Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

27th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Wrestling Tournament
Onondaga County War Memorial, Syracuse, NY
March 3-4, 1989

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 11    -    199.5
2. Section 1    -    162.0
3. Section 5    -    161.5
4. Section 2    -    156.0
5. Section 9    -    138.0
6. Section 3    -    130.5
  Section 6    -    130.5
8. Section 8    -    89.0
9. Section 4    -    80.5
10. Section 10    -    54.0
11. Section 7    -    51.0
12. PSAL    -    31.5
13. CHSAA    -    30.0




Articles: Articles

Championship Finals
  91 - Anthony Alberti (1-Hendrick Hudson, Jr.) dec. Craig Conant (3-Tully, Fr.), 17-3
  98 - Carlos Jimenez (1-Sleepy Hollow, Sr.) dec. Tom Mangan (2-Averill Park, Sr.), 9-5
105 - Frank Fronhofer (2-Salem, Sr.) dec. Juan Carlos Garcia (1-Sleepy Hollow, So.), 5-3
112 - Tom Sinacore (8-Bethpage, Sr.) dec. James Canty (1-Suffern, Sr.), OT Crit
119 - Andy Antonucci (5-Hilton, Sr.) dec. Troy Bouzakis (9-Pine Bush, Jr.), 5-4 OT
126 - Joe LoPresti (5-Spencerport, Sr.) dec. Ed Moak (2-Averill Park, Sr.), 5-4
132 - John Bena (2-Niskayuna, Sr.) pinned Tom Shifflet (6-Sweet Home, Jr.), 1:48
138 - Lou Ruggirello (9-Valley Central, Sr.) dec. Bill Terry (8-Freeport, Sr.), 7-1
145 - Jamie St. John (11-Port Jefferson, Sr.) dec. Don Duell (3-Mexico, Sr.), 8-5
155 - Seamus Lyman (3-Watertown, Jr.) dec. J.J. Stanbro (4-Johnson City, Sr.), 3-1
167 - Chris Balducci (1-Irvington, Sr.) dec. Jon Welch (5-Canandaigua, Sr.), 7-0
177 - Adam Mariano (11-Comsewogue, Sr.) dec. John Penhollow (6-Cassadaga Valley, Jr.), 14-4
215 - Ron Vitullo (3-New Hartford, Sr.) pinned Earl Gardner (P-Stuyvesant, Sr.), 2:57
250 - William Friburger (11-William Floyd, Sr.) dec. Jeff Way (7-Peru, Sr.), 7-3

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Adam Mariano (11-Comsewogue, 177)



Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  91 - Mike Buonagurio (11-Connetquot, Jr.) dec. Alex Croog (5-Brighton, Fr.), 5-2
  98 - Bob Jackson (6-Sweet Home, Sr.) dec. Ken Wojehowski (9-Cornwall, So.), 7-2
105 - Jeff Duque (9-Valley Central, So.) dec. Shawn Knisley (5-Waterloo, Sr.), 5-3
112 - Nick Rastelli (6-Grand Island, Sr.) dec. David Brown (10-Hermon-DeKalb, Sr.), 4-3
119 - Dan Diamond (11-Kings Park, Sr.) dec. Doug Shaffer (4-Waverly, Jr.), 5-4
126 - Rob Kearney (6-Williamsville North, Sr.) dec. Brandon MacNaught (4-Walton, Jr.), 2-0
132 - John Hill (5-Brighton, Sr.) dec. Offie Reid (11-Copiague, Sr.), DQ
138 - Mike Polo (11-Northport, Sr.) dec. Corey Schroeder (2-Averill Park, Sr.), 3-1
145 - Steve Taylor (5-Brockport, Jr.) def. Chris Bell (9-Minisink Valley, Sr.), by FFT
155 - Emilio Collins (1-Tappan Zee, Jr.) dec. Dion Visconti (C-Chaminade, So.), 5-2
167 - Dean Morrison (11-Copiague, Sr.) dec. Jason Rocker (2-Saratoga Springs, Sr.), 8-5
177 - Mike Bucci (9-Red Hook, Jr.) dec. Chris Knazik (1-Walter Panas, Sr.), 6-1
215 - Charles Davis (8-Long Beach, Sr.) dec. Alex Biolsi (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.), 5-3
250 - Rob Bandish (6-Sweet Home, Sr.) dec. Mark Pasquariello (2-Niskayuna, Sr.), 3-1

