Donate to Support
the LIWA
|
|
|
NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners
Section |
School |
Year |
Division |
Place |
Wgt |
Name |
Grade |
6 |
Orchard Park |
1964 |
1 |
2 |
154 |
Ray Stevens |
|
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
1964 |
1 |
1 |
Unl |
Frank Patterson |
|
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
1965 |
1 |
2 |
95 |
Jim Printup |
|
6 |
Orchard Park |
1965 |
1 |
2 |
145 |
Dale Wettlaufer |
|
6 |
Cattaraugus |
1966 |
1 |
1 |
133 |
Bert Nagel |
|
6 |
Kenmore East |
1966 |
1 |
1 |
165 |
Bob Rust |
|
6 |
Grand Island |
1966 |
1 |
2 |
Unl |
Dan Walgate |
|
6 |
Niagara Falls |
1967 |
1 |
1 |
127 |
Mel Cunningham |
|
6 |
Maryvale |
1967 |
1 |
1 |
165 |
Glenn Bateman |
|
6 |
Maryvale |
1970 |
1 |
1 |
130 |
James Guizotti |
|
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
1971 |
1 |
2 |
98 |
Robert Sloand |
|
6 |
Kenmore East |
1971 |
1 |
2 |
155 |
Dave Rust |
|
6 |
Niagara Falls |
1971 |
1 |
2 |
167 |
Willie Hunt |
|
6 |
Iroquois |
1971 |
1 |
2 |
215 |
Joel Puleo |
|
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
1972 |
1 |
1 |
105 |
Bob Sloand |
|
6 |
Frontier |
1972 |
1 |
2 |
112 |
Vince Tundo |
|
6 |
Tonawanda |
1972 |
1 |
2 |
250 |
Pete Grmusha |
|
6 |
Pioneer |
1973 |
1 |
2 |
105 |
Mike Arnold |
|
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
1973 |
1 |
2 |
119 |
Bob Sloand |
|
6 |
Pioneer |
1974 |
1 |
2 |
112 |
Mike Arnold |
|
6 |
Pioneer |
1974 |
1 |
2 |
119 |
Bill Fuller |
|
6 |
Pioneer |
1974 |
1 |
2 |
132 |
Phil Roblee |
|
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
1974 |
1 |
1 |
167 |
Paul Cianchetti |
|
6 |
Pioneer |
1975 |
1 |
2 |
132 |
Doug Tingue |
|
6 |
Frontier |
1975 |
1 |
2 |
138 |
Gene Tundo |
|
6 |
Pioneer |
1975 |
1 |
1 |
155 |
Keith Stearns |
|
6 |
Kenmore East |
1975 |
1 |
1 |
167 |
Chris Lawson |
|
6 |
Medina |
1975 |
1 |
2 |
250 |
Ron Taylor |
|
6 |
Pioneer |
1976 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
Kyle Grunwald |
|
6 |
Pioneer |
1976 |
1 |
2 |
132 |
Doug Tingue |
|
6 |
Lancaster |
1976 |
1 |
1 |
155 |
John Martineck |
|
6 |
Pioneer |
1977 |
1 |
1 |
138 |
Kyle Grunwald |
Sr. |
6 |
Olean |
1977 |
1 |
2 |
145 |
Chris Leichtweis |
Jr. |
6 |
Maple Grove |
1977 |
1 |
2 |
167 |
Tim Prince |
Sr. |
6 |
Olean |
1978 |
1 |
1 |
155 |
Chris Leichtweis |
Sr. |
6 |
Olean |
1979 |
1 |
1 |
112 |
Clar Anderson |
Jr. |
6 |
Olean |
1979 |
1 |
2 |
177 |
Kirk Stephen |
Sr. |
6 |
Olean |
1980 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
Clar Anderson |
Sr. |
6 |
Salamanca |
1980 |
1 |
2 |
250 |
Pete Lee |
Sr. |
6 |
Cassadaga Valley |
