Donate to Support
the LIWA
|
|
|
NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners
Section |
School |
Year |
Division |
Place |
Wgt |
Name |
Grade |
6 |
Niagara Falls |
1974 |
1 |
5 |
126 |
Willie Moore |
|
6 |
Franklinville |
1974 |
1 |
5 |
177 |
Skip Lord |
|
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
1974 |
1 |
5 |
250 |
Jim Briggs |
|
6 |
Lancaster |
1975 |
1 |
5 |
177 |
Steve Pulley |
|
6 |
Lewiston-Porter |
1975 |
1 |
5 |
215 |
Tom Blinco |
|
6 |
Williamsville South |
1976 |
1 |
5 |
105 |
Larry Cohen |
|
6 |
Portville |
1976 |
1 |
5 |
215 |
David Nease |
|
6 |
Williamsville South |
1977 |
1 |
5 |
112 |
Larry Cohen |
Sr. |
6 |
Frontier |
1977 |
1 |
5 |
132 |
Dave Tundo |
Sr. |
6 |
Medina |
1978 |
1 |
5 |
98 |
Charlie Morley |
Sr. |
6 |
Olean |
1978 |
1 |
5 |
119 |
Eric Simpson |
Sr. |
6 |
Olean |
1978 |
1 |
5 |
167 |
Kirk Stephen |
Jr. |
6 |
Williamsville East |
1979 |
1 |
5 |
119 |
Kevin McNulty |
Sr. |
6 |
Cassadaga Valley |
1980 |
1 |
5 |
145 |
Jim Beichner |
So. |
6 |
Amherst |
1980 |
1 |
5 |
177 |
Mark Ragin |
|
6 |
Southwestern |
1981 |
1 |
5 |
98 |
Doug Baer |
Sr. |
6 |
Orchard Park |
1981 |
1 |
5 |
112 |
Pat Hughes |
Sr. |
6 |
Southwestern |
1981 |
1 |
5 |
215 |
Brian Mallory |
Sr. |
6 |
Pioneer |
1982 |
1 |
5 |
145 |
Ron Dabolt |
Jr. |
6 |
Pioneer |
1982 |
1 |
5 |
167 |
John Hoffman |
Jr. |
6 |
Falconer |
1983 |
1 |
5 |
119 |
Jeff Waddington |
Sr. |
6 |
Kenmore East |
1984 |
1 |
5 |
119 |
Dan Finnerty |
Sr. |
6 |
Salamanca |
1984 |
1 |
5 |
132 |
Ron Leder |
Sr. |
6 |
Sweet Home |
1985 |
1 |
5 |
145 |
Kevin Bos |
Sr. |
6 |
Maple Grove |
1986 |
1 |
5 |
112 |
Jim Nalbone |
Sr. |
6 |
Cassadaga Valley |
1986 |
1 |
5 |
138 |
Marty Nichols |
Sr. |
6 |
Sweet Home |
1988 |
1 |
5 |
98 |
Bob Jackson |
Jr. |
6 |
Royalton-Hartland |
1988 |
1 |
5 |
119 |
Nelson Colley |
Sr. |
6 |
Allegany |
1988 |
1 |
5 |
145 |
Ray Ryan |
Sr. |
6 |
Jamestown |
1988 |
1 |
5 |
155 |
Terry Green |
Sr. |
6 |
Cheektowaga |
1989 |
1 |
5 |
91 |
Jason Wartinger |
Fr. |
6 |
Niagara Falls |
1990 |
1 |
5 |
91 |
Clarence Hunt |
Jr. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
1990 |
1 |
5 |
155 |
Mike Luick |
Sr. |
6 |
Cheektowaga |
1991 |
1 |
5 |
112 |
Jason Wartinger |
Jr. |
6 |
Williamsville South |
1991 |
1 |
5 |
215 |
Kevin Brinkworth |
Sr. |
6 |
Starpoint |
1991 |
1 |
5 |
250 |
Art Dispenza |
Sr. |
6 |
Southwestern |
1994 |
1 |
5 |
132 |
Larry Bryant |
Jr. |
6 |
Newfane |
1995 |
1 |
5 |
138 |
Keith Jones |
Jr. |
6 |
Jamestown |
1995 |
1 |
5 |
177 |
Jamie Bloomquist |
Sr. |
6 |
Albion |
1997 |
1 |
5 |
96 |
