Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

41st Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Wrestling Tournament
Onondaga County War Memorial, Syracuse, NY
March 7-8, 2003

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 4    -    237.0
2. Section 5    -    190.0
3. Section 2    -    161.0
4. Section 11    -    154.0
5. Section 8    -    148.0
6. Section 3    -    144.5
7. Section 6    -    116.5
8. Section 10    -    113.5
9. Section 9    -    105.5
10. Section 1    -    70.5
11. Section 7    -    48.5
12. CHSAA    -    11.0
13. PSAL    -    7.0


Individual Team Score
Governeur-10 82.0   Brentwood-11 9.0
Valley Central-9 60.5   Kendall-5 9.0
MacArthur-8 50.0   North Rockland-1 9.0
Colonie-2 43.5   Tully-3 9.0
Webster Schroeder-5 42.0   Garden City-8 8.0
Johnson City-4 39.0   Salamanca-6 8.0
Mexico-3 38.5   Farmingdale-8 7.5
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton-4 37.0   Valley Stream South-8 7.5
Canandaigua-5 34.5   Averill Park-2 7.0
Union-Endicott-4 32.0   Long Beach-8 7.0
Chenango Forks-4 28.5   Schalmont-2 7.0
Newfane-6 27.0   Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 5.0
LaSalle-2 26.5   Baldwin-8 4.0
Greene-4 26.0   Bryant-P 4.0
Whitney Point-4 24.0   Lindenhurst-11 4.0
Half Hollow Hills East-11 23.0   Middletown-9 4.0
Fredonia-6 22.5   St. Francis Prep-C 4.0
Oxford-4 22.5   Amityville-11 3.0
Mahopac-1 22.0   Chaminade-C 3.0
Massapequa-8 22.0   Kingston-9 3.0
Whitehall-2 22.0   Lancaster-6 3.0
Gates-Chili-5 21.0   Lewiston-Porter-6 3.0
Bay Shore-11 20.5   Monroe-Woodbury-9 3.0
Canton-Potsdam-10 20.5   Morrisville-Eaton-3 3.0
West Babylon-11 20.5   Onondaga-3 3.0
Beekmantown-10 20.0   Sheepshead Bay-P 3.0
Glens Falls-2 20.0   St. Anthony's-C 3.0
Northport-11 20.0   Clarkstown South-1 2.5
Wayne-5 20.0   William Floyd-11 2.5
Williamsville East-6 20.0   Chautaugua Lake-6 2.0
Islip-11 19.0   Columbia-2 2.0
Niagara-Wheatfield-6 19.0   Hornell-5 2.0
Corinth-2 18.0   Northern Adirondack-7 2.0
Plainedge-8 18.0   Ossining-1 2.0
East Rochester-5 17.0   Riverhead-11 2.0
Carthage-3 16.5   Fulton-3 1.5
Huntington-11 16.5   Hudson Falls-2 1.5
Tioga-4 16.0   Bethpage-8 1.0
Copiague-11 15.0   Pleasantville-1 1.0
Attica-5 14.5   Saranac-7 1.0
AuSable Valley-7 14.0   St. Joseph's Collegiate-C 1.0
Ilion-3 14.0   St. Mary's-C 0.0
Canastota-3 14.0   Canisius-C 0.0
Lowville-3 14.0   Cornwall-9 0.0
Mohawk-3 14.0   Croton-1 0.0
Pembroke-5 14.0   FDR-P 0.0
Scotia-Glenville-2 13.5   Frankfort-Schuyler-3 0.0
Rochester Brighton-5 13.0   Grand Island-6 0.0
Port Chester-1 12.5   Holy Trinity-C 0.0
East Meadow-8 12.0   Kellenberg Memorial-C 0.0
Kenmore West-6 12.0   Long Island City-P 0.0
Minisink Valley-9 12.0   James Madison-P 0.0
Port Jervis-9 12.0   Midwood-P 0.0
Scarsdale-1 12.0   Mt. St. Michael-C 0.0
Fowler-3 12.0   Newburgh Free Academy-9 0.0
Unatego-4 12.0   Rye-1 0.0
Division-8 11.0   Shenendehowa-2 0.0
Franklin Academy-10 11.0   Smithtown-11 0.0
Peru-7 11.0   Tottenville-P 0.0
Pine Bush-9 11.0   Truman-P 0.0
Somers-1 10.5   East Ramapo-1 -1.0




