Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

Section 11 Results

 Section 8 | Section 11 | CHSAA


Suffolk League 1 Tournament at Sachem
February 15, 1997
Team Scores
1. Longwood 211
2. Brentwood 179
3. Sachem 169
4. Smithtown 166
5. William Floyd 118
6. Patchogue-Medford 97
7. Connetquot 80
8. Ward Melville 24
Brackets
Championship Finals
  96 - John Cicio (WF) dec. Hector Toro (Bwd), 7-5
103 - Carlos Restrepo (Bwd) dec. Steve Jenkins (Smith), 4-3
112 - Manny Orama (Bwd) dec. Jason Finnerty (Lwd), 10-1
119 - Randy Fabian (Lwd) dec. Felix Cabrera (Bwd), 6-3
125 - Artie Weidler (PM) dec. Keith Poloskey (Lwd), 7-2
130 - William Davis (Lwd) dec. Felix Martinez (B), 5-2
135 - Mike Burger (Conn) dec. Rawle Shewprashad (Lwd), 2-0
140 - Paul Buechner (Lwd) dec. Lane Chereskin (Smith), 3-1
145 - George Sable (Lwd) dec. Rich Petracca (Sac), 7-2
152 - Derek Brady (Sac) dec. Joe Patrovich (Conn), 8-3
160 - Ted Petersen (Sac) dec. Mike Short (Lwd), 6-2
171 - Joel Barone (WF) major dec. Rob Cuffie (Bwd), 13-2
189 - Charles Reiter (Smith) dec. Dave Irizarry (Bwd), 2-1
220 - Joe Cicero (WF) pinned Rob Calabria (Smith), 5:05
275 - Cory Bidegain (WF) dec. Jesse Brush (Sac), 8-4
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Mannny Orama (Brentwood, 112)
Most Pins Least Time: Manny Orma (Brentwood, 112) 3 pins in 1:38
Consolation Finals
  96 - Pat Owens (Lwd) dec. Gerard Milito (PM), 1-1 OT Crit
103 - Adam Czachor (Lwd) dec. Jesse Bonofiglio (PM), 3-0
112 - Joe Ketcham (Lwd) dec. Mike Williams (WF), 18-2
119 - Brian Podgarsky (Sac) dec. Brad Abbott (PM), 4-3
125 - Dave Cruz (Sac) dec. Greg DeSario (WM), 4-1
130 - Mike Slaughter (PM) dec. John Burke (Lwd), 7-2
135 - Moses Gonzalez (Bwd) pinned Jeremy Kipling (Smith), 5:45
140 - Jeff Papa (Bwd) dec. John Kuefner (Conn), 7-2
145 - Joe Mousakheel (Smith) dec. Josh Ebner (PM), 3-2
152 - Mike Fiore (Smith) pinned Frank Williams (WF), 4:25
160 - Mike Dmoch (Sac) dec. Joe Broderick (PM), 4-3
171 - Rob Youllar (Smith) dec. Adam Diana (Sac), 11-2
189 - Ben Lore (Conn) dec. Efran Villafane (PM), 4-3
220 - John Slokovitz (Sac) dec. Neil Hendershot (Conn), 3-1
275 - Doug Hatton (Smith) pinned Dan Hollander (Sac), 4:5

Suffolk League II Tournament at Commack
February 15, 1997
Team Scores
1. Bellport 216
2. Bay Shore 203.5
3. West Islip 136.5
4. Commack 111
5. Northport 108.5
6. Walt Whitman 106
7. Lindenhurst 78.5
8. Centereach 35
Brackets
Championship Finals
  96 - Steve Sebastopoli (Lind) dec. Brennan Matuza (WW), 8-2
103 - Chris Fellicetta (Bell) pinned Nick Garruccio (Npt), 0:36
112 - Mike Cavaliere (Commack) dec. Erci Burger (Npt), 10-4
119 - Ryan Czarniecki (Npt) dec. Tommy Liu (WI), 11-5
125 - Cory Reinard (Npt) pinned William Sirias (Commack), 4:59
130 - Mike Mills (BS) dec. James Scanlon (Lind), 4-2 OT
135 - Will Howard (Bell) pinned Mike Baglio (BS), 4:44
140 - Martine McDonald (WW) pinned Will Ludwigsen (BS), 1:49
145 - Brian Maragiolio (Bell) pinned Edgar Crespi (BS), 2:58
152 - Mike Omelchuck (Bell) major dec. Steve Cera (WI), 9-1
160 - Ryan Newman (Bell) pinned Mike Theordarakis (Commack), 1:31
171 - Damon Weston (Bell) major dec. Peter Sokolowski (WI), 14-4
189 - Jason Zavetsky (Bell) major dec. John Yong (WI), 16-6
220 - Sal Guida (WI) dec. Ray Avitable (Cntrch), 3-1, OT
275 - Manny Mora (BS) pinned Jose Ramos (BS), 3:27
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Brian Maragiolio (Bellport, 145)
Most Pins Least Time: Chris Fellicetta (Bellport, 103) 3 pins in 1:32
Consolation Finals
  96 - Adrian Ulloa (BS) dec. Paul Bodnarchuck (Bell), 10-5
103 - Phil Coppo (WI) superior dec. Carl Ficalora (Lind), 13-0
112 - Jim Darcy (WI) dec. Joe Neuyen (Lind), 5-3 OT
119 - Chris Knapp (BS) dec. Jennaro O’Donnell (BS), 10-3
125 - Scott Rumberg (Commack) pinned Herb Najera (BS), 0:53
130 - Joe Baglio (BS) dec. Jake Stock (Npt), 4-0
135 - Revro Molloy (WW) pinned Kevin Henry (WI), 4:52
140 - Chris Corrigan (Npt) dec. Rich Newman (Bell), 7-0
145 - Kelvin Joseph (WW) dec. Nick Cuomo (Cntrch), 5-1
152 - Ken Felser (Bell) dec. Rich Aldrich (BS), 7-3
160 - Jack Carter (Cntrch) dec. Keith Lanza (WI), 5-1
171 - Marco Torres (WW) dec. Mike Giampetro (Commack), 5-3
189 - Chris Posillico (BS) dec. John Gonis (Commack), 4-2, OT
220 - Pete Barros (WW) tech. fall James Gaffney (Commack), 15-0
275 - Billy Ott (Commack) pinned Jason Moonshine (WW), 2:48

Suffolk League III Tournament at Riverhead
February 15, 1997
Team Scores
1. Huntington 188
2. North Babylon 155
3. Riverhead 144.5
4. Newfield 134
5. Copiague 125
6. East Islip 106
7. Half Hollow Hills East 86
8. West Babylon 53.5
Brackets
Championship Finals
  96 - Mike Ingenito (NB) pinned Nick Lazaridis (WB), 3:14
103 - Lou Scalesse (EI) pinned Mike Dattoma (NB), 1:03
112 - Todd Davey (River) dec. Anthony Dellauniversita (NB), 10-0
119 - Joe Halleran (NB) dec. Adam Nigro (Hunt), 4-1
125 - Frank Palumbo (HHHE) dec. Shaun Henesy (WB), 5-3
130 - Chris Galvez (HE) dec. Lou Inoa (C), 7-2
135 - James Lule (Hunt) major dec. Matt McEnoy (River) 15-4
140 - Matt Dailey (EI) dec. Matt Ammann (NF), 6-5
145 - Ricky Roche (R) dec. Kevin Leftenant (C), 11-4
152 - Eli Perez (Hunt) dec. Sean Harris (EI), 9-5
160 - Rick Campos (NF) dec. Ken Alberti (NB), 12-8
171 - William Cardenas (Cop) superior dec. Anthony Viola (New), 16-4
189 - Dawid Rechul (Hunt) major dec. Dan Morales (Cop), 12-4
220 - Willie Welsh (River) dec. Harsaan McBroom (NB), 2-0
275 - Andre Snape (C) dec. Scott Klingen (Hunt), 11-6
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Frank Palumbo (Half Hollow Hills East, 125)
Most Pins Least Time: Anthony Viola (Newfield, 171) 3 pins in 6:28
Consolation Finals
  96 - Stephon Sair (Hunt) dec. Chris Rafuse (Hunt) 5-3
103 - Sal Santoro (New) dec. A. Hodge (Cop), 6-0
112 - Anthony Carbone (HHHE) dec. Evan Kuby (Hunt), 6-4
119 - Jeff Young (River) dec. C. Bacayon (WB), 7-5
125 - John Paganas (Hunt) pinned T. Monternarello (New), 2:59
130 - David Robey (New) pinned Greg Depasquale (Hunt), 3:15
135 - Paul Eckhardt (EI) dec. Frank Gonzalez (Hunt), 7-4
140 - Jason Bencivenga (NB) pinned Tim Goodale (River), 1:39
145 - Lou Giani (Hunt) dec. A. Klein (New), 6-1
152 - Colin Jerrick (C) won by forfeit over Eric Schumacher (River)
160 - Mike Albano (EI) dec. Anthony Csere (HHHE), 4-1
171 - Nick Simulcik (NB) pinned Chris Harris (Hunt), 0:43
189 - Tom Carter (River) pinned Kevin Lods (New), 0:46
220 - Alexis Ayala (Cop) dec. Joe Striano (EI), 6-2
275 - JohnHouse (NB) pinned Mike Merrit (New), 0:59

Suffolk League IV Tournament at Hauppauge
February 15, 1997
Team Scores
1. Hauppauge 278
2. Sayville 220
3. Deer Park 120
4. Westhampton 86
5. Comsewogue 71
6. Miller Place 63
7. Half Hollow Hills West 44
8. Kings Park 24
Brackets
Championship Finals
  96 - Justin Iannello (Haup) major dec. Joe Melchiorre (Haup), 13-2
103 - Cam Chang (DP) major dec. Ryckie Ress (Haup), 11-2
112 - Rob McKeefrey (HHHW) dec. Jason Homestead (Say), 5-3
119 - Roy Rodas (Haup) dec. Mike Cox (Say), 5-3
125 - Michale Messina (Haup) dec. Mike Quaglino (DP), 8-3
130 - Ryan Sardelli (Haup) dec. Robert Song (Haup), 5-2
135 - Justin Latessa (Haup) dec. Tim Minerva (Say), 3-2
140 - Mark Smith (Haup) pinned Nick Lamorte (MP), 4:24
145 - Ed Goldrick (DP) pinned Jesse Werner (Haup), 5:45
152 - Steve Holz (Wh) dec. Nick Cadmus (Haup), 7-2
160 - Jason Bonn (Haup) dec. Anthony Fasano (DP), 6-2
171 - Dan Kelskey (DP) pinned TJ Brocking (Say), 1:22
189 - Mike McLaughlin (DP) dec. Erich Hellmold (Say), 3-2
220 - Ed Knote (Say) pinned Glenn Burns (Com), 3:54
275 - Mike Clancy (KP) pinned Dave Kirkman (Say), 5:23
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Rob McKeefrey (Half Hollow Hills West, 112)
Most Pins Least Time: Peter Esposito (Sayville, 125) 3 pins in 2:08
Consolation Finals
  96 - Joe Waller (Com) dec. Greg Topal (Say), 13-8
103 - Eric Bagetis (Com) dec. Jason Tonne (HHHW), 5-4
112 - Eddie Diaz (Wh) dec. Nei Topal (Say), 3-0
119 - Larry Laverde (Com) dec. Ryan Calabrese (MP), 7-4
125 - Pete Esposito (Say) pinned Pete Liakakas (HHHW), 0:41
130 - Lliam O'Keefe (Say) dec. Joe Esposito (Say), 9-7
135 - John Campbell (MP) dec. Nick Viola (Wh), OT Criteria
140 - Joe Guadagna (MP) pinned Tim Moore (Wh), 1:46
145 - Matt Horn (Wh) dec. Mike DeVenau (Say), 6-1
152 - Jordan Cox (Say) dec. John Parente (Haup), 7-2
160 - Brandon Ress (Haup) dec. Mike Alliegro (Say), 3-1 OT
171 - Kevin Turbush (Wh) dec. Mark Moore (Com), 15-6
189 - Willie Grausso (Wh) dec. Keith Rippe (Com), 2-1
220 - Robert Cotgreave (Haup) pinned John Gelsomino (Say), 3:35
275 - Alex Kahn (HHHW) pinned Dom Zolo (Say), 1:55

Suffolk League V Tournament at Rocky Point
February 15, 1997
Team Scores
1. Shoreham-Wading River 226
2. Mt. Sinai 193
3. Islip 169.5
4. Rocky Point 126
5. Amityville 97
6. John Glenn 95
7. Harborfields 80
8. East Hampton 55.5
Brackets
Championship Finals
  96 - Steve Broglie (MS) dec. Sheldon Jacobs (Amity), 5-0
103 - Kyle Bernholz (MS) dec. Ryan Jantzen (SWR), 9-2
112 - Damon Bloomfield (JG) dec. Mike Torriero (RP), 11-5
119 - Jesse Jantzen (SWR) tf. Nick Koch (I), 1:51
125 - Anthony Morbillo (MS) dec. SteveCooper (I), 10-6
130 - Tim Mullady (SWR) dec. AJ Zetterstrom (RP), 9-1
135 - Mike Longobardi (I) dec. Joe Morbillo (MS), 7-2
140 - Nick Labella (SWR) pinned Keith Brabant (EH), 1:47
145 - Matt Wyllie (RP) pinned Neil Strottman (SWR), 0:54
152 - Steven Baptiste (Harb) pinned Dan Durond (SWR), 2:26
160 - Guy Wavra (I) dec. Mike Tucci (MS), 6-2
171 - Mike Wachholder (RP) pinned Ian Plaxin, 5:17
189 - Joe Fakhro (MS) dec. Karl Geiger (Amity), 4-3 OT
220 - Jerry Ottomanelli (MS) dec. Ed Williams (G), 19-15
275 - Mike Newbold (I) pinned Darren Davidson (MS), 3:36
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Mike Longobardi (Islip, 135)
Most Pins Least Time: Matt Wyllie (Rocky Point, 145) 3 pins in 3:24
Consolation Finals
  96 - Mike Patrovich (I) pinned Jack Ferrigno (SWR), 3:56
103 - Andrew Tobin (EH) pinned Ian Tilden (Harb), 2:08
112 - Jerry Blee (Amity) pinned Matt Millhauser (SWR), 2:43
119 - Paul Chapman (SWR) dec. Omare Sheikk (Harb), 15-8
125 - Dan Ornstein (SWR) dec. Steven Arnold (RP), 13-1
130 - Steven Mally (Harb) dec. Joe Calefato (I), 8-4
135 - Pete Vlahakis (SWR) dec. Adam Friedberg (JG), 8-4
140 - Steve Tseperkas (RP) dec. Dan Hardwick (Amity), 4-2
145 - Brian Moran (MS) dec. Jason Saladino (I), 9-4
152 - Rich LaPenna (I) dec. Christos Vicatos (JG), 12-0
160 - Brian Turza (EH) dec. Ian Pallmeyer (Harb), 5-3
171 - Dan Walther (SWR) dec. Reese Wyche (EH), 12-6
189 - Kurt Reidel (Amity) dec. Kevin Gribbin (Harb), 14-6
220 - Nick Ditzler (I) pinned Jim Monroe (Amity), 3:24
275 - Joe Carbone (SWR) dec. Chris Levenberg (Amity), 3-1

Suffolk League VI Tournament at Hampton Bays
February 15, 1997
Team Scores
1. Hampton Bays 206
2. Bayport-Blue Point 193
3. Stony Brook 83.5
4. Port Jefferson 81
5. Babylon 80.5
6. Wyandanch 73
7. Mattituck 72.5
8. Southampton 28
9. Mercy 22
Brackets



Championship Finals
  96 - Marcus Lewis (Wy) dec. Trevor Petretti (BBP), 7-6
103 - Steve Morrison (HB) tf. Craig Boyer (BBP), 1:38
112 - John Case (HB) pinned Tim Hough (M), 3:53
119 - Jay Bedell (HB) dec. Bryon Rose (BBP), 4-1
125 - Sean Dwyer (BBP) pinned Ed Miller (PJ), 2:17
130 - Tom Duva (PJ) dec. Rob Marino (B), 7-5
135 - Joey Urculolio (HB) pinned Frank Campos (BBP), 2:44
140 - Steve Calamita (HB) pinned Chris Brucculeri (B), 5:34
145 - Mike Kolb (HB) dec. Dave Fracapane (Mercy) 9-4
152 - Eric Carlsson (BBP) dec. Derek Kenney (SB), 7-1
160 - Chris Drew (SB) dec. Spencer Hickson (HB) 6-1
171 - Tom Gagliano (HB) dec. Pete Milanese (BBP), 6-4
189 - Justin Dickerson (SH) dec. Elliot Robinson (SB), 9-6
220 - James Mangarillo (HB) dec. Corey Anderson, 1-0
275 - Thomas Marrero (W) pinned Vince Sullivan (Mercy), 1:04
Most Outstanding Wrestler: John Case (Hampton Bays 112)
Most Pins Least Time: Joey Urcuiolio (Hampton Bays, 135) 3 pins in 5:06
Consolation Finals
  96 - George Philipou (PJ) pinned Xavier (Wy), 1:56
103 - Richard Armstrong (SB) dec. Christian Upright (Mercy), 7-5
112 - Rich Miller (PJ) dec. Rob Scognamillo (BBP), 6-3
119 - Rob Morris (Baby) pinned Ryan Suhr (BBP), 3:33
125 - Jon Bartow (Baby) dec. Charles Kozora (Mercy), 10-2
130 - Jean-Louis (Wy) dec. Nick Fronzo (Baby), 4-2
135 - Lenny Mennis (HB) dec. Jeremy Axmacher (Baby), 7-6
140 - James Phillips (PJ) dec. Joe Thommasino (BBP), 11-5
145 - Frank Ludovico (HB) pinned Jason Palios (SB), 1:43
152 - Mike Conlon (Mercy) pinned Kenny Ritland (BBP), 2:03
160 - Jose Hernandez (Wy) pinned Issac Silver (BBP), 1:57
171 - George Larson (BBP) dec. Steve Gambino (SB) 8-3
189 - Patrick Murphy (Mercy) by forfeit over Andrew Miller (Baby)
220 - Robert Mazurkiwicz (BBP) pinned Rob Wenner (SB), 0:27
275 - no match

Amityville 42, Babylon 30
February 8, 1997
112 - Blee (Am) pinned Gonzalez, 1:10.
119 - Reichmann (Bab) pinned Johnson, 3:55.
125 - Morris (Bab) pinned Labonte, 1:22.
130 - Sepanski (Bab) pinned Petica, 4:53.
135 - Bartow (Bab) pinned Martinson, :43.
140 - Marino (Bab) dec. Hardhick, 11-5.
145 - Altman (Am) pinned Brucculieri, 3:38.
152 - O'Neill (Bab) dec. Cromarty, 13-11.
171 - Garrett (Am) pinned Peck, 1:52.
220 - Geiger (Am) pinned Miller, 1:24.
Forfeits - B (103, 160, 189).

Bay Shore 42, Deer Park 29
February 8, 1997
103 - Chang (DP) tf. Ulloa, 3:31.
112 - Cook (DP) pinned M.Bablio, 4:48.
119 - Knapp (BS) pinned J.Franco, 1:15.
125 - Quagoino (DP)dec. O'Donnell, 13-0.
135 - M.Ludwigsen (BS) pinned M.Franco, 1:38.
140 - W.Ludwigsen (BS) pinned Kay, 1:48.
145 - Crespi (BS) dec. Goldrick, 5-3 OT.
152 - Aldrich tf. Consola, 5:59.
160 - Fasano (DP) pinned Cardello, 3:51.
171 - Kelskey (DP) pinned G. Nardone, 4:36.
189 - Posillico (BS) dec. McLaughlin, 3-1.
Forfeits by: DP (130, 220).

Hauppauge 44, William Floyd 15
February 8, 1997
103 - Ress (Haup) dec. Cicio, 6-3.
119 - Rodas (Haup) dec. Maurer, 13-9.
125 - Messina (Haup) pinned DeOliveria, 5:19.
130 - Sardelli (Haup) dec. Flores, 11-9.
135 - Latessa (Haup) pinned Esposito, 3:57.
140 - Medina (WF) dec. Smith, 9-3.
145 - Werner (Haup) dec. Rivera, 9-1.
152 - Cadmus (Haup) dec. Nemeth, 2-0.
160 - Bonn (Haup) dec. McDowell, 13-3.
171 - Parente (Haup) pinned Mattei, 3:26.
189 - Barone (WF) pinned Cotgrave, 1:26.
Forfeits by: F (112); H (220).

Huntington 52, Harborfields 9
February 8, 1997
103 - Tilden (HF) dec. Rafuse, 7-4.
112 - Lent (Hu) dec. McCarrick, 10-1.
119 - Kuby (Hu) pinned Boccard, 3:30.
125 - Nigro (Hu) pinned Rolfe, 2:19.
130 - Paganas (Hu) pinned Mally, 1:15.
135 - DePasquale (Hu) tf. Forresto, 5:55.
140 - Lule (Hu) dec. Maisch, 21-9.
145 - Giani (Hu) pinned Jawny, 5:00.
152 - Baptiste (HB) dec. Perez, 15-6.
160 - Pallmeyer (HB) dec. Piana, 8-2.
171 - Harris (Hu) dec. Poschman, 6-0.
189 - Rechul (Hu) pinned K.Gribben, 2:23.
220 - Klingen (Hu) dec. C.Gribben, 9-0.

Longwood 52, Hampton Bays 9
February 8, 1997
103 - Morrison (HB) dec. Czachor, 9-3.
112 - Finnerty (Lwd) pinned Walsh, 1:09.
119 - Fabian (Lwd) dec. Bedell, 4-2.
125 - Poloskey (Lwd) pinned Moran, 1:29.
130 - Davis (Lwd) pinned Rispoli, 3:36.
135 - Shewprashad (Lwd) dec. Urcuiolio, 2-0.
140 - Burke (Lwd) pinned Menace, 2:44.
145 - Buechner (Lwd) dec. Calamita, 11-4.
152 - Sable (Lwd) pinned Udovico, 2:30.
160 - Short (Lwd) dec. Hickson, 12-3.
171 - Guistizia (Lwd) dec. Gagliano, 5-1.
220 - Mangarillo (HB) pinned Walrond, :40.
Forfeits by: HB (189).

Mt. Sinai 43, Bellport 20
February 8, 1997
103 - Bernholz (MtS) dec. Bonachuck, 6-2.
112 - Clark (MtS) dec. J.Howard, 6-4.
119 - Springsteen (Bell) dec. Pinola, 9-5.
125 - A.Morbillo (MtS) tf. Halpin, 5:26.
130 - Gaudio (MtS) pinned Mann, 3:10.
135 - J.Morbillo (MtS) pinned W.Howard, 1:22.
140 - Ri.Newman (Bell) pinned Broglie, 2:28.
145 - Moran (MtS) pinned Morgiglio, 2:33.
152 - Omelchuck (Bell) dec. Brown, 16-3.
160 - Tucci (MtS) dec. Ry.Newman, 6-4.
171 - Weston (Bell) pinned Thomas, 1:59.
189 - Fakhro (MtS) dec. Zvesky, 10-2.
Forfeits by: B (220).

Northport 54, Half Hollow Hills West 9
February 8, 1997
103 - Garuccio (N) dec. Jason Tonne, 6-0
112 - Burger (N) dec. Rob McKeefrey, 2-0
119 - Czarniecki (N) pinned John Spivey, 1:01
125 - Reinard (N) pinned Pete Liakakos, 2:54
130 - Stock (N) pinned Roger Williams, 2:54
135 - Cepelak (N) pinned Brian Horner, 3:45
152 - Weaver (N) pinned Kory Burnett, :37
189 - C.J. Ditzel (HW) dec. Onkenspol, 5-4
Forfeits by: HHHW (140, 145, 171, 220); N (160, 220)

Patchogue-Medford 55, Ward Melville 6
February 8, 1997
  96- Melito (PM) dec. Kaplan, 16-5.
103 - Bonfiglio (PM) dec. Ruggerio, 12-0.
112 - Blentlas (PM) dec. Margolin, 21-5.
119 - Abbott (PM) dec. Belvedere, 6-5.
125 - Weidler (PM) dec. Desario, 8-3.
130 - Slaughter (PM) dec. Martin, 9-0.
145 - Ebner (PM) dec. Kosiorowski, 6-2.
152 - Angerone (PM) dec. Moyles, 7-1.
160 - Broderich (PM) dec. Ahlers, 2-1.
171 - Craparrotta (PM) dec. Diverna, 5-2.
189 - Villafane (PM) pinned Ferraro, 1:16.
220 - Urban (WM) pinned Ramirez, 5:49.
Forfeits - WM (138, 143).

Rocky Point 72, Comsewogue 9
February 8, 1997
  96 - Brienza (Coms) dec. Ilardi, 6-4 OT.
103 - Bagetis (Coms) pinned O'Connell, 3:42.
112 - Sweeney (RP) pinned Bottjer, 4:00.
119 - Torriero (RP) pinned Delavro, 1:33.
125 - Arnold (RP) tech. Morgello, 5:05.
130 - Zetterston (RP) pinned Flood, 3:10.
189 - Wachholder (RP) pinned Rippie, 2:45.
220 - Meola (RP) pinned Ward, 1:27.
Forfeits - C 6 (135, 140, 145, 152, 160, 171).

Sayville 51, Half Hollow Hills East 15
February 8, 1997
103 - Basner (HHHE) pinned Topol, 3:30.
119 - Torres (Sac) pinned Belva, 3:27.
130 - Roth (HHHE) dec. O'Keefe, 5-4.
135 - J.Esposito (Sac) dec. Laffrodo, 15-7.
140 - Granahan (HHHE) dec. Minerva, 4-2.
145 - Wissner (HHHE) dec. DeVenau, 9-2.
152 - J.Cox (Sac) pinned Joe, :33.
160 - Alliegro (Sac) pinned McNally, 4:49.
171 - Brocking (Sac) dec. Csere, 14-0.
189 - Hellmold (Sac) pinned Zuflacht, 3:44.
Forfeits by: HHHE (112, 125, 220).

West Babylon 44, Commack 24
February 8, 1997
103 - Lazaradis (WB) dec. Cozzi, 21-8.
112 - Cavaliere (Com) dec. Sawyer, 6-2.
119 - C.Bacayon (WB) dec. Seluzitsky, 4-2.
125 - Holtzer (Com) pinned Carracciola, 7:11.
130 - Henesy (WB) pinned Sirias, 2:42.
135 - Rumberg (Com) dec. Bradley, 19-13.
140 - Arpino (WB) pinned Asse, 1:03.
145 - B.Bacayon (WB) pinned Wider, 3:45.
152 - Donahue (WB) pinned Gleeman, 1:23.
171 - Giampietro (Com) pinned Hurst, 3:37.
189 - Vuoso (WB) pinned Peskin, 3:39.
220 - Powers (WB) pinned Gonis, 1:02.
Forfeits by: WB (160).

