Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

43rd Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 1 Wrestling Tournament
Pepsi Arena, Albany, NY
March 4-5, 2005

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 11    -    255.5
2. Section 9    -    198.5
3. Section 4    -    197.5
4. Section 5    -    176.5
5. Section 2    -    150.0
6. Section 3    -    131.5
7. Section 8    -    127.5
8. Section 1    -    111.0
9. Section 6    -    65.0
10. PSAL    -    25.0
11. CHSAA    -    19.5
12. Section 10    -    17.0


Individual Team Score
Valley Central-9 129.0   Whitney Point-4 12.0
Islip-11 78.0   Niagara-Wheatfield-6 11.0
Union-Endicott-4 48.0   Pittsford-5 10.0
Canandaigua-5 45.5   Spencerport-5 10.0
LaSalle-2 45.0   Uniondale-8 10.0
Wayne-5 45.0   Colonie-2 8.0
North Rockland-1 42.0   Scotia-Glenville-2 8.0
MacArthur-8 41.0   Suffern-1 8.0
Shenendahowa-2 39.0   Carmel-1 7.0
Oxford-4 38.0   Clarence-6 7.0
Mexico-3 37.5   East Islip-11 7.0
Johnson City-4 31.5   Farmingdale-8 7.0
Chenango Forks-4 29.5   Freeport-8 7.0
Huntington-11 28.0   Levittown Division-8 7.0
Webster Schroeder-5 27.5   St. Anthony's-C 7.0
Minisink Valley-9 27.0   St. Joes Collegiate-C 7.0
Watertown-3 27.0   Starpoint-6 6.0
Hauppauge-11 24.5   Holy Trinity-C 5.5
West Babylon-11 24.5   Lewiston-Porter-6 5.0
Baldwinsville-3 24.0   Orchard Park-6 5.0
Port Jervis-9 24.0   Long Island City-P 5.0
Liverpool-3 22.0   Plainedge-8 4.5
Geneva-5 21.5   Sweet Home-6 4.5
William Floyd-11 21.0   Fulton-3 4.0
C.B.A.-2 19.0   Mepham-8 4.0
Vestal-4 19.0   Goshen-9 3.5
Fox Lane-1 18.0   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 3.0
Sachem East-11 18.0   Ithaca-4 2.5
Brockport-5 17.0   Arlington-1 2.0
Canton-Potsdam-10 17.0   Columbia-2 2.0
East Ramapo-1 17.0   Franklin D. Roosevelt-P 2.0
Horace Greeley-1 17.0   Fowler-3 2.0
Truman-P 17.0   Lynbrook-8 2.0
Unadilla Valley-4 17.0   Sewanhaka District-8 2.0
Guilderland-2 16.0   Ballston Spa-2 1.0
Long Beach-8 15.0   Springfield Gardens-P 1.0
Longwood-11 15.0   Chaminade-C 0.0
Monroe-Woodbury-9 15.0   Cheektowaga-6 0.0
Lancaster-6 14.5   Curtis-P 0.0
Syosset-8 14.5   Lincoln-P 0.0
Riverhead-11 14.0   Mahopac-1 0.0
West Genesee-3 14.0   Massena-10 0.0
East Meadow-8 13.5   Msgr. Farrell-C 0.0
Sachem North-11 13.5   Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 0.0
Commack-11 12.0   Washingtonville-9 0.0
Iroquois-6 12.0   Whitesboro-3 -2.0
Niskayuna-2 12.0  




Brackets: Division 1 Brackets (pdf)