1982 |
1 |
2 |
177 |
Jim Beichner |
Sr. |
6 |
Salamanca |
1983 |
1 |
2 |
126 |
Ron Leder |
Jr. |
6 |
Iroquois |
1983 |
1 |
2 |
138 |
Todd Slade |
Sr. |
6 |
Clarence |
1984 |
1 |
1 |
215 |
Jeffrey Ellis |
Jr. |
6 |
Olean |
1985 |
1 |
1 |
98 |
Jeff Prescott |
So. |
6 |
Falconer |
1985 |
1 |
2 |
112 |
Rob Waddington |
Sr. |
6 |
Clarence |
1985 |
1 |
1 |
215 |
Jeffrey Ellis |
Sr. |
6 |
Royalton-Hartland |
1986 |
1 |
1 |
98 |
Lou Rosselli |
So. |
6 |
Olean |
1986 |
1 |
1 |
105 |
Jeff Prescott |
Jr. |
6 |
Lancaster |
1986 |
1 |
1 |
177 |
Joe Zito |
Jr. |
6 |
Williamsville South |
1986 |
1 |
1 |
250 |
Bill Schoenle |
Jr. |
6 |
Royalton-Hartland |
1987 |
1 |
2 |
105 |
Lou Rosselli |
Jr. |
6 |
Olean |
1987 |
1 |
1 |
112 |
Jeff Prescott |
Sr. |
6 |
Cheektowaga |
1987 |
1 |
2 |
132 |
Brian McGill |
Jr. |
6 |
Amherst |
1987 |
1 |
1 |
177 |
Dave Grabbenstatter |
Sr. |
6 |
Royalton-Hartland |
1988 |
1 |
1 |
112 |
Lou Rosselli |
Sr. |
6 |
Iroquois |
1988 |
1 |
1 |
167 |
Ethan Bosch |
Sr. |
6 |
Niagara Falls |
1988 |
1 |
2 |
215 |
Alex Wooten |
Jr. |
6 |
Sweet Home |
1989 |
1 |
2 |
132 |
Tom Shifflet |
Jr. |
6 |
Cassadaga Valley |
1989 |
1 |
2 |
177 |
John Penhollow |
Jr. |
6 |
Sweet Home |
1990 |
1 |
1 |
132 |
Tom Shifflet |
Sr. |
6 |
Niagara Falls |
1990 |
1 |
2 |
145 |
Kareem Johnson |
Jr. |
6 |
Williamsville South |
1990 |
1 |
2 |
215 |
Kevin Brinkworth |
Jr. |
6 |
Lockport |
1992 |
1 |
1 |
132 |
John Morello |
Sr. |
6 |
Medina |
1992 |
1 |
2 |
167 |
Eric Gross |
Sr. |
6 |
Clarence |
1992 |
1 |
2 |
177 |
Ryan Hammersmith |
Sr. |
6 |
Amherst |
1993 |
1 |
2 |
105 |
Mark Keller |
Sr. |
6 |
Fredonia |
1993 |
1 |
1 |
112 |
Chris Stevens |
Sr. |
6 |
Allegany |
1993 |
1 |
2 |
126 |
Rennie Crisafulli |
Sr. |
6 |
Maple Grove |
1993 |
1 |
2 |
177 |
Chris Carlson |
Sr. |
6 |
Kenmore West |
1994 |
1 |
2 |
112 |
Mike Pacillo |
Jr. |
6 |
Falconer |
1994 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
Jacob Schaus |
Sr. |
6 |
Williamsville East |
1994 |
1 |
1 |
215 |
Colin Crickard |
Sr. |
6 |
Williamsville South |
1995 |
1 |
2 |
126 |
Matt Martin |
Sr. |
6 |
Medina |
1995 |
1 |
1 |
167 |
Eric Vaughn |
Sr. |
6 |
North Tonawanda |
1995 |
1 |
1 |
250 |
Dan Poulson |
Sr. |
6 |
Ripley |
1996 |
1 |
1 |
119 |
Brad Rowe |
Jr. |
6 |
Franklinville |
1996 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
Chad Caros |
Jr. |
6 |
Lockport |
1997 |
1 |
2 |
171 |
Josh States |
Sr. |
6 |
Lockport |
1998 |
1 |
2 |
125 |
Bill Morello |
So. |
6 |
Newfane |
1999 |
1 |
1 |
96 |
Ryan Needle |
8th |
6 |
Southwestern |
1999 |
1 |
1 |
160 |
Ed Pawlak |
Sr. |
6 |
Frewsburg |
1999 |
1 |
1 |
171 |