Babylon 45, Stony Brook 28
February 7, 1997
112 - Reichmann (Bab) dec. Paciello 6-0
119 - Picken (SB) dec. Gonzalez, 14-5
125 - Morris (Bab) pinned Cruz, 1:34
135 - Sepanski (Bab) pinned Kim, 2:34
140 - Marino (Bab) pinned Disabell, 1:22
152 - O'Neill (Bab) pinned Palios, :34
160 - Drew (SB) inj. def., :51
171 - Gambino (SB) pinned Peck, :09
189 - Miller (Bab) pinned Liao, 1:48
Forfeits - B (103, 220); SB (45, 130).

Bay Shore 59, Centereach 12
February 7, 1997
103 - Ulloa (BS) TF Strom, 5:21
112 - Gravina (BS) dec. Grover, 16-3
130 - Baglio (BS) dec. Fabian, 8-5
135 - M. Ludwigsen (BS) dec. Otto, 6-1
152 - Crespi (BS) pinned Coumo, 1:39
160 - Carter (Cen) pinned Aldrich, 1:51
220 - Avitable (Cen) pinned Maurer, 2:48
Forfeits by: C (119,125,140,145,171,189).

Bellport 39, West Islip 19
February 7, 1997
103 - Felicetta (Bell) TF Coppo, 4:47
112 - Darcy (WI) dec. J.Howard, 5-1
119 - Liu (WI) dec. Springsteen, 10-0
125 - Halpin (Bell) dec. Davis, 6-2
130 - W.Howard (Bell) pinned McKeen, :51
135 - Messina (WI) dec. Mann, 11-9 OT
140 - Ri.Newman (Bell) pinned Hughes, 1:28
145 - Maragioglio (Bell) dec. Fini, 7-2
152 - Omelchuk (Bell) dec. Cera, 3-0
160 - Ry.Newman (Bell) pinned Young, 1:33
171 - Sokolowski (WI) dec. Weston, 4-2
Forfeits by: B (220); WI (189)

Brentwood 30, Smithtown 19
February 7, 1997
103 - Restrepo (Bwd) dec. Jenkins, 4-3
112 - Orama (Bwd) dec. S. Fiore, 8-4
119 - Lagattolla (Sm) dec. Cabrera, 4-2
125 - Velasquez (Bwd) dec. Turbush, 9-4
130 - Martinez (Bwd) pinned Emanuele, 3:57
135 - Gonzales (Bwd) dec. Kipling, 10-4
140 - Papa (Bwd) dec. Chereskin, 3-2
145 - Mousakheel (Sm) dec. C. Santiago, 15-6
152 - Peques (Bwd) pinned Irwin, 3:44
160 - M. Fiore (Sm) dec. Guzman, 11-7
171 - Cuffie (Bwd) dec. Youllar, 5-1
189 - Reiter (Sm) dec. Irrizary, 9-6
220 - Calabria (Sm) pinned D. Santiago, 2:34.

Copiague 43, Newfield 18
February 7, 1997
103 - Santoro (New) dec. Hodge, 8-6
112 - Sanchez (Cop) dec. DeSanctis, 15-11
119 - Bretzfield (New) dec. Elfawal, 11-9
125 - Montenarello (New) pinned Larsen, 2:40
130 - Inoa (Cop) pinned Balas, 1:15
135 - Thomas (Cop) dec. Cappetta, 7-5 (OT)
140 - Ammann (New) TF Nunez, 1:52
145 - Leftenant (Cop) dec. Klein, 9-7
160 - Jerrick (Cop) dec. Campos, 21-9
171 - Cardenas (Cop) dec. Viola, 13-2
220 - Snape (Cop) pinned Lodes, 1:30
Forfeits by: N (152, 189).

East Islip 63, Half Hollow Hills East 0
February 7, 1997
103 - Scalesse (EI) dec. Basner, 11-2
112 - Propper (EI) pinned Roth, 5:28
125 - Cuiffo (EI) dec. Belva, 13-6
135 - Eckhardt (EI) TF Lifa, 3:20
140 - Daley (EI) dec. Granahan, 19-5
145 - Kirshy (EI) dec. Wissner, 11-5
152 - Fee (EI) pinned Joe, 2:41
160 - Brunza (EI) dec. McNally, 11-5
171 - Albano (EI) dec. Csere, 11-4
189 - Striano (EI) pinned Zuflacht, :52
Forfeits by: HHHE (119,130,220).

Hampton Bays 38, Bayport-Blue Point 22
February 7, 1997
103 - Morrison (HB) TF Scognamilla, 5:45
112 - Case (HB) pinned Votino, :19
119 - Moran (HB) dec. Surn, 8-6
125 - Dwyer (BBP) dec. Bedell, 10-3
130 - Rose (BBP) dec. Rispoli, 4-0
135 - Urcuillo (HB) dec. Elliot, 16-6
140 - Calamita (HB) TF Tomassino, 5:45
145 - Carlsson (BBP) dec. Kold, 11-3
152 - Larson (BBP) pinned Ludvico, 3:29
160 - Hickson (HB) dec. Silver, 19-9
171 - Gagliano (HB) dec. Milanese, 6-4
220 - Mangarillo (HB) pinned Mazurkiewicz, 4:51
Forfeits by: HB (189).

Harborfields 35, East Hampton 20
February 7, 1997
103 - Tobin (EH) dec. Tilden, 7-0
112 - C.Zay (EH) dec. McCarrick, 4-2
119 - Sheik (Harb) dec. S.Zay, 13-1
125 - Szhnars (Harb) dec. Diaz, 16-10
130 - Hadzikostas (EH) dec. Mally, 5-4
135 - Forresto (Harb) TF Osterberg, 4:15
140 - Brabant (EH) pinned Puls, 2:38
160 - Turza (EH) dec. Palmeyer, 2-1
171 - Velez (Harb) pinned Pond, 5:12
189 - K.Gribbon (Harb) dec. Scholl, 10-3
220 - Cangiolisi (EH) dec. C.Gribbon, 8-7
Forfeits by: EH (145,152).

Hauppauge 61, Miller Place 9
February 7, 1997
103 - R. Ress (Haup) pinned Tann, 5:09
112 - Rashad (Haup) pinned Manning, 4:28
119 - Calabrese (MP) dec. Rose, 13-7
125 - Messina (Haup) pinned Canavan, 3:40
130 - Sardelli (Haup) pinned Szihovec, 5:27
135 - Latessa (Haup) dec. Campbell, 11-0
140 - Smith (Haup) pinned Guadagna, 1:50
152 - Cabmus (Haup) dec. Kelly, 13-8
160 - Bonn (Haup) pinned Manttaria, 1:21
189 - Donnelly (MP) pinned D. Ress, 1:07
Forfeits by: MP (145, 171, 220).

Huntington 69, West Babylon 3
February 7, 1997
103 - Lent (Hu) pinned Lazaireus, 0:51
112 - Kuby (Hu) TF Sawyer 6:00
119 - Nigro (Hu) TF C.Bacayon, 2:46
125 - Paganas (Hu) pinned Carracciola, 1:10
130 - DePasquale (Hu) TF Bradley, 4:00
135 - Gonzalez (Hu) dec. Artino, 6-0
140 - Lule (Hu) TF B.Bacayon, 2:13
145 - Giani (Hu) TF Dohahue, 5:30
171 - Hurst (WB) dec. Harris, 5-2
220 - Klingen (Hu) pinned Powers, 0:56
Forfeits by: WB (152,160,189).

Islip 46, Rocky Point 17
February 7, 1997
103 - Patrovich (I) pinned O'Connell, 3:39
112 - Torriero (RP) dec. Yeo, 7-5
119 - N. Koch (I) dec. Sweeney, 4-0
125 - Cooper (I) pinned O'Connell, 2:50
130 - Arnold (RP) dec. Calefato, 16-4
135 - Zetterstrom (RP) dec. Koch, 4-0
140 - Longobardi (I) dec. Tsperkas, 3-1
145 - Saladino (I) pinned Dalton, 3:39
152 - LaPenna (I) pinned Zervas, 5:39
160 - Wavra (I) pinned Cea, 1:11
171 - Wacholder (RP) tf. Rokoff, 5:02
189 - Vetter (I) dec. Cochran, 12-4
220 - Ditzler (I) pinned Meola, 3:59.

John Glenn 32, Amityville 31
February 7, 1997
103 - Jacobs (Am) pinned Augello, 1:54
112 - Blee (Am) dec. Lee, 8-6 OT
119 - Blumfield (JG) dec. Cooper, 10-0
125 - Barozie (JG) pinned LaBonte, 1:10
130 - Russell (JG) pinned Petica, :55
135 - Freeberg (JG) tf. MArtensen, 3:24
140 - Hardwick (Am) pinned Satran, 4:45
145 - Mercer (Am) dec. Ahuja, 10-1
152 - Cromerty (Am) dec. Vicatof, 6-1
160 - Hancock (Am) dec. Szokoli, 8-6 OT
171 - Plaxin (JG) pinned Garrett, 2:37
189 - Geiger (Am) tf. Elmenayer, 4:47
220 - Williams (JG) dec. Monroe, 11-2.

Kings Park 31, Comsewogue 30
February 7, 1997
103 - Snair (KP) dec. Waller, 13-5
112 - Bagetis (Coms) dec. Sobotkin, 5-3
119 - LaVerde (Coms) pinned Vasquez, 3:20
125 - Schoettl (KP) dec. Morgello, 9-4
130 - Blom (KP) TF Flood
171 - Moore (Coms) dec. M. Maynard, 5-0
189 - Rippe (Coms) pinned Feeley, :30
Forfeits by: C (140, 145, 152, 160); KP (135, 145, 220).

Longwood 49, William Floyd 18
February 7, 1997
103 - A. Czachor (Lwd) pinned Walsh, 1:06
112 - Finnerty (Lwd) pinned M. Williams, 3:42
119 - Fabian (Lwd) pinned Maurer, 3:34
125 - Poloskey (Lwd) tf. DeOliveria, 3:28
130 - Burke (Lwd) dec. Flores, 9-7 OT
135 - Shewpreshad (Lwd) tf. Esposito, 3:20
140 - Medina (WF) dec. Buechner, 12-7
145 - Sable (Lwd) dec. F. Williams by inj. def
160 - Short (Lwd) dec. McDowell, 10-2
171 - Barone (WF) dec. Guistizia, 4-2 OT
220 - Cicero (WF) pinned Moore, 2:38
Forfeits by: L (152); F (189).

North Babylon 29, Riverhead 25
February 7, 1997
103 - Ingenito (NB) TF Hoblin, 4:15
112 - Davey (Riv) dec. Delluniversita, 5-2
119 - Rivera (NB) dec. Young, 8-0
125 - Halleran (NB) pinned Abatelli, 1:37
130 - Woodward (NB) dec. D.Goodale, 6-4
135 - McEvoy (Riv) dec. Turano, 9-4
140 - Bencivenga (NB) dec. T.Goodale, 9-0
145 - Roche (Riv) dec. Padrone, 7-1
152 - Schumacher (Riv) dec. Thomas, 4-3
160 - Buchulz (Riv) dec. ALberti, 11-10
171 - Simulcik (NB) pinned Davis, 5:35
220 - Welsh (Riv) dec. McBroom, 11-2
Forfeits by: NB (189).

Northport 40, Commack 24
February 7, 1997
103 - Garuccio (Npt) dec. Cozzi, 11-0
112 - Burger (Npt) dec. Cavaliere, 5-3
119 - Czarniecki (Npt) dec. Seluzitsky, 6-5
125 - Reinard (Npt) pinned Rumberg, 3:12
130 - Siras (Com) dec. Stock, 7-2
135 - Cepelak (Npt) pinned Lee, 2:57
140 - Corrigan (Npt) pinned Affe, 3:54
145 - Gallucci (Npt) pinned Wider, 3:54
171 - Giampetro (Com) dec. Wilhelm, 4-1
189 - Gonis (Com) pinned Onkenspol, 2:39
Forfeits - N (160, 220); C (152).

Sachem 52, Connetquot 6
February 7, 1997
112 - de los Santos(Sac) pinned Burns, 3:39
119 - Podgarsky (Sac) dec. Coster, 10-1
125 - Cruz (Sac) pinned Zappulla, 2:15
135 - Burger (Con) dec. Golini, 7-4
140 - Kuefner (Con) dec. Horvath, 10-6
145 - Petracca (Sac) wins by inj. def
152 - Brady (Sac) dec. Patrovich, 9-6
160 - Dmoch (Sac) dec. Baader, 4-0
171 - Diana (Sac) pinned Tuhuy, 1:13
189 - Slokovitz (Sac) dec. Lore, 6-2
220 - Brush (Sac) dec. Hendershot, 2-1
Forfeits by: C (103,130).

Sayville 48, Deer Park 25
February 7, 1997
103 - Chang (DP) pinned Topol, 3:19
112 - Homestead (Say) pinned Cook, 3:36
119 - M. Cox (Say) TF J. Franco, 4:08
125 - Quaglino (DP) dec. P. Esposito, 5-0
135 - O'Keefe (Say) pinned M. Franco, 4:14
140 - Minerva (Say) pinned Kay, 2:23
145 - Goldrick (DP) pinned Devenau, 2:45
152 - J. Cox (Say) pinned Consola, :45
160 - Fasano (DP) dec. Allegro, 11-3
171 - Kelskey (DP) pinned Brocking, 1:52
189 - Hellmond (Say) pinned McLaughlin, 5:41
Forfeits by: DP (130, 220).

Walt Whitman 45, Lindenhust 19
February 7, 1997
  96 - Sebastapoli (Lind) pinned Matuza, 5:12
103 - Canobbio (Lind) dec. Kaminski, 5-0
119 - Sobol (WW) dec. Nguyen, 8-0
125 - Milin (WW) TF Bopp, 4:12
130 - Scanlan (Lind) dec. Kaden, 9-5
135 - Gorman (Lind) dec. Molloy, 5-2
140 - MacDonald (WW) pinned Bell, 1:56
145 - Joseph (WW) dec. Davidson, 5-1
152 - Tornabe (WW) pinned Fesser, :31
171 - Torres (WW) dec. Schafer, 10-4
189 - Pearsall (Lind) dec. Nelson, 15-7
220 - Barros (WW) TF Walicki, 5:13
Forfeits by: L (112, 160).

Westhampton Beach 54, Half Hollow Hills West 15
February 7, 1997
112 - Rob McKeefrey (HW) dec. Thang Phung by Tech Fall, 2:19
119 - Bryan O’Toole (W) pinned John Spivey, 1:25
125 - Pete Liakakos (HW) dec. Chris Beardsley, 5-4
130 - John Godzieba (W) dec. Roger Williams, 5-0
135 - Nick Viola (W) dec. Brian Horner, 7-1
152 - Steven Holz (W) pinned Kory Burnett, 1:59
160 - Desmond Bright (W) pinned Evan Pogoloff, 3:17
171 - Kevin Turbush (W) pinned C.J. Ditzel, 2:15
Forfeits by: W (103); HHHW (140, 145, 189, 220)

Wyandanch 36, Southampton 30
February 7, 1997
130 - Jean-Lewis (Wy) pinned Cavallero, 1:20
160 - Hernandez (Wy) pinned Andrews, :18
Forfeits by: W (112, 119, 125, 135, 140, 145, 189); S (103, 112, 152, 171, 220).

Newfield 46, Half Hollow Hills East 18
February 6, 1997
103 - Santoro (New) dec. Basner, 12-7
112 - Carbone (HHHE) pinned Bretzfield, 1:43
119 - DeSanctis (New) dec. Belza, 6-1
125 - Palumbo (HHHE) TF Montenarello, 4:23
130 - Balas (New) pinned Goldsmith, :50
135 - Robey (New) dec. Roth, 7-2
140 - Ammann (New) dec. Granahan, 8-7
145 - Klein (New) dec. Wills, 13-5
152 - McNally (HHHE) pinned Cappetta, :41
160 - Campos (New) pinned Joe, 1:57
171 - Viola (New) pinned Zuflacht, 1:39
Forfeits by: HHHE (189, 220).

North Babylon 54, West Babylon 15
February 6, 1997
112 - Dellauniversta (NB) pinned Sawyer, 4:00
119 - Henesy (WB) TF Rivera, 3:42
125 - Halleren (NB) pinned C.Bacayon, 1:53
130 - Woodward (NB) dec. Theo, 7-3
135 - Arpino (WB) dec. Turano, 1-0
140 - Bencibenga (NB) pinned B.Bacayon, 1:22
145 - Padrone (NB) pinned Donahue, 1:25
171 - Simulcik (NB) dec. Hurst, 14-7
Forfeits by: NB (189); WB (103,152,160,220).

Babylon 52, Port Jefferson 16
February 5, 1997
112 - Reichmann (Bab) dec. Segreto, 13-5
119 - Gonzalez (Bab) dec. Novellino, 7-6
125 - Morris (Bab) pinned R. Miller, 1:58
130 - Bartow (Bab) wins by def. E. Miller, 1:30
135 - Duva (PJ) dec. Franzo, 12-1
140 - Axmacher (Bab) pinned Rasmussen, 3:08
145 - Marino (Bab) dec. Phillips, 9-3
152 - Brucculeri (Bab) pinned Brennan, :33
160 - O'Neal (Bab) pinned Cerullo, 2:48
171 - Baffa (PJ) pinned Hessing, 1:40
Forfeits by: B (103); PJ (189, 220).

Bay Shore 54, Lindenhurst 9
February 5, 1997
  96 - Sebastapoli (Lind) TF. Ulloa, 5:47
119 - Knapp (BS) pinned Njuyen, 2:32
125 - Najera (BS) dec. Bopp, 10-6
130 - Mills (BS) dec. Scanlan, 11-7
135 - M. Baglio (BS) dec. Gorman, 6-2
140 - W. Ludwigsen (BS) dec. Bell, 5-4
145 - Crespi (BS) pinned Davidson, :31
171 - Schaffer (Lind) dec. Nardone, 4-1
189 - Posillico (BS) pinned Pearsall, 1:38
220 - Morra (BS) pinned Wailicki, 4:15
Forfeits by: BS (103); L (103, 112, 152, 160).

Deer Park 39, Miller Place 33
February 5, 1997
103 - Chang (DP) pinned Tann, 3:27
112 - Manning (MP) pinned Cook, 2:38
119 - Calabrese (MP) TF J. Franco, 5:58
125 - Quagilino (DP) pinned Canavan, 4:49
135 - Campbell (MP) dec. M. Franco, 7-0
145 - Goldrick (DP) dec. Guadagna, 12-7
171 - Fasano (DP) pinned Gilmore, 3:00
189 - Keslky (DP) pinned Donnelly, 2:20
220 - McLaughlin (DP) pinned Seifert, :55
Forfeits by: DP (130, 140, 152); MP (160).

Hampton Bays 62, Southampton 0
February 5, 1997
119 - Moran (HB) dec. Gettling, 5-0
125 - Booth (HB) pinned Rowe, 1:05
130 - Lupo (HB) pinned Schepps, 1:55
135 - McNnis (HB) pinned Licatta, 1:27
160 - Hickson (HB) pinned Andrews, 1:00
189 - Gagliono (HB) dec. Dickerson, 4-1
Forfeits by: HB (103, 145, 171); S (103, 112, 140, 145, 152, 171, 220).

Hauppauge 58, Comsewogue 18
February 5, 1997
  96 - Iannello (Haup) dec. Waller, 11-1
103 - Bagetis (Coms) dec. Melchiorre, 8-2
112 - Rashad (Haup) pinned DeLauro, 3:35
119 - LaVerde (Coms) pinned Damico, 1:48
135 - LaTessa (Haup) pinned Flood, 4:14
171 - Moore (Coms) dec. Babington, 6-2
220 - Cotgroeave (Haup) pinned Ward, 3:10
Forfeits by: C (125, 130, 140, 145, 152, 160); H (189).

Huntington 40, East Islip 17
February 5, 1997
103 - Lent (Hu) pinned L. Scalesse, 2:39
112 - Kuby (Hu) dec. Propper, 3-0
119 - Nigro (Hu) dec. Vandeventer, 7-0
125 - Piganus (Hu) pinned P. Harris, 4:29
130 - Diasquale (Hu) pinned S. Scalesse, 3:56
135 - Lule (Hu) dec. Eckhardt, 12-2
140 - Dailey (EI) dec. Lehnert, 6-1
145 - Giani (Hu) dec. Kirshy, 7-0
152 - S. Harris (EI) pinned Perez, 3:47
160 - Fee (EI) dec. Piana, 11-9
171 - Harris (Hu) dec. Albano, 7-6
189 - Striano (EI) dec. Fletcher, 17-5
220 - Reqhul (Hu) pinned Aquivita, 1:28.

Islip 33, Harborfields 24
February 5, 1997
103 - Tilden (Harb) dec. Patrovich, 10-1
112 - Sheikh (Harb) dec. Yeo, 2-1
119 - N.Koch (I) dec. McCarrick, 14-1
125 - Cooper (I) tf. Schnairs, 4:57
130 - Calefato (I) dec. Mally, 10-7
135 - Forresto (Harb) pinned Faron, 2:43
140 - D.Koch (I) pinned Murphy, 1:27
145 - Longobardi (I) pinned Maisch, 1:37
152 - Baptiste (Harb) dec. Saladino, 11-3
160 - Wavra (I) dec. Pallmeyer, 11-0
171 - Rowcroft (I) dec. Poschman, 3-0
189 - K.Gribben (Harb) pinned Vetter, 3:16
220 - C.Gribben (Harb) dec. Ditzler, 7-5.

Mt. Sinai 54, Amityville 12
February 5, 1997
103 - Jacobs (Am) dec. S. Broglie, 5-1
112 - Clark (MtS) dec. Blee, 65-
119 - Pinola (MtS) dec. Cooper, 14-6
140 - Hardwick (Am) dec. E. Broglie, 7-0
145 - Moran (MtS) pinned Mercer, 1:10
152 - Hancock (Am) dec. Brown, 8-1
160 - Tucci (MtS) pinned Cromarty, 3:32
189 - Geiger (Am) dec. Fachro, 7-3
220 - Ottomanelli (MtS) pinned Cruz, 1:28
275 - Davison (MtS) pinned Levenberg, 4:48
Forfeits by - A (125,130,140,171).

Riverhead 39, Copiague 26
February 5, 1997
103 - Hoblin (Riv) dec. Smith, 5-2
112 - Davey (Riv) pinned Sanchez, 1:52
119 - J. Young (Riv) dec. Campbell, 15-1
125 - Elfahl (Cop) dec. Abatelli, 2-0 OT
130 - Inoa (Cop) dec. dec. Goodall, 17-4
135 - McEvoy (Riv) pinned English, 2:09
140 - P. Goodall (Riv) DQ Fordyce
145 - Roche (Riv) dec. Leftenant, 18-9
152 - Moodie (Cop) pinned Schumacher, 3:02
160 - Jerrick (Cop) pinned Bucholz, :53
171 - Cardinas (Cop) pinned Davis, 3:51
220 - Welsh (Riv) dec. Morales, 7-4
Forfeits by - C (189).

Rocky Point 44, John Glenn 25
February 5, 1997
  96 - Augello (JG) pinned Ilardi, 3:39
112 - Lee (JG) dec. Sweeney, 12-2
125 - Arnold (RP) dec. Barozie, 8-5
130 - Zetterstrom (RP) dec. Russell, 5-0
135 - Freidberg (JG) pinned O'Connell, 5:05
140 - Satran (JG) dec. Cain, 4-1
145 - Tseperkas (RP) dec. Ahuja, 14-2
152 - Wyllie (RP) pinned Vicatos, 3:08
160 - Cea (RP) dec. Szokoli, 3-1
171 - Wachholder (RP) pinned Plaxin, 2:34
189 - Williams (JG) pinned Corcoran, 5:25
Forfeits by: G (103,119,220)

Sayville 72, Half Hollow Hills West 6
February 5, 1997
  96 - James Korten (HW) dec. Ryan Maxwell, 7-1
103 - Jason Tonne (HW) dec. Greg Topal, 7-2
112 - Jason Homestead (S) dec. Rob McKeefrey, 3-1
130 - Joe Esposito (S) dec. Roger Williams by Tech Fall, 5:10
152 - Anthony Papa (S) pinned Kory Burnett, 3:00
171 - T.J. Brocking (S) dec. C.J. Ditzel by Tech Fall, 5:35
275 - Dave Kirkman (S) dec. Alex Kahn, 1-0
Forfeits by: HHHW (119, 125, 135, 140, 145, 160, 189, 220)

Shoreham-Wading River 45, East Hampton 38
February 5, 1997
  96 - Ferrigno (SWR) tf. Cuervos, 2:50
103 - Tobin (EH) dec. R. Jantzen, 13-1
112 - C. Zay (EH) pinned Vincenzo, 1:30
119 - J. Jantzen (SWR) pinned S. Zay, :54
125 - Ornstein (SWR) dec. Hadzikostos, 9-2
130 - Mullady (SWR) pinned Ostenberg, 1:35
135 - Vlahakis (SWR) pinned Cook, 1:07
140 - Brabant (EH) dec. Labella, 8-7
160 - Purza (EH) pinned Libassi, 2:47
189 - Scholl (EH) pinned Yachnik, 1:41
220 - Lawler (EH) pinned Kern, 1:30
275 - Glennon (EH) pinned Carbone, 1:30
Forfeits by - EH (145,152,171).

Stony Brook 66, Wyandanch 15
February 5, 1997
  96 - Vargas (Wy) pinned Daly, 5:34
103 - Lewis (Wy) dec. Armstrong, 5-4
130 - Jean-Louis (Wy) pinned Cruz, 1:06
160 - Mott (SB) pinned Altidor, 3:13
171 - Gambino (SB) pinned Johnson, :44
Forfeits by: W (112, 119, 125, 135, 140, 145, 152, 189, 220).

Westhampton Beach 50, Kings Park 15
February 5, 1997
112 - Sobotkin (KP) TF Phung, 3:11
119 - O'Toole (WHB) dec. Vasquez, 8-4
125 - C. Beardsley (WHB) dec. Schoettl, 12-0
130 - Blom (KP) dec. Godzieva, 5-0
140 - Moore (WHB) dec. Schramm, 6-3
160 - Holz (WHB) pinned J. Maynard, 3:59
171 - Turbush (WHB) dec. M. Maynard, 7-6
Forfeits by - Westhampton Beach (103); Kings Park (135,145,152,189,220).

Amityville 57, Hempstead 6
February 1, 1997
103 - Jacobs (Am) dec. Cruz, 7-2
130 - Isabel (Am) def Samuels by tech. fall, 4:40
135 - McQueen (Am) dec. Merchant, 8-3
140 - Hardwick (Am) dec. Rodriguez, 2-0
145 - Mercer (Am) pinned Price, 1:15
152 - Hancocck (Am) pinned R. Walton, 3:18
171 - Robinson (Hemp) pinned Garrett, 3:38
189 - Geiger (Am) dec. A. Walton, 6-1
Forfeits by: H (112, 119, 125, 160, Hvy).