Articles: Division 1 Articles

Championship Finals
  96 - John Oschmann (11-Hauppauge, So.) dec. Mike Daly (8-MacArthur, Jr.), 5-2
103 - Austin Meys (2-Shenendehowa, 8th) dec. Marc Zurla (1-North Rockland, Fr.), 12-6
112 - Lou Ruggirello III (9-Valley Central, Jr.) pinned Shaun Farnham (3-Baldwinsville, Sr.), 1:04
119 - Tom Magnani (11-Islip, Sr.) dec. Kevin Smith (3-Mexico, So.), 15-4
125 - Troy Nickerson (4-Chenango Forks, Sr.) TF Sean Bauer (9-Valley Central, Sr.), 20-5;3:01
130 - J.P. O'Connor (4-Oxford, Jr.) dec. Kyle Ingraham (5-Canandaigua, So.), 4-0
135 - Paul Fiorio (2-LaSalle, Sr.) dec. C.J. Rodriguez (1-North Rockland, Sr.), 8-7
140 - Chris Wade (11-Islip, Sr.) dec. Mike Cucolo (1-Fox Lane, Sr.), 8-4
145 - Gregor Gillespie (5-Webster Schroeder, Sr.) TF Michael Chaires (2-CBA Albany, So.), 15-0; 2:52
152 - Ryan Patrovich (11-Islip, Jr.) dec. Mark Bloom (5-Geneva, Sr.), 7-1
160 - Alton Lucas (11-West Babylon, Sr.) dec. David McCarty (2-LaSalle, Sr.), 7-6
171 - Ricky Scott (9-Valley Central, Sr.) dec. John Barone (11-William Floyd, Sr.), 11-5
189 - Jon Jones (4-Union-Endicott, Sr.) dec. Jack Sullivan (11-Huntington, Sr.), 2-1
215 - Ed Bordas (9-Valley Central, Sr.) pinned Matt Ferber (11-Sachem East, Jr.), 3:00
275 - Arthur Jones (4-Union-Endicott, Sr.) dec. David Sanders (3-Liverpool, Sr.), 11-6

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Troy Nickerson (4-Chenango Forks, 125)


                                             Photo Courtesy of Armdrag.com

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Peter Capone (4-Johnson City, Fr.) dec. Jamie Franco (9-Monroe-Woodbury, 8th), 1-0
103 - P.J. Gillespie (8-Long Beach, So.) dec. Mark Lewandowski (6-Lancaster, Fr.), 5-1
112 - Trevor Franklin (4-Unadilla Valley, Jr.) dec. Dan Mandara (5-Canandaigua, So.), 3-2
119 - Ryan McCormick (4-Johnson City, Jr.) def. Steve Valastro (9-Valley Central, Sr.), by dflt
125 - Chris Iorio (11-Sachem North, Jr.) dec. Jason Chimon (8-Syosset, Sr.), 8-2
130 - Matt Scott (11-Riverhead, Sr.) dec. Brandon Gentile (3-Watertown, Sr.), 8-4
135 - Steve Brown (10-Canton-Potsdam, Sr.) dec. Luke Baum (5-Wayne, Sr.), 8-3
140 - Derrick Smith (3-Mexico, Sr.) pinned Sean Taft (9-Minisink Valley, Jr.), 4:24
145 - Bobby Gingras (9-Valley Central, Jr.) dec. Greg Holmes (11-Longwood, Sr.), 3-0
152 - Jonny Bonilla-Bowman (1-East Ramapo, Sr.) dec. Chris Musser (4-Vestal, Sr.), 4-3
160 - Josh Patterson (5-Wayne, Jr.) dec. Steve Loomis (4-Oxford, Jr.), 4-2
171 - Ryan Lamagra (5-Wayne, So.) dec. Matt DeLuca (8-East Meadow, Sr.), 1-0
189 - Brian Scher (8-MacArthur, Sr.) dec. Alex Kaufman (9-Port Jervis, Jr.), 7-6
215 - Jason Mowers (3-West Genesee, Sr.) dec. Alex Nwaehujor (5-Brockport, Jr.), 3-2
275 - Joey Wyld (2-Guilderland, Sr.) dec. Jeremy Pellot (11-Huntington, Sr.), 5-1