Tim Uderitz |
Sr. |
6 |
Frewsburg |
1997 |
1 |
5 |
220 |
Chris Gray |
Sr. |
6 |
Niagara Falls |
1997 |
1 |
5 |
275 |
Sam Wooten |
Sr. |
6 |
Portville |
1998 |
1 |
5 |
140 |
John DeBarbieri |
Sr. |
6 |
Lockport |
1999 |
1 |
5 |
135 |
Bill Morello |
Jr. |
6 |
Salamanca |
2000 |
1 |
5 |
140 |
Vic Arena |
Jr. |
6 |
Williamsville East |
2002 |
1 |
5 |
160 |
Dan Murrer |
Jr. |
6 |
Niagara Falls |
2004 |
1 |
5 |
215 |
Nick Strange |
Jr. |
6 |
Medina |
2004 |
2 |
5 |
130 |
Justin Hartway |
|
6 |
Iroquois |
2005 |
1 |
5 |
152 |
Tyrell Riley |
Sr. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
2005 |
1 |
5 |
215 |
Matt Daniels |
Sr. |
6 |
Alden |
2005 |
2 |
5 |
112 |
Jared Lemke |
So. |
6 |
Fredonia |
2005 |
2 |
5 |
125 |
Brandon Strandburg |
So. |
6 |
Southwestern |
2005 |
2 |
5 |
171 |
Mike Bush |
Jr. |
6 |
Clarence |
2006 |
1 |
5 |
130 |
Dan Audy |
Sr. |
6 |
Iroquois |
2006 |
1 |
5 |
140 |
Reece Mariacher |
Sr. |
6 |
Eden |
2006 |
2 |
5 |
103 |
Rob Broda |
So. |
6 |
Eden |
2006 |
2 |
5 |
125 |
Michael Bunn |
Sr. |
6 |
Barker |
2006 |
2 |
5 |
130 |
Mike Aris |
Sr. |
6 |
Ripley |
2006 |
2 |
5 |
145 |
Mike Gresh |
? |
6 |
Falconer |
2006 |
2 |
5 |
171 |
Brian Gunnell |
Sr. |
6 |
Lockport |
2007 |
1 |
5 |
145 |
Matt Cinelli |
Sr. |
6 |
Fredonia |
2007 |
2 |
5 |
112 |
Chris Conti |
Jr. |
6 |
Southwestern |
2007 |
2 |
5 |
152 |
Trevor Delahoy |
Sr. |
6 |
Cheektowaga |
2008 |
1 |
5 |
125 |
Jared Messina |
Jr. |
6 |
Lancaster |
2008 |
1 |
5 |
135 |
Marc Lewandowski |
Sr. |
6 |
Ripley |
2008 |
2 |
5 |
130 |
Trent Johnston |
Sr. |
6 |
Iroquois |
2009 |
1 |
5 |
135 |
Jimmy Kloc |
Fr. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
2009 |
1 |
5 |
285 |
James Donner |
Jr. |
6 |
Eden |
2009 |
2 |
5 |
96 |
Tom Page |
Fr. |
6 |
Frewsburg |
2009 |
2 |
5 |
103 |
Kevin Strong |
Fr. |
6 |
Frewsburg |
2009 |
2 |
5 |
125 |
Dalton Scalf |
Sr. |
6 |
Maple Grove |
2009 |
2 |
5 |
145 |
Josh Micek |
Sr. |
6 |
Alden |
2010 |
2 |
5 |
130 |
Justin Wagner |
Sr. |
6 |
Medina |
2010 |
2 |
5 |
152 |
Tristan Hamner |
So. |
6 |
Frewsburg |
2010 |
2 |
5 |
189 |
Chris Mitchell |
Sr. |
6 |
Eden |
2011 |
2 |
5 |
125 |
Alex Smythe |
Fr. |
6 |
Tonawanda |
2011 |
2 |
5 |
130 |
Jordan McGregor |
Sr. |
6 |
Randolph |
2011 |
2 |
5 |
160 |
Jerrold Roosa |
Sr. |
6 |
Fredonia |
2011 |
2 |
5 |
215 |
Greg Burroughs |
Sr. |
6 |
Lockport |
2012 |
1 |
5 |
106 |
Anthony Orefice |
Fr. |
6 |
Kenmore West |
2012 |
1 |
5 |
126 |
Dylan Caruana |
Sr. |
6 |
Tonawanda |
2012 |
2 |
5 |
113 |
Cody McGregor |
Fr. |
6 |
Olean |
2012 |
2 |
5 |
145 |
Jake Baer |
Sr. |
6 |
Olean |