Brentwood 43, Rocky Point 22
February 1, 1997
  96 - J.Salinger (Bwd) pinned Ilardi, 3:01
103 - Toro (Bwd) pinned A.O'Connell, 0:54
112 - Restrepo (Bwd) pinned Sweeney, 3:36
119 - Orama (Bwd) dec. Torriero, 12-0
125 - Arnold (RP) dec. Cabrera, 19-6
130 - Martinez (Bwd) dec. D.O'Connell, 10-3
135 - Zetterstrom (RP) dec. Gonzalez, 10-4
140 - Tseperkas (RP) pinned Santiago, 2:36
145 - Wyllie (RP) dec. Papa, 4-0
152 - Guzman (Bwd) pinned Cervas, 3:15
160 - Cea (RP) pinned Baldwin, 5:20
171 - Wacholder (RP) dec. Cuffie, 10-1
189 - Irizarry (Bwd) pinned Corcoran, 3:58
220 - Santiago (Bwd) pinned Meola, 0:59.

Brohard-Bear Invitational
at Stony Brook HS
February 1, 1997
Team Scores
1. East Hampton 207.5
2. Friends Academy 174
3. Stony Brook 161.5
4. Martin Luther 114 - Pvt
5. Lexington 75.5 - Pvt
6. Storm King 45
7. Southampton 17   (Sec XI)
Championship Finals
  96 - Cuezas (EH) dec. Russo (EH), 5-3.
103 - Tobin (EH) dec. Wong (ML), 7-5.
112 - C. Zay (EH) dec. Asano (FA), 11-3.
119 - Picken (SB) dec. Grunwald (FA), 8-4.
125 - Toro (ML) pinned Hadzikostas (EH), 3:59.
130 - Ronzoni (FA) pinned Marcias (Lex), 1:37.
135 - Yadao (ML) dec. Webb (SK), 7-1.
140 - K.Brabant (EH) pinned Sandler (FA), :40.
145 - Regan (FA) pinned Amaya (ML), 1:57.
152 - D.Kenney (SB) pinned Morgan (SK), 2:00.
160 - Drew (SB) dec. Simmone (ML), 6-1.
171 - Wyche (EH) def. Gambino (SB) by tech fall, 5:00.
189 - Cangiolosi (EH) pinned Scholl (EH), :30.
220 - Agdagul (FA) pinned Ruiz (EH), 2:29.
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Chris Zay (East Hampton, 112)
Most Pins Least time: - Rob Wenner (Stony Brook, ?)

Islip Tournament
February 1, 1997
Team Scores
1. Islip 195.5
2. Bellport 190.5
3. Deer Park 124
4. Half Hollow Hills East 123
5. East Islip 120.5
6. Ward Melville 76.5
7. West Islip 69
8. West Babylon 60
9. Kings Park 41
Championship Finals
  96 - Patrovich (I) pinned Bodnarchuk (Bell), 3:49.
103 - Chang (DP) pinned Felicetta (Bell), 1:34
112 - Carbone (HHHE) dec. Vandeventer (EI), 13-4.
119 - Henesy (WB) pinned Belvedere, (WM) :17.
125 - Palumbo (HHHE) dec. Quaglino (DP), 8-3.
130 - Galvez (HHHE) pinned Howard (BP), 1:50.
135 - Koch (I) dec. Scalesse (EI), 10-5.
140 - Longobardi (I) dec. Dailey (EI), 9-5.
145 - Goldrick (DP) dec. Maragioglio (BP), 5-4.
152 - Omelchuk (BP) dec. LaPenna (I), 7-1.
160 - Wavra (I) dec. Fasano (DP), 8-4.
171 - Kelsky (DP) dec. Weston (BP), 5-2.
189 - Zavesky (BP) pinned Young (WI), 5-11.
220 - Striano (EI) dec. Ditzler (I), 10-0.
275 - Clancy (KP) won by injury default.
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Kam Chang (Deer Park, 103)

Mid-Valley Classic
at Valley Central HS
February 1, 1997
Team Scores
1. Huntington 213
2. Monroe-Woodbury 176 - Sec 9
3. Valley Central 154 - Sec 9
4. Port Jervis 118 - Sec 9
5. New Fairfield 102 - CT
6. New Paltz 98 - Sec 9
7. Onteora 82.5 - Sec 9
8. Arlington 80.5 - Sec 9
9. Monticello 22 - Sec 9
Championship Finals
  96 - R. Nagle (Ont) pinned S. Sair (Harb) :16
103 - C. Lent (Harb) pinned B. Benson (VC) :57
112 - A. Ronaldson (VC) dec. D. Biccum (PJ) 18-7
119 - P. Griffin (VC) dec. A. Nigro (Harb) 7-1
125 - J. Paganas (Harb) pinned B. Szala (PJ) :58
130 - S. Todd (MW) dec. P. Sansbury (VC) 17-7
135 - G. Pullman (NP) dec. C. Lander (A) 6-5
140 - T. Serrano (NF) dec. S. Boenick (MW) 14-1
145 - J. McAveney (NF) dec. L. Giani (Harb) 2-1
152 - E. Perez (Harb) dec. D. Clark (MW) 6-5
160 - D. Collabella (MW) pinned D. Smaldone (NP) 5:49
171 - M. Dunne (MW) dec. J. Rodriguez (VC) 4-0
189 - D. Rechul (Harb) dec. J. Colibano (A) 13-1
220 - S. Palmer (Ont) pinned J. Sahl (VC) 3:15
275 - J. Babcock (NF) dec. T. Gairing (NF) 3-1
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Tom Serrano (New Fairfield, 140)

Sachem Invitational Tournament
February 1, 1997
  96 - Iannello (Hauppague) dec. Moody (Sachem) 9-4
103 - Ress (Haup) dec. Russo (Sac) 8-2
112 - De Los Santos (Sac) dec. Bloomfield (John Glenn) 11-3
119 - Rodas (Haup) dec. Calabrese (Miller Place) 11- 8
125 - Cruz (Sac) dec. Messina (Haup) 6-2
130 - Grag (Sac) dec. Song (Haup) 2-0
135 - Golini (Sac) dec. Friedburg (JG) 6-2
140 - Smith (Haup) dec. Corrigan (Northport) 4-1
145 - Petracca (Sac) dec. Werner (Haup) 12-3
152 - Brady (Sac) dec. Baptiste (Harborfields) 9-2
160 - Peterson (Sac) / Demoche (Sac) tie
171 - Plaxin (JG) dec. Diana (Sac) 6-4
189 - Slokavitz (Sac) dec. Gribbon (Haup) 7-0
220 - Brush (Sac) dec. Gribbon (Haup) 7-2
Most Outstanding Wrestler: David Cruz (Sachem, 125)
Most Pins Least Time: Justin Iannello (Hauppauge, 96), 2 falls in 2:31

Walt Whitman 32, Copiague 27
February 1, 1997
103 - Hodge (Cop) dec. Matuza, 5-1
112 - Sanchez (Cop) dec. Cardella, 7-1
119 - Peres (WW) pinned Campbell, 3:25
125 - Milin (WW) pinned Larson, 3:15
130 - Kaden (WW) dec. English, 13-1
135 - Molloy (WW) def. Thomas by tech. fall, 4:15
140 - MacDonald (WW) dec. Fordyce, 7-1
145 - Leftanant (Cop) dec. Joseph, 9-4
152 - Moodie (Cop) dec. Tornabe, 5-3
160 - Jerrick (Cop) dec. Torres, 6-4
220 - Morales (Cop) pinned Barros, 1:23
Forfeits by: W (171); C (189).

Babylon 37, Mattituck/Greenport/Southold 25
January 31, 1997
112 - Reichmann (Bab) pinned Upright, 3:47
119 - Hough (Matt) dec. Gonzalez, 15-4
125 - Kozura (Matt) pinned Morris, 2:15
130 - Bartow (Bab) pinned Cornweld, :12
135 - Fronzo (Bab) pinned Clair, 1:05
140 - Axmacher (Bab) pinned Gaspar, 4:37
145 - Marino (Bab) dec. Conlon, 8-4
152 - Gebbia (Matt) dec. Hessing, 8-2
160 - O'Neill (Bab) dec. Bitiner, 13-5
171 - Doroski (Matt) pinned Peck, 1:34
189 - Miller (Bab) pinned Murphy, 1:35
Forfeits by: B (103,220); M (103).

Bay Shore 40, Commack 21
January 31, 1997
103 - Cozzi (Com) dec. Ulloa, 16-7
112 - Cavaliere (Com) dec. Gravina, 9-1
125 - Sirias (Com) dec, Durant, 10-8
130 - J.Baglio (BS) dec. Rumberg, 14-6
135 - M.Baglio (BS) pinned Lee, 3:30
140 - Ludwigsen (BS) pinned Wider, 3:21
145 - Cresti (BS) pinned Hollis, :48
152 - Aldrich (BS) pinned Gleeman, 1:12
171 - Giampietro (Com) dec. Castro, 8-0
189 - Posillico (BS) dec. Gonis, 1-0
220 - Mora (BS) dec. Gaffney, 9-8
Forfeits by: B (160); C (119).

Bayport-Blue Point 74, Southampton 0
January 31, 1997
112 - Vogino (BBP) pinned Guerin, :33
119 - Suhr (BBP) dec. Gettling, 18-10
125 - Dwyer (BBP) pinned Rowe, :24
130 - Rose (BBP) pinned Schepp, 1:23
135 - Elliot (BBP) pinned Licata, 1:12
145 - Bradley (BBP) pinned Benton, 1:36
160 - Carlsson (BBP) pinned Andrews, 1:12
171 - Milanese (BBP) pinned McMahon, 1:36
220 - Mulvy (BBP) dec. Godfrey, 15-6
Forfeits by - S (103, 140, 152, 189).

Brentwood 49, Ward Melville 9
January 31, 1997
  96 - Salinger (Bwd) pinned Kaplan, 1:05
103 - Toro (Bwd) dec. Simon, 7-2
112 - Restrepo (Bwd) def. Margolin by tech. fall, 5:07
119 - Orama (Bwd) dec. Belvedere, 14-2
125 - Cabrera (Bwd) dec. Johnson, 13-7
130 - Martinez (Bwd) dec. Desario, 7-5
135 - Gonzales (Bwd) dec. Betelle, 16-5
140 - Santiago (Bwd) dec. Martin, 7-3
145 - Papa (Bwd) dec. Kosiorowski, 10-4
152 - Guzman (Bwd) dec. Moyles, 5-3
160 - Ahelers (WM) dec. Baldwin, 8-5
171 - Cuffie (Bwd) dec. Diverna, 11-3
189 - Irizarry (Bwd) pinned Ferraro, 1:11
220 - Urban (WM) pinned Santiago, 3:23.

Deer Park 42, Comsewogue 15
January 31, 1997
103 - Chang (DP) pinned Bagetis, 3:56
112 - Bottier (Coms) pinned Cook, 4:50
119 - Laverde (Coms) pinned Franco, 2:37
130 - Quaglino (DP) pinned Morgello, 1:08
135 - Flood (Coms) dec. Franco, 8-1
171 - Kelskey (DP) pinned Moore, 2:40
220 - McLaughlin (DP) pinned Burns, 2:55
Forfeits by - DP (140, 152, 189); C (125, 140, 145, 152, 160, 189).

Hampton Bays 46, Stony Brook 24
January 31, 1997
112 - Walsh (HB) dec. Kenny, 13-4
119 - Bedell (HB) dec. Pacciello by tech. fall, 2:11
125 - Picken (SB) dec. Lupo, 9-4
130 - Hammill (HB) pinned Cruz, 1:29
135 - Rispoli (HB) pinned Kim, 0:25
140 - Calamita (HB) dec. Disabello by tech. fall, 2:06
145 - Kolb (HB) dec. Palios by tech. fall, 1:15
152 - Kenny (SB) pinned Ludovico, 3:49
160 - Drew (SB) dec. Hickson, 9-3
171 - Gagliano (HB) pinned Gamibino, 1:49
220 - Mangarillo (HB) pinned Wenner, 1:37
Forfeits by: HB (103, 189).

Harborfields 29, John Glenn 28
January 31, 1997
103 - Tilden (Harb) pinned Augello, 3:59
112 - Bllomfield (JG) dec. Sheikh, 8-6
119 - Filippone (JG) dec. McGarrick, 8-3
125 - Barozie (JG) dec. Schanars, 11-4
130 - Mally (Harb) dec. Russell, 7-4
135 - Friedberg (JG) pinned Foresto, 3:32
140 - Maisch (Harb) pinned Sattan, 3:44
145 - Jawny (Harb) pinned O'Hoosier, :12
152 - Jean-Baptiste (Harb) dec. Vicatos, 11-1
160 - Pallmeyer (Harb) dec. L. Menayer, 13-2
171 - Szokoli (JG) dec. Poshman, 10-2
189 - Plaxin (JG) dec. K. Gribbin, 2-0
220 - Williams (JG) pinned C. Gribbin, 3:03.

Hauppauge 50, Westhampton Beach 15
January 31, 1997
112 - Diaz (WHB) dec. Rashad, 8-3
119 - Rodas (Haup) pinned O'Toole, 3:15
125 - Messina (Haup) def. Beardsley by tech. fall, 5:28
130 - Sardelli (Haup) pinned Dietz, 1:42
135 - Latessa (Haup) dec. Viola, 13-1
140 - Smith (Haup) dec. Moore, 4-0
145 - Werner (Haup) pinned Horn, 3:11
152 - Holz (WHB) dec. Cadmus, 8-1
160 - Bonn (Haup) def. Bright by tech. fall, 3:03
171 - Turbush (WHB) dec. Ress, 3-0
189 - Grausso (WHB) pinned Cotgreave, 3:40
Forfeits by - W (103, 220).

Huntington 48, Half Hollow Hills East 12
January 31, 1997
103 - Lent (Hu) dec. Basner, 7-5
112 - Carbone (HHHE) dec. Kuby, 2-0
119 - Nigro (Hu) pinned Belva, 2:51
125 - Palumbo (HHHE) dec. Paganas, 10-8, OT
130 - DePasquale (Hu) dec. Galvez, 7-5, OT
135 - Gonzalez (Hu) pinned Roth, 3:38
140 - Lule (Hu) pinned Granahan, 4:50
145 - Giani (Hu) pinned Lisa, 2:18
152 - Reyes (HHHE) dec. Piana, 4-2, OT
160 - Perez (Hu) pinned McNally, 1:41
171 - Csere (HHHE) dec. Harris, 9-7
Forfeits by: HE (189, 220).

Kings Park 49, Half Hollow Hills West 11
January 31, 1997
103 - Steve Snair (KP) dec. Lee Rappaport, 14-4
112 - Rob McKeefrey (HW) dec. David Sobotkin, 5-1
119 - Kevin Vasquez (KP) pinned John Spivey, 1:05
125 - Pete Liakakos (HW) dec. Justin Schoettl, 11-0
130 - Jason Blom (KP) dec. Roger Williams, 1-0
135 - Brian Horner (HW) dec. Justin Whitacre, 12-3
140 - Eric Schramm (KP) pinned Ricky Sio, 3:04
160 - Jon Maynard (KP) pinned Evan Pogoloff, 1:52
275 - Mike Clancy (KP) pinned Alex Kahn, 5:45
Forfeits by: KP (145, 220); HHHW (145, 152, 171, 189, 220)

Mt. Sinai 39, Rocky Point 32
January 31, 1997
103 - S. Broglie (MtS) pinned A. O'Connell 4:47
112 - Clark (MtS) dec. Sweeney 7-3
119 - Torriero (RP) def. Pinola by tech. fall, 5:09
125 - A. Morbillo (MtS) def. Arnold by tech. fall, 5:39
130 - D. O'Connell (RP) inj. default
135 - Zetterstrom (RP) dec. E. Broglie 11-0
140 - Moren (MtS) def. Cain by tech. fall 4:18
145 - J. Morbillo (MtS) pinned Dalton 1:35
152 - Tseperkas (RP) def. Brown tech. fall, 4:45
160 - Wyllie (RP) dec. Tucci 11-3
171 - Wachholder (RP) pinned Moreno :33
189 - Fakhro (MtS) pinned Estman 1:57
220 - Ottomanelli (MtS) pinned Meola 1:28.

North Babylon 47, East Islip 11
January 31, 1997
103 - Ingenito (NB) pinned Scalesse, 2:50
112 - Dellauniversita (NB) dec. Vandeventer, 2-0
119 - Rivera (NB) pinned Propper, 2:51
125 - Halleran (NB) pinned Harris, 5:10
130 - Luciano (NB) dec. Eckhardt, 3-2
135 - Dailey (EI) dec. Turano, 11-5
140 - Bencivenga (NB) pinned Kennedy, 1:43
145 - Padrone (NB) dec. Fee, 6-5
152 - Harris (EI) dec. Thomas, 5-1
160 - Alberti (NB) pinned Case, 3:48
171 - Simulcik (NB) pinned Albano, 3:17
 220 - McBroom (NB) dec. Striano, 10-3
Forfeits by: NB (189)
North Babylon -1 at 112 pounds and East Islip -1 at 145 for unsportsmanlike conduct.

Port Jefferson 54, Wyandanch 21
January 31, 1997
  96 - Thilitou (PJ) pinned Vargas, 1:21
103 - Lewis (Wy) dec. Segreto, 4-2
130 - Duva (PJ) pinned Jean-Louis, 5:02
160 - Hernandez (Wy) pinned Daffa, 1:22
Forfeits by: PJ (171, 189, 220); W (112, 119, 125, 135, 140, 145, 152, 189).

Riverhead 44, Newfield 20
January 31, 1997
103 - Santoro (New) dec. Hoblin, 14-1
112 - D. Young (Riv) dec. DeSanctis, 10-2
119 - J. Young (Riv) pinned Breitzfield, 2:26
125 - Davey (Riv) pinned Montenarello, :40
130 - D. Goodale (Riv) pinned Balas, :31
135 - Robey (New) dec. McEvoy, 10-9
140 - Amman (New) dec. T. Goodale, 2-0
145 - K. Goodale (Riv) pinned Cappeppa, 5:07
152 - Roache (Riv) dec. Klein, 11-3
160 - Campos (New) pinned Schumacher, 3:50
171 - Viola (New) dec. Bucholz, 7-4
189 - Carter (Riv) pinned Lods, 3:55
220 - Welsh (Riv) pinned Corcoran, 1:22.

Sachem 29, William Floyd 17
January 31, 1997
103 - Cicio (WF) dec. Russo, 14-2
112 - DelosSanto (Sac) dec. M. Williams, 17-8
119 - Podgarsky (Sac) dec. Maurer, 10-4
125 - Cruz (Sac) def. DeOliveria by tech. fall, 5:15
130 - DaQuino (Sac) dec. Johnstone, 6-5
135 - D. Golini (Sac) dec. Esposito, 10-2
140 - Medina (WF) dec. Horvath, 6-3
145 - F. Williams (WF) dec. Petracca, 6-3
152 - Brady (Sac) dec. Nemeth, 9-5
160 - Petersen (Sac) dec. McDowell, 6-1
171 - Barone (WF) dec. Diana, 5-0
189 - Slokovitz (Sac) dec. Lao, 2-0
220 - Cicero (WF) dec. Brush, 7-3.

Sayville 54, Miller Place 13
January 31, 1997
103 - Tann (MP) dec. G. Topal, 9-1
112 - N. Topal (Say) pinned Canavan, 3:58
119 - M. Cox (Say) dec. Calabrese, 6-3
125 - P. Esposito (Say) pinned Manning, 3:15
130 - O'Keefe (Say) dec. Svihovec, 10-2
135 - Minerva (Say) pinned Campbell, 5:50
140 - Lamorte (MP) dec. J. Esposito, 11-5
145 - Guadagna (MP) pinned DeVenau, 3:57
152 - J. Cox (Say) dec. Kelley, 18-6
160 - Alliegro (Say) pinned Manturri, 1:09
171 - Brocking (Say) pinned Gilmore, 5:16
189 - Hellmold (Say) pinned Donnely, 2:43
Forfeits by - MP (220).

Shoreham-Wading River 40, Islip 21
January 31, 1997
103 - Ferrigno (SWR) dec. Patrovich, 13-5
112 - Megara (SWR) dec. Yeo, 8-0
125 - Chapman (SWR) pinned N. Koch, 4:33
130 - Ornstein (SWR) dec. Cooper, 5-1
135 - Vlahakis (SWR) pinned Calefato, 1:59
140 - Mullady (SWR) dec. D. Koch, 12-0
145 - LaBella (SWR) dec. Saladino, 3-2
152 - Longobardi (I) pinned Strottman, 3:40
160 - LaPenna (I) dec. Durand, 9-4
171 - LaBita (SWR) dec. Rowcroft, 3-0
189 - Wavra (I) pinned Walther, 3:21
220 - Ditzler (I) pinned Kern, 1:05
Forfeits by - Islip (119)

West Islip 45, Walt Whitman 12
January 31, 1997
103 - Coppo (WI) dec. Matuza, 3-0
112 - Darcy (WI) pinned Kamensky, 1:10
130 - Dolan (WI) dec. McLean, 1-0
135 - Henry (WI) dec. Kaden, 6-1
140 - Messina (WI) dec. Molloy, 6-4
145 - MacDonald (Wh) pinned Dolan, 1:35
152 - Joseph (Wh) dec. Cera, 7-3
160 - Lanza (WI) pinned Papson, 3:05
171 - Sokolowski (WI) dec. Torres, 5-1
189 - Young (WI) pinned Nelson, 3:42
220 - Barros (Wh) dec. Guida, 4-1
Forfeits by: WW (119, 125).

Bellport 59, Centereach 12
January 30, 1997
103 - Felicetta (Bell) pinned Strom, 1:04
112 - Hardy (Bell) dec. Grover, 10-0
119 - Springsteen (Bell) pinned Hengerly, 5:16
130 - Howard (Bell) dec. Fabian, 7-2
135 - Otto (Cen) pinned Mann, 4:41
145 - Maragioglio (Bell) dec. Cuomo, 10-1
160 - Newman (Bell) pinned Carter, 3:29
Forfeits by: B (220); C (125,140,152,171,189).

Longwood 30, Smithtown 22
January 30, 1997
103 - Jenkins (Sm) dec. A.Czachor, 13-3
112 - Ketcham (Lwd) pinned S.Fiore, 2:58
119 - Fabian (Lwd) pinned Lagatolla, 4:48
125 - Polosky (Lwd) dec. Turbush, 10-3
130 - Davis (Lwd) dec. Emmanuelle, 8-3
135 - Kipling (Sm) dec. Shewpreshad, 1-0
140 - Chereskin (Sm) dec. Buechner, 5-2
145 - Sable (Lwd) dec. Mousakheel, 21-13
152 - M.Fiore (Sm) pinned LaBianca, 2:25
160 - Short (Lwd) dec. Irwin, 4-0
171 - G.Czachor (Lwd) pinned Youllar, 3:57
189 - Reiter (Sm) dec. Walrond, 9-2
220 - Calabria (Sm) dec. Moore 7-2.

Patchogue-Medford 28, Connetquot 24
January 30, 1997
112 - Burns (Con) dec. Mentz, 6-5
119 - Abbott (PM) dec. Coster, 3-0
125 - Weidler (PM) def. Derelioglu by tech. fall, 3:29
130 - Slaughter (PM) dec. Mojica, 9-1
135 - Burger (Con) dec. Dragonette, 6-4
140 - Kuefner (Con) dec. Parris, 7-0
145 - Ebner (PM) pinned Lenderman, 5:23
152 - Patrovich (Con) pinned Angerone, 2:57
160 - Baader (Con) dec. Broderick, 9-4
171 - Crapporatta (PM) dec. Tuhey, 8-4
189 - LoRe (Con) dec. Villafane, 12-9
220 - Hendershot (Con) dec. LaGreca, 3-1
Forfeits by: C (103).

Babylon 45, Half Hollow Hills West 24
January 29, 1997
112 - Jason Tonne (HW) dec. Reichmann, 8-4
119 - Rob McKeefrey (HW) dec. Gonzalez, 4-1
125 - Morris (B) pinned Pete Liakakos, 1:26
130 - Bartow (B) pinned Roger Williams, 5:02
135 - Fronzo (B) dec. Brian Horner, 9-6
140 - Marino (B) pinned Ricky Sio, 4:57
160 - O’Neill (B) pinned Evan Pogoloff, 4:59
189 - Brett Besmertnik (HW) pinned Peck, 2:16
220 - Miller (B) pinned Johann Innocent, 3:25
Forfeits by: B (103, 171); HHHW (145, 152)

Brentwood 38, Mt. Sinai 25
January 29, 1997
103 - S.Broglie (MtS) dec. Toro, 2-0
112 -Restrepo (Bwd) dec. Clark, 4-2
119 - Orama (Bwd) pinned Pinola, 1:44
125 - A.Morbillo (MtS) pinned Cabrera, 1:56
130 - Martinez (Bwd) pinned Gaudio, 5:08
135 - J.Morbillo (MtS) Gonzales, 13-2
140 - C.Santiago (Bwd) pinned E.Broglie, 1:38
145 - Papa (Bwd) dec. Moran, 15-2
152 - Guzman (Bwd) pinned Dipiazza, 3:09
160 - Tucci (MtS) dec. Pegues, 10-4
171 - Cuffie (Bwd) pinned Brown, 3:08
189 - Fakhro (MtS) dec. Irizarry, 6-1
220 - Ottomanelli (MtS) pinned D.Santiago, 3:14

Hampton Bays 54, Wyandanch 9
January 29, 1997
119 - Moran (HB) pinned Williams, 3:58
125 - Bedel (HB) def. Domond by tech. fall, 3:30
130 - Hammell (HB) dec. Jean-Louis, 6-4
152 - Mayhew (Wy) dec. Dawson, 12-8
160 - Hickson (HB) dec. Hernandez, 12-8
220 - Mangerilo (HB) pinned Irby, 4:21
Forfeits by: HB (103, 189); W (112, 135, 140, 145, 171, 189).

Hauppauge 45, John Glenn 18
January 29, 1997
103 - Iannello (Haup) def. Augello by tech. fall, 4:46
112 - Rashad (Haup) dec. Lee, 10-9
119 - Bloomfield (JG) dec. Mills, 7-0
125 - Messina (Haup) pinned Kachuba, 3:56
130 - Rodas (Haup) pinned Filippone, 3:21
135 - Sardelli (Haup) dec. Russell, 9-2
140 - Friedberg (JG) dec. Latessa, 5-0
145 - Werner (Haup) pinned Ahuja, :57
152 - Cadmus (Haup) def. Vicatos by tech. fall, 3:07
160 - Parente (Haup) pinned Szokoli, 5:18
171 - Badington (Haup) dec. Elmenayer, 6-4
220 - Williams (JG) pinned Reay, :47
Forfeit by: H (189).