Bill Prince |
Jr. |
6 |
Williamsville South |
1999 |
1 |
2 |
189 |
Jim Matheis |
Sr. |
6 |
Lancaster |
2000 |
1 |
2 |
119 |
Mike Sebaaly |
Jr. |
6 |
Frewsburg |
2000 |
1 |
1 |
171 |
Bill Prince |
Sr. |
6 |
Medina |
2001 |
1 |
1 |
119 |
J.R. Roberts |
Jr. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
2001 |
1 |
2 |
171 |
Eric Wiseman |
Sr. |
6 |
Lewiston-Porter |
2001 |
1 |
1 |
189 |
Kyle Cerminara |
Sr. |
6 |
Medina |
2002 |
1 |
1 |
119 |
J.R. Roberts |
Sr. |
6 |
Newfane |
2002 |
1 |
1 |
130 |
Ryan Needle |
Jr. |
6 |
Southwestern |
2002 |
1 |
1 |
215 |
Jim Nelson |
Sr. |
6 |
Newfane |
2003 |
1 |
1 |
140 |
Ryan Needle |
Sr. |
6 |
Fredonia |
2003 |
1 |
1 |
171 |
Will Sidey |
Sr. |
6 |
Iroquois |
2004 |
1 |
2 |
103 |
Matt Mariacher |
Fr. |
6 |
Cassadaga Valley |
2004 |
2 |
2 |
125 |
Kevin Rosplock |
|
6 |
Frewsburg |
2004 |
2 |
2 |
135 |
Matt Campion |
|
6 |
Eden |
2004 |
2 |
2 |
140 |
Joe Calderon |
|
6 |
Newfane |
2004 |
2 |
2 |
152 |
Jeremy Stopa |
|
6 |
Salamanca |
2004 |
2 |
1 |
189 |
Kane Smith |
|
6 |
Southwestern |
2004 |
2 |
1 |
215 |
Matt Mazgaj |
|
6 |
Fredonia |
2004 |
2 |
1 |
275 |
Frank Zielinski |
|
6 |
Fredonia |
2005 |
2 |
2 |
103 |
Kenny Betts |
8th |
6 |
Barker |
2005 |
2 |
1 |
130 |
Mike Aris |
Jr. |
6 |
Southwestern |
2005 |
2 |
2 |
135 |
Dusty Truver |
Sr. |
6 |
Southwestern |
2005 |
2 |
2 |
152 |
Shane Uber |
Sr. |
6 |
Salamanca |
2005 |
2 |
1 |
189 |
Kane Smith |
Sr. |
6 |
Southwestern |
2005 |
2 |
1 |
215 |
Matt Mazgaj |
Sr. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
2006 |
1 |
2 |
171 |
Jake Koshinski |
Jr. |
6 |
Fredonia |
2006 |
2 |
1 |
96 |
Chris Conti |
So. |
6 |
Alden |
2006 |
2 |
2 |
112 |
Jared Lemke |
Jr. |
6 |
Lancaster |
2007 |
1 |
2 |
125 |
Mark Lewandowski |
Jr. |
6 |
Iroquois |
2007 |
1 |
1 |
130 |
Matt Mariacher |
Sr. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
2007 |
1 |
2 |
171 |
Jake Koshinski |
Sr. |
6 |
Pioneer |
2007 |
1 |
2 |
275 |
Randy Colling |
Jr. |
6 |
Alden |
2007 |
2 |
2 |
125 |
Jared Lemke |
Sr. |
6 |
Fredonia |
2007 |
2 |
1 |
135 |
Kenny Betts |
So. |
6 |
Ripley |
2007 |
2 |
2 |
160 |
Mike Gresh |
Jr. |
6 |
Eden |
2008 |
2 |
1 |
112 |
Rob Broda |
Sr. |
6 |
Fredonia |
2008 |
2 |
2 |
119 |
Christopher Conti |
Sr. |
6 |
Maple Grove |
2008 |
2 |
2 |
140 |
Josh Micek |
Jr. |
6 |
Fredonia |
2008 |
2 |
2 |
145 |
Kenny Betts |
Jr. |
6 |
Fredonia |
2008 |
2 |
2 |
215 |
Brad Eichelberger |
Sr. |
6 |
East Aurora |
2008 |
2 |
2 |
285 |
Art Garvey |
Sr. |
6 |
Fredonia |
2009 |
2 |
2 |
96 |
Carlene Sluberski |
Sr. |
6 |
Tonawanda |
2009 |
2 |
1 |
112 |
Kyle McGregor |
Jr. |
6 |
East Aurora |