Brackets: Brackets (pdf)

Articles: Articles

Championship Finals
  96 - J.P. O'Connor (4-Oxford, Fr.) dec. Kevin Smith (3-Mexico, 8th), 2-0
103 - Tyler Mumbulo (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Jr.) dec. Dan Bishop (2-Whitehall, So.), 5-1
112 - Troy Nickerson (4-Chenango Forks, So.) TF Tom Magnani (11-Islip, So.), 4:31 16-0
119 - Gregor Gillespie (5-Webster Schroeder, So.) MD Jamie Sgaglione (8-Plainedge, Sr.), 10-0
125 - Steve Hromada (11-Half Hollow Hills East, Sr.) dec. Matt Stuart (2-Colonie, Sr.), 9-3
130 - Pat Lloyd (9-Valley Central, Sr.) dec. Andrew Krieger (5-Webster Schroeder, Sr.), 0-0 OT Crit
135 - Trevor Chinn (5-Canandaigua, Jr.) dec. John Minckler (10-Gouverneur, Jr.), 7-3
140 - Ryan Needle (6-Newfane, Sr.) dec. John Cummings (11-Bay Shore, Sr.), 14-8
145 - Chris Hand (4-Whitney Point, Jr.) dec. Alton Lucas (11-West Babylon, So.), 7-3
152 - Josh Glenn (4-Johnson City, Sr.) pinned Joe Srednicki (1-Mahopac, Sr.), 2:47
160 - Sherwood Fendryk (4-Greene, Sr.) dec. Rob Parker (11-Northport, Jr.), 6-2
171 - Will Sidey (6-Fredonia, Sr.) dec. Elliot Smith (10-Gouverneur, Jr.), 10-3
189 - Mike LaBella (8-Massapequa, Sr.) dec. Mike Sanacore (2-Corinth, Sr.), 7-2
215 - Gian Villante (8-MacArthur, Sr.) dec. Mike Patterson (5-Wayne, Sr.), 7-5
275 - Arthur Jones (4-Union-Endicott, So.) pinned Justin Tougas (2-Glens Falls, Jr.), 1:45

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Troy Nickerson (4-Chenango Forks, 112)
Most Pins least Time: Arthur Jones (4-Union-Endicott, 275), 4 in 13:54

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Lou Ruggirello III (9-Valley Central, Fr.) dec. Nick Price (5-Pembroke, So.), 2-0
103 - Errol Scheid (3-Canastota, Jr.) dec. Pat Hagerty (5-Attica, So.), 7-2 OT
112 - Jason Lapham (7-Beekmantown, Jr.) dec. Kyle Ingraham (5-Canandaigua, 8th), OT Crit
119 - Shawn Riley (11-Huntington, Jr.) dec. Darrell Ford (9-Minisink Valley, Jr.), 10-3
125 - Zach Franklin (4-Tioga, Jr.) MD Taylor Malone (3-Lowville, Jr.), 13-4
130 - Steve Sutton (2-LaSalle, Sr.) dec. Chris Davis (3-Mohawk, Jr.), 7-1
135 - Josh Lange (6-Niagara-Wheatfield, Sr.) MD Jody Ashline (7-Ausable Valley, Sr.), 12-2
140 - Mike Roberts (2-Colonie, Jr.) dec. Martino Barletta (3-Fowler, Jr.), 12-8
145 - Jake Tyler (10-Gouverneur, Jr.) dec. Josh Stenglein (2-Colonie, Sr.), 11-4
152 - Adam Molano (8-MacArthur, Sr.) dec. Mike Viccvhiarello (9-Port Jervis, Sr.), 8-6
160 - Dan Murrer (6-Williamsville East, Sr.) dec. Dwayne Hash-Barberis (2-Scotia-Glenville, Sr.), 11-9 OT
171 - Pat VanThof (5-East Rochester, Sr.) dec. Jordan Burger (3-Ilion, Sr.), 4-2
189 - Mike Hadley (3-Carthage, Sr.) dec. Declan Josephson (1-Port Chester, Sr.), 5-3
215 - Olutosin Taylor (11-Copiague, Sr.) dec. Shintaro Higashi (1-Scarsdale, Sr.), 11-7
275 - Chris Cowen (3-Mexico, Sr.) dec. Scott Ordway (6-Kenmore West, Sr.), 3-2