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Shaun Bohn (3-Watertown, Fr.) pinned Stephen Russ (C-St. Anthony's, So.), 0:37
103 - Tyler Mashkow (11-Islip, So.) dec. Jeremiah Biddle (9-Minisink Valley, So.), 9-8
112 - Mike Piccirillo (11-Commack, Jr.) dec. Greg Einfrank (1-Horace Greeley, Jr.), 15-13
119 - Kyle Borshoff (5-Pittsford, Jr.) dec. Chris Siraco (8-Division, Sr.), 15-3
125 - Louis Kiernan (2-Niskayuna, Sr.) pinned Patrick McCabe (1-Carmel, Jr.), 3:41
130 - Hunter Meys (2-Shenendehowa, Fr.) pinned Andre Harrison (8-Freeport, Jr.), 2:39
135 - Dave Ingram (11-East Islip, Jr.) dec. Mike Rozborski (C-St. Joseph's Collegiate, Sr.), 3-1
140 - Albert Gianforti (5-Canandaigua, Sr.) dec. Carlo Ferrandino (2-Colonie, Sr.), 7-4
145 - Matt Hand (4-Whitney Point, Sr.) dec. Alex Siedlecki (6-Clarence, Jr.), 6-1
152 - Tyrell Riley (6-Iroquois, Sr.) dec. John Foley (9-Port Jervis, Sr.), 3-1 OT
160 - Nakyle Bethay (8-Farmingdale, Sr.) dec. Bryan Gomez (1-Suffern, Jr.), 8-3
171 - Eric VanPatten (2-Scotia-Glenville, Sr.) dec. Andre DeCristo (P-Long Island City, Sr.), 3-0
189 - Burke St. John (1-Horace Greeley, Jr.) dec. Frank Presutti (6-Lewiston-Porter, Sr), 6-4
215 - Matt Daniels (6-Niagara-Wheatfield, Sr.) dec. Eric Burnett (8-Uniondale, Jr.), 7-3
275 - Michael Stanley (P-Truman, Sr) def. Tom Rodak (5-Spencerport, Sr.), by FFT


Semifinals
  96 - John Oschmann (11-Hauppauge) dec. Peter Capone (4-Johnson City), 13-5
         Mike Daly (8-MacArthur) dec. Stephen Russ (C-St. Anthony's), 10-7
103 - Austin Meys (2-Shenendehowa) dec. P.J. Gillespie (8-Long Beach), 6-4
         Marc Zurla (1-North Rockland) dec. Jeremiah Biddle (9-Minisink Valley), 6-3
112 - Shaun Farnham (3-Baldwinsville) pinned Dan Mandara (5-Canandaigua), 3:48
         Lou Ruggirello III (9-Valley Central) pinned Trevor Franklin (4-Unadilla Valley), 3:12
119 - Kevin Smith (3-Mexico) pinned Chris Siraco (8-Division), 6:40 OT
         Tom Magnani (11-Islip) dec. Kyle Borshoff (5-Pittsford), 8-1
125 - Troy Nickerson (4-Chenango Forks) TF Patrick McCabe (1-Carmel), 18-3; 3:32
         Sean Bauer (9-Valley Central) dec. Louis Kiernan (2-Niskayuna), 16-7
130 - Kyle Ingraham (5-Canandaigua) dec. Andre Harrison (8-Freeport), 2-0
         J.P. O'Connor (4-Oxford) dec. Hunter Meys (2-Shenendehowa), 11-2
135 - C.J. Rodriguez (1-North Rockland) dec. Luke Baum (5-Wayne), 8-4
         Paul Fiorio (2-LaSalle) pinned Steve Brown (10-Canton-Potsdam), 4:30
140 - Chris Wade (11-Islip) dec. Albert Gianforti (5-Canandaigua), 5-0
         Mike Cucolo (1-Fox Lane) dec. Carlo Ferrandino (2-Colonie), 9-6
145 - Michael Chaires (2-CBA Albany) dec. Alex Siedlecki (6-Clarence), 15-7
         Gregor Gillespie (5-Webster Schroeder) dec. Bobby Gingras (9-Valley Central), 16-2
152 - Mark Bloom (5-Geneva) dec. Chris Musser (4-Vestal), 9-3
         Ryan Patrovich (11-Islip) dec. Jonny Bonilla-Bowman (1-East Ramapo), 5-4
160 - Alton Lucas (11-West Babylon) dec. Josh Patterson (5-Wayne), 13-4
         David McCarty (2-LaSalle) dec. Bryan Gomez (1-Suffern), 11-0
171 - John Barone (11-William Floyd) dec. Ryan Lamagra (5-Wayne), 3-1
         Ricky Scott (9-Valley Central) dec. Matt DeLuca (8-East Meadow), 3-0
189 - Jack Sullivan (11-Huntington) dec. Brian Scher (8-MacArthur), 7-1
         Jon Jones (4-Union-Endicott) dec. Alex Kaufman (9-Port Jervis), 8-6 OT
215 - Matt Ferber (11-Sachem East) dec. Matt Daniels (6-Niagara-Wheatfield), 7-6
         Ed Bordas (9-Valley Central) pinned Eric Burnett (8-Uniondale), 5:36
275 - Arthur Jones (4-Union-Endicott) dec. Joey Wyld (2-Guilderland), 8-3
         David Sanders (3-Liverpool) pinned Tom Rodak (5-Spencerport), 1:24