Miller Place 36, East Hampton/Bridge./Pierson 34
January 29, 1997
103 - Tobin (EH) pinned Tann, 5:52
112 - Canavan (MP) pinned C. Zay, 2:30
119 - Calabrese (MP) pinned S. Zay, 3:55
130 - Svihovec (MP) dec. Osterberg, 8-1
135 - Campbell (MP) pinned Barton, 1:10
140 - Brabant (EH) dec. LaMorte, 17-6
160 - Kelley (MP) dec. Turza, 14-8
171 - Wyche (EH) def. Gilmore by tech. fall, 5:30
189 - Scholl (EH) pinned Donnelly, 3:38
220 - Pease (EH) pinned Seifert, :31
Forfeits by: MP (125); EH (145, 152).

Port Jefferson 42, Stony Brook 30
January 29, 1997
103 - Segretto (PJ) pinned Daly, :22
112 - P. Langlois (PJ) pinned N. Kenney, 4:42
119 - Novellino (PJ) dec. Paciello, 7-0
125 - E. Miller (PJ) dec. Picken, 7-4
130 - O'Neill (PJ) pinned Cruz, 1:35
135 - Duva (PJ) pinned Kim, 1:15
140 - McDermott (PJ) pinned DiSavello, 1:37
145 - Phillips (PJ) pinned Palios, 1:06
152 - D. Kenney (SB) pinned Cerullo, :29
160 - Drew (SB) pinned M. Langlois, 1:41
Forfeits by: PJ (171, 189, 220).

Rocky Point 35, Bellport 30
January 29, 1997
103 - Felicetta (Bell) pinned A. O'Connell, :45
112 - Sweeney (RP) dec. Hardy, 9-2
119 - Torierro (RP) pinned Springstein, 3:19
125 - Arnold (RP) pinned Halpin, 1:50
130 - Mann (Bell) pinned D. O'Connell, 5:49
135 - Zetterstrom (RP) dec. Howard, 12-2
140 - Cain (RP) pinned Ventiere, 3:24
145 - Tseperkas (RP) dec. Maragioglir, 13-4
152 - Wyllie (RP) dec. Omelchuk, 1-0
160 - Selser (Bell) pinned Cea, 3:02
171 - Wachholder (RP) dec. Weston, 6-4
189 - Newman (Bell) def. Corcoran by tech. fall, 5:01
Forfeits by: RP (220).

Ward Melville 45, Northport 23
January 29, 1997
  96 - Kaplan (WM) dec. Barak, 10-2
103 - Grauccio (Npt) dec. Simon, 8-0
112 - Burger (Npt) def. Margolin by tech. fall, 3:43
119 - Belvedere (WM) pinned Czarniecki, 3:29
125 - Reinard (Npt) Johnson by tech. fall, 5:12
130 - Desario (WM) dec. Stock, 4-0
135 - Bertelli (WM) pinned Cepelak, 3:13
140 - Corrigan (Npt) dec. Martin, 4-0
145 - Kosiorosky (WM) dec. Gallucci, 12-0
160 - Ahlers (WM) pinned Weazer, 3:24
171 - Diverna (WM) pinned Cimino, 1:38
189 - Wilhelm (Npt) dec. Ferraro, 14-5
220 - Urban (WM) dec. Onkenspol, 5-2
Forfeits by: N (152).

Harborfields 54, Half Hollow Hills West 15
January 25, 1997
  96 - James Korten (HW) dec. Greene, 5-2
103 - Jason Tonne (HW) dec. Tilden, 4-0
112 - Rob McKeefrey (HW) dec. McCarrick, 4-1
125 - Pete Liakakos (HW) dec. Boccard, 4-1
130 - Roger Williams (HW) dec. Cabo, 4-1
152 - Poshmann (H) pinned Kory Burnett, 2:51
Forfeits by: HHHW (119, 135, 140, 145, 160, 171, 189, 220)

Nazareth Dual Meet Tournament
Kings Park 38, Holy Trinity 33
January 25, 1997
112 - Snair (KP) dec. Ritter, 9-1
119 - Sobotkin (KP) pinned Ryan, :15
125 - Dionisio (HT) dec. Vasquez, 7-5
130 - Schoetl (KP) pinned Pulido, 4:22
140 - Schramm (KP) pinned Murio, :45
145 - Kiesel (HT) pinned Trotta, 4:26
152 - Pastore (HT) pinned Hudson, :13
160 - J. Maynard (KP) pinned Murphy, :26
189 - M. Maynard (KP) dec. Ransom, 14-4
Forfeits by - KP (103,171,220); HT (135).

Kings Park 40, Newtown (PSAL) 25
January 25, 1997
112 - Snair (KP) dec. Rodriguez, 16-14
119 - Sobotkin (KP) pinned Spence, 3:30
125 - Vasquez (KP) dec. Colman, 12-5
135 - Bocongara (Nwtn) pinned Schoetl, 5:20
140 - Hernandez (Nwtn) dec. Whitacre, 13-4
145 - Schramm (KP) pinned Palcious, 1:57
152 - Trotta (KP) pinned Barrera, 2:24
171 - Chong (Nwtn) dec. J. Maynard, 9-3
189 - M. Maynard (KP) dec. Alvez, 12-2
Forfeits by - KP (103,220); Newtown (130,160).

Kings Park 48, St. Joseph by the Sea 19
January 25, 1997
112 - Snair (KP) pinned Merkent, 4:46
119 - Sobotkin (KP) pinned Caruso, 5:45
125 - Vasquez (KP) pinned Spitalieri, 1:05
130 - Schoettl (KP) tech fall Carstenz, 1:35
135 - LaMantia (SJ) dec. Blom, 14-6
140 - Schramm (KP) pinned Calimano, 2:48
145 - Trotta (KP) pinned Gagliardi, :48
152 - Deanese (SJ) pinned Hudson, :46
160 - J. Maynard (KP) pinned Vaselli, 3:06
171 - M. Maynard (KP) pinned Trainor, 1:50
Forfeits by - KP (103,189,220); St. Joseph's (189,220).

Nazareth 38, Kings Park 35
January 25, 1997
112 - Snair (KP) dec. Dillahunt, 4-4 2OT
119 - Ravix (Naz) dec. Sobotkin, 8-2
125 - Vasquez (KP) dec. Martinez, 3-2
130 - Milne (Naz) pinned Schoetl, 1:24
145 - Schramm (KP) pinned Greatheart, 2:56
152 - Trotta (KP) dec. Padilla, 13-1
160 - J. Maynard (KP) pinned Koney, 1:46
171 - M. Maynard (KP) pinned Baptiste, 5:48
275 - Clouden (Naz) pinned Clancy, 5:50
Forfeits by - KP (103,140,189,220); Nazareth (135).

Smithtown 34, William Floyd 22
January 25, 1997
103 - Jenkins (Sm) dec. Ciceo, 14-3
112 - S. Fiore (Sm) dec. M. Williams, 11-9
119 - Maurer (WF) Lagattolla, 13-10
125 - Turbush (Sm) dec. DeOlivera, 8-2
130 - Emanuele (Sm) dec. Johnstone, 10-1
135 - Kipling (Sm) dec. Esposito, 9-1
140 - Chereskin (Sm) dec. Medina, 9-8
145 - Mousakheel (Sm) pinned Kaufman, 1:49
152 - F. Williams (WF) pinned M. Fiore, 2:16
160 - McDowell (WF) dec. Irwin, 13-2
171 - Barone (WF) pinned Youllar, 5:11
189 - Reiter (Sm) pinned Lao, 2:37
220 - Cicero (WF) dec. Calabria, 5-4.

Babylon 56, Mercy 12
January 24, 1997
145 - Fracapane (Mer) pinned Axmacher, 1:40
152 - O'Neill (Bab) dec. Terry, 8-0
160 - Hessing (Bab) dec. Supon, 11-1
171 - Peck (Bab) pinned Willimson, 2:53
189 - Miller (Bab) pinned Zuhoski, 1:05
Forfeits by - Bab (103, 220); M (112, 119, 125, 130, 135, 140, 220)

Bellport 45, Commack 22
January 24, 1997
  96 - O'Shaughnessy (Bell) dec. Shulman, 6-0
103 - Felicetta (Bell) def. Cozzi by tech. fall, 2:07
112 - Cavaliere (Com) dec. Hardy, 10-0
119 - Seluitsky (Com) dec. Springsteen, 4-0
125 - Sirias (Com) pinned Halpin, 1:52
130 - Rumberg (Com) dec. Lasdin, 6-4 OT
135 - Howard (Bell) pinned Lee, 3:17
140 - Ventiere (Bell) dec. Wider, 8-2
145 - Maragioglio (Bell) def. Hollis by tech. fall, 2:08
152 - Newman (Bell) pinned Goldberg, :58
160 - Omelchuk (Bell) pinned Gleeman, 1:16
171 - Weston (Bell) def. Gianpietro by tech. fall, 5:22
189 - Zavesky (Bell) dec. Gonis, 6-0
Forfeits by - B (220)

Brentwood 39, Connetquot 15
January 24, 1997
112 - Restreppo (Bwd) dec. Burns, 8-3
119 - Orama (Bwd) dec. Coster, 8-0
125 - Cabrera (Bwd) dec. Accardi, 10-2
130 - Martinez (Bwd) dec. Mojica, 11-3
135 - Gonzales (Bwd) dec. Burger, 3-1
140 - Kuesner (Con) dec. C. Santiago, 6-1
145 - Papa (Bwd) pinned Lenderman, :58
152 - Patrovich (Con) dec. Pegues, 9-2
160 - Baader (Con) pinned Guzman, 3:48
171 - Cuffie (Bwd) pinned Tuhey, :29
189 - Irizarry (Bwd) dec. Lore, 7-5
220 - Hendershot (Con) dec. D. Santiago, 5-0
Forfeits by: C (103)

Hampton Bays 49, Port Jefferson 9
January 24, 1997
103 - Morrison (HB) def. Segreto by tech. fall, 3:40
112 - Case (HB) pinned R. Miller, 5:20
119 - Bedell (HB) dec. Novalina, 11-1
125 - E. Miller (PJ) pinned Hamel, 5:15
130 - Duva (PJ) dec. Rispoli, 7-0
135 - Urcuiolio (HB) pinned O'Neill, 4:51
140 - Clamita (HB) dec. Phillips, 8-3
145 - Kolb (HB) pinned Langlois, 2:30
152 - Dawson (HB) pinned Cerillo, 1:53
160 - Hickson (HB) pinned Baffa, 1:22
Forfeits by: HB (171, 189); PJ (171, 189, 220)

Hauppauge 67, Kings Park 6
January 24, 1997
103 - Ress (Haup) pinned Snair, 2:59
112 - Rashad (Haup) pinned Sobotkin, 1:00
119 - Mills (Haup) dec. Vasquez, 8-3
125 - Messina (Haup) def. Schoettl by tech. fall, 4:53
130 - Sardelli (Haup) dec. Blom, 14-4
140 - Smith (Haup) pinned Trotter, 3:39
152 - Cadmus (Haup) pinned J. Maynard, 2:35
171 - M. Maynard (KP) won by disqualification
Forfeits by: KP (135, 145, 160, 189, 220)

Huntington 31, North Babylon 19
January 24, 1997
103 - Lent (Hu) dec. Ingenito, 12-7
112 - Dellauniversita (NB) dec. Kuby, 10-4
119 - Halleran (NB) dec. Nigro, 6-2
125 - Paganas (Hu) pinned Neidecker, 1:25
130 - DePasquale (Hu) dec. Woodward, 7-0
135 - Gonzalez (Hu) dec. Turano, 14-7
140 - Lule (Hu) dec. Padrone, 14-3
145 - Bencivenga (NB) dec. Lehnert, 4-2
152 - Giani (Hu) dec. Thomas, 5-4
160 - Perez (Hu) dec. Alberti, 6-5
171 - Simulcik (NB) dec. Harris, 14-5
220 - McBroom (NB) pinned Klingen, 5:10
Forfeits by: NB (189)

Islip 49, East Hampton 21
January 24, 1997
  96 - Patrovich (I) dec. Russo, 15-6
112 - C. Zay (EH) dec. Yeo, 2-0
119 - N. Koch (I) dec. S. Zay, 7-0
126 - Hadzikostas (EH) dec. Golden, 3-1
132 - Osterberg (EH) dec. Calafato, 7-4
138 - Faron (I) pinned Barton, 1:53
140 - Longobardi (I) def. Brabent by tech. fall, 16-1
145 - D. Koch (I) pinned Salmon, 3:50
152 - LaPenna (I) pinned Rios, 1:20
160 - Wavra (I) pinned Turza, 5:14
171 - Rowcroft (I) pinned Wyche, 5:26
189 - Scholl (EH) pinned Vetter, 3:49
220 - Ditzler (I) pinned Ruiz, 3:43
Forfeits by: I (103)

Longwood 56, Ward Melville 6
January 24, 1997
103 - Czachor (Lwd) dec. Simon, 13-2
112 - Finnerty (Lwd) pinned Margolin, 3:43
119 - Fabian (Lwd) def. Belvedere by tech. fall, 5:30
125 - Poloskey (Lwd) dec. Defario, 15-10
130 - Davis (Lwd) dec. Martin, 4-2 OT
135 - Shewprashad (Lwd) dec. Bertelle, 17-7
145 - Sable (Lwd) pinned Kosiorowski, 1:37
152 - Moyles (WM) pinned Labianca, 3:39
160 - Short (Lwd) dec. Ahlers, 6-4
171 - Duistivia (Lwd) dec. Diverna, 5-1
189 - McAleese (Lwd) pinned Ferraro, 1:04
220 - Moore (Lwd) pinned Urban, 3:01
Forfeits by - WM (140)

Miller Place 57, Half Hollow Hills West 13
January 24, 1997
103 - Jason Tonne (HW) dec. Chris Tann, 9-2
125 - Pete Liakakos (HW) dec. Kevin Canavan, 11-0
130 - Eric Svihover (MP) pinned Roger Williams, 1:55
152 - Manttari (MP) pinned Kory Burnett, 5:15
160 - Jordan Kelley (MP) pinned Evan Pogoloff, 1:52
171 - Jason Gilmore (MP) dec. C.J. Ditzel, 7-2
220 - Mike Donnelly (MP) dec. Johann Innocent by Tech Fall, 5:40
Forfeits by: MP (112); HHHW (119, 135, 140, 145, 189)

Mt. Sinai 46, Harborfields 12
January 24, 1997
103 - S. Broglie (MtS) dec. Tilden, 7-0
112 - Clark (MtS) dec. McCarrick, 12-1
119 - Sheikh (Harb) dec. Pinola, 8-2
125 - Gaudio (MtS) pinned Boccard, 5:14
130 - A. Morbillo (MtS) pinned Mally, 4:20
135 - E. Broglie (MtS) dec. Foresto, 3-2
140 - J. Morbillo (MtS) pinned Pols, :40
145 - Jawny (Harb) dec. Moran, 7-6
152 - Bptiste (Harb) pinned DiPiazza, 2:15
160 - Tucci (MtS) dec. Pallmeyer, 1-0
171 - Brown (MtS) dec. Poschman, 2-0
189 - Fakhro (MtS) pinned K. Gribbin, 1:21
220 - Ottomanelli (MtS) pinned C Gribben, 1:23

Newfield 49, West Babylon 21
January 24, 1997
103 - Santoro (New) dec. Lazardis, 10-1
112 - DeSanetis (New) dec. Sawyer, 11-6
119 - Cuevas (WB) dec. Ojeda, 9-3
125 - Henesy (WB) pinned Montenarello, 0:16
130 - Robey (New) pinned Caracciallo, 3:35
135 - Theo (WB) def. Cappeta by tech. fall, 4:31
140 - Amann (New) pinned Bacayon, 1:59
145 - Klein (New) def. Donahue by tech. fall, 3:09
160 - Campos (New) pinned DeFazio, 1:30
171 - Viola (New) pinned Hurst, 1:16
189 - Logs (New) pinned Vuoso, 1:40
Forfeits by: N: (152); WB (220)

Riverhead 42, Half Hollow Hills East 24
January 24, 1997
103 - Basner (HHHE) dec. Hoblin, 2-0
112 - D.Young (Riv) pinned Roth, 3:15
119 - J.Young (Riv) pinned Belva, 5:34
125 - Palumbo (HHHE) dec. Abetelli, 22-7
130 - Galvez (HHHE) pinned D.Goodale, 1:54
135 - McEvoy (Riv) dec. Roth, 6-2
140 - T.Goodale (Riv) dec. Granahan, 16-11
145 - Roche (Riv) pinned Wissner, 3:33
152 - Reyes (HHHE) dec. Shoemacher, 6-2
160 - Cesere (HHHE) pinned Bucholz, 2:34
171 - Lazowy (Riv) pinned Zuflacht, 1:53
Forfeits by: HE: (189,220)

Sachem 30, Patchogue-Medford 21
January 24, 1997
  96 - Milito (PM) pinned Moody, 1:10
103 - Russo (Sac) dec. Bonfiglio, 1-0
112 - DelosSantos (Sac) dec. McNeill, 4-1
119 - Abbott (PM) dec. Podgarsky, 3-1
125 - Weidler (PM) dec. Cruz, 6-4
130 - Slaughter (PM) dec. Daquino, 3-1
135 - Dragonette (PM) dec. Horvath, 2-1
140 - Golini (Sac) dec. Parris, 3-0
145 - Petracca (Sac) dec. Ebner, 17-6
152 - Brady (Sac) dec. Angerone, 4-1
160 - Petersen (Sac) dec. Broderick, 4-1
171 - Dmoch (Sac) pinned Crapporta, 5:30
189 - Vilafane (PM) dec. Diana, 3-1
220 - Brush (Sac) dec. LaGreca, 15-3

">Sayville 63, Comsewogue 15
January 24, 1997
  96 - Topla (Say) dec. Brienza, 5-3
103 - Marksberry (Coms) pinned Atkinson, 1:00
112 - Homestead (Say) pinned Bottjer, 3:23
119 - LaVerde (Coms) dec. Torres, 8-5
135 - Minerva (Say) pinned Flood, 1:01
171 - Moore (Coms) pinned J.Cox, 4:25
220 - Knote (Say) pinned Burns, 3:06
Forfeits by: C (125, 130, 140, 145, 152, 160, 189)

Shoreham-Wading River 52, John Glenn 23
January 24, 1997
  96 - Augello (JG) pinned M. Megara, 1:24
112 - G. Megara (SWR) dec. Lee, 12-3
119 - Chapman (SWR) dec. Bloomfield, 12-7
125 - Jantzen (SWR) pinned Barozie, 2:58
130 - Russell (JG) pinned Kellor, 1:39
135 - Mullady (SWR) pinned Brunson, 2:21
140 - Labella (SWR) pinned Friedberg, 2:40
145 - Stropman (SWR) pinned Satran, :34
152 - Durand (SWR) dec. Vicatos, 8-1
160 - Labita (SWR) dec. Szokoli, 3-1
171 - Plaxin (JG) pinned Libassi, 4:25
189 - Williams (JG) dec. Walther, 16-3
Forfeits by: JG (103, 220)

West Islip 46, Centereach 19
January 24, 1997
103 - Coppo (WI) pinned Grover, 5:00
119 - Liu (WI) dec. Hengerle, 8-0
130 - Fabian (Cen) dec. Dolan, 10-0
135 - Otto (Cen) pinned Henry, 5:34
145 - Cuomo (Cen) dec. Sini, 5-3 OT
160 - Carter (Cen) dec. Lanza, 3-1
220 - Azitable (Cen) dec. Guida, 6-3
Forfeits by: C (112, 125, 140, 152, 171, 189)

Stony Brook 48, Southampton 22
January 23, 1997
112 - Kenney (SB) pinned Guerin, 0:57
119 - Gettling (SH) dec. Paciello, 15-0
125 - Picken (SB) pined Rowe, 0:55
130 - Cruz (SB) pinned Cavallaro, 2:19
135 - Licatta (SH) pinned Kim, 2:26
140 - Disabello (SB) pinned Schwepps, 0:51
145 - Benton (SH) pinned Pa Lios, 3:09
160 - Kenney (SB) pinned Andrews, 0:42
171 - Grey (SB) pinned Dublis, 1:23
189 - Dickerson (SH) dec. Gambino, 19-8
220 - Robinson (SB) pinned Godfrey, 4:45
Forfeits by: Southampton (103, 152)

Westhampton 40, Deer Park 20
January 23, 1997
112 - Chang (DP) dec. Diaz, 7-1
119 - O'Toole (WHB) dec. Franco (DP)
125 - Beardsley (WHB) pinned Diaz, 3:48
130 - Quagline (DP) dec. Godzieba, 15-3
135 - Viola (WHB) pinned Franco, 1:25
140 - Moore (WHB) dec. Kay, 6-3
145 - Godrick (DP) dec. Horn, 6-4
160 - Fagano (D) dec. Holz, 6-2
171 - Kelsky (DP) pinned Turbush, 1:29
189 - Grausso (WHB) dec. McLoughlin, 2-1
Forfeits by: Deer Park (103, 152, 220)

Bay Shore 32, Northport 28
January 22, 1997
103 - Garuccio (Npt) dec. Ulloa, 7-2
112 - Burger (Npt) dec. Gravina, 6-0
119 - Knapp (BS) dec. Czarniecki, 7-5 OT
125 - Reinard (Npt) dec. O'Donnell, 9-0
130 - Baglio (BS) dec. Stock, 18-5
140 - Mills (BS) pinned Cepelak, 2:43
145 - Corrigan (Npt) dec. W. Ludwigsen, 6-4 OT
152 - Crespi (BS) pinned Weaver, 5:16
160 - Cimino (Npt) dec. Dugcan, 12-7
171 - Wilhelm (Npt) pinned Castro, 3:49
189 - Onkenspol (Npt) pinned Flores, 5:40
220 - Posillico (BS) pinned Roer, :43
Forfeits by: Northport (135)

Bellport 66, Lindenhurst 13
January 22, 1997
  96 - Sebastapoli (Lind) dec. O'Shaugnessy, 9-0
119 - Springsteen (Bell) pinned Nguyen, 3:50
125 - Halpin (Bell) pinned Bopp, 3:44
130 - Scanlon (Lind) pinned Mann, 4:53
135 - Howard (Bell) pinned Phillips, 3:07
140 - Gorman (Lind) dec. Ventiere, 8-2
145 - Ri.Newman (Bell) pinned Bell, 4:59
152 - Omelchuk (Bell) tech. fall Davidson, 5:38
171 - Ry.Newman (Bell) pinned Shafer, 1:35
189 - Weston (Bell) pinned Pearsall, 1:55
220 - Zavesky (Bell) tech. fall Walicki, 4:29
Forfeits by: Lindenhurst (103, 112, 160)

East Islip 49, Copiague 22
January 22, 1997
103 - L. Scalesse (EI) pinned Granna, 2:30
112 - Propper (EI) pinned Hodge, 1:53
119 - Vandeventer (EI) pinned Campbell, 2:45
125 - P. Harris (EI) pinned Elfewol, :12
130 - Eckhardt (EI) pinned English, 1:23
135 - Inoa (Cop) def. S. Scalesse by tech. fall, 4:00
140 - Dailey (EI) pinned Fordyce, 5:11
145 - Leftenant (Cop) dec. Kirshy, 18-7
152 - S. Harris (EI) dec. Moodie, 9-0
160 - Fee (EI) pinned Caracristi, :44
171 - Cardenas (Cop) pinned Albano, 2:28
189 - Morales (Cop) pinned Aquivita, 1:47
220 - Striano (EI) dec. Snape, 7-5 OT

Hampton Bays 46, Mattituck/Greenport/Southold 12
January 22, 1997
112 - Case (HB) pinned Hough, 1:15
119 - Moran (HB) dec. Blaikie, 10-0
125 - Bedell (HB) dec. Kozra, 9-1
130 - Rispoli (HB) dec. Matt Conlon, 12-2
135 - Urcuiolio (HB) dec. Claire, 7-3
140 - Calamita (HB) pinned Gasper, 3:56
145 - Kolb (HB) dec. Mike Conlon, 13-4
152 - Dawson (HB) pinned Wines, 1:31
160 - Hickson (HB) pinned Bittner, 4:59
220 - Mangarillo (HB) dec. Anderson, 3-2
Forfeits by: Hampton Bays (103, 171, 189); Mattituck/Greenport/Southold (171)

John Glenn 37, East Hampton/Bridgehampton/Pierson 24
January 22, 1997
103 - Tobin (EH) pinned Augello, 3:12
112 - C. Zay (EH) dec. Lee, 11-9
119 - Bloomfield (JG) dec. S. Zay, 12-4
125 - Hadzikostas (EH) dec. Barozie, 4-2
130 - Osterberg (EH) dec. Filippone, 6-4
135 - Brabant (EH) pinned Russell, 4:26
140 - Friedberg (JG) dec. Salmon, 7-0
160 - Turza (EH) dec. Szokoli, 3-1
189 - Plaxin (JG) pinned Scholl, 1:03
220 - Williams (JG) pinned Pease, :56
Forfeits by: East Hampton/Bridgehampton/Pierson (145, 152, 171)

Kings Park 39, Nazareth 30
January 22, 1997
112 - Sobotkin (KP) dec. Dillahunt, 9-2
119 - Ravix (Naz) dec. Vasquez, 7-3
125 - Schoettl (KP) pinned Wright, 2:28
130 - Blom (KP) dec. Martinez, 6-1
135 - Mielne (Naz) dec. Schramm, 5-0
140 - Priva (Naz) pinned Whitacre, 1:20
145 - Trotter (KP) pinned Greatheart, 2:40
152 - Padilla (Naz) pinned Flores, :46
160 - J.Maynard (KP) pinned Koney, 3:25
171 - M.Maynard (KP) dec. Batiste, 8-1
189 - Melendez (Naz) pinned Feely, 1:05
220 - Clancey (KP) pinned Clouden, :53
Forfeits by: Kings Park (220); Nazareth (103)

Longwood 50, Connetquot 19
January 22, 1997
112 - Ketcham (Lwd) def. Burns by tech. fall, 5:00
119 - Fabian (Lwd) def. Coster by tech. fall, 4:38
125 - Burke (Lwd) dec. Accardi, 12-2
135 - Shewprashad (Lwd) dec. Mojica, 8-0
140 - Kuefner (Con) dec. Buechner, 12-3
145 - Sable (Lwd) pinned Lenderman, 1:38
160 - Short (Lwd) pinned Dowgiallo, 1:29
171 - Guistizia (Lwd) pinned Tuhey, 5:54
189 - Lore (Con) pinned McAleese, 5:34
220 - Hendershot (Con) dec. Walrond, 7-5
Forfeits by: Connetquot (103, 130); Longwood (152)