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Grant Paswell (1-Somers, 8th) def. Al Tropiano (8-East Meadow), by FFT
103 - Ken Torres (11-Brentwood, Jr.) dec. Joe Moran (8-Valley Stream South, Sr.), 7-1
112 - Matt Delorenzo (8-MacArthur, Sr.) dec. Alan Boice (3-Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, Jr.), 5-1
119 - Steve Brown (10-Canton-Potsdam, So.) dec. Eddie Ortiz (1-New Rochelle, Sr.), 8-5
125 - Gene Kobilansky (5-Brighton, Sr.) - 6 th place not awarded
130 - Chris Hagmaier (8-Division, Sr.) dec. Joe Millet (7-Peru, So.), 11-4
135 - Eric Decker (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Fr.) pinned Trevor Nauta (9-Pine Bush, Sr.), 3:46
140 - JP Zengerle (5-Gates Chili, Sr.) pinned Jose Rodriquez (8-Long Beach, Sr.), 2:40
145 - Donald Williams (5-Kendall, Jr.) dec. Dan Donnelly (8-Garden City, Sr.), 5-3
152 - Charlie Clark (10-Canton-Potsdam, Jr.) pinned David McCarty (2-LaSalle, So.), 2:30
160 - Ricky Scott (9-Valley Central, So.) pinned Adam Sellwood (3-Tully, Sr.), 1:39
171 - Dan Fairbairn (4-Unatego, Jr.) dec. Steve Panarelli (8-Farmingdale, Sr.), OT Crit
189 - Nolan Robinson (4-Johnson City, Sr.) dec. Tim Storie (10-Gouverneur, Sr.), 6-3
215 - Zack Zerniak (10-Franklin Academy, Jr.) dec. Ed Bordas (9-Valley Central, So.), 5-4
275 - Don Mullin (10-Gouverneur, Sr.) pinned Phil Byers (5-Gates Chili, Jr.), 2:53


