Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

32nd Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Wrestling Tournament
Onondaga County War Memorial, Syracuse, NY
March 4-5, 1994

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 11    -    204.5
2. Section 3    -    178.0
3. Section 1    -    169.5
4. Section 4    -    160.5
5. Section 8    -    134.0
6. Section 6    -    126.0
7. Section 7    -    87.5
8. Section 5    -    83.0
9. Section 2    -    72.5
10. Section 9    -    59.5
11. Section 10    -    51.5
12. CHSAA    -    43.5
13. PSAL    -    18.0




Brackets: Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  91 - P.J. Bory (1-Suffern, So.) dec. Steve Garland (3-Middletown, Jr.), 4-2
  98 - David Caruso (3-New Hartford, Jr.) dec. Tom Longobardi (11-Islip, Sr.), 4-0
105 - Brian Schaal (5-Alexander, Sr.) dec. Andy Matteotti (1-Suffern, Jr.), 3-2
112 - Rason Phifer (11-Longwood, Jr.) dec. Mike Pacillo (6-Kenmore West, Jr.), 10-3
119 - Jim Amira (11-Huntington, Sr.) dec. Mike Maloney (10-Franklin Academy, Jr.), 9-1
126 - Terry Showalter (3-Canastota, Sr.) dec. James Hieronymus (8-Freeport, Sr.), 7-7 OT Crit
132 - John Alexander (4-Johnson City, Sr.) dec. Joel Friedman (8-South Side, Sr.), 10-1
138 - Jake Roe (4-Whitney Point, Sr.) dec. Kyle James (2-Niskayuna, Jr.), 10-6
145 - Jacob Schaus (6-Falconer, Sr.) dec. Russell Jones (11-Wyandanch, Sr.), 12-4
155 - John Lange (11-Longwood, Sr.) dec. Tom Murphy (3-Cooperstown, Sr.), 12-1
167 - Julius Smith (1-Ossining, Jr.) dec. Gene Roggie (3-Beaver River, Jr.), 5-3
177 - Tom Minogue (11-Patchogue-Medford, Sr.) dec. Seth Charles (7-Saranac, Jr.), 6-3
215 - Colin Crickard (6-Williamsville East, Sr.) dec. Jason Majestic (11-Patchogue-Medford, Sr.), 5-0
250 - John LaGrange (3-Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, Sr.) pinned Jermaine Fortson (1-Ossining, Sr.), 5:08

Most Outstanding Wrestler: John Lange (11-Longwood, 155)



Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  91 - Angelo Zegarelli (11-Deer Park, Jr.) dec. Trent Curry (7-Northern Adirondack, So.), 11-4
  98 - Ryan McGuire (6-Pioneer, So.) pinned Louis Mislan (8-Long Beach, So.), 2:38
105 - Doug Nick (8-MacArthur, Sr.) dec. Jim Materese (4-Union-Endicott, So.), 2-0
112 - Frank Nocito (1-Harrison, Sr.) dec. Dylan Urban (4-Union-Endicott, So.), 8-0
119 - Joe Catalanotto (8-East Meadow, Sr.) dec. Griff Powell (1-Suffern, Fr.), 3-0
126 - Jeff Reese (4-Elmira Southside, Jr.) pinned Pat Clancy (7-Saranac, So.), :53
132 - Rob Lawton (3-South Jefferson, Jr.) dec. Brian Aparo (5-Victor, Sr.), 7-0
138 - Wayne Davis (1-Suffern, Sr.) dec. Ryan Jordan (6-Portville, Jr.), 4-3
145 - Scott Pressman (8-Farmingdale, Sr.) dec. Chris Paldino (1-Harrison, Sr.), 1-1 OT Crit
155 - Jason Bushey (7-Northern Adirondack, Sr.) dec. Steve Swingle (5-Livonia, Sr.), 5-0
167 - Jack Harbold (4-Greene, Sr.) pinned Rob Taylor (5-Brockport, Sr.), 3:36
177 - Todd Place (4-Johnson City, Sr.) dec. Charlie Walseman (3-Beaver River, Sr.), 5-3
215 - Jeremy Boyd (2-Burnt Hills, Sr.) dec. Jason Reynolds (4-Walton, Sr.), 8-0
250 - Lee Pike (2-Shenendehowa, Sr.) dec. Rico Rodriguez (P-Tottenville, Jr.), 10-5

