Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

28th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Wrestling Tournament
Onondaga County War Memorial, Syracuse, NY
March 2-3, 1990

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 5    -    181.5
2. Section 4    -    171.0
3. Section 11    -    158.0
4. Section 3    -    157.5
5. Section 1    -    153.5
6. Section 8    -    145.0
7. Section 6    -    119.0
8. Section 9    -    102.0
9. Section 2    -    89.5
10. CHSAA    -    39.0
11. Section 7    -    28.5
12. PSAL    -    21.5
13. Section 10    -    5.5




Championship Finals
  91 - Anthony Alberti (1-Hendrick Hudson, Sr.) dec. David Bracero (11-Newfield, Sr.), 12-3
  98 - Craig Vitagliano (8-Plainedge, Jr.) dec. Roy Frey (5-East Rochester, Sr.), 10-5
105 - David Hirsch (1-Clarkstown South, Sr.) dec. Keith Strychalsky (11-Patchogue-Medford, Sr.), 10-2
112 - Juan Carlos Garcia (1-Sleepy Hollow, Jr.) dec. Keith Sequiera (8-East Meadow, Sr.), 13-3
119 - Shawn Welch (4-Waverly, Sr.) dec. Doug Groncki (2-Burnt Hills, Jr.), 6-3
126 - Troy Bouzakis (9-Pine Bush, Sr.) pinned Chad Groncki (2-Burnt Hills, Jr.), 1:00
132 - Tom Shifflet (6-Sweet Home, Sr.) dec. Brandon MacNaught (4-Walton, Sr.), 8-5
138 - Kenny Porter (5-Alfred-Almond, Jr.) dec. John Spiegelman (1-Suffern, Jr.), 12-5
145 - Steve Taylor (5-Brockport, Sr.) dec. Kareem Johnson (6-Niagara Falls, Jr.), 10-9
155 - Brian Gray (5-Wellsville, Sr.) dec. Mike Murtha (11-Bellport, Sr.), 14-7
167 - Emilio Collins (1-Tappan Zee, Sr.) dec. Seamus Lyman (3-Watertown, Sr.), 7-4
177 - Todd Webb (3-Baldwinsville, Sr.) dec. Steve Thompson (11-Ward Melville, Sr.), 12-4
215 - Mike Bucci (9-Red Hook, Sr.) dec. Kevin Brinkworth (6-Williamsville South, Jr.), 4-3
250 - Bruce Manley (4-Ithaca, Sr.) dec. Cary Huggard (8-Freeport, Sr.), 3-2

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Troy Bouzakis (9-Pine Bush, 126)



Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  91 - James Douglas (8-Bethpage, So.) dec. Mike Merry (4-Union-Endicott, So.), 13-5
  98 - Mike Buonagurio (11-Connetquot, Sr.) dec. Terry Showalter (3-Whitesboro, 8th), 4-3
105 - Jason Chervak (4-Maine-Endwell, Jr.) dec. Rob Bashaw (7-Peru, So.), 4-0
112 - Bryant Ranger (5-Midlakes, Sr.) dec. Robert Donnino (C-Chaminade, Jr.), 13-0
119 - Gary DeCarr (5-North Rose-Wolcott, Sr.) dec. Bryant Roggie (3-Beaver River, Jr.), 4-3
126 - Kent Maslin (4-Whitney Point, Sr.) dec. Tom DiTore (1-Suffern, Jr.), 11-3
132 - Jeff LaFlamme (3-South Jefferson, Sr.) dec. Jim Barbato (5-Gates Chili, Sr.), 13-4
138 - Bernard Valentin (8-Long Beach, Sr.) dec. Lonnie Johnson (P-Truman, Sr.), 12-10
145 - Jeff Geller (8-MacArthur, Sr.) dec. Phil McCarty (4-Waverly, Sr.), 8-1
155 - Matt Marciniak (4-Watkins Glen, Jr.) dec. Marcus Hutchins (9-Monticello, Jr.), 6-2
167 - Joe Malchuski (11-Bay Shore, Sr.) dec. Jason Bovenzi (5-Greece Athena, Sr.), 5-2
177 - Brian Marcinek (5-Webster, Sr.) def. Jon Penhallow (6-Cassadaga Valley, Sr.), ?
215 - Todd Schaffer (4-Vestal, Jr.) dec. Bill Neuss (11-Bellport, Sr.), 3-2
250 - Jamee Call (3-Indian River, Jr.) dec. David Williams (5-East Rochester, Jr.), 5-3