Semifinals
  96 - J.P. O'Connor (4-Oxford) dec. Lou Ruggirello III (9-Valley Central), 2-1
         Kevin Smith (3-Mexico) dec. Al Tropiano (8-East Meadow), 6-1
103 - Dan Bishop (2-Whitehall) dec. Errol Scheid (3-Canastota), 4-3
         Tyler Mumbolo (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton) dec. Pat Hagerty (5-Attica), 5-4
112 - Troy Nickerson (4-Chenango Forks) def. Jason Lapham (7-Beekmantown), 13-2
         Tom Magnani (11-Islip) dec. Kyle Ingraham (5-Canandaigua), 12-5
119 - Ja mie Sgaglione (8-Plainedge) dec. Eddie Ortiz (1-New Rochelle), 5-2
         Gregor Gillespie (5-Webster Schroeder) dec. Steve Brown (10-Canton-Potsdam), 3-2
125 - Steve Hromada (11-Half Hollow Hills East) dec. Lorne McCallum (6-Lancaster), 9-6
         Matt Stuart (2-Colonie) dec. Zach Franklin (4-Tioga), 10-3
130 - Pat Lloyd (9-Valley Central) dec. J oe Millett (7-Peru), 7-4
         Andrew Krieger (5-Webster Schroeder) dec. Chris Hagmaier (8-Division), 9-3
135 - Trevor Chinn (5-Canandaigua) dec. Eric Decker (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton), 3-1
         John Minckler (10-Gouverneur) dec. Josh Lange (6-Niagara-Wheatfield), 9-6
140 - John Cummings (11-Bay Shore) pinned Jose Rodriguez (8-Long Beach), 3:39
         Ryan Needle (6-Newfane) dec. JP Zengerle (5-Gates Chili), 7-3
145 - Alton Lucas (11-West Babylon) def. Jake Tyler (10-Gouverneur), 12-2
         Chris Hand (4-Whitney Point) pinned Donald Williams (5-Kendall), 4:55
152 - Josh Glenn (4-Johnson City) pinned Adam Molano (8-MacArthur), 3:03
         Joe Srednicki (1-Mahopac) dec. Charlie Clark (10-Canton-Potsdam), 14-10
160 - Sherwood Fendryk (4-Greene) dec. Ricky Scott (9-Valley Central), 8-3
         Rob Parker (11-Northport) dec. Adam Sellwood (3-Tully), 7-2
171 - Elliot Smith (10-Gouverneur) dec. Steve Panarelli (8-Farmingdale), 5-4
         Will Sidey (6-Fredonia) dec. Jordan Burger (3-Ilion), 4-0
189 - Mike LaBella (8-Massapequa) dec. Mike Hadley (3-Carthage), 6-5
         Mike Sanacore (2-Corinth) dec. Nolan Robinson (4-Johnson City), 3-2 OT
215 - Gian Villante (8-MacArthur) def. Zack Zerniak (10-Franklin Academy), 18-9
         Mike Patterson (5-Wayne) TF Shintaro Higashi (1-Scarsdale), 2:41
275 - Justin Tougas (2-Glens Falls) dec. Don Mullen (10-Gouverneur), 10-?
         Arthur Jones (4-Union-Endicott) pinned Scott Ordway (6-Kenmore West), 5:19