2009 |
2 |
1 |
119 |
Matt Peters |
Sr. |
6 |
Fredonia |
2009 |
2 |
1 |
152 |
Kenny Betts |
Sr. |
6 |
Pioneer |
2009 |
2 |
1 |
215 |
Kyle Colling |
Jr. |
6 |
Lancaster |
2010 |
1 |
2 |
96 |
Eric Lewandowski |
Fr. |
6 |
Iroquois |
2010 |
1 |
2 |
140 |
Jim Kloc |
So. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
2010 |
1 |
1 |
189 |
Angelo Malvestuto |
Sr. |
6 |
Pioneer |
2010 |
1 |
1 |
215 |
Kyle Colling |
Sr. |
6 |
Lackawanna |
2010 |
2 |
1 |
103 |
Abdulgawi Mohamed |
Jr. |
6 |
East Aurora |
2010 |
2 |
1 |
189 |
Colin Palmer |
Sr. |
6 |
Gowanda |
2010 |
2 |
1 |
285 |
Aaron Kroll |
Sr. |
6 |
Iroquois |
2011 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
James Kloc |
Jr. |
6 |
Niagara Falls |
2011 |
1 |
2 |
152 |
Irvin Buck |
Sr. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
2011 |
1 |
2 |
215 |
Adam Donner |
Sr. |
6 |
Salamanca |
2011 |
2 |
1 |
145 |
Ben Haas |
Jr. |
6 |
East Aurora |
2011 |
2 |
2 |
145 |
Phil Czapla |
Sr. |
6 |
Pioneer |
2011 |
2 |
2 |
171 |
Tony Lock |
Jr. |
6 |
Williamsville East |
2012 |
1 |
2 |
132 |
Dylan Cohen |
Sr. |
6 |
Iroquois |
2012 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
James Kloc |
Sr. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
2012 |
1 |
2 |
220 |
Max Antone |
Sr. |
6 |
Cheektowoga |
2012 |
2 |
2 |
126 |
Renaldo Rodriguez |
So. |
6 |
Royalton-Hartland |
2012 |
2 |
2 |
145 |
Drew Hull |
Jr. |
6 |
Salamanca |
2012 |
2 |
1 |
152 |
Ben Haas |
Sr. |
6 |
Frewsburg |
2012 |
2 |
2 |
170 |
Nick Mitchell |
Sr. |
6 |
Pioneer |
2012 |
2 |
1 |
182 |
Tony Lock |
Sr. |
6 |
Lancaster |
2013 |
1 |
2 |
120 |
Steven Michel |
Sr. |
6 |
Lancaster |
2013 |
1 |
2 |
145 |
Eric Lewandowski |
Sr. |
6 |
Fredonia |
2013 |
2 |
2 |
126 |
Dakota Gardner |
Fr. |
6 |
Cheektowaga |
2013 |
2 |
1 |
132 |
Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer |
Jr. |
6 |
Royalton-Hartland |
2013 |
2 |
1 |
145 |
Drew Hull |
Sr. |
6 |
Medina |
2013 |
2 |
2 |
285 |
Matt Montesanti |
Sr. |
6 |
Amherst |
2014 |
2 |
1 |
126 |
Kellen Devlin |
So. |
6 |
Lewiston-Porter |
2014 |
2 |
2 |
145 |
Andrew Shomers |
Jr. |
6 |
Clarence |
2015 |
1 |
2 |
170 |
Nate Schwab |
Sr. |
6 |
Amherst |
2015 |
2 |
1 |
126 |
Kellen Devlin |
Jr. |
6 |
Tonawanda |
2015 |
2 |
2 |
132 |
Cody McGregor |
Sr. |
6 |
East Aurora |
2015 |
2 |
2 |
220 |
Tyler Hall |
Sr. |
6 |
Lake Shore |
2016 |
1 |
2 |
132 |
Frederick Eckles |
Sr. |
6 |
North Tonawanda |
2016 |
1 |
2 |
145 |
Troy Keller |
Sr. |
6 |
Amherst |
2016 |
2 |
1 |
132 |
Kellen Devlin |
Sr. |
6 |
Maple Grove |
2016 |
2 |
1 |
138 |
Brad Bihler |
Sr. |
6 |
Fredonia |
2016 |
2 |
2 |
152 |
Dakota Gardner |