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  91 - Clarence Hunt (6-Niagara Falls, Jr.) dec. John Tyler (3-Canastota, Fr.), 4-2 OT
  98 - Jeff Tufano (1-Port Jervis, Fr.) dec. Bill Dixon (6-Niagara-Wheatfield, Fr.), 4-2 OT
105 - Mike Jamison (3-Fowler, Jr.) def. Mark Baron (C-Chaminade, Sr.), ?
112 - Shane Lese (4-Horseheads, Sr.) dec. Bill Rigney (2-Averill Park, Sr.), 3-0
119 - Ken Garcia (8-Long Beach, Sr.) dec. Phil Donnelly (1-Pearl River, Fr.), dflt
126 - Demond Betts (11-Walt Whitman, Sr.) dec. Chad Sheldon (3-Fulton, Sr.), 7-5
132 - Ken Johnson (11-Huntington, Sr.) dec. Glen Walter (8-Plainedge, Sr.), 7-2
138 - Kareeb Howard (3-Fowler, Jr.) dec. Christopher Terry (2-Whitehall, Sr.), dflt
145 - Ron Clinton (9-Middletown, Sr.) dec. Guy Peryea (7-Beekmantown, Sr.), 11-3
155 - Mike Luick (6-Niagara-Wheatfield, Sr.) dec. Israel Medina (8-Freeport, Sr.), 4-0
167 - Chip Foster (2-Guilderland, Sr.) dec. Heath Macaluso (9-Minisink Valley, Sr.), 7-4
177 - Darrin Vincent (2-Albany Academy, Sr.) dec. Matt Whitton (1-Fox Lane, Sr.), 7-3
215 - Jamie Huntington (2-Whitehall, So.) dec. Percy Clarke (3-Marcellus, Sr.), 6-2
250 - Sean McLaughlin (11-Babylon, Sr.) dec. Art Dispenza (6-Starpoint, Jr.), 5-2


Semifinals
  91 - Anthony Alberti (1-Hendrick Hudson) pinned James Douglas (8-Bethpage), 3:44
         David Bracero (11-Newfield) dec. Mike Merry (4-Union-Endicott), 10-2
  98 - Roy Frey (5-East Rochester) pinned Jeff Tufano (1-Port Jervis), 1:33
         Craig Vitagliano (8-Plainedge) dec. Terry Showalter (3-Whitesboro), 4-3
105 - David Hirsch (1-Clarkstown South) dec. Rob Bashaw (7-Peru), 7-1
         Keith Strychalsky (11-Patchogue-Medford) dec. Mark Baron (C-Chaminade), 5-1
112 - Keith Sequiera (8-East Meadow) dec. Robert Donnino (C-Chaminade), 6-3
         Juan Carlos Garcia (1-Sleepy Hollow) dec. Bryant Ranger (5-Midlakes), 8-6
119 - Doug Groncki (2-Burnt Hills) dec. Ken Garcia (8-Long Beach), 11-5
         Shawn Welch (4-Waverly) pinned Bryant Roggie (3-Beaver River), 1:55
126 - Troy Bouzakis (9-Pine Bush) dec. Kent Maslin (4-Whitney Point), 13-2
         Chad Groncki (2-Burnt Hills) dec. Tom DiTore (1-Suffern), 10-9
132 - Tom Shifflet (6-Sweet Home) dec. Jeff LaFlamme (3-South Jefferson), 5-2
         Brandon MacNaught (4-Walton) dec. Jim Barbato (5-Gates Chili), 5-2
138 - John Spiegelman (1-Suffern) dec. Christopher Terry (2-Whitehall), dflt
         Kenny Porter (5-Alfred-Almond) dec. Bernard Valentin (8-Long Beach), 6-5
145 - Kareem Johnson (6-Niagara Falls) dec. Phil McCarty (4-Waverly), 7-4
         Steve Taylor (5-Brockport) dec. Guy Peryea (7-Beekmantown), 11-1
155 - Brian Gray (5-Wellsville) dec. Matt Marciniak (4-Watkins Glen), 3-2
         Mike Murtha (11-Bellport) dec. Marcus Hutchins (9-Monticello), 7-6
167 - Seamus Lyman (3-Watertown) dec. Jason Bovenzi (5-Greece Athena), 4-3
         Emilio Collins (1-Tappan Zee) dec. Heath Macaluso (9-Minisink Valley), 7-1
177 - Todd Webb (3-Baldwinsville) dec. Brian Marcinek (5-Webster), 8-7
         Steve Thompson (11-Ward Melville) dec. Matt Whitton (1-Fox Lane), 8-1
215 - Kevin Brinkworth (6-Williamsville South) dec. Jamie Huntington (2-Whitehall), 8-5
         Mike Bucci (9-Red Hook) dec. Percy Clarke (3-Marcellus), 5-1
250 - Cary Huggard (8-Freeport) dec. David Williams (5-East Rochester), 10-3
         Bruce Manley (4-Ithaca) dec. Jamee Call (3-Indian River), 10-5