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  91 - Joe Privatore (4-Johnson City, 8th) dec. Pat Nardi (3-Mohawk, Jr.), 8-6 OT
  98 - John Christopher (4-Johnson City, Fr.) dec. Dan Garland (9-Middletown, Jr.), 2-1 OT
105 - Adrian Bonilla (11-Huntington, Sr.) dec. Michael Masci (9-Goshen, Jr.), 8-2
112 - Lance Eagle (7-Saranac, Jr.) dec. Tim Tyler (4-Canastota, Sr.), 3-2
119 - Ben New (3-Canastota, Jr.) dec. Billy Lynch (9-Valley Central, Sr.), 7-0
126 - Arkee Allen (5-Irondequoit, Sr.) pinned Matt Wyllie (11-Rocky Point, Fr.), 5:57
132 - Larry Bryant (6-Southwestern, Jr.) pinned Russell Bley (1-Clarkstown South, Sr.), 5:59
138 - Darren Pascarella (11-Half Hollow Hills East, Sr.) dec. Brandon Bravo (C-St. Anthony's, Sr.), 2-0
145 - Craig Duprey (7-Peru, Jr.) def. Kris West (2-Saratoga Springs, Sr.), by DQ
155 - Dan Butler (10-Canton-Potsdam, Jr.) dec. Eric Vaughn (6-Medina, Jr.), 9-4
167 - Ariel Marine (8-Valley Stream South, Sr.) dec. Rob Wyllie (11-Rocky Point, Sr.), dflt
177 - Reece Pate (1-Clarkstown North, Sr.) dec. Rob Trapp (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Sr.), 1-0
215 - Bryan Vetell (C-Xavier, Jr.) pinned Jason Pawliczak (9-Pine Bush, Sr.), 1:58
250 - Barry Weed (8-Long Beach, Sr.) pinned Jamaal Bernard (C-Nazereth, Jr.), 3:45


Semifinals
  91 - P.J. Bory (1-Suffern) dec. Angelo Zegarelli (11-Deer Park), 4-3
         Steve Garland (3-Middletown) dec. Joe Privatore (4-Johnson City), 9-7 OT
  98 - David Caruso (3-New Hartford) dec. Ryan McGuire (6-Pioneer), 12-0
         Tom Longobardi (11-Islip) dec. Louis Mislan (8-Long Beach), 4-2
105 - Andy Matteotti (1-Suffern) dec. Michael Masci (9-Goshen), 8-7
         Brian Schaal (5-Alexander) dec. Adrian Bonilla (11-Huntington), 5-0
112 - Mike Pacillo (6-Kenmore West) dec. Frank Nocito (1-Harrison), 5-4 OT
         Rason Phifer (11-Longwood) dec. Tim Tyler (4-Canastota), 10-1
119 - Mike Maloney (10-Franklin Academy) dec. Billy Lynch (9-Valley Central), 7-6
         Jim Amira (11-Huntington) dec. Joe Catalanotto (8-East Meadow), 7-3
126 - Terry Showalter (3-Canastota) dec. Arkee Allen (5-Irondequoit), 1-0
         James Hieronymus (8-Freeport) dec. Pat Clancy (7-Saranac), 9-4
132 - Joel Friedman (8-South Side) dec. Brian Aparo (5-Victor), 3-0
         John Alexander (4-Johnson City) dec. Rob Lawton (3-South Jefferson), 10-8
138 - Kyle James (2-Niskayuna) dec. Ryan Jordan (6-Portville), 9-4
         Jake Roe (4-Whitney Point) dec. Wayne Davis (1-Suffern), 8-6
145 - Russell Jones (11-Wyandanch) pinned Chris Paldino (1-Harrison), 3:55
         Jacob Schaus (6-Falconer) pinned Kris West (2-Saratoga Springs), :57
155 - John Lange (11-Longwood) dec. Eric Vaughn (6-Medina), 9-1
         Tom Murphy (3-Cooperstown) dec. Dan Butler (10-Canton-Potsdam), 6-2
167 - Julius Smith (1-Ossining) dec. Rob Wyllie (11-Rocky Point), 8-6 OT
         Gene Roggie (3-Beaver River) dec. Rob Taylor (5-Brockport), 10-0
177 - Seth Charles (7-Saranac) dec. Todd Place (4-Johnson City), 3-2
         Tom Minogue (11-Patchogue-Medford) dec. Charlie Walseman (3-Beaver River), 10-7
215 - Jason Majestic (11-Patchogue-Medford) dec. Jason Reynolds (4-Walton), 7-5 OT
         Colin Crickard (6-Williamsville East) pinned Bryan Vetell (C-Xavier), 2:46
250 - John LaGrange (3-Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec. Lee Pike (2-Shenendehowa), 7-4
         Jermaine Fortson (1-Ossining) pinned Jamaal Bernard (C-Nazereth), 2:25