Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

2nd Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Wrestling Tournament
Walt Whitman High School, Huntington Station, NY
March 7, 1964

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 8    -    137.0
2. Section 11    -    76.0
3. Section 6    -    53.0
4. Section 1    -    50.0
  Section 4    -    50.0
6. Section 3    -    37.0
7. Section 2    -    28.0
8. Section 9    -    9.0




Championship Finals
  95 - Ken Melchior (11-Lindenhurst) dec. Bob Waters (8-Mepham), 3-0
103 - John Harris (8-Hempstead) dec. Wayne Richards (1-Carmel), 14-4
112 - Bill Desario (8-Mepham) dec. Ricky Smith (1-Rye), 10-4
120 - Hector Rivera (8-Berner) dec. Greg DeMarco (11-Amityville), 4-3
127 - Elliot Tepper (8-Berner) dec. Peter Vanderlofske (11-Smithtown), 5-4
133 - Tom Henry (8-Freeport) pinned Manny Vela (1-Hendrick Hudson), 1:17
138 - Barry Sutter (4-Newark Valley) dec. Myron Harris (11-Riverhead), 5-4
145 - Tom Gleason (8-Mepham) dec. Bill Swartz (2-Niskayuna), 7-0
154 - Henry Conley (8-Valley Stream Central) dec. Ray Stevens (6-Orchard Park), 9-2
165 - Matthew Vanderhall (8-Uniondale) pinned Dawson Hayden (3-Fulton), 4:52
180 - Jack Paz (8-Mepham) dec. Bernie O'Rourke (11-Brentwood), 10-0
Hwt - Ed Cosgrove (8-Herricks) dec. Ralph Lee (11-West Babylon), 3-2
Unl - Frank Patterson (6-Niagara-Wheatfield) dec. Brian Lucas (1-Scarsdale), 2-1

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  95 - Jim Printup (6-Niagara-Wheatfield) dec. Norm Donahue (4-Chenango Valley), 15-3
103 - Bob DeMarsh (2-South Glens Falls) pinned Mel Cunningham (6-Niagara Falls), 3:56
112 - Jim Chester (4-Ithaca) dec. Richard Argus (3-East Syracuse-Minoa), 4-0
120 - Rich Meyer (1-Hendrick Hudson) dec. Richard New (3-Canastota), 9-8
127 - Howard McMillian (9-Suffern) def. Joe Gombers (3-Sherburne-Earlville), ?
133 - Larry Brown (11-Longwood) dec. Ray Senecal (4-Groton), 12-5
138 - Tom Lewis (9-Liberty) dec. Charles Scaparo (3-Frankfort-Schuyler), 6-2
145 - Claude Shaw (4-Sidney) dec. Bill Smith (11-Walt Whitman), 13-4
154 - Gerrie Stone (4-Sidney) pinned Steve Gifford (3-Sauquoit Valley), 3:06
165 - Dick Jasinski (2-Draper) pinned Bill Prusinowski (6-Cattaraugus), 4:29
180 - Nick Kish (6-Amherst) dec. Ricky O'Daniel (1-Mt. Vernon), 2-1
Hwt - Ralph Moore (2-Mont Pleasant) dec. Roger Preisch (6-Starpoint), 12-5
Unl - Doug Smith (4-Dryden) dec. George Carta (11-East Islip), Ref. Dec.