Patchogue-Medford 33, William Floyd 19
January 22, 1997
103 - Bonfiglio (PM) dec. Cicio, 4-0
112 - M. Williams (WF) dec. McNeill, 4-3
119 - Abbott (PM) dec. Maurer on criteria, double OT
125 - Weidler (PM) def. DeOliver by tech. fall, 4:58
130 - M. Slaughter (PM) dec. Flores, 3-0
135 - Raggonett (PM) pinned Johnston, 3:53
140 - Medina (WF) dec. Parris, 4-2
145 - Ebner (PM) def. Esposito by tech. fall, 4:58
152 - F. Williams (WF) dec. Angerone, 17-8
160 - Neneth (WF) dec. Broderick, 4-3
171 - Crapporatta (PM) pinned Randazzo, 2:50
189 - Barone (WF) dec. Villafane, 4-1
220 - Cicero (WF) dec. LaGreca, 10-3

Rocky Point 42, Amityville 28
January 22, 1997
103 - Jacobs (Am) pinned O'Connell, :32
112 - Torriero (RP) dec. Blee, 4-3
119 - Sweeny (RP) dec. Cooper, 11-2
130 - Zetterstrom (RP) won by default
140 - Hardwick (Am) dec. Cain, 13-4
145 - Tseperkas (RP) dec. Altman, 17-4
152 - Wyllie (RP) def. Cromarty by tech. fall, 3:00
160 - Hancock (Am) pinned Cey, 1:00
171 - Wackholder (RP) pinned Tarrett, 1:37
189 - Geiger (Am) def. Corcoran by tech. fall, 5:15
220 - Monroe (Am) pinned Meola, :37
Forfeits by: Amityville (125, 135)

Shoreham-Wading River 40, Mt. Sinai 25
January 22, 1997
103 - S.Broglie (MtS) dec. Ferrigno, 10-2
112 - Magera (SWR) dec. Clark, 13-5
119 - Chapman (SWR) dec. Pinola, 7-1
125 - Jantzen (SWR) def. A. Morbillo by tech. fall, 5:44
130 - Kellor (SWR) dec. Gaudio, 6-1
135 - J. Morbillo (MtS) pinned Vlakis, 3:45
140 - Labella (SWR) pinned E.Broglie, 3:38
145 - Strottman (SWR) pinned Zickmond, 1:27
152 - Durand (SWR) pinned DiPiazza, 5:39
160 - Tucci (MtS) dec. Connelly, 6-4
171 - Walther (SWR) pinned Moreno, 3:40
189 - Fakhro (MtS) pinned Yacknick, 1:17
220 - Ottomanelli (MtS) pinned Kern, 1:05

Smithtown 48, Ward Melville 14
January 22, 1997
103 - Jenkins (Sm) pinned Simon, 4:26
112 - S. Fiore (Sm) pinned Margolin, 2:35
119 - Belvedere (WM) pinned Lagattolla, 4:57
125 - Desario (WM) dec. Turbush, 6-5
130 - Emanuele (Sm) dec. Martin, 11-1
135 - Kipling (Sm) dec. Bertelle, 12-4
140 - Chereskin (Sm) dec. Fulton, 12-4
145 - Mousakheel (Sm) dec. Kosiorowski, 8-2
152 - M. Fiore (Sm) dec. Moyles, 12-5
160 - Ehlers (WM) dec. Irwin, 13-0
171 - Youllar (Sm) pinned Diverna, 3:05
189 - Thompson (Sm) pinned Ferraro, :45
220 - Calabria (Sm) pinned Urban, :57

Walt Whitman 48, Centereach 21
January 22, 1997
103 - Kamensky (WW) def. Strom by tech. fall, 5:37
112 - Maurice MacDonald (WW) dec. Grover, 9-3
119 - Hengrele (Cen) pinned Peres, :54
130 - Fabian (Cen) pinned McLean, :58
135 - Otto (Cen) dec. Kaden, 2-1
145 - Martine MacDonald (WW) pinned Cuomo, 4:19
160 - Carter (Cen) pinned Papson, 3:42
220 - Barros (WW) dec. Avitable, 4-2 OT
Forfeits by: Centereach (125, 140, 152, 171, 189)

Wyandanch 42, Mercy 24
January 22, 1997
152 - Fracapane (Mer) pinned Altidor, 2:50
160 - Hernandez (Wy) def. Supon by tech. fall, 4:45
171 - Johnson (Wy) pinned Williamson, 1:21
Forfeits by: Mercy (103, 119, 125, 130, 135, 140, 220); Wyandanch (112, 135, 140, 145, 189)

Duals
Massapequa 28, Patchogue-Medford 15
January 18, 1997
103 - Allen (Mas) dec. Bonfiglio, 4-0
112 - Maloney (Mas) dec. McNeil, 11-4
119 - Palmisano (Mas) dec. Abbott, 6-0
125 - Weidler (PM) dec. Kornbluth, 9-2
130 - Slaughter (PM) dec. LaMagna, 11-4
135 - Blauberg (Mas) dec. Dragonette, 7-1
140 - Parris (PM) dec. McNamara, 3-1
145 - Armella (Mas) dec. Ebner, 4-2
152 - Angerone (PM) dec. Nolan, 6-0
160 - Chomicki (Mas) dec. Broderick, 6-5
171 - Crappiatta (PM) dec. Callahan, 5-4
189 - Katsigiorgis (Mas) dec. Villafane, 13-5
220 - Schumacher (Mas) pinned Lagreca, :45

Patchogue-Medford 32, Long Beach 30
January 18, 1997
103 - Masa (LB) pinned Bonfiglio, 5:16
112 - McNeill (PM) dec. Murphy, 8-0
119 - Llewellyn (LB) dec. Abbott, 7-6
130 - Alarcon (LB) pinned Slaughter, 4:57
135 - Dragonett (PM) dec. Weiss, 12-2
140 - Parris (PM) pinned O'Brien, 1:36
145 - Tomasino (LB) pinned Ebner, 3:05
152 - Angerone (PM) dec. Piedrahita, 9-5
160 - Haggerty (LB) def. Broderick by tech. fall, 5:28
171 - Crapporatta (PM) pinned DeJesus, 2:49
189 - Sofield (LB) dec. Villafane, 4-3 2OT
220 - LaGreca (PM) dec. Hampton, 6-3
Forfeit by: Long Beach (125)

Sachem 38, Long Beach 24
January 18, 1997
103 - Masa (LB) pinned Russo, 2:46
112 - delosSantos (S) def. Murphy by tech. fall, 4:30
119 - Llewellyn (LB) dec. Podgarsky, 4-3
125 - Cruz (S) pinned Pilczalc, 1:19
130 - Daquino (S) pinned Weiss, 3:36
135 - Alarcon (LB) def. M.Golini by tech. fall, 5:47
140 - D.Golini (S) dec. O'Brien, 8-0
145 - Petracca (S) dec. Tomasino, 9-1
152 - Brady (S) dec. Piedrahita, 4-3
160 - Haggerty (LB) dec. Dmoch, 8-1
171 - Petersen (S) pinned DeJesus, :33
189 - Slokovitz (S) dec. Hampton, 9-8
220 - Sofield (LB) pinned Brush, 3:58

Sachem 23, Massapequa 22
January 18, 1997
103 - Allen (M) dec. Russo, 7-0
112 - Maloney (M) dec. deloSantos, 3-1
119 - Palmisano (M) dec. Pudgarskey, 9-3
125 - Cruz (S) dec. Kornbluth, 16-7
130 - Daquino (S) dec. LaMagna, 9-7
135 - Blauberg (M) dec. Graf, 11-2
140 - Golini (S) dec. McNamara, 7-3
145 - Petracca (S) dec. Armella, 5-4
152 - Brady (S) dec. Nolan, 7-4
160 - Dmoch (S) dec. Callahan, 12-2
171 - Peterson (S) dec. Chomicki, 4-3
189 - Katsigiorgis (M) dec. Diana, 9-4
220 - Tutku (M) pinned Brush, :30

Kujan Brothers Tournament at William Floyd
January 18, 1997
Team Scores
1. William Floyd 209.5
2. North Babylon 181
3. Mt.Sinai 176
4. Hampton Bays 137.5
5. Westhampton Beach 121.5
6. West Islip 97.5
7. Commack 95.5
8. Comsewogue 43
Championship Finals
  96 - Ingenito (NB) dec. S.Broglie (MtS), 10-3
103 - Morrison (HB) tech. fall Coppo (WI), 2:47
112 - Case (HB) tech. fall Diaz (?), 2:52
119 - Halleran (NB) pinned Laverde (Coms), 5:12
125 - A.Morbillo (MtS) pinned Bedell (HB) :36
130 - Woodward (NB) pinned Flores (WF), 5:59
135 - J.Morbillo (MtS) pinned Urciollo (HB), 1:48
140 - Calamita (HB) dec. Bencivenga (NB) 4-3
145 - Williams (WF) by default
152 - Holz (WHB) dec. Lanza (WI), 5-3
160 - Theodorakis (Com) dec. Tucci (MtS), 9-2
171 - Barone (WF) dec. Turbus (WHB) 3-1
189 - Grausso (WHB) pinned Gonis (Com), 2:54
220 - Ottaomanelli (MtS) dec. McBroom (NB), 3-1 OT
275 - Bidegain (WF) pinned Ott (Com), 2:24
Most Outstanding Wrestler: John Case (Hampton Bays, 112)
Most Pins Least Time: Joe Morbillo (Mt.Sinai, 135), 4 in 6:37
Toughest Competitor: Ottaomanelli (Mt.Sinai, 220)

Lindenhurst Tournament
January 18, 1997
Team Scores
1. East Islip 181
2. Copiague 162
3. Amityville 150
4. John Glenn 127
5. Deer Park 118
6. Lindenhurst 107
7. Kings Park 85
8 St. John the Baptist 58
Championship Finals
  96 - Jacobs (Am) pinned Sebastopoli (Lind), 1:49
103 - Chang (DP) dec. Scalesse (EI) 4-1
112 - Bloomfield (JG) dec. Blee (Am) 9-0
119 - Fillippone (JG) dec. Dan Elfawal (Cop), 9-0
125 - Quaglio (DP) dec. Gholson (Lind) 4-3
130 - Inoa (Cop) dec. Scalon (Lind) 4-2
135 - Friedberg (JG) dec. Schramm (KP) 5-4
140 - Bailey (EI) dec, Barbieri (SJB) 7-4
145 - Leftenant (Cop) dec. Davidson (Lind) 7-1
152 - Harris (EI) dec. Hancock (Am) 7-3
160 - Fasano (DP) pinned Czokoli (JG) 1:52
171 - Cardenas (Cop) dec. Kelskey (DP) 7-4
189 - Geiger (Am) dec. Striano (EI) 3-0
220 - Morales (Cop) dec. MacForrest (SJB) 7-4
275 - Clancy (KP) dec. Snape (Cop) 4-1
Most Outstanding Wrestler: William Cardenas (Copiague, 171)
Most Pins Least Time: Sheldon Jacobs (Amityville, 96), 3 in 2:34

Northport Dual Meet Tournament
Harborfields 33, Northport 33
January 18, 1997
103 - Garuccio (Npt) dec. Telden, 3-1
112 - Burger (Npt) tech. fall McCarick, 4:35
119 - Sheik (Harb) pinned Czarniecki, 1:25
125 - Reinard (Npt) pinned Schnaars, 4:36
130 - Stock (Npt) pinned Mally, 1:51
135 - Foresto (Harb) pinned Cepelak, 1:59
140 - Corrigan (Npt) tech. fall Cabo, 5:29
145 - Gallucci (Npt) dec. Puls, 6-1
152 - Baptiste (Harb) pinned Weaver, 1:37
160 - Pallmayer (Harb) pinned Cimino, 4:40
171 - Wilhelm (Npt) dec. Posheman, 3-2
189 - K.Gribbon (Harb) pinned Onkenspol, 2:33
220 - C.Gribbon (Harb) dec. Roer, 4-1

Hauppauge 58, Harborfields 15
January 18, 1997
  96 - Iannello (Hau) pinned Greene, 1:59
103 - Ress (Hau) dec. Tilden, 5-0
112 - Rashad (Hau) pinned McCarrick, 5:20
119 - Rodas (Hau) dec. Sheikh, 14-5
125 - Messina (Hau) pinned Schnaars, 5:45
130 - Sardelli (Hau) pinned Molly, 1:50
135 - Latessa (Hau) pinned Foresto, 1:20
140 - Smith (Hau) def. Murphy by tech. fall, 2:50
145 - Werner (Hau) pinned Puls, 3:30
152 - Baptiste (Harb) dec. Cadnus, 14-9
160 - Parente (Hau) dec. Pallmeyer, 6-3
220 - C.Gribbin (Harb) pinned Reay, :23
Forfeits by: Harborfields (171); Hauppauge (189)

Hauppauge 57, Walt Whitman 21
January 18, 1997
  96 - Iannello (Haup) pinned Metzak, 1:20
103 - Ress (Haup) pinned Matuza, 1:30
112 - Rashad (Haup) pinned Mo.MacDonald, 1:35
119 - Rodas (Haup) pinned Torres, 3:10
125 - Messina (Haup) pinned Milin, 1:55
130 - Sardelli (Haup) pinned McLean, 1:50
135 - Latessa (Haup) pinned Kaden, 3:30
140 - Smith (Haup) pinned Molloy, 3:40
145 - Ma.MacDonald (WW) dec. Werner, 1-0
152 - Cadmus (Haup) dec. Joseph, 8-3
160 - Parente (Haup) pinned Papson, 3:40
189 - Torres (WW) pinned Cotgrave, 5:50
220 - Barrows (WW) pinned Bifulco, 3:55
Forfeits by: Hauppauge (171)

Walt Whitman 39, Northport 31
January 18, 1997
  96 - Kaminsky (WW) dec. Barak, 8-5
103 - Garuccio (Npt) dec. Matuza, 6-0
112 - Burger (Npt) pinned Maurice MacDonald, 1:47
119 - Mi.Torres (WW) pinned Czarniecki, :48
125 - Reinard (Npt) pinned McLean, 1:03
130 - Stock (Npt) dec. Kaden, 4-0
135 - Molloy (WW) pinned Cepelak, 5:18
140 - Martine MacDonald (WW) pinned Corrigan, 4:16
145 - Joseph (WW) pinned Kelly, 4:11
152 - Weaver (Npt) dec. Papson, 7-5
160 - Carrion (WW) tech. fall Cimino, 3:26
171 - Wilhelm (Npt) dec. Ma. Torres, 14-4
189 - Barros (WW) tech. fall Onkenspol, 3:59
220 - Roer (Npt) pinned Nelson, 4:31

Babylon 51, Wyandanch 18
January 17, 1997
125 - Sepanski (Bab) pinned Domond, 3:37
130 - Bartow (Bab) pinned Jean-Louis, 1:49
152 - O'Neill (Bab) dec. Mayhew, 15-10
171 - Johnson (Wy) def. Peck by tech fall, 4:19
220 - Miller (Bab) pinned Irby, 1:03

Bayport-Blue Point 50, Mattituck/Greenport/Southold 18
January 17, 1997
103 - Blair (BBP) pinned Upright, 5:51
112 - Hough (Matt) dec. Scognamillo, 11-2
119 - Suhr (BBP) pinned Blaikie, 3:36
125 - Dwyer (BBP) dec. Kozora, 18-5
130 - Rose (BBP) pinned Ma. Conlon, 1:03
135 - Campos (BBP) pinned Claire, 1:31
140 - Tomassina (BBP) pinned Falbo, 3:07
145 - Mi. Conlon (Matt) dec. Bradley, 9-6
160 - Silva (BBP) dec. Bittner, 10-9
171 - Larson (BBP) pinned Duroski, 2:34
189 - Murphy (Matt) dec. Milanese, 11-7
220 - Anderson (Matt) pinned Mulvey, 4:33
Forfeits by - M/G/S (152)

Bellport 46, Northport 25
January 17, 1997
103 - Felicetta (Bell) pinned Garruccio, 1:29
112 - Burger (Npt) pinned Hardy, 2:34
119 - Czarniecki (Npt) dec. Halpin, 9-1
125 - Rienard (Npt) def. Springsteen by tech. fall, 4:34
130 - Howard (Bell) dec. Stock, 9-0
135 - Mann (Bell) pinned Cepalak, 3:11
140 - Corrigan (Npt) dec. Ri. Newman, 15-9
145 - Maragioglio (Bell) pinned Kelly, 3:43
152 - Ry.Newman (Bell) pinned Weaver, 1:00
171 - Weston (Bell) pinned Wilhelm, 1:17
189 - Zavesky (Bell) pinned Onkenspol, 1:38
Forfeits by: Northport (160); Bellport (220)

Commack 48, Centereach 25
January 17, 1997
  96 - Puleo (Cen) won by injury default
103 - Cozzi (Com) pinned Strom, 3:10
119 - Seluzitsky (Com) dec. Hengerle, 7-1
130 - Rumberg (Com) dec. Otto, 8-6 (OT)
135 - Fabian (Cen) pinned Sirias, 1:39
145 - Cuomo (Cen) pinned Hollis, 1:59
160 - Carter (Cen) dec. Theodorakis, 12-1
220 - Avitable (Cen) dec. Gonis, 6-3
Forfeits by: Centereach (112, 125, 140, 152, 171, 189)

Deer Park 48, Kings Park 30
January 17, 1997
103 - Chang (DP) pinned Snair, 3:39
112 - Sobotkin (KP) pinned Franco, 3:20
119 - Vasquez (KP) pinned Cook, 2:52
125 - Diaz (DP) dec. Schoettl, 15-9
130 - Quaglino (DP) dec. Bloom, 3-1
135 - Schramm (KP) dec. Morrison, 3-2
140 - Trotter (KP) dec. Kay, 15-6
145 - Goldrick (DP) pinned Flores, 1:45
171 - Kelskey (DP) pinned Maynard, 3:41
Forfeits by: Deer Park (152,189) Kings Park (152, 160, 189, 220)

East Islip 33, Newfield 30
January 17, 1997
103 - L.Scalesse (EI) dec. Santoro, 3-0
112 - Vandeventer (EI) pinned DeSancpis, 2:28
119 - Ojeda (New) dec. Propper, 4-1
125 - Montenarello (New) pinned P.Harris, 4:49
130 - Robey (New) def. S.Scalesse by tech fall, 3:39
135 - Eckhardt (EI) pinned Capetta, 1:04
140 - Dailey (EI) dec. Amman, 10-8 OT
145 - Kirshy (EI) dec. Klein, 10-9
160 - Campos (New) pinned Harris, 2:43
171 - Viola (New) pinned Kaeise, 2:48
189 - Lods (New) dec. Aquivita, 8-1
220 - Striano (EI) pinned Corcoran, 2:51
Forfeits by: Newfield (152)

Harborfields 34, Amityville 25
January 17, 1997
103 - Jacobs (Am) dec. Tilden, 4-0
112 - Blee (Am) dec. McCarrick, 6-1
119 - Sheik (Harb) pinned Johnson, 1:40
130 - Mally (Harb) dec. Isabel, 12-4
135 - Foresto (Harb) pinned McQueen, 5:31
140 - Hardwick (Am) def. Cabo by tech. fall, 4:41
145 - Polf (Harb) dec. Cunningham, 10-7
150 - Pallmeyer (Harb) dec. Cromley, 7-4
160 - Baptiste (Harb) pinned Hancock, 1:52
171 - Garrett (Am) dec. Poschman, 2-0
189 - Geiger (Am) dec. K. Gribbin, 9-0
220 - Monroe (Am) pinned C. Gribbin, 5:38
Forfeits by - Amityville (125)

Huntington 42, Copiague 21
January 17, 1997
103 - Lent (Hu) dec. Hodge, 9-4
112 - Kuby (Hu) def. Sachez by tech. fall, 5:50
119 - Nigro (Hu) pinned English, 3:39
125 - Paganas (Hu) pinned Elfawal, :52
130 - Inowa (Cop) dec. DiPasquale, 7-4
135 - Lule (Hu) pinned Washington, 3:39
140 - Lehnert (Hu) dec. Fordyce, 5-4 in OT
145 - Leftenant (Cop) pinned Giani, 5:05
152 - Piana (Hu) dec. Moodie, 5-3
160 - Perez (Hu) pinned Jackson, 1:19
171 - Cardenas (Cop) def. Harris by tech. fall, 3:56
220 - Rechul (Hu) dec. Ayala, 10-3
Forfeits by: Huntington (189)

Islip 49, John Glenn 13
January 17, 1997
  96 - Patrovich (I) pinned Augello, 3:26
112 - Yeo (I) dec. Lee, 9-7
119 - N. Koch (I) dec. Bloomfield, 7-5
125 - Cooper (I) pinned Fillippone, 1:44
135 - Longobardi (I) pinned Friedberg, 5:13
140 - D. Koch (JG) dec. Satran, 5-0
145 - Saladino (I) pinned Ahuja, 3:16
152 - LaPenna (I) dec. Vicatos, 11-0
160 - Wavra (I) pinned Szokoli, 2:39
171 - Plaxin (JG) dec. Rowcroft, 8-0
Forfeits by: Islip (103, 189); Glenn (103, 220)

Miller Place 43, Comsewogue 27
January 17, 1997
103 - Tann (MP) dec. Waller, 11-1
112 - Manning (MP) pinned Bottjer, :28
119 - LaVerde (Coms) dec. Calabrese, 6-3
125 - Durfee (Coms) pinned Canavan, 3:09
130 - Svihovec (MP) pinned Morgello, 3:08
135 - Campbell (MP) dec. Flood, 13-10
140 - LaMorte (MP) pinned Gaona, 4:44
171 - Moore (Coms) pinned Avignone, 3:37
189 - Rippe (Coms) pinned Donnelly, 3:43
Forfeits by: Miller Place (220); Comsewogue (145, 152, 160)

Mt. Sinai 51, East Hampton 15
January 17, 1997
  96 - Bernholz (MtS) pinned Russo, 5:51
103 - S. Broglie (MtS) dec. Tobin, 3-1
112 - Clark (MtS) dec. C. Zay, 7-4
119 - Pinnola (MtS) dec. S. Zay, 10-6
125 - A. Morbillo (MtS) dec. Hadzikostas, 9-7
130 - Osterberg (EH) dec. Gaudio, 14-12
135 - J. Morbillo (MtS) dec. Brabant, 7-1
140 - E. Broglie (MtS) dec. Salmon, 7-1
160 - Tucci (MtS) dec. Turza, 7-1
171 - Wyche (EH) pinned Moreno, 4:42
189 - Fakhan (MtS) pinned Scholl, 2:15
275 - Glennon (EH) pinned Davidson, 2:15
Forfeits by: East Hampton (145, 152, 220)

North Babylon 45, Half Hollow Hills East 22
January 17, 1997
103 - Ingenito (NB) dec. Basner, 12-0
112 - Carbone (HHHE) pinned Dattoma, :39
125 - Palumbo (HHHE) def. Luciano by tech. fall, 23-8
130 - Galvez (HHHE) dec. Woodward, 9-0
135 - Turano (NB) dec. Roth, 2-0
140 - Bencivenga (NB) pinned Wissner, 3:05
145 - Padrone (NB) dec. Wills, 9-1
152 - Thomas (NB) dec. McNally, 7-3
160 - Alberti (NB) pinned Joe, 1:35
Forfeits by - Half Hollow Hills East (119, 189, 220); North Babylon (171)

Patchogue-Medford 27, Brentwood 26
January 17, 1997
103 - Restreppo (Bwd) dec. Bonfiglio, 16-4
112 - Orama (Bwd) dec. McNeill, 6-1
119 - Abbott (PM) pinned Cabrera, 2:39
125 - Weidler (PM) dec. Martinez, 9-5
130 - Slaughter (PM) dec. Valasquez, 1-0
135 - Gonzalez (Bwd) dec. Dragonette, 3-2
140 - Parris (PM) dec. Pappa, 5-3
145 - Ebner (PM) dec. E. Santiago, 4-1
152 - Guzman (Bwd) dec. Angerone, 4-1
160 - Broderick (PM) dec. Pegues, 10-4
171 - Cuffie (Bwd) pinned Crapporatta, 4:10
189 - Villafane (PM) pinned Augustine, 3:56
220 - D. Santiago (Bwd) pinned LaGreca, 5:45

Port Jefferson 60, Southampton 12
January 17, 1997
112 - R.Miller (PJ) pinned Duerio, 0:44
119 - Novelino (PJ) pinned Rowe, 1:21
130 - O'Neal (PJ) pinned Cavalaro, 0:35
135 - Duva (PJ) pinned Licatta, 3:13
160 - Baffa (PJ) pinned Andrews, 0:20
Forfeits by: Port Jefferson (171, 189, 220); Southampton (103, 125, 140, 145, 152, 171)

Sachem 24, Longwood 18
January 17, 1997
103 - Czachor (L) dec. Russo, 12-8
112 - Ketcham (L) dec. de los Santos, 8-1
119 - Fabian (L) dec. Podgarsky, 8-1
125 - Polosky (L) dec. Cruz, 5-5, OT criteria
130 - Daquino (S) dec. Burke, 11-8
135 - Horvath (S) dec. Shewprashade, 9-5
140 - Buechner (L) dec. Golini, 7-2
145 - Petracca (S) dec. Davis, 10-4
152 - Sabel (L) dec. Brady, 14-13
160 - Petersen (S) dec. Short, 10-5
171 - Dmoch (S) dec. Giustizia, 11-3
189 - Diana (S) pinned McAleese, 4:40
220 - Slokovitz (S) dec. Moore, 2-0

Sachem Tops Longwood
By Gregg Sarra. STAFF WRITER Newsday

John Slokovitz is one of those wrestlers who seems to have been in the practice room for an eternity. He has worked hard for three years for Sachem. And he's waited. Waited for that one chance to shine on the varsity.

Slokovitz, who wrestled just three varsity matches last season as a junior, found himself center stage last night in a League I dual meet against perennial power Longwood. Sachem coach Jack Mahoney moved him up from 189 pounds to 220 and gave him the opportunity to leave his mark on Long Island's greatest dual-meet rivalry. Mahoney selected Slokovitz over the team's two heavyweight wrestlers to meet Longwood's Fred Moore at 220 pounds.

Slokovitz didn't disappoint. After a scoreless first period, Slokovitz used a two-point reversal in the second period and held on for a 2-0 victory over Moore sending Sachem to a 24-18 win last night before 550 last night at Sachem.

It was only the second loss for Longwood in League I duals in the 1990s. The Lions are 48-2-1 in League I, both losses coming against Sachem.

"I was extremely nervous," Slokovitz said. "I always dreamed about being in a spot like this. And when he called my name I was ready."

Slokovitz (9-3) was mobbed by his Sachem teammates at the conclusion of the match. His mother, Patricia, sat in the stands and could barely watch, fidgeting and covering her eyes. "I was sick," she said. "The pressure was unbelievable."