Quarterfinals
  96 - Peter Capone (4-Johnson City) dec. Jamie Franco (9-Monroe-Woodbury), 11-6
         John Oschmann (11-Hauppauge) TF Trevor Irwin (5-Brockport), 15-0;4:52
         Stephen Russ (C-St. Anthony's) dec. Shaun Bohn (3-Watertown), 4-3
         Mike Daly (8-MacArthur) dec. Teodoro Popolizio (2-Shenendehowa), 5-4 OT
103 - P.J. Gillespie (8-Long Beach) dec. Brian Johnson (4-Vestal), 9-1
         Austin Meys (2-Shenendehowa) dec. Mark Lewandowski (6-Lancaster), 6-2
         Jeremiah Biddle (9-Minisink Valley) dec. Matt Draper (3-Fulton), 12-8
         Marc Zurlia (1-North Rockland) dec. Dan Morreale (5-Webster Schroeder), 12-10
112 - Dan Mandara (5-Canandaigua) dec. Mike Piccirillo (11-Commack), 13-2
         Shaun Farnham (3-Baldwinsville) pinned Paul Cervini (8-Plainedge), 5:23
         Lou Ruggirello III (9-Valley Central) pinned Alex Stacluk (2-Ballston Spa), 0:57
         Trevor Franklin (4-Unadilla Valley) dec. Greg Einfrank (1-Horace Greeley), 5-2
119 - Chris Siraco (8-Division) dec. Matt Mariacher (6-Iroquois), 4-1
         Kevin Smith (3-Mexico) TF Pat Sandberg (C-Msgr. Farrell), 16-0; 5:19
         Tom Magnani (11-Islip) dec. Dave Colaglovanni (1-Mahopac), 18-4
         Kyle Borshoff (5-Pittsford) dec. Steve Valastro (9-Valley Central), 6-5
125 - Troy Nickerson (4-Chenango Forks) TF Jason Chimon (8-Syosset), 18-2;4:34
         Patrick McCabe (1-Carmel) dec. Rob DelGreco (C-Holy Trinity), 8-1
         Louis Kleman (2-Niskayuna) pinned Chris Iorio (11-Sachem North), 5:42
         Sean Bauer (9-Valley Central) dec. Brian Marmo (6-Starpoint), 7-5
130 - Kyle Ingraham (5-Canandaigua) pinned Tim Higgins (C-Chaminade), 1:21
         Andre Harrison (8-Freeport) dec. Andrew Stella (6-Sweet Home), 2-1 OT
         Hunter Meys (2-Shenendehowa) dec. Shad Rissler (9-Washingtonville), 9-2
         J.P. O'Connor (4-Oxford) dec. Matt Scott (11-Riverhead), 7-2
135 - Luke Baum (5-Wayne) dec. Dimitri Laurent (9-Goshen), 6-4 OT
         C.J. Rodriguez (1-North Rockland) pinned Mike LaDuke (3-Mexico), 2:20
         Paul Fiorio (2-LaSalle) dec. Dan Calvacca (8-MacArthur), 8-2
         Steve Brown (10-Canton-Potsdam) pinned Louie Rubin (4-Ithaca), 5:26
140 - Albert Gianforti (5-Canandaigua) dec. Georgios Tzortzis (P-Lincoln), 10-5; 5:29
         Chris Wade (11-Islip) pinned James Snover (10-Ogdensburg Free Academy), 1:16
