Donate to Support
the LIWA
|
|
|
NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners
Section |
School |
Year |
Division |
Place |
Wgt |
Name |
Grade |
11 |
Brentwood |
1971 |
1 |
1 |
112 |
Ivan Gonzalez |
|
11 |
Brentwood |
1971 |
1 |
1 |
119 |
David Larrache |
|
11 |
Brentwood |
1971 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
Bob Antonacci |
|
11 |
Huntington |
1974 |
1 |
1 |
98 |
Jeff Thomas |
|
11 |
Bayport-Blue Point |
1979 |
1 |
1 |
91 |
Mike Murnane |
So. |
11 |
Brentwood |
1979 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
Joe Petrucci |
Sr. |
11 |
Sachem |
1979 |
1 |
1 |
155 |
Mike Falcon |
Jr. |
11 |
Bay Shore |
1979 |
1 |
1 |
177 |
Mike Porcelli |
Sr. |
11 |
Brentwood |
1979 |
1 |
1 |
215 |
Jim Ettari |
Sr. |
11 |
Sayville |
1983 |
1 |
1 |
132 |
Peter Yozzo |
Sr. |
11 |
Bay Shore |
1983 |
1 |
1 |
167 |
Rob Hubbard |
Sr. |
11 |
Sachem |
1983 |
1 |
1 |
177 |
Dan Mayo |
Sr. |
11 |
East Islip |
1983 |
1 |
1 |
215 |
Ted Gregory |
Sr. |
11 |
Deer Park |
1985 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
Ray Downey |
Sr. |
11 |
Huntington |
1985 |
1 |
1 |
132 |
Mark Billups |
Sr. |
11 |
Bayport-Blue Point |
1985 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
Steve Shone |
Sr. |
11 |
Huntington |
1986 |
1 |
1 |
119 |
Gene McNeil |
Sr. |
11 |
West Islip |
1986 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
Ricky Brzozinski |
Sr. |
11 |
Patchogue-Medford |
1986 |
1 |
1 |
132 |
Nick Garone |
Sr. |
11 |
Connetquot |
1986 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
Joe Herrmann |
Sr. |
11 |
Huntington |
1986 |
1 |
1 |
167 |
Drew Jackson |
Sr. |
11 |
Sachem |
1988 |
1 |
1 |
119 |
Lance Banfi |
Sr. |
11 |
Port Jefferson |
1988 |
1 |
1 |
138 |
Jamie St. John |
Jr. |
11 |
Comsewogue |
1988 |
1 |
1 |
177 |
Adam Mariano |
Jr. |
11 |
Port Jefferson |
1989 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
Jamie St. John |
Sr. |
11 |
Comsewogue |
1989 |
1 |
1 |
177 |
Adam Mariano |
Sr. |
11 |
William Floyd |
1989 |
1 |
1 |
250 |
William Friburger |
Sr. |
11 |
Huntington |
1992 |
1 |
1 |
91 |
Brian Fischenich |
Sr. |
11 |
Sachem |
1992 |
1 |
1 |
98 |
John Carvalheira |
Jr. |
11 |
Centereach |
1992 |
1 |
1 |
105 |
Keith Matias |
Jr. |
11 |
Longwood |
1992 |
1 |
1 |
138 |
Duane Thompson |
Sr. |
11 |
Longwood |
1992 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
John Lange |
So. |
11 |
Sachem |
1992 |
1 |
1 |
155 |
Jason Kraft |
Sr. |
11 |
Longwood |
1992 |
1 |
1 |
177 |
Kerry McCoy |
Sr. |
11 |
West Islip |
1992 |
1 |
1 |
250 |
Jason Cohen |
Sr. |
11 |
Longwood |
1994 |
1 |
1 |
112 |
Rason Phifer |
Jr. |
11 |
Huntington |
1994 |
1 |
1 |
119 |
Jim Amira |
Sr. |
11 |
Longwood |
1994 |
1 |
1 |
155 |
John Lange |
Sr. |
11 |
Patchogue-Medford |
1994 |
1 |
1 |
177 |