Sr. |
6 |
Royalton-Hartland/Barker |
2016 |
2 |
1 |
160 |
Cameron Swick |
Sr. |
6 |
Alden |
2016 |
2 |
2 |
170 |
Lyle Grant |
Sr. |
6 |
Falconer |
2016 |
2 |
1 |
182 |
Jake Peru |
Jr. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
2017 |
1 |
2 |
113 |
Justin McDougald |
Fr. |
6 |
Fredonia |
2017 |
2 |
2 |
132 |
Hector Colom |
Jr. |
6 |
Lewiston-Porter |
2017 |
2 |
1 |
285 |
Laith Alsous |
Sr. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
2018 |
1 |
2 |
126 |
Justin McDougald |
So. |
6 |
Niagara Falls |
2018 |
1 |
1 |
132 |
Willie McDougald |
So. |
6 |
Chautauqua Lake |
2018 |
2 |
1 |
160 |
Bryce Rowe |
Sr. |
6 |
Falconer |
2018 |
2 |
2 |
195 |
Corey Keefe |
Sr. |
6 |
Starpoint |
2018 |
2 |
1 |
285 |
Anthony Robinson |
Sr. |
6 |
Niagara Falls |
2019 |
1 |
2 |
138 |
Willie McDougald |
Jr. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
2019 |
1 |
2 |
152 |
Warren McDougald |
Sr. |
6 |
Newfane |
2019 |
2 |
2 |
99 |
Andy Lucinski |
So. |
6 |
Tonawanda |
2019 |
2 |
2 |
138 |
Zach Braddell |
Sr. |
6 |
Iroquois |
2019 |
2 |
1 |
160 |
Cory Day |
Sr. |
6 |
Falconer |
2019 |
2 |
1 |
195 |
Robbie Penhollow |
Sr. |
6 |
Pioneer |
2019 |
2 |
1 |
220 |
Mike Rigerman |
Sr. |
6 |
Niagara-Wheatfield |
2020 |
1 |
1 |
138 |
Justin McDougald |
Sr. |
6 |
Niagara Falls |
2020 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
Willie McDougald |
Sr. |
6 |
Newfane |
2020 |
2 |
2 |
106 |
Andy Lucinski |
Jr. |
6 |
Eden |
2020 |
2 |
2 |
160 |
Giovanni Schifano |
Sr. |
6 |
Newfane |
2020 |
2 |
1 |
285 |
Jaden Heers |
Sr. |
6 |
Niagara Falls |
2022 |
1 |
2 |
118 |
Jaden Crumpler |
Jr |
6 |
Eden |
2022 |
2 |
2 |
126 |
Jonny Vicario |
Sr |
6 |
Springville-Griffith |
2022 |
2 |
2 |
160 |
Nick Brown |
Sr |
6 |
Niagara Falls |
2023 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
Jaden Crumpler |
Sr. |
6 |
Williamsville North-Williamsville East |
2023 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
Cameron Catrabone |
Jr. |
6 |
Chautauqua Lake-Westfield-Panama |
2023 |
2 |
1 |
126 |
Jordan Joslyn |
Jr. |
6 |
Newfane |
2023 |
2 |
2 |
132 |
Aidan Gillings |
So. |
6 |
Southwestern |
2023 |
2 |
1 |
172 |
Tavio Hoose |
Fr. |
6 |
Williamsville North/East |
2024 |
1 |
1 |
152 |
Cameron Catrabone |
Sr. |
6 |
Newfane |
2024 |
2 |
2 |
101 |
Jakob Lucinski |
Sr. |
6 |
Wilson |
2024 |
2 |
2 |
160 |
Jacob Stephenson |
Jr. |
6 |
Southwestern |
2024 |
2 |
2 |
190 |
Tavio Hoose |
So. |
6 |
Maple Grove |
2024 |
2 |
1 |
215 |
Matt Trim |
Sr. |
6 |
Chautauqua Lake |
2024 |
2 |
2 |
215 |
Mason Maring |
Jr. |
6 |
Wilson |
2024 |
2 |
2 |
285 |
William Wortkoetter |
So. |
|