Slokovitz' cousin and wrestling partner, Adam Diana had just lifted the Flaming Arrows into a 21-18 lead with a stunning pin over sophomore Steve McAleese at 189 pounds. Diana caught McAleese with a powerful front headlock and put him to his back for the win. "That was unexpected," Mahoney said. "And it was really nice for him to get that. He needed that after a tough loss earlier in the week."

That loss came against Smithtown on Wednesday, when the Bulls upended Sachem, 26-25.

It looked as if Sachem would suffer a second successive setback when Longwood reeled off four consecutive decisions to open a 12-0 lead. Mike D'Aquino got Sachem on the scoreboard with a tough 11-8 decision over Longwood junior John Burke at 130 pounds.

Longwood's Rawle Shewprashade looked like he was going to take it to John Horvath in the 135-pound match. Instead, the patient Horvath used a five-point, first-period move to take a commanding 7-0 lead and held off Shewprashade for a 9-5 win.

With a 15-6 lead, Longwood coach Tony Peraza bumped 140-pound junior William Davis up to 145 against Sachem's Rich Petracca. Davis battled Petracca and stayed off his back, losing a 10-4 decision but allowing only three team points to make it 15-9.

The most entertaining match of the night came at 152 pounds, where Peraza bumped George Sable up from 145 to wrestle Derek Brady. Sable took a wild 14-13 win and Brady was hit for unsportmanlike conduct for pushing the referee, costing the Flaming Arrows a team point. That became moot when Sachem won the final four bouts to outscore Longwood 16-0 for the victory.

Smithtown 41, Connetquot 11
January 17, 1997
112 - Jenkins (Sm) dec. Burns, 9-7 (OT)
119 - Lagattolla (Sm) dec. Coster, 4-3
125 - Pardini (Sm) dec. Zappulla, 10-4
130 - Emanuelle (Sm) dec. Burger, 3-1 (OT) *
135 - Mojica (Con) dec. Kipling, 11-4
140 - Kuefner (Con) dec. Chereskin, 8-7
145 - Mousakheel (Sm) pinned Lenderman, 3:51
152 - Pagrovich (Sm) def. Irwin by tech. fall, 3:56
160 - Fiore (Sm) dec. Baader, 6-2
171 - Youller (Sm) dec. Tuhey, 10-5
189 - Reiter (Sm) dec. Lore, 14-2
220 - Calabria (Sm) pinned Hendershot, 3:51
Forfeits by: Connetquot (103)
* Connetquot -1 for unsportsmanlike conduct at 130

Westhampton 36, Sayville 32
January 17, 1997
112 - Homestead (Say) dec. Diaz, 3-1
119 - Torres (Say) dec. O'Toole, 3-0
125 - P. Esposito (Say) dec. Beardsley, 14-2
130 - J. Esposito (Say) dec. Godzieba, 2-0
135 - Minerva (Say) pinned Viola, 3:57
140 - Moore (WHB) pinned Szuflada, 4:39
145 - Horn (WHB) pinned Angelastro, :47
152 - Berdsley (WHB) pinned Papa, 4:42
160 - Holtz (WHB) pinned Brocking, 1:58
171 - Turbush (WHB) pinned Gorman, :45
189 - Grausso (WHB) pinned Jeosomino, 5:19
Forfeits by - Westhampton (103, 220)

William Floyd 37, Ward Melville 34
January 17, 1997
  96 - Kaplan (WM) pinned Kujan, 3:07
103 - Cicio (WF) dec. Simon, 10-6
112 - M. Williams (WF) dec. Margolin, 10-0
119 - Belvedere (WM) pinned Maurer, 1:22
125 - DeSario (WM) dec. DeOliviera, 13-4
130 - Martin (WM) dec. Flores, 6-5
135 - Bertelli (WM) pinned Esposito, 3:57
140 - Medina (WF) dec. Fulton, 14-8
145 - F. Williams (WF) pinned Koserowski, 1:56
152 - Nemeth (WF) dec. Moyles, 8-5
160 - Ahlers (WM) dec. McDowell, 6-2
171 - Barone (WF) pinned Deverna, 2:21
189 - Ferraro (WM) dec. Lao, 5-2
220 - Cicero (WF) pinned Urban, 2:58
275 - Bidegain (WF) pinned Holownia, 1:05

Hauppauge 72, Half Hollow Hills West 9
January 16, 1997
96 - Joe Melchiorre (H) dec. James Korten by Tech Fall, 5:18
103 - Justin Iannello (H) dec. Lee Rappaport by Tech Fall, 5:47
112 - Rob McKeefrey (HW) dec. Jazzie Rashad, 3-1 OT
125 - Mike Messina (H) pinned Pete Liakakos, 5:24
152 - Jesse Werner (H) dec. Kory Burnett by Tech Fall, 3:18
160 - Nick Cadmus (H) pinned Evan Pogoloff, 1:37
220 - Johann Innocent (HW) pinned Reay, 3:41
Forfeits by: HHHW (119, 130, 135, 140, 145, 171, 189)

Commack 29, John Glenn 27
January 11, 1997
103 - Cozzi (Com) pinned Augello, 3:24
119 - Bloomfield (JG) dec. Cavaliere, 8-3
125 - Lee (JG) dec. Feluzitsky, 10-4
130 - Rumberg (Com) dec. Filippone, 9-6
135 - Lee (Com) pinned Kachuba, 3:40
140 - Friedberg (JG) dec. Wider, 12-0
145 - Satran (JG) dec. Hollism, 9-0
152 - Ahuja (JG) dec. Goldberg, 1-0
160 - Theodorakis (Com) dec. Vicatos, 14-1
171 - Giampietro (Com) dec. Szokoli, 8-3
189 - Plaxin (JG) dec. Gonis, 6-2
220 - Williams (JG) pinned Gaffney, 4:59
Forfeits by: Glenn: (112)

Harborfields 48, Centereach 21
January 11, 1997
  96 - Strom (Cen) pinned Greene, 3:47
103 - Tilden (Harb) dec. Puleo, 6-0
112 - McCarrick (Harb) pinned Grover, 3:11
119 - Sheikh (Harb) pinned Hengerle, 1:24
130 - Fabian (Cen) dec. Malley, 5-1
135 - Otto (Cen) dec. Foresto, 4-3
145 - Jawny (Harb) dec. Cuomo, 7-3
160 - Carter (Cen) dec. Pallmeyer, 3-0
220 - Avitable (Cen) pinned Gribbin, 2:49
Forfeits by: Centereach: (125,140,152,171,189)

Kohl Tournament at Suffern HS
January 11, 1997
Team Scores
 1. Huntington (Hunt) 244
 2. Suffern (Suf) 215.5 - Sec 1
 3. Monroe-Woodbury (MW) 168 - Sec 9
 4. Cornwall (Corn) 114 - Sec 9
 5. Valley Central (VC)109 - Sec 9
 6. Arlington (Arl) 93.5 - Sec 1
 7. Roundout Valley (RV) 85.5 - Sec 9
 8. Nanuet (Npt) 71 - Sec 1
 9. Port Jervis (PJ) 64 - Sec 9
10. John Jay-EF (JJEF) 52 - Sec 1
11. Tappen Zee (TZ) 36.5 - Sec 1
12. East Ramapo (ER) 34.5 - Sec 1
13. North Rockland (NR) 31 - Sec 1
Championship Finals
  96 - Edwards (Corn) tech.fall Hughes (JJEF), 5:28
103 - Lent (Hunt) dec. Klueber (MW), 8-6
112 - Ronaldson (VC) dec. James (TZ), 12-9
119 - Griffen (VC) dec. S.Pregiato (Sf), 7-4
125 - Ryan (Suf) dec. Paganas (Hunt), 5-3
130 - Paquin (Corn) tech.fall Todd (MW), 5:24
135 - Lule (Hunt) pinned Mason (Sf), 1:20
140 - Caros (Suf) tech.fall Boenigk (MW), 5:04
145 - Giani (Hunt) dec. Clark (MW), 7-4
152 - Sorrentino (Npt) dec. Collabella (MW), 11-9
160 - Powell (Suf) tech.fall Uebel (Corn), 5:46
171 - Farrison (Sf) dec. Dunne (MW), 2-0
189 - Rechal (Hunt) pinned Califano (Arl), 2:24
220 - Delango (Arl) pinned Miller (RV) 5:10
275 - Klinger (Hunt) criteria dec. Visconti (Suf)
Consolation Finals
  96 - Rafuse (Hunt) by FFT
103 - Benson (VC) dec. Park (TZ), 9-7
112 - Isaacs (RV) pinned Beckley (Arl), 1:55
119 - DiMauro (VC) pinned McBee (ER), 2:30
125 - Molloy (RV) by FFT
130 - DiPasquale (Hunt) dec. F. Pregiato (Suf), 5-1
135 - Getchas (PJ) by FFT
140 - Hayes (VC) dec. Lehnert (Hunt), 6-2
145 - Thompson (Npt) dec. Grabe (Corn B), 15-3
152 - Perez (Hunt) pin Andriac (PJ), 4:00
160 - Doran (JJEF) tech. fall Pra (RV), 3:10
171 - Rodriguez (VC) dec. Beckley (Arl), 2-0
189 - Barringer (VC) pinned Flores (PJ), 2:54
220 - Banta (Npt) pinned Fletcher (Hunt), 2:05
275 - Chad Louey (Corn) pinned Marshall (?), 2:05
5th/6th Place Matches
  96 - Conklin (Npt) pinned Skalor (MW), 0:23
103 - Bailey (RV) pinned Vargas (Suf), 2:30
112 - Biccum (PJ) dec. Letezia (MW), 4-3
119 - T. Molloy (RV) dec Nigro (Hunt), 6-4
125 - Sansbury (VC) pin Szala (PJ), 2:15
130 - Kaufman (PJ) dec. Surin (ER), 12-1
135 - Somerville (RV) dec. RIchart (PJ-B), 6-2
140 - Drapala (PJ) pinned Supris (JJEF), 0:29
145 - Rampunti (Arl) by FFT
152 - Norton (Corn) dec. Blecker (Suf), 1-0
160 - McLeod (MW) dec. Day (PJ), 6-3
171 - Navarra (Corn) dec. Harris (Hunt), 17-3
189 - Uebel (Corn) pinned Hamilton (NRk), 1:41
220 - Sall (VC) pinned Velfidi (Suf), 1:40
275 - Sadler (RV) no match
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Paul Paquin (Cornwall, 130)

Tri Meet
Lindenhurst 48, Port Jefferson 17
January 11, 1997
103 - Segreto (PJ) pinned Canobbio, 2:45
112 - R. Miller (PJ) dec. Nguyen, 2-1
119 - E. Miller (PJ) dec. Gassen, 13-0
125 - Gholson (Lind) dec. Novellino, 9-2
130 - Scanlan (Lind) pinned O'Neal, :59
135 - Duva (PJ) dec. Gorman, 5-3
140 - Bell (Lind) dec. Phillips, 7-4
145 - Davidson (Lind) pinned Brennan, 3:40
152 - Cianciotta (Lind) pinned Baffa, 1:20
160 - Fesser (Lind) pinned Langlois, 5:56
Forfeits by: Port Jefferson (171,189,220)

Sayville 48, Lindenhurst 27
January 11, 1997
  96 - Sebastapoli (L) pinned Atkinson, 2:16
103 - G. Topal (S) pinned Ficalora, 1:38
112 - Homestead (S) def. Nguyen by tech. fall, 3:52
119 - Cox (S) pinned Hearns, 4:20
125 - Gholson (L) dec. Torres, 8-2
130 - Scanlan (L) dec. J. Esposito, 3-0
135 - O'Keefe (S) pinned Gorman, 1:59
140 - Minerva (S) dec. Bell, 12-2
145 - Davidson (L) dec. Devenau, 3-2
152 - Papa (S) dec. Cianciotta, 5-4
160 - Angelostro (S) pinned Fesser, 2:46
171 - Schafer (L) pinned Gorman, 1:22
189 - Gelsumino (S) pinned Pearsall, 5:08
220 - Knote (S) pinned Walicki, 1:52
275 - Maida (L) pinned Kirkman, 1:26

Sayville 62, Port Jefferson 5
January 11, 1997
103 - G. Topal (S) dec. Segreto, 11-1
112 - N. Topal (S) dec. R. Miller, 7-5
119 - Cox (S) dec. E. Miller, 10-2
125 - Torres (S) dec. Novellino, 4-3
130 - J. Esposito (S) pinned O'Neal, 4:35
135 - Minerva (S) pinned Duva, 5:55
140 - Phillips (PJ) dec. Szuflada, 13-0
145 - Devenau (S) pinned Brennan, 2:48
152 - Papa (S) pinned Baffa, 1:08
Forfeits by: Port Jefferson (160,171,189,220)

Northport 44, Mineola 24
January 11, 1997
103 - Garuccio (Npt) pinned Schuler, 1:24
112 - Burger (Npt) dec. Cavalli, 8-0
119 - Czarniecki (Npt) pinned Grodotzke, 1:20
125 - Reinard (Npt) dec. Bruno, 9-0
130 - Villa (Min) dec. Stock, 6-2
135 - Benedetto (Min) pinned Cepelak, 1:40
140 - Corrigan (Npt) pinned Brown, 5:40
145 - Cuddy (Min) dec. Gallucci, 5-2
152 - Alves (Min) pinned Weaver, 4:26
160 - Grimm (Min) pinned Cimeno, 1:38
189 - Onkenspol (Npt) pinned Dovale, 5:35
Forfeits by: Mineola (171,220)

Comsewogue 36, Half Hollow Hills West 25
January 9, 1997
103 - Jason Tonne (HW) dec. Joe Waller, 6-5
112 - Rob McKeefrey (HW) dec. Marksberry, 6-0
119 - Kevin Abramson (HW) dec. Matt DeLauro, 13-5
125 - Larry LaVerde (C) pinned Pete Liakakos, 1:40
130 - Roger Williams (HW) dec. Joe Morgello, 7-0
135 - Flood (C) pinned Brian Horner, 2:32
152 - Gaona (C) pinned Kory Burnett, 2:30
220 - Glenn Burns (C) pinned Johann Innocent, 5:01
Forfeits by: C (140, 145, 160); HHHW (140, 171, 189)

Connetquot 36, William Floyd 32
January 9, 1997
112 - Burns (Con) dec. M. Williams, 14-10
119 - Mauer (WF) dec. Coster, 13-4
125 - DeOlivera (WF) dec. Zappulla, 11-2
130 - Mojica (Con) pinned Flores, 1:32
135 - Burger (Con) pinned Johnstone, 3:12
140 - Kuefner (Con) pinned Esposito, 3:33
145 - F. Williams pinned Lenderman, 4:26
152 - Baader (Con) pinned Thornton, 2:54
160 - Patrovich (Con) dec. Nemeth, 13-6
171 - Barone (WF) pinned Tuhey, 1:26
189 - Lore (Con) pinned Randazzo, 1:08
220 - Cicero (WF) pinned Hendershot, 4:34
Forfeits by: Connetquot (103)

Lindenhurst 42, Commack 38
January 9, 1997
  96 - Sebastapoli (Lind) dec. Shulman, 5-0
103 - Ficalora (Lind) tech fall Cozzi, 5:24
119 - Nguyen (Lind) pinned Seluzitsky, 2:58
125 - Sirias (Com) pinned Bopp, 3:57
130 - Scanlan (Lind) dec. Rumberg, 12-7
135 - Phillips (Lind) pinned Affe, 2:50
140 - Gorman (Lind) pinned Wider, 4:49
145 - Bell (Lind) pinned Goldberg, 3:17
152 - Davidson (Lind) pinned Hollis, 1:35
160 - Theodorakis (Com) dec. Cianciotta, 13-3
171 - Giampietro (Com) pinned Schafer, 3:50
189 - Gonis (Com) dec. Pearsall, 13-4
220 - Gaffney (Com) pinned Walicki, 5:05
Forfeits by: Lindenhurst (112)

Northport 46, Centereach 27
January 9, 1997
103 - Puleo (Cen) pinned Gatta, 4:40
112 - Burger (Npt) dec Grover, 11-0
119 - Czarniecki (Npt) pinned Hengerle, 3:21
130 - Stock (Npt) pinned Fabian, 2:58
135 - Otto (Cen) dec. Cepelak, 9-2
145 - Cuomo (Cen) pinned Kelly, 3:33
220 - Avitable (Cen) pinned Roer, 5:39
Forfeits by: Northport (160); Centereach (125, 140, 152, 171, 189)

West Babylon 36, Half Hollow Hills East 30
January 9, 1997
103 - Vazner (HHHE) dec. Lazeridis, 8-2
112 - Carboni (HHHE) dec. Bacayon, 5-3
125 - Palumbo (HHHE) pinned Cuevas, 1:39
130 - Henesy (WB) pinned Roth, 4:40
135 - Galvez (HHHE) pinned Bradely, :59
140 - Granahan (HHHE) dec. Arpino, 4-2
145 - Field (WB) pinned Wissner, 5:17
152 - Rayes (HHHE) dec. Donahue, 11-4
160 - Cesere (HHHE) pinned DiFazio, 3:26
171 - Hurst (WB) pinned McNally, 3:47
189 - Vuoso (WB) pinned Zulacht, 2:41
Forfeits by: Half Hollow Hills East (119, 220)

Babylon 60, Southampton 15
January 8, 1997
112 - Reichmann (Bab) pinned Guerin, :47
119 - Gettling (SH) dec. Gonzalez, 8-7
125 - Morris (Bab) pinned Rowe, 2:49
130 - Sepanski (Bab) pinned Cavallaro, 3:58
135 - Axmacher (Bab) pinned Licatta, 1:18
152 - Hessing (Bab) pinned Johnson, 1:35
160 - O'Neill (Bab) pinned Wright, 1:33
171 - Dublis (SH) pinned Peck, 2:57
220 - Miller (Bab) pinned Gofrey, 2:33

Bay Shore 46, Walt Whitman 19
January 8, 1997
103 - Matuza (WW) dec. Ulloa, 7-4
112 - Gravina (BS) dec. Maurice MacDonald, 5-4
119 - Knapp (BS) pinned Miguel Torres, 5:16
125 - Durrant (BS) pinned Milin, :51
130 - J. Baglio (BS) dec. Cadan, 11-1
135 - M. Ludswigsen (BS) pinned Molloy, 1:54
140 - W. Ludswigsen (BS) pinned Martine MacDonald, 1:58
145 - Crespi (BS) dec. Joseph, 6-3
152 - S. Majera (BS) pinned Papson, 3:18
160 - Carrion (WW) def. Duggan by tech. fall, 5:31
171 - Marco Torres (WW) pinned Sydnor, 4:38
189 - Barros (WW) dec. Posillico, 11-3
220 - Mora (BS) pinned Nelson, :39

Brentwood 33, Division 28
January 8, 1997
125 - Carlon (Div) dec. Cabrera, 13-5
130 - Martinez (Bwd) pinned Bongo, 5:00
135 - Velasquez (Bwd) pinned Wheeler, 3:40
140 - Sjoholm (Div) dec. Santiago, 12-5
145 - Pappa (Bwd) dec. Matarrese, 9-3
152 - N. Bennett (Div) pinned Guzman, 5:30
160 - B. Bennett (Div) dec. Pegues, 4-1
171 - Napolitano (Div) dec. Cuffie, 5-1
189 - Turkovich (Div) def. Augestine by tech. fall, 5:40
220 - Rago (Div) dec. Irizary, 5-3 OT
Forfeits by: Division (103, 112, 119)

Copiague 36, Half Hollow Hills East 27
January 8, 1997
103 - Basner (HHHE) pinned Smith, 3:17
112 - Carbone (HHHE) dec. Sanchez, 6-1
125 - Palumbo (HHHE) pinned Larson, 1:14
130 - Roth (HHHE) pinned English, 2:44
135 - Galvez (HHHE) dec. Inoa, 6-4
140 - Fordyce (Cop) dec. Willis, 10-8 in OT
145 - Wissner (HHHE) dec. Leftenant, 10-8
152 - Jerrick (Cop) def. Reyes by tech. fall, 5:30
160 - Moodie (Cop) dec. Csere, 11-8
171 - Cardenas (Cop) pinned Zuflacht, :24
Forfeits by: Half Hollow Hills East (119, 189, 220)

Deer Park 48, Half Hollow Hills West 12
January 8, 1997
112 - Ted Cook (DP) pinned Lee Rappaport, 2:52
119 - Kam Chang (DP) dec. Rob McKeefrey, 5-4 OT
125 - Pete Liakakos (HW) pinned Joe Franco, 1:20
130 - Mike Quaglino (DP) pinned Roger Williams, 3:25
135 - Morrison (DP) pinned Brian Horner, 5:22
140 - Robert Kay (DP) dec. Ricky Sio, 8-5
220 - Mike McLaughlin (DP) pinned Johann Innocent, 3:02
Forfeits by: HHHW (145, 152, 160, 171, 189); DP (103, 145, 189)

Hauppauge 42, Sayville 16
January 8, 1997
103 - R.Ress (Hu) pinned Topal, 3:42
112 - Homestead (Say) dec. Mills, 16-5
119 - Rodas (Hu) dec. Cox, 8-3
125 - Messina (Hu) pinned Zis, 1:08
130 - Sardelli (Hu) dec. P.Esposito, 16-5
135 - Latessa (Hu) pinned J.Esposito, 5:46
140 - Minerva (Say) dec. Smith, 11-7
145 - Werner (Hu) pinned O'Keefe, 3:41
152 - Cadmus (Hu) dec. DeVenau, 16-3
160 - Parente (Hu) dec. Pata, 7-0
171 - Bonn (Hu) dec. Brocking, 17-14
189 - Geosonino (Say) dec. Cotgrave, 9-5
Forfeits by: Hauppauge (220)

Huntington 44, Riverhead 15
January 8, 1997
103 - Lent (Hu) pinned Hoblin, 2:34
112 - Davey (Riv) dec. Kuby, 7-0
119 - Nigro (Hu) dec. D. Young, 17-4
125 - Paganas (Hu) pinned Abatelli, 5:42
130 - DePasquale (Hu) pinned D. Goodale, 3:14
135 - Lule (Hu) pinned K. Goodale, :49
140 - Lehnert (Hu) dec. T. Goodale, 8-3
145 - Roche (Riv) dec. Giani, 12-6
152 - Perez (Hu) dec. Schumacher, 6-0
160 - Bucholz (Riv) dec. Piana, 4-2
171 - Harris (Hu) dec. Davis, 9-6
189 - Rechul (Hu) pinned Lazowy, :42
220 - Welsh (Riv) pinned Klingen, :52

Islip 48, Amityville 15
January 8, 1997
  96 - Patrovich (I) pinned McGhee, 3:46
112 - Blee (Am) dec. Yoo, 7-3
119 - N.Koch (I) dec. Johnson by tech. fall, 4:47
130 - Cooper (I) dec. Isabel, 14-4
135 - Calefato (I) pinned McQueen, 5:38
140 - Longobardi (I) pinned Hardwick, 5:51
145 - D.Koch (I) pinned Altman, 3:22
152 - Saladino (I) dec. Mercer, 6-2
171 - LaPenna (I) pinned Garrett, 3:12
189 - Geiger (Am) pinned Rawcroft, 1:27
220 - Ditzler (I) pinned Cruz, 0:58
Forfeits by: Islip: (103); Amityville (125, 160)

Longwood 62, Centereach 6
January 8, 1997
103 - Owens (Lwd) dec. Puleo, 10-2
112 - Finnerty (Lwd) tech. fall Grover, 17-2
119 - Tully (Lwd) dec. Hengerle, 8-1
130 - Poloskey (Lwd) dec. Fabian, 11-2
135 - Shewprashad (Lwd) dec. Otto, 19-3
145 - Sable (Lwd) dec. Cuomo, 12-5
Forfeits by: Longwood (160); Centereach (125, 140, 152, 171, 189, 220)

Mattituck/Greenport/Southold 46, Port Jefferson 26
January 8, 1997
112 - Hough (Matt) pinned P. Langlois, 1:38
119 - Novelino (PJ) dec. Blaikie, 5-1
125 - Kazora (Matt) pinned E. Miller, 4:20
130 - O'Neal (PJ) pinned Conlon, 3:32
135 - Claire (Matt) pinned Stiene, 3:19
140 - Duva (PJ) dec. Gaspar, 16-2
145 - Rassmussen (PJ) pinned Falbo, 5:51
152 - Conlon (Matt) pinned Phillips, 3:07
160 - Bittner (Matt) dec. M. Langlois, 8-0
171 - Doroski (Matt) pinned Serullo, 1:12
Forfeits by: Mattituck/Greenport/Southold (103); Port Jefferson (189, 220)

Miller Place 60, Kings Park 6
January 8, 1997
103 - Snair (KP) dec. Tann, 8-6
112 - Canavan (MP) dec. Sorotkin, 3-2
119 - Calabrese (MP) pinned Vasquez, 4:40
130 - Svihovec (MP) dec. Blom, 8-1
135 - Campbell (MP) dec. Schramm, 5-4
152 - Guadagna (MP) pinned Trotteri, 3:05
171 - Maynard (KP) dec. Avignone, 17-10
Forfeits by: Kings Park (125, 140, 145, 160, 189, 220)

North Babylon 52, Newfield 24
January 8, 1997
103 - Ingenito (NB) dec. Santono, 12-3
112 - Della Universita (NB) def. Desanctis by tech. fall, 4:58
119 - Niedecker (NB) pinned Ojeda, 3:28
125 - Rivera (NB) pinned Montenarello, 5:18
130 - Robey (New) pinned Luciano, 3:57
135 - Turano (NB) pinned Cappetta, 3:33
140 - Ammann (New) pinned Padrone, 3:53
145 - Bencivenga (NB) def. Klein by default
160 - Campos (New) pinned Alberti, 5:22
189 - Simulcik (NB) def. Lods by tech. fall, 3:28
220 - McBroom (NB) pinned Corcoran, 1:42
Forfeits by: Newfield (152); North Babylon (171)

Rocky Point 54, East Hampton 25
January 8, 1997
  96 - Russo (EH) pinned Ilardi, 4:42
103 - Tobin (EH) pinned A. O'Connell, 3:45
112 - Sweeney (RP) pinned C. Zay, 5:39
119 - Torriero (RP) pinned S. Zay, 2:40
127 - Arnold (RP) pinned Diaz, 3:14
130 - D. O'Connell (RP) pinned Osterberg, :45
135 - Brabant (EH) dec. Zetterstrom, 4-2 OT
140 - Cain (RP) pinned Salmon, 4:49
160 - Turza (EH) dec. Austin, 11-3
171 - Wachholder (RP) def. Reese by tech. fall, 5:00
189 - Scholl (EH) pinned Corcoran, 2:10
Forfeits by: East Hampton (145, 152, 220)

