist and facilitate the dissemination of information about wrestling events and activities to wrestlers, coaches, parents and fans.

To assist and facilitate the creation of a travel club to allow wrestlers to attend wrestling camps, clinics, competitions and tournaments in other geographic areas.

To assist wrestlers in obtaining USA Wrestling membership cards to allow them to participate in USA Wrestling sponsored events.

To assist and facilitate the creation and development of work programs, summer and part-time internships with various Long Island and New York City corporate sponsors.

To assist and facilitate the creation and development of a foreign student/wrestler exchange program.

To encourage parents and fans to volunteer their time to assist in the development of youth wrestling programs.

To assist and facilitate the dissemination of information to the general public about the sport of wrestling.

To enhance and support media coverage of wrestling events.

To assist Long Island wrestlers in attending the Olympic training camp and in competing on a national and international level.

To offer membership to the general public in the Long Island Wrestling Association, Inc. and to collect membership dues and other contributions from such membership.

To solicit and collect contributions from individuals, groups, business and social organizations, corporations, foundations and governmental entities in order to finance the activities of the corporation.