Tom Minogue |
Sr. |
11 |
Hauppauge |
1999 |
1 |
1 |
130 |
Mike Messina |
Sr. |
11 |
William Floyd |
1999 |
1 |
1 |
135 |
Ryan Maurer |
So. |
11 |
Shoreham-Wading River |
1999 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
Jesse Jantzen |
Jr. |
11 |
East Islip |
2000 |
1 |
1 |
96 |
Rob Vaccaro |
So. |
11 |
Huntington |
2000 |
1 |
1 |
103 |
Patrick Flynn |
So. |
11 |
Rocky Point |
2000 |
1 |
1 |
135 |
Mike Torriero |
Sr. |
11 |
William Floyd |
2000 |
1 |
1 |
140 |
Ryan Maurer |
Jr. |
11 |
Shoreham-Wading River |
2000 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
Jesse Jantzen |
Sr. |
11 |
Huntington |
2000 |
1 |
1 |
160 |
Jack Piana |
Sr. |
11 |
Longwood |
2000 |
1 |
1 |
215 |
Dan Sable |
Sr. |
11 |
East Islip |
2001 |
1 |
1 |
103 |
Rob Vaccaro |
Jr. |
11 |
Bellport |
2001 |
1 |
1 |
130 |
Dan Roberts |
Sr. |
11 |
Amityville |
2001 |
1 |
1 |
140 |
Uthman Jackson |
Sr. |
11 |
Islip |
2001 |
1 |
1 |
152 |
Mike Patrovich |
Sr. |
11 |
Brentwood |
2002 |
1 |
1 |
96 |
Tom Finnerty |
Sr. |
11 |
Huntington |
2002 |
1 |
1 |
112 |
Patrick Flynn |
Sr. |
11 |
Huntington |
2002 |
1 |
1 |
125 |
Steven Palacios |
Sr. |
11 |
Huntington |
2002 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
Stephon Sair |
Sr. |
11 |
Central Islip |
2002 |
1 |
1 |
152 |
Jose Viera |
Sr. |
11 |
Brentwood |
2004 |
1 |
1 |
112 |
Kenny Torres |
Sr. |
11 |
Huntington |
2004 |
1 |
1 |
130 |
Shawn Riley |
Sr. |
11 |
West Babylon |
2004 |
1 |
1 |
152 |
Alton Lucas |
Jr. |
11 |
Hauppauge |
2005 |
1 |
1 |
96 |
John Oschmann |
So. |
11 |
Islip |
2005 |
1 |
1 |
119 |
Tom Magnani |
Sr. |
11 |
Islip |
2005 |
1 |
1 |
140 |
Chris Wade |
Sr. |
11 |
Islip |
2005 |
1 |
1 |
152 |
Ryan Patrovich |
Jr. |
11 |
West Babylon |
2005 |
1 |
1 |
160 |
Alton Lucas |
Sr. |
11 |
Kings Park |
2009 |
1 |
1 |
96 |
Mike Soria |
Jr. |
11 |
Shoreham-Wading River |
2009 |
1 |
1 |
119 |
Steven Keith |
Sr. |
11 |
Rocky Point |
2009 |
1 |
1 |
135 |
Stephen Dutton |
Jr. |
11 |
Central Islip |
2009 |
1 |
1 |
140 |
Andy Rodriguez |
Jr. |
11 |
Longwood |
2009 |
1 |
1 |
215 |
Ernest James |
Sr. |
11 |
Hauppauge |
2010 |
1 |
1 |
96 |
Mark West |
Fr. |
11 |
Huntington |
2010 |
1 |
1 |
112 |
Nigel McNeil |
Jr. |
11 |
Huntington |
2010 |
1 |
1 |
119 |
Damon McQueen |
Sr. |
11 |
John Glenn |
2010 |
1 |
1 |
130 |
Nick Meinsen |
Sr. |
11 |
Rocky Point |
2010 |
1 |
1 |
140 |
Stephen Dutton |
Sr. |
11 |
Central Islip |
2010 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
Andy Rodriguez |
Sr. |
11 |
Rocky Point |
2010 |
1 |
1 |
160 |
Anthony Volpe |
Sr. |
11 |
Rocky Point |
2010 |
1 |
1 |
171 |
Billy Coggins |
Sr. |
11 |
Huntington |
2011 |
1 |
1 |
119 |
Nigel McNeil |
Sr. |
11 |
Half Hollow Hills East |
2011 |
1 |
1 |
125 |
Anthony Abidin |
Sr. |
11 |
Islip |
2011 |
1 |
1 |
152 |