Semifinals
  95 - Bob Waters (8-Mepham) dec. Norm Donahue (4-Chenango Valley), 4-1
         Ken Melchior (11-Lindenhurst) dec. Phillip Montana (3-New Hartford), 6-4
103 - John Harris (8-Hempstead) pinned Eric Watts (9-Suffern), 5:37
         Wayne Richards (1-Carmel) pinned Mel Cunningham (6-Niagara Falls), 0:45
112 - Bill Desario (8-Mepham) dec. Jim Chester (4-Ithaca), Ref. Dec.
         Ricky Smith (1-Rye) dec. Don Byrne (11-Lindenhurst), 13-4
120 - Hector Rivera (8-Berner) dec. Dennis Wright (4-Homer), 10-2
         Greg DeMarco (11-Amityville) dec. Richard New (3-Canastota), 4-2
127 - Elliot Tepper (8-Berner) dec. John Carlucci (1-Mt. Vernon), 6-0
         Peter Vanderlofske (11-Smithtown) dec. Joe Gombers (3-Sherburne-Earlville), 9-3
133 - Tom Henry (8-Freeport) dec. Ray Senecal (4-Groton), 8-4
         Manny Vela (1-Hendrick Hudson) dec. Leigh Frye (3-Herkimer), 10-3
138 - Barry Sutter (4-Newark Valley) dec. Ron Louisi (8-Valley Stream North), 2-0
         Myron Harris (11-Riverhead) dec. Charles Scaparo (3-Frankfort-Schuyler), 1-0 OT
145 - Tom Gleason (8-Mepham) dec. Claude Shaw (4-Sidney), 6-1
         Bill Swartz (2-Niskayuna) dec. John Clark (3-Fulton), 12-6
154 - Henry Conley (8-Valley Stream Central) dec. Gerrie Stone (4-Sidney), 8-2
         Ray Stevens (6-Orchard Park) dec. Steve Gifford (3-Sauquoit Valley), 3-2
165 - Matthew Vanderhall (8-Uniondale) dec. Art Ziegler (4-Greene), 3-0
         Dawson Hayden (3-Fulton) pinned Joe Mehrling (11-Walt Whitman), 3:50
180 - Jack Paz (8-Mepham) dec. Noel Kobia (4-Sidney), 6-4
         Bernie O'Rourke (11-Brentwood) pinned Ricky O'Daniel (1-Mt. Vernon), 3:55
Hwt - Ed Cosgrove (8-Herricks) dec. Roger Preisch (6-Starpoint), 4-3
         Ralph Lee (11-West Babylon) pinned Ed Cable (9-Spring Valley), 4:20
Unl - Brian Lucas (1-Scarsdale) pinned Artie Doran (8-Valley Stream Central), 5:13
         Frank Patterson (6-Niagara-Wheatfield) dec. Ken Rankins (3-Skaneateles), 2-0