2012 |
2 |
5 |
170 |
Marcus Dwaileebe |
Sr. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
2013 |
1 |
5 |
132 |
Marcus Popp |
Sr. |
6 |
Williamsville South |
2013 |
1 |
5 |
182 |
Anthony Liberatore |
Sr. |
6 |
West Seneca East |
2014 |
1 |
5 |
138 |
Danny Graham |
Sr. |
6 |
Dunkirk |
2014 |
2 |
5 |
106 |
Hector Colom |
8th |
6 |
Pioneer |
2014 |
2 |
5 |
132 |
Austin Acquard |
Sr. |
6 |
Falconer |
2014 |
2 |
5 |
170 |
Kyle Ross |
Sr. |
6 |
Fredonia |
2016 |
2 |
5 |
99 |
Dalton Gardner |
8th |
6 |
Newfane |
2016 |
2 |
5 |
195 |
Jake Kubala |
Sr. |
6 |
Williamsville South |
2017 |
1 |
5 |
120 |
Matt Genau |
Sr. |
6 |
Hamburg |
2017 |
1 |
5 |
170 |
Jacob Smeader |
Sr. |
6 |
Lancaster |
2017 |
1 |
5 |
182 |
Joe Andreessen |
Jr. |
6 |
Maple Grove |
2017 |
2 |
5 |
113 |
Shane Hetrick |
Sr. |
6 |
Gowanda |
2017 |
2 |
5 |
120 |
David Poff |
Sr. |
6 |
Falconer |
2017 |
2 |
5 |
152 |
Dan Torres |
Jr. |
6 |
Amherst |
2018 |
1 |
5 |
285 |
Calik Kennedy |
Sr. |
6 |
Randolph |
2018 |
2 |
5 |
132 |
Matt Evans |
Sr. |
6 |
Falconer |
2018 |
2 |
5 |
160 |
Dan Torres |
Sr. |
6 |
Maple Grove |
2018 |
2 |
5 |
195 |
Zach Trim |
Sr. |
6 |
North Tonawanda |
2019 |
1 |
5 |
113 |
Tyler Bartolomei |
Sr. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
2019 |
1 |
5 |
132 |
Justin McDougald |
Jr. |
6 |
Lancaster |
2019 |
1 |
5 |
152 |
Ryan Stencel |
Jr. |
6 |
Olean |
2019 |
1 |
5 |
182 |
Patrick Walsh |
Sr. |
6 |
Lancaster |
2020 |
1 |
5 |
182 |
Ryan Stencel |
Sr. |
6 |
Chautauqua Lake |
2020 |
2 |
5 |
99 |
Martin Ohlsson |
Fr. |
6 |
Fredonia |
2020 |
2 |
5 |
113 |
David Ball |
Jr. |
6 |
Alden-Depew |
2020 |
2 |
5 |
120 |
Carson Alberti |
So. |
6 |
Pioneer |
2020 |
2 |
5 |
145 |
Kameron Riordan |
Jr, |
6 |
Portville |
2020 |
2 |
5 |
152 |
Dakota Mascho |
So. |
6 |
Olean |
2020 |
2 |
5 |
160 |
Gavin Kulp |
Sr. |
6 |
Frontier |
2022 |
1 |
5 |
110 |
Travis Browning |
Sr |
6 |
Starpoint |
2022 |
1 |
5 |
132 |
Griffin Laplante |
8th |
6 |
Grand Island |
2022 |
1 |
5 |
172 |
Brian Bielec |
Sr |
6 |
Portville |
2022 |
2 |
5 |
152 |
Dakota Mascho |
Sr |
6 |
Iroquois |
2022 |
2 |
5 |
215 |
Trevor Barry |
So |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
2023 |
1 |
5 |
138 |
Te`shaun Mathews |
Jr. |
6 |
Hamburg/Eden |
2023 |
1 |
5 |
172 |
Luke Smeader |
Sr. |
6 |
Lancaster |
2023 |
1 |
5 |
285 |
Tommy Carlsen |
Sr. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
2024 |
1 |
5 |
145 |
Te`Shaun Mathews |
Sr. |
6 |
Lewiston-Porter |
2024 |
2 |
5 |
108 |
Jaron Barrientos |
Jr. |
6 |
Randolph |
2024 |
2 |
5 |
152 |
Caden Inkley |
Jr. |
|