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  91 - Jason Wartinger (6-Cheektowaga, Fr.) dec. Mike Russell (4-Deposit/Hancock, Jr.), dflt
  98 - Tojo Poole (3-Baldwinsville, Sr.) dec. Barry Barklund (5-Bloomfield, Sr.), dflt
105 - Joe Lopez (11-Sachem, Sr.) dec. Joe Toner (4-Johnson City, So.), 7-2
112 - Kurt Wagner (11-Port Jefferson, Sr.) dec. Shawn Edwards (7-Peru, So.), 5-0
119 - Chad Sheldon (3-Fulton, Jr.) dec. Lonnie Rivers (7-Peru, Jr.), 6-4
126 - Matt Kenneally (11-William Floyd, Sr.) dec. Sam Sicoli (9-Pine Bush, Sr.), 6-5
132 - Ryan DenHaese (3-Cato-Meridian, Sr.) pinned Chris Baker (7-Saranac, Sr.), 4:00
138 - John Brooks (5-North Rose-Wolcott, Sr.) dec. Jeff Whitton (10-Hermon-DeKalb, Sr.), 9-1
145 - Matt Marciniak (4-Watkins Glen, So.) dec. Wayne Morrow (10-Gouverneur, Sr.), 4-2
155 - Chip Foster (2-Guilderland, Jr.) dec. Paul Whitton (10-Hermon-DeKalb, Sr.), 5-3
167 - Mike Kotin (8-Farmingdale, Sr.) dec. Mark Whitford (P-Tottenville, Sr.), ?
177 - Aaron Brown (8-Farmingdale, So.) pinned Shane Smith (2-South Glens Falls, Sr.), 2:21
215 - Kevin Brinkworth (C-St. Joseph's Collegiate, So.) dec. William Crawford (11-Wyandanch, Jr.), 9-6
250 - Sean Pancoast (5-Victor, Sr.) pinned Marvin Garvey (10-Hermon-DeKalb, Sr.), 2:45


Semifinals
  91 - Craig Conant (3-Tully) dec. Mike Russell (4-Deposit/Hancock), 5-0
         Anthony Alberti (1-Hendrick Hudson) dec. Mike Buonagurio (11-Connetquot), 3-2
  98 - Carlos Jimenez (1-Sleepy Hollow) dec. Bob Jackson (6-Sweet Home), 10-0
         Tom Mangan (2-Averill Park) pinned Barry Barklund (5-Bloomfield), 3:30
105 - Frank Fronhofer (2-Salem) dec. Jeff Duque (9-Valley Central), 1-0
         Juan Carlos Garcia (1-Sleepy Hollow) dec. Joe Toner (4-Johnson City), 13-5
112 - James Canty (1-Suffern) dec. Kurt Wagner (11-Port Jefferson), 6-3
         Tom Sinacore (8-Bethpage) dec. Nick Rastelli (6-Grand Island), 8-5
119 - Andy Antonucci (5-Hilton) dec. Doug Shaffer (4-Waverly), 6-5
         Troy Bouzakis (9-Pine Bush) pinned Dan Diamond (11-Kings Park), 5-1
126 - Joe LoPresti (5-Spencerport) dec. Rob Kearney (6-Williamsville North), 5-2
         Ed Moak (2-Averill Park) dec. Matt Kenneally (11-William Floyd), 4-2
132 - John Bena (2-Niskayuna) dec. Chris Baker (7-Saranac), 11-3
         Tom Shifflet (6-Sweet Home) dec. Ryan DenHaese (3-Cato-Meridian), 21-8
138 - Lou Ruggirello (9-Valley Central) pinned Mike Polo (11-Northport), 3:43
         Bill Terry (8-Freeport) dec. Corey Schroeder (2-Averill Park), 11-10 OT
145 - Don Duell (3-Mexico) dec. Steve Taylor (5-Brockport), 2-1
         Jamie St. John (11-Port Jefferson) dec. Matt Marciniak (4-Watkins Glen), 5-3
155 - Seamus Lyman (3-Watertown) dec. Chip Foster (2-Guilderland), 3-1
         J.J. Stanbro (4-Johnson City) dec. Dion Visconti (C-Chaminade), 11-5
167 - Chris Balducci (1-Irvington) dec. Mike Kotin (8-Farmingdale), 6-3
         Jon Welch (5-Canandaigua) dec. Mark Whitford (P-Tottenville), 5-0
177 - Adam Mariano (11-Comsewogue) pinned Chris Knazik (1-Walter Panas), 2:37
         John Penhollow (6-Cassadaga Valley) dec. Mike Bucci (9-Red Hook), 5-1
215 - Ron Vitullo (3-New Hartford) dec. William Crawford (11-Wyandanch), 5-0
         Earl Gardner (P-Stuyvesant) dec. Kevin Brinkworth (C-St. Joseph's Collegiate), 5-3
250 - William Friburger (11-William Floyd) pinned Mark Pasquariello (2-Niskayuna), 3:14
         Jeff Way (7-Peru) pinned Sean Pancoast (5-Victor), 1:59