         Mike Cucolo (1-Fox Lane) dec. Sean Taft (9-Minisink Valley), 9-1
         Carlo Ferrandino (2-Colonie) dec. Kyle Reeb (6-Cheektowaga), 14-4
145 - Michael Chaires (2-CBA Albany) dec. Anthony Tortara (1-Horace Greeley), 7-3
         Alex Siedlecki (6-Clarence) dec. Matt Hand (4-Whitney Point), 6-4
         Gregor Gillespie (5-Webster Schroeder) TF Merey Nurseitov (P-Franklin D. Roosevelt), 15-0; 2:07
         Bobby Gingras (9-Valley Central) dec. Steve Ball (10-Canton-Potsdam), 17-8
152 - Mark Bloom (5-Geneva) pinned Josh Mitchell (10-Ogdensburg Free Academy), 0:25
         Chris Musser (4-Vestal) pinned Angel Mercado (P-Curtis), 1:40
         Ryan Patrovich (11-Islip) dec. Tyrell Riley (6-Iroquois), 4-0
         Jonny Bonilla-Bowman (1-East Ramapo) dec. Santo Getz (8-Mepham), 20-7
160 - Alton Lucas (11-West Babylon) TF Steve Loomis (4-Oxford), 18-3; 3:41
         Josh Patterson (5-Wayne) pinned Ben Muller (9-Port Jervis), 1:21
         Bryan Gomez (1-Suffern) dec. Nakyle Bethay (8-Farmingdale), 7-5 OT
         David McCarty (2-LaSalle) pinned Chris Murphy (P-Holy Trinity), 2:20
171 - John Barone (11-William Floyd) TF Dan Pollock (3-Fulton), 17-2; 2:48
         Ryan Lamagra (5-Wayne) dec. Anthony Esposito (1-Mahopac), 5-0
         Ricky Scott (9-Valley Central) pinned Brian Woodruff (4-Chenango Forks), 1:49
         Matt DeLuca (8-East Meadow) dec. Eric VanPatten (2-Scotia-Glenville), 7-6 OT
189 - Jack Sullivan (11-Huntington) dec. Frank Presutti (6-Lewiston-Porter), 12-5
         Brian Scher (8-MacArthur) pinned Piotr Suszczyniski (P-Curtis), 2:54
         Alex Kaufman (9-Port Jervis) pinned Chris Rickett (10-Canton-Potsdam), 1:25
         Jon Jones (4-Union-Endicott) dec. Burke St. John (1-Horace Greeley), 9-2
215 - Matt Daniels (6-Niagara-Wheatfield) pinned Kevin Harrington (2-Columbia), 5:59
         Matt Ferber (11-Sachem East) dec. Noel Clarke (1-Arlington), 7-2
         Eric Burnett (8-Uniondale) dec. Kyle Boots (10-Massena), 16-2
         Ed Bordas (9-Valley Central) dec. Garet Lynch (P-Springfield Gardens), 3-0
275 - Joey Wyld (2-Guilderland) pinned Tom Beyer (9-Monroe-Woodbury), 5:53
         Arthur Jones (4-Union-Endicott) pinned Joe Goetz (8-Sewanhaka District), 4:23
         Tom Rodak (5-Spencerport) dec. Michael Stanley (P-Truman), 8-6 OT
         David Sanders (3-Liverpool) pinned Jason Weber (6-Orchard Park), 3:17