Shoreham-Wading River 45, Harborfields 21
January 8, 1997
  96 - Ferrigno (SWR) pinned Greene, 3:25
103 - R.Jantzen (SWR) dec. Tilden, 10-5
112 - Megara (SWR) dec. McCarrick, 10-8
119 - Chapman (SWR) dec. Boccard, 16-5
125 - J.Jantzen (SWR) dec. Schnaars by tech. fall, 3:00
130 - Keller (SWR) dec. Mally, 10-1
135 - Mullady (SWR) pinned Foresto, 2:15
140 - LaBella (SWR) dec. Trimboli by tech. fall, 5:52
145 - Jawny (Harb) dec. Strothman, 13-8
152 - Durand (SWR) dec. Baptiste, 9-5
160 - Maisch (Harb) pinned Libissi, 1:09
171 - Walther (SWR) dec. Pallmeyer, 9-0
189 - K.Gribbin (Harb) pinned Yachnick, 5:16
220 - C.Gribbin (Harb) pinned Verab, 4:55

Westhampton 46, Comsewogue 31
January 8, 1997
  96 - Vechio (WHB) dec. Brienza, 9-0
125 - LaVerde (Coms) dec. C. Beardsley, 11-3
130 - Godzieva (WHB) pinned Morgello, 2:37
135 - Flood (Coms) pinned Laino, 1:06
145 - Beardsley (WHB) pinned Gaona, 3:15
171 - Moore (Coms) pinned Turbush, 1:30
189 - Rippe (Coms) dec. Grausso, 8-6 in OT
Forfeits by: Westhampton (103, 220); Comsewogue (112, 119, 140, 152, 160)

Cliff Clark Classic
at Bay Shore
January 4, 1997
Championship Finals
  96 - Owens (Longwood) dec. Melito (Patchogue-Medford), 9-3
103 - Bonfiglio (PM) dec. McGrath (PM), 2-1
112 - Ketchum (Lwd) pinned McNeill (PM), 1:37
119 - R. Fabian (Lwd) dec. Abbott (PM), 7-0
125 - Weidler (PM) pinned J. Fabian (Lwd), 2:33
130 - Poloskey (Lwd) dec. M. Slaughter (PM), 9-4
135 - Shrewprashad (Lwd) dec. M. Baglio (Bay Shore), 9-7, OT
140 - Buechner (Lwd) dec. W. Ludwigsen (BS), 7-2
145 - Sable (Lwd) dec. Crespi (BS), 7-5, OT
152 - Ebner (PM) tech fall Aldrich (BS), 6:00
160 - Short (Lwd) pinned Carter (Albany), 5:39
171 - Crapparrotta (PM) dec. Guistiza (Lwd), 6-2
189 - Posillico (BS) dec. Villafane (PM), 7-2
220 - Forest (St. John the Baptist) pinned Coles (Alb), 5:51
275 - Marrero (Wyandanch) dec. Clancy (Kings Park), 1-0
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Joey Ketchum (Longwood, 112))
Most Pins Least Time: Javier Castro (Bay Shore, ?), 2 in :30

Miller Place Duals
Bellport 46, Mattituck 21
January 4, 1997
103 - Upright (Matt) dec. Bodnarchuk, 14-6
112 - Felicetta (Bell) dec. Hough, 5-2
119 - Halpin (Bell) pinned R. Claire, 2:55
125 - Springstein (Bell) dec. Ma. Conlon, 6-1
130 - Kazora (Matt) pinned Lafdin, 4:53
135 - D. Claire (Matt) pinned Ventiere, 3:54
152 - Felser (Bell) dec. Mi. Conlon, 10-9
171 - Weston (Bell) pinned Bittner, :17
Forfeits by: Bellport (220); Mattituck (140,145,160,189)

Bellport 60, Port Jefferson 18
January 4, 1997
  96 - O'Shaughnessy (Bell) pinned Philipou, 1:18
103 - Bodnarchuk (Bell) dec. Segretto, 2-1
112 - Felicetta (Bell) pinned R. Miller :49
119 - Novelino (PJ) def. Halpin by tech. fall, 4:00
125 - Springstein (Bell) dec. E. Miller, 6-4
130 - O'Neal (PJ) pinned Lasdin, 1:18
135 - Duva (PJ) pinned Mann, 3:39
140 - Howard (Bell) pinned Browman, 1:20
145 - Newman (Bell) pinned Phillipe, 3:43
152 - Felser (Bell) pinned Langlois, 2:24
Forfeits by: Port Jefferson (160,171,189,220)

Ledyard (CT) 40, Bellport 27
January 4, 1997
103 - Bodnarchuk (Bell) pinned Wood, 2:49
112 - Ewers (Led) pinned Felicetta, 1:43
119 - Smolko (Led) pinned Halpin, 5:40
125 - Sherman (Led) pinned Springstein, 5:27
130 - Loyacano (Led) pinned Lasdin, 3:28
135 - Ostrowski (Led) pinned Eric, 3:20
140 - Howard (Bell) dec. Champagne, 4-0
145 - Paquette (Led) dec. Ri. Newman, 14-4
152 - Felser (Bell) dec. Santacroce, 14-11
160 - Omelchuk (Bell) dec. Cassidy, 6-2
171 - Ry. Newman (Bell) pinned Morgan, :31
189 - Weston (Bell) pinned Marshall, :25
Forfeits by: Bellport (220).

Ledyard (CT) 51, Plainedge 19
January 4, 1997
103 - Chu (Pdge) pinned Wood, :20
112 - Smolko (Led) pinned Blankly, :14
125 - Sherman (Led) pinned Baker, 2:34
130 - D'Angelo (Pdge) dec. Loyacano, 14-4
135 - Westhoff (Pdge) dec. Ostrowski, 4-0
140 - Champagne (Led) pinned Degregfio, 3:29
145 - Paquette (Led) pinned Kneer, :37
152 - Santacroce (Led) pinned Taylor, 1:59
160 - Abrams (Pdge) def. Cassidy by tech. fall, 5:30
171 - Morgan (Led) dec. Berouty, 6-3
189 - Marshall (Led) pinned Galligan, 5:40
220 - Rodriguez (Led) pinned Dascoli, :51
Forfeits by: Plainedge (119)

Mattituck 36, Calhoun 24
January 4, 1997
103 - Cavalieri (Cal) pinned Upright, 1:15
112 - Hough (Matt) def. Kopecky by tech. fall, 2:55
125 - Scholbohm (Cal) pinned Ry. Claire, 1:40
145 - Desanto (Cal) pinned Conlon, 1:40
160 - Wines (Matt) pinned Aligizakis, 1:15
171 - Miller (Cal) pinned Bittner, 1:45
Forfeits by: Calhoun (119,130,135,140,152,189,220); Mattituck (152,189,220)

Miller Place 60, Calhoun 16
January 4, 1997
103 - Tann (MP) dec. Cavalieri, 8-7
112 - Canavan (MP) pinned Kopecky, 1:45
125 - Calabrese (MP) pinned Schlobohm, 4:37
145 - Desanto (Cal) dec. LaMorte, 12-2
160 - Kelley (MP) dec. Aligizakis, 6-5
171 - Miller (Cal) pinned Gilmore, 2:41
Forfeits by: Calhoun (119,130,135,140,152,189,220)

Plainedge 54, Mattituck 24
January 4, 1997
103 - Chu (Pdge) pinned Upright, 1:45
112 - Hough (Matt) pinned Blankly, :37
125 - Conlon (Matt) pinned Baker, 3:40
130 - D'Angelo (Pdge) pinned Kazora, 3:42
135 - Westhoff (Pdge) def. Gaspar by tech. fall, 5:10
140 - Claire (Matt) pinned DeGrigorio, 2:45
145 - Mostelli (Matt) dec. Kneer, 6-1
152 - Taylor (Pdge) pinned Conlon, 3:53
160 - Abrams (Pdge) pinned Wines, 1:09
171 - Berouty (Pdge) pinned Biter, 3:50
189 - Galligan (Pdge) pinned Solkovitz, :50
220 - Anderson (Matt) pinned Dascoli, 3:59
Forfeits by: Plainedge (119)

Plainedge 42, Miller Place 28
January 4, 1997
103 - Chu (Pdge) pinned Tann, 2:33
112 - Canavan (MP) pinned Blankly, :21
125 - Calabrese (MP) pinned Baker, 1:48
130 - D'Angelo (Pdge) pinned Jaeger, 1:40
135 - Westhoff (Pdge) dec. Svihovec, 5-3
140 - Campbell (MP) pinned Hendrickson, 1:41
145 - Guadagna (MP) dec. Kneer, 12-3
152 - Taylor (Pdge) pinned Bonasera, 1:24
160 - Abrams (Pdge) pinned Kelley, 1:05
171 - Berouty (Pdge) dec. Gilmore, 9-7, OT
220 - Dascoli (Pdge) pinned Knipfing, :28
Forfeits by: Plainedge (119); Miller Place (189)

Port Jefferson 45, Calhoun 36
January 4, 1997
  96 - Willie (Cal) pinned Philipou, 1:58
103 - Cavalieri (Cal) pinned Segeretto, 1:02
112 - Ri. Miller (PJ) dec. Kopecky, 6-0
125 - E. Miller (PJ) pinned Scholobohm, 4:15
145 - Desanto (Cal) pinned Phillips, 1:45
Forfeits by: Port Jefferson (160,171,189,220); Calhoun (119,130,135,140,152)

Sachem 42, Ledyard (CT) 12
January 4, 1997
103 - Van Pelt (Sac) pinned Wood, 1:15
112 - Ewers (Led) def. Russo by tech. fall, 4:56
119 - Podgarsky (Sac) dec. Smolko, 9-8
125 - Cruz (Sac) dec. Sherman, 16-6
130 - Loyacano (Led) dec. Daquino, 7-3
135 - Horvath (Sac) dec. Ostrowski, 5-0
140 - D. Golini (Sac) dec. Champagne, 7-1
145 - Petracca (Sac) dec. Poquette, 5-2
152 - Brady (Sac) dec. Santacroce, 16-4
160 - Democh (Sac) dec. Cassidy, 4-0
171 - Peterson (Sac) pinned Morgan, :33
189 - Diana (Sac) pinned Marshall, :36
220 - Harryl (Sac) dec. Slokavitz, 6-5

Sachem 57, Miller Place 13
January 4, 1997
103 - Tann (MP) dec. Van Pelt, 11-2
112 - Russo (Sac) dec. Canavan, 11-5
119 - Calabrese (MP) dec. Letang, 4-1
125 - Zappulla (Sac) pinned Jaeger, 1:59
130 - Graf (Sac) pinned Campbell, 4:52
135 - M. Golini (Sac) dec. Svihovec, 3-2
145 - D. Golini (Sac) dec. Guadagna, 6-4
152 - Brady (Sac) pinned Bonasera, :29
160 - Democh (Sac) pinned Kelley, 3:59
171 - Peterson (Sac) pinned Gilmore, :37
220 - Diana (Sac) pinned Knipfing, 3:16
Forfeits by: Sachem (140); Miller Place (140,189)

Sachem 61, Port Jefferson 6
January 4, 1997
  96 - Sylvester (Sac) pinned Philipou, 2:40
103 - Van Pelt (Sac) pinned Sparratto, 3:11
112 - R. Miller (PJ) dec. Russo, 8-6, OT
119 - Podgarsky (Sac) pinned Novelino, :24
125 - Cruz (Sac) dec. E. Miller, 9-1
130 - Barringda (Sac) dec. O'Neal, 9-5
135 - Duva (PJ) dec. Horvath, 3-2
140 - Golini (Sac) pinned Brennan, 1:10
145 - Petracca (Sac) pinned Phillips, 1:24
152 - Brady (Sac) pinned Langlois, 1:06
Forfeits by: Port Jefferson (160,171,189,220)

Westhampton Duals Tournament
Final
Islip 45, Westhampton 12
January 4, 1997
103 - Patrovich (I) pinned Loughlin, 4:55
112 - Diaz (WHB) dec. Yeo, 9-1
119 - N. Koch (I) dec. O'Toole, 2-1
125 - C. Beardsley (WHB) dec. Golden, 11-8
130 - Cooper (I) pinned Godzleba, 1:20
135 - Calefato (I) pinned Viola, :29
140 - Longobardi (I) def. Moore by tech. fall, 4:55
145 - D. Koch (I) dec. G. Beardsley, 2-1
152 - Saladino (I) pinned Horn, 5:10
160 - Wavra (I) dec. Holz, 6-3
171 - Turbush (WHB) dec. LaPenna, 8-6
189 - Grausso (WHB) dec. Rowcrowft, 9-4
Forfeits by: Westhampton (220)

Preliminaries
Islip 46, Bayport-Blue Point 22
January 4, 1997
103 - Bouer (BBP) pinned Patrovich, :40
112 - Scognamillo (BBP) pinned Yeo, 3:50
119 - N. Koch (I) dec. Suhr, 13-4
125 - Dwyer (BBP) pinned Golden, :50
130 - Cooper (I) dec. Rose, 12-5
135 - Calefato (I) pinned Campos, :47
140 - Longobardi (I) pinned Tomassino, :28
145 - D. Koch (I) dec. Gradley, 11-0
152 - Carrlson (BBP) dec. Saladino, 10-2
160 - Wavra (I) pinned Silva, 1:01
171 - LaPenna (I) dec. Larson, 14-0
189 - Rowcroft (I) pinned Milenese, 1:14
220 - Ditzler (I) pinned Mazvekiwicz, 3:19

Islip 51, Ward Melville 16
January 4, 1997
103 - Simon (WM) def. Patrovich by tech fall, 4:26
112 - Margolin (WM) dec. Yeo, 11-2
119 - N. Koch (I) dec. Belvedgre, 10-9
125 - DeSario (WM) pinned Golden, 4:33
130 - Cooper (I) pinned Martin, :48
135 - Calefato (I) dec. Fulton, 13-11
145 - Longobardi (I) pinned Kosiorowski, 1:48
152 - Saladino (I) pinned Ferraro, 3:10
160 - Wavra (I) dec. Ahles, 8-1
171 - LaPenna (I) pinned DeVerna, 5:25
189 - Rowcroft (I) pinned J. Ferraro, 1:20
220 - Ditzler (I) pinned Urban, :49
Forfeits by: Ward Melville (140)

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Mike Ewers (Ledyard, 112)
Most Pins Least Time: Mike Chu (Plainedge, 103), 3 pins in 4:44

Bellport 54, East Hampton/Bridgehampton/Pierson 19
Date Unknown
  96 - Cuevas (EH) dec. O'Shaughnessy, 11-0
103 - Tobin (EH) def. Bodnarchuk by tech. fall, 5:46
112 - Felicetta (Bell) pinned C. Zay, :52
119 - Halpin (Bell) dec. S. Zay, 7-2
125 - Hadzikostas (EH) dec. Maynes, 4-1
130 - Osterberg (EH) pinned Horsley, 3:17
145 - Rich Newman (Bell) pinned Salmon, :55
152 - Maragioglio (Bell) pinned Rios, 1:01
160 - Omelchuk (Bell) pinned Turza, 5:55
171 - Ryan Newman (Bell) pinned Bimson, 1:39
Forfeits by - East Hampton (135, 189, 220)

Brentwood 48, Shoreham-Wading River 18
Date Unknown
103 - Toro (Bwd) Ferrigno, 7-3
119 - Orama (Bwd) pinned Chapman, 3:18
125 - Jantzen (SWR) dec. Cabrera, 10-2
130 - Martinez (Bwd) pinned Kellor, 1:28
135 - Mullady (SWR) def. Velasquez by tech. fall, 5:40
140 - C. Santiago (Bwd) pinned Labella, 6:30
145 - Papa (Bwd) dec. Strottman, 7-0
152 - Durand (SWR) pinned Guzman, 4:52
160 - Pegues (Bwd) pinned LaBissi, 4:39
171 - Walter (SWR) dec. Cuffie, 13-8
189 - Irizarry (Bwd) pinned McGuire, 1:02
220 - D. Santiago (Bwd) pinned Kern, 1:22
Forfeits by: Shoreham-Wading River (112)

Comsewogue 31, Commack 30
Date Unknown
103 - Waller (Coms) def. Cozzi by disqualification
112 - Marksberry (Coms) dec. Cavaliere, 12-7
119 - Bottjer (Coms) dec. G. Seluzilsky, 13-11
125 - LaVerde (Coms) pinned M. Seluzilsky, 2:44
130 - Siriac (Com) dec. Durfee, 11-9
135 - Rumberg (Com) def. Flood by tech. fall, 2:12
140 - Waider (Com) pinned Koprowski, 2:53
145 - Gaona (Coms) pinned Goldberg, 2:20
171 - Moore (Coms) dec. Giampietro, 15-5
189 - Gonis (Com) dec. Rippi, 5-4
220 - Burns (Coms) dec. Gaffney, 10-5
Forfeits by: Comsewogue (152, 160)

Connetquot 51, East Hampton 22
Date Unknown
112 - Burns (Con) dec. C. Zay, 11-6
119 - Coster (Con) tech. fall S. Zay, 5:51
125 - Hadzakostas (EH) dec. Accardi, 2-0
130 - Mojica (Con) pinned Osterberg, 1:20
140 - Brabrant (EH) dec. Kuefner, 11-7
145 - Salmon (EH) dec. Lenderman, 11-0
152 - Baader (Con) pinned Rios, :35
160 - Patrovich (Con) pinned Turza, 5:10
171 - Wyche (EH) pinned Tuhey, :31
Forfeits by: Connetquot (103); East Hampton (103, 135, 189, 220)

Connetquot 38, West Babylon 25
Date Unknown
112 - Burns (Con) dec. Sawyer, 12-3
119 - Coster (Con) dec. C. Bacayon, 4-3
125 - Cuevas (WB) dec. Accardi, 10-2
130 - Henessy (WB) dec. Mojica, 17-4
135 - Burger (Con) dec. Arpino, 10-2
140 - Kuefner (Con) dec. Theo, 6-5
145 - B. Bacayon (WB) pinned Lenderman, 4:36
152 - Baader (Con) pinned Canerosi, :06
160 - Patrovich (Con) pinned D'Fazio, 3:22
171 - Hurst (WB) dec. Tuhey, 15-7
189 - Lore (Con) pinned Vuoso, :40
220 - Hendershot (Con) pinned Powers, 3:00
Forfeits by: Connetquot (103)

East Islip 38, Northport 24
Date Unknown
103 - Scalesse (EI) tech fall over Gatta, 2:18
112 - Garuccio (Npt) dec. Cruickshank, 5-4
119 - Vandeventer (EI) dec. Burger, 6-1
125 - Czarnecki (Npt) dec. Cuiffo, 6-4, OT
130 - Reinard (Npt) pinned P. Harris, 3:43
135 - Stock (Npt) pinned Eckhardt, :58
140 - Dailey (EI) pinned Cepelak, 2:40
145 - Corigan (Npt) dec. Fee, 12-7
152 - Kirshy (EI) dec. Callucci, 13-1
160 - S. Harris (EI) pinned Cimino, 2:31
171 - Wilhelm (Npt) dec. Kaise, 11-9, OT
Forfeits by: Northport (189,220)

Harborfields 42, Walt Whitman 30
Date Unknown
103 - Tilden (Harb) dec. Matuza, 7-3
112 - McCarrick (Harb) pinned Kamensky, 1:22
119 - Sheikh (Harb) pinned Mau MacDonald, 5:41
125 - Schnaars (Harb) pinned Muchnik, 4:27
130 - Mi. Torres (WW) pinned Mally, 2:22
135 - Foresto (Harb) pinned Kaden, 3:30
140 - Maisch (Harb) pinned Jendzo, 1:03
145 - Mar. MacDonald (WW) pinned Jawny, 5:27
152 - Baptiste (Harb) dec. Joseph, 9-7 OT
160 - Carrion (WW) dec. Pallmeyer by tech. fall, 5:21
171 - Ma. Torres (WW) pinned Poschmen, 2:44
189 - K. Gribbin (Harb) pinned Nelson, :58
220 - Barrows (WW) pinned C. Gribbin, 3:56

Huntington 37, MacArthur 16
Date Unknown
103 - Lent (Hu) dec. Beyer, 8-2
112 - Nigro (Hu) dec. Ng, 6-0
119 - Saltzer (Mac) dec. Kuby, 10-4
125 - Paganas (Hu) pinned Tarallo, 1:08
130 - Serrano (Mac) dec. Gonzalez, 12-2
135 - DePasquale (Hu) dec. Calandra, 7-1
140 - Lule (Hu) dec. Yaworski, 11-3
145 - Merringer (Mac) dec. Lehnert, 11-4
152 - Perez (Hu) dec. Soman, 7-2
160 - Curnuck (Mac) TF Piana
171 - Harris (Hu) dec. Miranda, 8-6
189 - Rechul (Hu) pinned Borra, 1:10
220 - Klingen (Hu) pinned Ingram, 5:21

Huntington 54, Walt Whitman 16
Date Unknown
103 - Lent (Hu) pinned Kamensky, :21
125 - Paganes (Hu) pinned Mi. Torres, 2:30
130 - DePasquale (Hu) pinned Milin, 3:24
135 - Lule (Hu) pinned Kaden, 4:50
140 - McDonald (WW) dec. Lehnert, 2-0
145 - Joseph (WW) dec. Piana, 8-0
152 - Perez (Hu) pinned Papson, 1:24
171 - Ma. Torres (WW) dec. Harris, 9-8
189 - Fletcher (Hu) pinned Nelson, 2:52
220 - Rechul (Hu) pinned Barros, 1:41
Forfeits by: Huntington (160); Whitman (112,119)

John Glenn 33, Deer Park 28
Date Unknown
112 - Chang (DP) pinned Kachuba, 2:07
119 - Lee (JG) pinned Franco, 1:04
130 - Quaglino (DP) dec. Russell, 14-1
135 - Feidburg (JG) dec. Morrison, 8-5
140 - Kay (DP) dec. Satran, 5-3
145 - Goldrick (DP) dec. Ahuja, 12-0
160 - Fasano (DP) pinned Szokoli, 2:44
171 - Kelskey (DP) dec. Plaxin, 6-1
189 - Williams (JG) pinned McLoughlin, 4:22
Forfeits by - Deer Park (103, 125, 152, 220), Glenn (220)

Mt. Sinai 44, Deer Park 18
Date Unknown
103 - Chang (DP) dec. Broglie, 7-0
112 - Clark (MtS) tech fall Cook, 5:39
119 - Pinola (MtS) dec. Joe Franco, 2-0
125 - A. Mordillo (MtS) dec. Quaglino, 10-2
130 - Gaudio (MtS) pinned Mike Franco, 3:38
135 - Joe Mordillo (MtS) pinned Morrison, 5:43
140 - E. Brogley (MtS) dec. Kay, 14-3
145 - Goldrick (DP) pinned Moran, 1:46
160 - Tucci (MtS) dec. Fasano, 11-6
171 - Kelskey (DP) pinned Thomas, 1:07
189 - McLaughlin (DP) dec. Moreno, 8-5
Forfeits by: Deer Park (152, 220)

West Babylon 42, East Hampton 30
Date Unknown
112 - C. Zay (EH) pinned Sawyer, 3:48
119 - C. Bacayon (WB) pinned S. Zay, 3:38
125 - Cuevas (WB) dec. Hadzakostas, 5-4
130 - Henessy (WB) pinned Osterberg, 2:49
140 - Brabrant (EH) pinned Theo, 3:05
145 - B. Bacayon (WB) pinned Salmon, 3:13
152 - Rios (EH) pinned Canerossi, 1:47
160 - Turza (EH) pinned D'Fazio, 3:37
171 - Wiche (EH) pinned Hurst, 3:18
189 - Vuoso (WB) dec. Scholl, 10-7
Forfeits by - East Hampton (103, 145, 220)

West Islip 52, St. John the Baptist 13
Date Unknown
112 - Palazzo (WI) dec. Cruz, 6-4
119 - Liu (WI) pinned Bonifacic, 3:52
125 - Darcy (WI) pinned Longo, :53
130 - DeTomasso (WI) dec. Buckley, 7-0
135 - Sanserviro (SJB) dec. R. Dolan, 15-4
140 - Mott (SJB) dec. Graham, 1-0
145 - Barbieri (SJB) pinned F. Dolan, 2:40
152 - Cera (WI) pinned Tininger, 3:08
160 - Lanza (WI) pinned Tague, 3:21
171 - Sokolowski (WI) pinned Heightner, :50
189 - Young (WI) pinned Roman, :58
220 - Guida (WI) dec. Forrest, 13-4
Forfeits by - St. John the Baptist (103)

William Floyd 34, Farmingdale 21
Date Unknown
103 - Buckman (Far) dec. Cicio, 8-4
112 - M. Williams (WF) pinned Mark, 1:30
119 - Feeney (Far) pinned Mauer, :34
125 - Mercado (Far) dec. DeOlivera, 14-9
130 - Flores (WF) pinned Orkus, 3:21
135 - Smart (Far) dec. Johnstone, 7-3
140 - Esposito (WF) dec. Cintron, 4-2 OT
145 - F. Williams (WF) dec. Bruno, 7-4
152 - Nemeth (WF) dec. Velez, 7-2
160 - McDowell (WF) dec. Scrimo, 10-2
171 - Barone (WF) dec. Karimi, 8-4
189 - Trifaro (Far) pinned Matti, 1:20
Forfeits by: Farmingdale (220)

William Floyd 41, Newfield 27
Date Unknown
103 - Santoro (Npt) dec. Cicio, 7-5
112 - M. Williams (WF) pinned DeSantis, 3:02
119 - Maurer (WF) pinned Ojeda, 3:41
125 - DeOlivira (WF) dec. Montenarello, 10-0
130 - Robey (Npt) pinned Johnston, 3:57
135 - Esposito (WF) dec. Christoffel, 9-0
140 - Ammann (Npt) pinned Didio, 1:37
145 - F. Williams (WF) dec. Kline, 20-7
152 - Nemeth (WF) pinned Grohs, 5:55
160 - Campos (Npt) pinned McDowell, 5:25
171 - Barone (WF) pinned Cordisiero, :45
189 - Viola (Npt) pinned Lao, 3:01
220 - Cicero (WF) dec. Lods, 12-1

Sachem Holiday Tournament
December 28, 1996
Participating Teams
Centereach
Hampton Bays
Herricks
Lindenhurst
MacArthur
Mt. Sinai
Sachem
Shoreham-Wading River
St. Anthony's
Championship Finals
  96 - Ferrigno (SWR) dec. Bernholz (MtS), 6-2
103 - Morrison (HB) dec. Broglie (MtS), 10-7
112 - Case (HB) dec. Delos Santos (Sac), 2-1
119 - Jantzen (SWR) dec. Podgarsky (Sac) by tech fall, 3:33
125 - Cruz (Sac) dec. A. Morbillo (MtS), 6-5
130 - Mullady (SWR) dec. Serrano (Mac), 11-2
135 - J. Morbillo (MtS) dec. Scanian (Lind), 11-7
140 - Calamita (HB) dec. Murray (StA), 5-4 OT
145 - Petracca (Sac) pinned Moran (MtS), 1:59
152 - Curnuck (Mac) dec. Brady (Sac), 14-7
160 - Dmoch (Sac) dec. Carter (Cen), 3-0
171 - Peterson (Sac) dec. Tucci (MtS), 6-2
189 - Borra (Mac) dec. Bitaranto (Her), 11-5
220 - Ottomanelli (MtS) pinned Brush (Sac), 2:31
275 - Avitable (Cen) dec Davidson (MtS), 4-1
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Jesse Jantzen (Shoreham-Wading River, 119)
Champion of Champions: Steve Morrison (Hampton Bays, 103)
Most Pins Least Time: Jerry Ottomanelli (Mt. Sinai, 220), ? in ?