Quarterfinals
  96 - J.P. O'Connor (4-Oxford) def. Jeremy Cuomo (2-Schalmont), 8-0
         Lou Ruggirello III (9-Valley Central) dec. Nick Price (5-Pembroke), 4-3
         Kevin Smith (3-Mexico) pinned Zech Lange (6-Niagara-Wheatfield), 5:22
         Al Tropiano (8-East Meadow) def. Ed Clark (7-Ausable Valley), 12-1
103 - Dan Bishop (2-Whitehall) pinned Derek Russ (C-Chaminade), 3:46
         Errol Scheid (3-Canastota) dec. Ken Torres (11-Brentwood), OT Crit
         Pat Hagerty (5-Attica) def. Joe Moran (8-Valley Stream South), 12-3
         Tyler Mumbolo (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton) TF Justin Walp (6-Lewiston-Porter), 5:06
112 - Jason Lapham (7-Beekmantown) dec. Corey O’Neil (6-Salamanca), 8-2
         Troy Nickerson (4-Chenango Forks) TF Allan Boice (3-Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), :42
         Tom Magnani (11-Islip) def. Ryan Hannigan (2-Averill Park), 18-4
         Kyle Ingraham (5-Canandaigua) dec. Matt Delorenzo (8-MacArthur), 4-2
119 - Ed Ortiz (1-NewRochelle) dec. Keith Bernard (2-Shenendehowa), 3-2
         Jamie Sgaglione (8-Plainedge) dec. Darren Ford (9-Minisink Valley), 6-4
         Steve Brown (10-Canton-Potsdam) dec. Rich Gage (C-St. Anthony's), 8-3
         Greg Gillespie (5-Webster Schroeder) dec. Shawn Riley (11-Huntington), 9-6
125 - Lorne McCallum (6-Lancaster) pinned Gene Kobilansky (5-Brighton), 1:17
         Steve Hromada (11-Half Hollow Hills East) def. Josh Denesha (10-Gouverneur), 19-5
         Zach Franklin (4-Tioga) dec. Taylor Malone (3-Lowville), 10-6
         Matt Stuart (2-Colonie) dec. Darren Mima (9-Kingston), 7-6
130 - Joe Millette (7-Peru) dec. Manny Castaing (1-Ossining), 6-3
         Pat Lloyd (9-Valley Central) dec. Vin Demarco (C-St. Francis), 5-2
         Andrew Krieger (5-Webster Schroeder) def. Chris Davis (3-Mohawk), 12-4
         Chris Hagmaier (8-Division) dec. Matt Scott (11-Riverhead), 6-2
135 - Eric Decker (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton) dec. Trevor Nauta (9-Pine Bush), 3-2 OT
         Trevor Chinn (5-Canandaigua) dec. Don Cummings (3-Onondaga), 7-1
         John Minckler (10-Gouverneur) pinned Jody Ashline (7-Ausable Valley), 5:59
         Josh Lange (6-Niagara-Wheatfield) dec. Romaine Malcolm (11-Amityville), 5-3 OT
140 - Jose Rodriguez (8-Long Beach) dec. Matt Hart (7-Peru), 8-4
         John Cummings (11-Bay Shore) dec. Joe Drennan (C-St. Anthony's), 8-3
         Ryan Needle (6-Newfane) def. Pat D'aliso (9-Monroe-Woodbury), 19-7
         J.P. Zengerle (5-Gates Chili) pinned Martino Barletta (3-Fowler), 1:10
145 - Jake Tyler (10-Gouverneur) dec. Josh Stenglein (2-Colonie), 7-5
         Alton Lucas (11-West Babylon) TF Rob Deforge (7-Beekmantown), 5:00
         Chris Hand (4-Whitney Point) dec. Dan Donnelly (8-Garden City), 6-3
         Don Williams (5-Kendall) dec. Dan Hall (1-Mahopac), 6-3
152 - Josh Glenn (4-Johnson City) dec. Mike Vicchiarelli (9-Port Jervis), 9-2
         Adam Molano (8-MacArthur) pinned Dave Mercado (P-Long Island City), 4:42
         Joe Srednicki (1-Mahopac) dec. Dave McCarty (2-LaSalle), 5-4
         Charlie Clark (10-Canton-Potsdam) dec. Luke Andriaccio (6-Chautauqua), 12-6
160 - Rick Scott (9-Valley Central) pinned Ben Collins (7-Peru), 0:50
         Sherwood Fendryk (4-Greene) pinned Steve Stulpin (5-Spencerport), 3:17
         Adam Sellwood (3-Tully) pinned Bekir Oner (P-Roosevelt), 1:59
         Rob Parker (11-Northport) dec. Dan Murrer (6-Williamsville East), 6-5
171 - Elliot Smith (10-Gouverneur) dec. Pete Milmore (1-Clarkstown South), 3-2
         Steve Panarelli (8-Farmingdale) dec. Harry St. Leger (P-Madison), 7-3
         Will Sidey (6-Fredonia) dec. Ryan Barber (2-Hudson Falls), 9-7
         Jordan Burger (3-Ilion) pinned Pat VanThof (5-East Rochester), 7:17 OT
189 - Mike LaBella (8-Massapequa) dec. Kane Smith (6-Salamanca), 3-2
         Mike Hadley (3-Carthage) def. Declan Josephson (1-Port Chester), 16-6
         Nolan Robinson (4-Johnson City) pinned Pablo Diaz (9-Middletown), 2:40
         Mike Sanacore (2-Corinth) dec. Alex Baxter (5-Spencerport), 4-1
215 - Zack Zerniak (10-Franklin Academy) pinned Troy Rabideau (7-Northern Adirondack), 3:22
         Gian Villante (8-MacArthur) def. Arcady Levitin (P-Sheepshead Bay), 13-5
         Mike Patterson (5-Wayne) dec. Cole Merryman (2-LaSalle), 6-5
         Shintaro Higashi (1-Scarsdale) dec. Tom Letcher (6-Newfane), 4-2
275 - Dan Mullen (10-Gouverneur) pinned Tom Tamsett (C-St. Mary), 1:36
         Justin Tougas (2-Glens Falls) dec. John Kardoulis (P-Bryant), 7-2
         Art Jones (4-Union-Endicott) pinned Steve Ifasi (8-Bethpage), 3:57
         Scott Ordway (6-Kenmore West) dec. Chris Cowen (3-Mexico), 7-4