Quarterfinals
  95 - Norm Donahue (4-Chenango Valley) dec. Gene Lyon (1-Fox Lane), 13-4
         Bob Waters (8-Mepham) dec. Ray Aherns (9-Pearl River), 4-1
         Ken Melchior (11-Lindenhurst) pinned Jim Printup (6-Niagara Wheatfield), 3:50
         Phillip Montana (3-New Hartford) dec. Dave Rummler (2-Gloversville), 7-3
103 - Eric Watts (9-Suffern) dec. Jake Benninger (4-Ithaca), 5-3
         Mel Cunningham (6-Niagara Falls) dec. Richard Annese (3-Norwich), 3-1
         John Harris (8-Hempstead) dec. Bob Demarsh (2-South Glens Falls), 6-1
         Wayne Richards (1-Carmel) dec. Joe Amoroso (11-Lindenhurst), 1-0
112 - Jim Chester (4-Ithaca) dec. Bill Duboise (2-South Glens Falls), 6-0
         Bill Desario (8-Mepham) dec. Dan Evans (6-Cattaraugus), 7-1
         Don Byrne (11-Lindenhurst) dec. Roman Rodriguez (9-Haverstraw), 2-2 Ref Dec
         Ricky Smith (1-Rye) dec. Richard Argus (3-East Syracuse-Minoa), 12-10
120 - Dennis Wright (4-Homer) dec. Al Costanzo (6-North Tonawanda), 7-5
         Hector Rivera (8-Berner) dec. Rich Meyer (1-Hendrick Hudson), 6-1
         Richard New (3-Canastota) dec. Craig Ketchum (9-Haverstraw), 5-2
         Greg Demarco (11-Amityville) dec. Tony Faninao (2-Draper), 8-1
127 - John Carlucci (1-Mount Vernon) dec. Mike Garside (4-Ithaca), 8-2
         Joe Gombers (3-Sherburne) dec. John Shattuck (2-Shaker), 7-4
         Elliot Tepper (8-Berner) dec. Howard McMillian (9-Suffern), 5-1
         Peter Vanderlofske (11-Smithtown) dec. Henry Gullia (6-Amherst), 6-0
133 - Ray Senecal (4-Groton) dec. Jerry Leo (1-Nanuet), 4-0
         Tom Henry (8-Freeport) def. Tony D'Amico (2-Draper), by Ibj Dflt
         Manny Vela (1-Hendrick Hudson) dec. Larry Brown (11-Longwood), 16-6
         Leigh Frye (3-Herkimer) dec. Gary Lefford (6-Falconer), 2-0
138 - Barry Sutter (4-Newark Valley) dec. Sal Scaringe (2-Colonie), 9-5
         Ron Louisi (8-Valley Stream North) dec. Art Snyder (6-Orchard Park), 5-0
         Charles Scaparo (3-Frankfort-Schuyler) dec. David Moxhay (1-Rye), 3-0
         Myron Harris (11-Riverhead) dec. Tom Lewis (9-Liberty), 4-2
145 - Claude Shaw (4-Sidney) dec. Jim Hunt (6-Niagara Wheatfield), 6-5 OT
         Tom Gleason (8-Mepham) dec. Jesse West (1-Mount Vernon), 4-0
         Gerrie Stone (4-Sidney) dec. Jim Hunt (6-Niagara Wheatfield), 6-5
         Bill Swartz (2-Niskayuna) dec. Bill Smith (11-Walt Whitman), 3-2
154 - Gerrie Stone (4-Sidney) dec. Ray Johnson (1-Mount Vernon), 1-1 Ref Dec
         Henry Conley (8-Valley Stream Central) dec. John Harvey (9-Nyack), 6-4
         Ray Stevens (6-Orchard Park) dec. Bob Zeller (11-Huntington), 4-2
         Steve Gifford (3-Sauquoit Valley) dec. Jeff Ward (2-Gloversville), 9-4
165 - Art Ziegler (4-Greene) pinned Dick Sullivan (9-Haverstraw), 1:20
         Matthew Vanderhall (8-Uniondale) pinned Dick Jasinski (2-Draper), 3:50
         Joe Mehling (11-Walt Whitman) dec. Jim Lee (1-Mount Vernon), 3-2
         Dawson Hayden (3-Fulton) pinned Bill Prusinowski (6-Cattaraugus), 1:20
180 - Noel Kobia (4-Sidney) pinned Joe Iuliano (2-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 0:45
         Jack Paz (8-Mepham) dec. Nick Kish (6-Amherst), 4-0
         Bernie O'Rourke (11-Brentwood) pinned Tom Reed (9-Liberty), 5:06
         Ricky O'Daniel (1-Mount Vernon) dec. Joe Ferraro (3-Frankfort-Schuyler), 6-4
235 - Roger Preisch (6-Starpoint) dec. Gary Seymour (4-Bainbridge-Guilford), 3-0 OT
         Ed Cosgrove (8-Herricks) dec. Wilmore Kennerly (1-Ossining), 7-1
         Ralph Lee (11-West Babylon) pinned Ralph Moore (2-Mont Pleasant), 2:40
         Ed Cable (9-Sauquoit Valley) dec. Gene Knout (3-Cortland), 6-4
Unl - Brian Lucas (1-Scarsdale) pinned Doug Smith (4-Dryden), 7:59 OT
         Artie Doran (8-Valley Stream Central) pinned Tom Meyers (9-Liberty), 3:49
         Franklin Patterson (6-Niagara Wheatfield) pinned George Carta (11-East Islip), 2:59
         Ken Rankins (3-Skaneateles) pinned Gilmore Beatty (2-Albany), 3:37