West Islip Holliday Tournament
December 28, 1996
Team Scores
1. Patchogue-Medford 188.5
2. Sayville 166.5
3. Amityville 94.5
4. West Islip 91
5. William Floyd 82
6. Westhampton Beach 76.5
7. Clarkstown North 36.5 - Sec 1
8. St. John the Baptist 16
Championship Finals
  96 - Melito (PM) dec. Cicio (WF), 6-4
103 - Jacobs (A) dec. Bonsiglio (PM), 6-2
112 - Homestead (S) dec. Diaz (W), 9-6
119 - Cox (S) dec. Abbott (PM), 7-6
125 - Weidler (PM) pinned P. Esposito (S), 1:52
130 - Slaughter (PM) dec. O'Keefe (S), 11-3
135 - Minerva (S) pinned Link (PM), 1:15
140 - Dragonette (PM) dec. Moore (W), 5-1
145 - Williams (WF) dec. Barberei (StJ), 14-5
152 - Ebner (PM) pinned Papa (S), 1:55
160 - Holz (W) dec. Alliegro (S), 10-3
171 - Brocking (S) dec. Sokolowski (WI), 7-6
189 - Geiger (A) pinned Young (WI), 3:55
220 - Cicero (WF) dec. Knote (S), 4-2
275 - Bidegian (WF) dec. Kirkman (S), 6-2
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Homestead (Sayville, 112)
Champion of Champions: Gerard Milito (Patchogue-Medford, 96)

Half Hollow Hills East Holiday Tournament
December 27-28, 1996
Team Scores
  1. Smithtown 342
  2. Bellmore JFK 172
      Pequannock 172 - NJ
  4. Half Hollow Hills East - 153.5
  5. Deer Park 144
  6. Copiague 130
      West Babylon 130
  8. Commack 88
  9. Babylon 82.5
10. Hempstead 21.5
11. Wyandanch 15
Championship Finals
  96 - Scholz (Sm) dec. Lazaridis (WB), 9-2
103 - Jenkins (Sm) pinned Bazner (HHHE), :29
112 - Chang (DP) dec. Siwek (Peq), 5-4
119 - Troast (Peq) pinned Cuevas (?), 1:20
125 - Henesy (WB) dec. Lagatolla (Sm), 15-5
130 - Palumbo (HHHE) dec. Quaglino (DP), 9-3
135 - Galvez (HHHE) dec. Kipling (Sm), 7-5
140 - Inoa (Cop) dec. Chureskin (Sm), 5-4 OT
145 - Mousakheel (Sm) dec. Shumeyko (Peq), 10-5
152 - Fiore (Sm) dec. Reyes (HHHE), 7-1
160 - Theodarakis (Cop) dec. Csere (HHHE), 7-1
171 - Kelsky (DP) dec. Lee (Peq), 7-5
189 - Reiter (Sm) dec. Morales (Cop), 3-0
220 - Calabria (Sm) dec. Ambrosio (BJFK), 4-3
275 - Marrero (Wy) dec. Ott (Com), 5-1
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Kam Chang (Deer Park, 112)
Champion of Champions: Charles Reiter (Smithtown, 189)

Mid-Hudson Tournament
at Kingston, NY
December 27-28, 1996
Team Scores
  1. Northern Adirondack 230.5 - Sec 7
  2. Middletown 195.5 - Sec 9
  3. Longwood 173.5
  4. Niskayuna 173 - Sec 2
  5. Shenendahowa 154.5 - Sec 2
  6. North Babylon 145.5
  7. Colonie 141.5 - Sec 2
  8. Cornwall 131.5 - Sec 9
  9. Valley Central 120 - Sec 9
10. Newburgh Free Academy 117 - Sec 9
11. Baldwin 111
12. Monroe-Woodbury 110 - Sec 9
13. Arlington 93 - Sec 1
14. Kingston 88 - Sec 9
15. Averill Park 83 - Sec 2
16. Rondout Valley 70.5 - Sec 9
17. Mahopac 67.5 - Sec `
18. Washingtonville 51 - Sec 9
19. Ossining 47 - Sec 1
20. Ellenville 33 - Sec 9
21. John Jay 30 - Sec 1
22. Tappan Zee 28 - Sec 1
23. Ardsley 27 - Sec 1
24. Roy C. Ketcham 21.5 - Sec 1
25. James I. O'Neill 1 - Sec 9 * only one entrant
Championship Finals:
  96 - Rocco Mansueto (Midd) dec. Brad Trombley (NAC), 6-4
103 - Phillip Mansueto (Midd) dec. Mike Ingenito (NB), 8-3
112 - Joey Ketcham (Lwd) dec. Al Ronaldson (VC), 12-5
119 - Mike Popolizio (Nisk) dec. Greg Parker (Shen), 4-1
125 - Keith Poloskey (Lwd) dec. Joe Halleran (NB), 11-1
130 - Paul Paquin (Corn) pinned Noah Seitel (Ard), 2:48
135 - Chad Poirer (NAC) pinned Adam Horner (Nisk), 3:34
140 - Steve Romano (Bal) dec. David Myatt (NAC), 4-3
145 - George Sable ((Lwd) dec. R. Blanchet (Shen), 7-2
152 - George Butwell (NFA) pinned Dave Colabella (MW), 2:42
160 - Matt Dunne (MW) dec. Dan Uebel (Corn), 4-2
171 - Kevin Paul (Shen) dec. Mike Tepper (Midd) by tech. fall, 5:25
189 - Ken Barringer (VC) dec. Joe Califano (Arl), 12-10
220 - Kevin Shippos (Bal) pinned Harsaan McBroom (NB), 1:03
275 - Ron Gannello (Midd) dec. Ed Dworokowski (Shen), 5-0
Most Outstanding Senior: Kevin Shippos (Baldwin, 220)
Most Outstanding Junior: Rocco Mansueto (Middletown, 96)
Most Outstanding Sophomore: Joey Ketcham (Longwood, 112)
Most Outstanding Freshman: Brad Trombley (Northern Adirondack, 96)
Consolation Finals:
  96 - Shawn Miller (Nisk) won by forfeit Kieth Pickell (Ellen)
103 - Matt Stenglein (Col) won by forfeit Chris Trombley (NAC)
112 - Ignascio Acevedo (Midd) won by disq Tim James (TZ)
119 - Pat Griffin (VC) dec. Mike Chornyak (Col), 7-1
125 - James Joy (Midd) dec. Rich DiMauro (VC), 18-7
130 - Brad Bushey (NAC) dec. Matt Renaud (King), 2-0
135 - Rawle Shewtrashad (Lwd) dec. Seneca Todd (MW), 3-2
140 - Pat North (Nisk) dec. Dante Briggins (NFA), 9-7
145 - A. Stewart (Nisk) dec. Blanchet (Shen), 12-4
152 - Greg Walsh (AP) dec. Mike Seigman (Shen), 12-4
160 - Mike Short (Lwd) dec. Adam Trombley (NAC), 5-0
171 - Mike King (K) pinned Bruce Shutts (NAC), 4:31
189 - Jason Moore (NAC) dec. Vin Bryant (NFA), 7-2
220 - Bill Donahue (Midd) pinned Vince Pagano (Col), 2:07
275 - John Hightower (NFA) pinned JR Houston (Wash), :55

Ward Melville Tournament
December 27-28, 1996
Team Scores
1. Bayport-Blue Point 309.5
2. Guilford 298 - CT
3. Ward Melville 222.5
4. East Haven 165 - CT
5. Comsewogue 146.5
6. Port Jefferson 134
7. Miller Place 70
Championship Finals
  96 - Petretti (BP) pinned Mauro (EH), 5:05
103 - Marksberry (Coms) pinned Boyer (BP), 3:51
112 - Scognamillo (BP) pinned Bishop (G), 3:54
119 - E. Miller (PJ) pinned Novellino (PJ), 5:44
125 - Loverde (Coms) dec. Dwyer (BP), 6-5
130 - Dodge (EH) pinned Rose (BP), 1:15
135 - Duva (PJ) dec. Bosco (EH), 3-1
140 - M. Bishop (G) pinned Tommasino (BP), 3:58
145 - Guadagna (MP) pinned Mazzerella (G), 3:02
152 - Carlsson (BP) dec. Hollander (G), 3-1 OT
160 - Tierney (G) dec. Martone (EH), 5-1
171 - O'Kasha (G) pinned Deverna (WM), 2:47
189 - Rippi (Coms) pinned Gaetano (EH), 3:07
220 - Burns (Coms) pinned Leckey (G), 5:31
275 - Holownia (WM) pinned Britt (PJ), 3:47
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Nate Dodge (East Haven-CT, 130)
Champion of Champions: Eric Carlsson (Bayport-Blue Point, 152)
Most Pins/Least Time: Nate Dodge (East Haven-CT, 130) 4 in 5:50

Andrew Peers Memorial Tournament at Walt Whitman HS
December 21, 1996
Team Scores
1. Shoreham-Wading River - 209.5
2. Newfield - 194.5
3. Baldwin - 152.5
4. Lynbrook - 148.5
5. Walt Whitman - 100
6. John Glenn - 71
7. Babylon - 58
8. Half Hollow Hills West - 37
9. Mercy - 22
Championship Finals
  96 - Ferrigno (SWR) pinned Southard (Bab), 1:31
103 - Santoro (New) dec. Ryan Jantzen (SWR), 7-3
112 - McKeefray (HHHW) dec. Bloomfield (JG), 5-3
119 - Megara (SWR) md. Mannarino (Lyn), 12-2
125 - Jesse Jantzen (SWR) pinned Falitz (Bal), 3:00
130 - Robey (New) pinned Bartow (Bab), 3:06
135 - Mullady (SWR) md. Brucculeri (Bab), 10-2
140 - Romano (Bal) dec. Ammann (New), 3-2
145 - Strottman (SWR) pinned Klein (New), 3:57
152 - Durand (SWR) md. Esposito (Bal), 9-0
160 - Campos (New) pinned Carrion (WW), 3:42
171 - Sollog (Lyn) pinned Plaxin (JG), 3:14
189 - Gormsen (Bal) pinned Barros (WW), 1:13
220 - Shippos (Bal) pinned Corcoran (New), :40
275 - Sullivan (Mer) pinned Merrit (New), 3:34
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Jesse Jantzen (Shoreham-Wading River, 125)
Most Pins Least Time: Anthony Viola (Newfield), 4 in 6:18

Tony Carlucci Memorial Tournament at Port Chester
December 21, 1996
Team Placement
1. Longwood
2. Sleepy Hollow
3. Harrison
4. Lakeland/Panas
5. Hen Hud
6. Hackley
7. Edgemont
8. Port Chester
9. Mt. Vernon
Championship Finals
  96 - Ewing (SH) pinned Owens (Lwd) 5:55
103 - Negron (SH) pinned Miller (Harb) 5:21
112 - Ketcham (Lwd) pinned Caragliano (Hk) :48
119 - R. Fabian (Lwd) pinned Siegel (Hk) 1:28
125 - J. Fabian (Lwd) dec. Friedman (Hk) 9-4
130 - Poloskey (Lwd) tech. fall Swansen (Lk/Pn)
135 - Burke (Lwd) dec. Vela (Harb) 10-8
140 - Shewprashad (Lwd) pinned Tompkins (HH) 1:55
145 - Buechner (Lwd) pinned Rybak (HH) 1:43
152 - Sable (Lwd) pin Montalvo (SH) 3:28
160 - Rodriguez (SH) pinned LaPore (HH) 1:05
171 - Stewart (Harb) won by disqual. over Short (Lwd)
189 - Giustizia (Lwd) pinned Olson (SH) 1:46
220 - Rabover (Harb) pinned Leonardo (SH) 1:53
275 - Alvardo (PC) pinned Watson (Lk/Pn) 1:52
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Ewing (Sleepy Hollow, 96)

Bellport Tournament
December 20-21, 1996
Championship Finals
  96 - Jerrard Melito (Patchogue-Medford) dec. Josh Slaughter (PM), 10-2
103 - Bonfiglio (PM) dec McGrath (PM), 14-1
112 - Chris Felicetta (Bellport) pinned Delos Santo (Sachem), 1:32
119 - Abbott (PM) pinned Podgarsky (Sac), 5:19
125 - Artie Weidler (PM) dec. Dave Cruz (Sac), 5-4
130 - Mike Slaughter (PM) dec. Graf (Sac), 10-3
135 - Link (PM) dec. Horvath (Sac), 10-3
140 - Golini (Sac) dec. Dragonette (PM), 3-0
145 - Rich Petracca (Sac) dec. Newman (Bell), by tech. fall 6:00
152 - Brady (Sac) dec. Ebner (PM), 9-7 OT
160 - Omelchuck (Bell) dec. Bnoch (Sac), 3-1
171 - Weston (Bell) dec. Peterson (Sac), 5-2
189 - Slokovitz (Sac) dec. Diana (Sac), 3-1
220 - Burns (Comsewogue) dec. Brush (Sac), 3-0
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Artie Wiedler (Patchogue-Medford, 125)
Champion of Champions: Chris Felicetta (Bellport, 112)
Most Pins Least Time: Rich Newman (Bellport, ?), ? in ?

North Babylon Holiday Tournament
December 20-21, 1996
Team Scores
1. North Babylon 222.5
2. Brentwood 189.5
3. Islip 186
4. MacArthur 179.5
5. Deer Park 124
6. Bay Shore 105.5
7. Commack 84.5
8. Kings Park 49
9. Northport 45
Championship Finals
  96 - Patrovich (I) dec. Ulloa (BS), 3-0
103 - Ingenito (NB) dec. Poro (Bwd), 8-2
112 - Restrepo (Bwd) dec. Chang (DP), 5-3
119 - Orama (Bwd) dec. Saltzer (Mac), 7-2
125 - Halleran (NB) dec. Reinard (Npt), 6-1
130 - Serrano (Mac) dec. Quagliano (DP), 9-5
135 - Longobardi (I) def. Mills (BS) by disq.
140 - Merringer (Mac) dec. Padrone (NB), 10-7
145 - Curnuck (Mac) dec. Bencivenga (NB), 13-3
152 - Guzman (Bwd) pinned Soman (Mac), 4:20
160 - Wavra (I) dec. Fasano (DP), 5-3
171 - Kelsky (DP) pinned LaPenna (I), 1:25
189 - Posillico (BS) dec. McLaughlin (DP), 3-1
220 - McBroom (NB) pinned Ingram (Mac), 2:58
275 - Ott (Com) dec. Clancy (KP), 6-1
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Carlos Restrepo (Brentwood, 112)
Most Pins Least Time: Dan Kelsky (Deer Park, 171)

Half Hollow Hills West 36, Centereach 24
December 18, 1996
103 - Puleo (C) dec. Lee Rappaport, 6-0
125 - Rob McKeefrey (HW) pinned Hengerle, 3:20
135 - Otto (C) dec. Pete Liakakos, 7-6
140 - Fabian (C) pinned Brian Horner, 1:36
275 - Avitable (C) pinned Alex Kahn, 4:56
Forfeits by: HHHW (160, 171, 189, 220); C (112, 119, 130, 145, 152, 160, 189, 220)

20th Annual Sprig Gardner Tournament
at East Hampton HS
December 14, 1996
Team Scores
1. Hauupauge 246
2. Copiague 135.5
3. Riverhead 134.5
4. Centereach 90
5. East Hampton 85
6. Westhampton Beach 79
7. Mattituck 70
8. Southampton 14
Championship Finals
  96 - Ianello (Haup) dec Puleo (Cen) 10-7
103 - Tobin (EH) pin Barry (Cop) 0:18
112 - Hough (Matt) pin Rees (Haup) 1:08
119 - Mills (Haup) pin O'Toole (WHB) 3:07
125 - Rodas (Haup) dec Davey (Riv) 14-5
130 - Messina (Haup) dec Song (Haup) 8-1
135 - Inoa (Cop) Brabant (EH) 9-6
140 - Smith (Haup) pin Moore (W) 0:21
145 - Latessa (Haup) WBD Cuomo (Cen)
152 - Jerrick (Cop) dec Roche (Riv) 2-0
160 - Holz (WHB) dec Cadmus (Haup) 6-3
171 - Bonn (Haup) pin Bucholz (Riv) 1:28
189 - Cardenas (Cop) pin Cotgreave (Haup) 1:06
220 - Welsh (Riv) dec Morales (Cop) 3-2
275 - Avitable (Cen) dec Crump (Riv) 3-1
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Steve Holz (Westhampton, 160)
Most Pins Least Time: Eddie Diaz (Westhampton Beach, ?), 3 in 10:07

Huntington Tournament
December 14, 1996
Team Scores
1. Massapequa 294.5
2. Huntington 237
3. Glen Cove 117.5
4. Northport 115.5
5. Mahopac 113
6. Harborfields 96
7. Clarkstown South 84.5
8. Fordham Prep 81.5
Championship Finals
  96 - Jerold Limongelli (Mass) major dec. Joe Mazzurco (Mah), 11-3
103 - Joe Allen (Mass) major dec. Chris Lent (Hunt), 13-2
112 - Mike Maloney (Mass) dec. Adam Nigro (Hunt), 6-2
119 - Luke Palmissano (Mass) major dec. Mike Lombardo (Mass), 10-0
125 - Corey Reinard (Npt) dec. John Paganas (Hunt), 9-2
130 - Greg DePasquale (Hunt) dec. Issan Rodriguez (FP), 5-3
135 - Wes Blauberg (Mass) dec. James Lule (Hunt), 6-0
140 - Chris Lehnert (Hunt) dec. Corey McManamara (Mass), 11-6
145 - Patrick Nolan (Mass) pinned Jack Piana (Hunt), 2:23
152 - Eli Perez (Hunt) major dec. John Soden (FP), 17-8
160 - Scott Meltzer (CS) major dec. Walter Chomicki (Mass), 11-3
171 - Jon Schneider (CS) dec. Doug DeMarsico (CS), 10-5
189 - Dawid Rechul (Hunt) dec. Tom Katsigiorgis (Mass), 4-2
220 - Ray Tutku (Mass) dec. Rich Schumacher (Mass), 7-3
275 - Ryan Fletcher (GC) pinned Kareem Ashmawy (Mass), 1:19
Most Outstanding Wrestler - TIE: Eli Perez (Huntington, 152) and Jerald Limongelli (Massapequa, 96)
Most pins, Least Amount Time - Frank Gonzales (Huntington, 135), 4 pins in 6:38
Consolation Finals
  96 - Chris Rafuse (Hunt) pinned Joe Loiodice (GC), 2:28
103 - Keith Black (Mass) pinned Ian Tilden (Harb), 4:33
112 - Ralph Martinez (GC) pinned Keith Borgoro (Mah), 2:15
119 - Nabil Vinas (FP) dec. Adam Davies (CS), 10-6
125 - Frank LaMagna (Mass) dec. Chris Hamilton (Mass), 2-1
130 - Jake Stock (Npt) pinned Anthony Roman (Hunt), 4:55
135 - Joel Bolivar (GC) pinned Stevn Mally (Harb), 4:30
140 - Nick Rossi (Mah) dec. Sean Kelly (Npt), 11-4
145 - Rich Piskun (CS) tech. fall Phil Jawny (Harb), 21-6
152 - Steve Baptiste (Harb) pinned Jason Watson (GC), 1:00
160 - Dave Boyajian (GC) major dec. Mark Giaropelli (Mah), 9-0
171 - Kevin McGill (FP dec. Alex Brancato (Mass), 7-6
189 - Peter Kasin (Mass) dec. Justin Hirs (Mah), 6-3
220 - Ernest Baskin (GC) pinned Scott Klingen (Hunt), 3:13
275 - not contested
5th/6th Place Matches
  96 - Mitch Langsam (Mass) dec. Joe Gomez (Hunt), 7-4
103 - Brian Gatta (Npt) pinned Adam Malik (FP), 1:15
112 - Ryan Kelly (Mass) dec. Evan Kuby (Hunt), 4-2
119 - Eric Burger (Npt) dec. Carlos Martinez (Hunt), 7-4
125 - Rayn Czarniecki (Npt) pinned Charles (GC), 2-1
130 - Joe Fregosi (Mah) superior dec. Robert Carbo (Harb), 19-6
135 - Frank Gonzales (Hunt) pinned Gavin Cepelak (Npt), 2:15
140 - Chris Corrigan (Npt) major dec. Will Vohs (Hunt), 9-0
145 - Lou Giani III (Hunt) pinned Jeff Buderman (Mah), 2:51
152 - Damien Armella (Mass) dec. Joe Sgrulletta (Mah), 3-1
160 - Pat Callahan (Mass) dec. Chris Harris (Hunt), 9-2
171 - Brian Wilhelm (Npt) pinned Josh Velez (Harb), 2:03
189 - Angelo Filipone (GC) pinned Kevin Gribbin (Harb), 2:28
220 - Cory Gribbin (Harb) pinned Ed Liebowitz (Mah), 1:56
275 - not contested

Longwood Tournament
December 14, 1996
Championship Finals
  96 Bernholz (Mt.Sinai) dec Owens (Longwood) 2-0
103 Broglie (MtS) dec Scholz (Smithtown) 7-0
112 Ketcham (Lwd) pin Jenkins (Sm) 3:18
119 R. Fabian (Lwd) pin Pardini (Sm) 1:45
125 Hines (Syosset) pin Lagatolla (Sm) 1:30
130 Poloskey (Lwd) dec Burke (Lwd) 11-4
135 Joe Morbillo (MtS) pin Emanuelle (Sm) 3:57
140 Ammann (Newfield) dec Shewprashad (Lwd) 4-0
145 Chereskin (Sm) dec Mousakheel (Sm) 9-8
152 Sable (Lwd) dec Carrion (Walt Whitman) 5-3
160 Campos (New) pin Irwin (Sm) 1:12
171 Short (Lwd) pin Torres (WW) 1:20
189 Reiter (Sm) pin Viola (New) 1:17
220 Ottomanelli (MtS) dec Barros (WW) 12-1
275 Morrero (Wyandanch) pin Merrit (New) 2:30
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Kevin Hines (Syosset, 125)
Champion of Champions: Joe Morbillo (Mt. Sinai, 135)

Amityville Kiwanis Tournament
December 13-14, 1996
Team Scores
1. Farmingdale - 340
2. St. Anthony's - 294
    West Islip - 294
4. Amityville - 212.5
5. West Babylon - 161.5
6. University High - 133.5 - WV
7. St. John the Baptist - 110
8. Half Hollow Hills West - 103.5
Championship Finals
  96 - Lazaridis (WB) pinned Neuner (StA), :22
103 - Buckman (Far) pinned Coppo (WI), :50
112 - Tom Feeney (Far) pinned McKeefrey (HHHW), 1:37
119 - Dave Mercado (Far) dec. Shedlick (StA), 15-1
125 - Henesy (WB) dec. Karcher (StA), 8-6
130 - Arpino (WB) pinned Howard (StA), 3:26
135 - Smart (Far) dec. Cintron (Far), 7-0
140 - Murray (StA) pinned Grella (StA), 1:44
145 - Bruno (Far) dec. Barbieri (SJB), 7-3
152 - Valez (Far) dec. Cera (WI), 7-3
160 - Lanza (WI) dec. Lancia (Far), injury def.
171 - Sokolowski (WI) dec. Trifaro (Far), 5-3
189 - Geiger (Am) dec. Baxter (UH), 2-0
220 - Weser (UH) dec. Forrest (SJB), 4-3
275 - Khan (HHHW) pinned Levenberg (Am), 2:57
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Tom Feeney (Farmingdale, 112)
Champion Of Champions: Dave Mercado (Farmingdale, 119)

Patchogue-Medford Tournament
December 13-14, 1996
Championship Finals
  96 - Sebastipoli (Lindenhurst) dec Melito (Patchogue-Medford) 3-2
103 - Ingenito (North Babylon) dec Bonfiglio (PM) 14-5
112 - Dellauniversita (NB) dec McNeill (PM) 7-5
119 - Abbott (PM) dec Fitzgerald (NB) 4-2
125 - Weidler (PM) dec Halleran (NB) 4-3
130 - Slaughter (PM) pin Maher (PM) 3:43
135 - Link (PM) pin Duva (Port Jefferson) 2:51
140 - Dragonette (PM) dec Padrone (NB) 3-0
145 - Bencibenga (NB) dec Fracapane (Mercy) 9-3
152 - Tseperkas (Rocky Point) dec Ebner (PM) 5-3 OT
160 - Alberti (NB) pin Wesolko (RP) 3:18
171 - Broiderick (PM) pin Simulick (NB) 5:36
189 - Crapparotta (PM) dec Gedon (Kellenberg) 11-6
220 - McBroom (NB) pin LaGreca (PM) 3:40
275 - Sullivan (Mer) pin Hoose (NB) 3:43
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Artie Weidler (Patchogue-Medford, 125)
Most Pins Least Time: Harsaan McBroom (North Babylon, 220), 3 in 5:21

Sayville Tournament
December 13-14, 1996
Team Scores
1. Brentwood 140
2. Sayville 103
3. East Islip 63
4. Bay Shore 57
5. Connetquot 49
6. Bayport-Blue Point 47
7. Miller Place 32
8. John Glenn 28
Championship Finals
  96 Ulloa (BS) dec Salinger (Bwd) 6-1
103 Scalesse (EI) dec Toro (Bwd) 8-2
112 Restrepo (Bwd) dec Cox (S) 7-5
119 Caberea (Bwd) dec Homestead (Say) 11-4
125 Orama (Bwd) dec Dwyer (BBP) 4-2
130 Rose (BBP) dec Gonzalez (Bwd) 3-2
135 Burger (Con) pin Esposito (Say) 3:03
140 Ludwigsen (BS) dec Minerva (Say) 8-3
145 Crespi (BS) dec Dailey (EI) 8-2
152 Carlsson (BBP) pin Baader (Con) 1:52
160 Patrovich (Con) pin Allegro (Say) 1:08
171 Plaxin (JG) pin Avignone (MP) 5:14
189 Irrizary (Bwd) pin LoRe (Con) 0:49
220 Striano (EI) dec Knote (Say) 6-4
275 Kirkman (Say) pin Baney (EI) 0:48
Most Ooutstanding Wrestler: Carlos Restrepo (Brentwood, 112)
Most Pins Least Time: Carlsson (Bayport-Blue Point, 152), ? in ?