Kyle Wade |
Sr. |
11 |
Hauppauge |
2011 |
1 |
1 |
171 |
Chanse Menendez |
Sr. |
11 |
Kings Park |
2011 |
1 |
1 |
215 |
Warren Bosch |
Sr. |
11 |
Ward Melville |
2012 |
1 |
1 |
106 |
Nick Piccininni |
Fr. |
11 |
Connetquot |
2012 |
1 |
1 |
120 |
Sean McCabe |
Sr. |
11 |
Eastport-South Manor |
2012 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
Maverick Passaro |
Sr. |
11 |
John Glenn |
2012 |
1 |
1 |
138 |
James Dekrone |
Sr. |
11 |
John Glenn |
2012 |
1 |
1 |
182 |
Nick Bellanza |
Sr. |
11 |
Ward Melville |
2013 |
1 |
1 |
113 |
Nick Piccininni |
So. |
11 |
Shoreham-Wading River |
2013 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
TJ Fabian |
Sr. |
11 |
Sayville |
2013 |
1 |
1 |
132 |
Matt Leshinger |
Sr. |
11 |
Longwood |
2013 |
1 |
1 |
152 |
Corey Rasheed |
Jr. |
11 |
Half Hollow Hills West |
2013 |
1 |
1 |
160 |
Tyler Grimaldi |
Sr. |
11 |
Brentwood |
2013 |
1 |
1 |
170 |
Carlos Toribio |
Sr. |
11 |
Smithtown West |
2013 |
1 |
1 |
285 |
Mike Hughes |
Sr. |
11 |
Ward Melville |
2014 |
1 |
1 |
120 |
Nick Piccininni |
Jr. |
11 |
Eastport-South Manor |
2014 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
Travis Passaro |
Sr. |
11 |
Hauppauge |
2014 |
1 |
1 |
132 |
Chris Mauriello |
So. |
11 |
Longwood |
2014 |
1 |
1 |
160 |
Shakur Rasheed |
Sr. |
11 |
Sachem East |
2014 |
1 |
1 |
182 |
Mark Tracy |
Sr. |
11 |
Eastport-South Manor |
2015 |
1 |
1 |
99 |
Adam Busiello |
8th |
11 |
Huntington |
2015 |
1 |
1 |
113 |
John Arceri |
Jr. |
11 |
Ward Melville |
2015 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
Nick Piccininni |
Sr. |
11 |
Rocky Point |
2015 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
Tommy Dutton |
Sr. |
11 |
Sachem East |
2015 |
1 |
1 |
152 |
Jakob Restrepo |
Sr. |
11 |
Deer Park |
2015 |
1 |
1 |
182 |
David Hamil |
Sr. |
11 |
Ward Melville |
2015 |
1 |
1 |
195 |
Christian Araneo |
Jr. |
11 |
Eastport-South Manor |
2016 |
1 |
1 |
106 |
Adam Busiello |
Fr. |
11 |
Deer Park |
2016 |
1 |
1 |
113 |
Tommy Cox |
Sr. |
11 |
North Babylon |
2016 |
1 |
1 |
120 |
Anthony Sparacio |
Sr. |
11 |
Ward Melville |
2016 |
1 |
1 |
195 |
Christian Araneo |
Sr. |
11 |
Walt Whitman |
2016 |
1 |
1 |
220 |
Terron Robinson |
Jr. |
11 |
John Glenn |
2016 |
1 |
1 |
285 |
Edwin Rubio |
Sr. |
11 |
Half Hollow Hills West |
2017 |
1 |
1 |
106 |
Dylan Ryder |
Jr. |
11 |
Eastport-South Manor |
2017 |
1 |
1 |
120 |
Adam Busiello |
So. |
11 |
Eastport-South Manor |
2018 |
1 |
1 |
120 |
Zach Redding |
So. |
11 |
Eastport-South Manor |
2018 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
Adam Busiello |
Jr. |
11 |
Patchogue-Medford |
2018 |
1 |
1 |
138 |
Chris Gomez |
Sr. |
11 |
Hauppauge |
2018 |
1 |
1 |
160 |
Jake Silverstein |
Sr. |
11 |
Amityville |
2018 |
1 |
1 |
285 |
Deonte Wilson |
Sr. |
|