Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

45th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 1 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
March 2-3, 2007

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 5    -    274.5
2. Section 11    -    264.5
3. Section 2    -    225.0
4. Section 8    -    203.0
5. Section 6    -    147.0
6. Section 3    -    141.5
7. Section 9    -    134.5
8. Section 4    -    115.5
9. Section 1    -    64.0
10. CHSAA    -    43.0
11. PSAL    -    22.0
12. Section 10    -    4.0


Individual Team Score
Shenendehowa-2 82.0   Lockport-6 12.0
Islip-11 71.0   South Glens Falls-2 12.0
Webster Thomas-5 71.0   Northport-11 11.0
Shoreham-Wading River-11 52.5   Chenango Forks-4 10.0
Long Beach-8 48.5   Central Square-3 9.0
Valley Central-9 46.0   Cicero North Syracuse-3 9.0
Mexico-3 45.5   East Islip-11 9.0
Canandaigua-5 40.0   Greece Athena-5 9.0
Brockport-5 39.0   West Babylon-11 9.0
Wantagh-8 36.5   West Seneca East-6 9.0
Niagara-Wheatfield-6 36.0   Burnt Hills-2 8.0
East Syracuse-Minoa-3 31.0   Half Hollow Hills East-11 8.0
Pioneer-6 31.0   Brighton-5 7.0
Marathon-4 29.0   Commack-11 7.0
Herricks-8 28.0   Sewanhaka East-8 7.0
Syosset-8 27.0   Clarkstown North-1 5.0
Newburgh-9 26.5   Guilderland-2 5.0
Spencerport-5 26.0   Scotia-Glenville-2 5.0
Johnson City-4 25.5   Unadilla Valley-4 5.0
Mahopac-1 25.0   Yorktown-1 5.0
CBA-2 24.0   Chaminade-C 4.0
Walt Whitman-11 24.0   Grand Street Campus-P 4.0
Iroquois-6 23.0   Harrison-1 4.0
Tioga-4 23.0   Hilton-5 4.0
Fulton-3 22.0   Port Jervis-9 4.0
Rush Henrietta-5 22.0   Somers-1 4.0
Webster Schroeder-5 21.5   Sweet Home-6 4.0
East Meadow-8 21.0   Uniondale-8 4.0
Hauppauge-11 21.0   Warwick Valley-9 4.0
LaSalle-2 21.0   Brentwood-11 3.0
Whitesboro-3 20.0   Deer Park-11 3.0
Whitney Point-4 20.0   Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 3.0
Minisink Valley-9 19.0   Vestal-4 3.0
Amsterdam-2 18.0   Washingtonville-9 3.0
Geneva-5 18.0   Carthage-3 2.0
Kellenberg-C 18.0   Holy Trinity-C 2.0
Lancaster-6 18.0   Horace Greely-1 2.0
Niskayuna-2 18.0   Liverpool-3 2.0
St Anthony's-C 18.0   MacArthur-8 2.0
Rocky Point-11 17.0   Newtown-P 2.0
Columbia-2 16.0   North Rockland-1 2.0
Kingston-9 16.0   Ossining-1 2.0
Sheepshead Bay-P 16.0   Pittsford-5 2.0
Ballston Spa-2 15.0   Saugerties-9 2.0
Huntington-11 15.0   Westhampton Beach-11 2.0
Arlington-1 14.0   Calhoun-8 1.0
Massapequa-8 14.0   Canton-10 1.0
Monroe-Woodbury-9 14.0   Greece Olympia-5 1.0
Plainedge-8 14.0   Indian River-3 1.0
Starpoint-6 14.0   John Jay-CR-1 1.0
Wayne-5 14.0   Queensbury-2 1.0
Bayport-Blue Point-11 12.0   St Joes Collegiate-C 1.0




Brackets: Division 1 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  96 - Steven Keith (11-Shoreham-Wading River, So.) dec. Luke Popolizio (2-Shenendehowa, So.), 6-3
103 - Cody Ruggirello (9-Valley Central, Fr.) pinned Nick Arujau (8-Syosset, Fr.), 5:01
112 - Paul Liguori (8-Wantagh, So.) dec. T.J. Popolizio (2-Shenendehowa, Jr.), 11-4
119 - Devon Brown (4-Marathon, So.) pinned Stephen Dutton (11-Hauppauge, Fr.), 2:16
125 - Dan Mandara (5-Canandaigua, Sr.) dec. Mark Lewandowski (6-Lancaster, Jr.), 8-4
130 - Matt Mariacher (6-Iroquois, Sr.) dec. Leigh Tobias (4-Johnson City, Sr.), 7-6
135 - Corey Jantzen (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.) TF Zach Clemente (2-LaSalle, So.), 18-3
140 - Desi Green (5-Rush-Henrietta, Sr.) dec. Donnie Vinson (4-Whitney Point, Jr.), 5-4
145 - PJ Gillespie (8-Long Beach, Sr.) dec. Ron Majerus (3-Mexico, Jr.), 6-2
152 - Lance Wade (11-Islip, Sr.) dec. Eduardo Delgado (8-Long Beach, Sr.), 5-2
160 - Michael Chaires (2-CBA Albany, Sr.) dec. Bryan Bourne (5-Spencerport, Jr.), 5-1 OT
171 - Hunter Meys (2-Shenendehowa, Jr.) pinned Jake Koshinski (6-Niagara-Wheatfield, Sr.), 1:23
189 - Eric Schuth (5-Brockport, Sr.) dec. Ryan Lamagra (5-Webster Thomas, Sr.), 1-0
215 - Maciej Jochym (8-Herricks, Sr.) dec. Robert Eskander (5-Webster Thomas, Jr.), 3-0
275 - Matthew Hodge (5-Webster Thomas, Sr.) dec. Randy Colling (6-Pioneer, Jr.), 10-4

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Hunter Meys (2-Shenendehowa, 171)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Jose Vasquez (11-Huntington, Jr.) dec. Justis Flamio (1-Mahopac, Fr.), 6-3
103 - Brandon Escobar (11-Rocky Point, Jr.) dec. Glenn Donatelli (11-Bayport-Blue Point, Jr.), 4-2
112 - Stephen Russ (C-St. Anthony's, Sr.) pinned Carlos Soto (P-Sheepshead Bay, Sr.), 2:08
119 - Brian Benton (2-Amsterdam, Jr.) dec. Jamie Franco (9-Monroe-Woodbury, So.), 4-3
125 - Tyler Mashkow (11-Islip, Sr.) dec. Shane Strumwasser (8-Massapequa, Jr.), 3-2
130 - Kevin Smith (3-Mexico, Sr.) dec. Rob Troy (11-Walt Whitman, Jr.), 7-4
135 - Torsten Gillespie (5-Webster Schroeder, Sr.) dec. Mike D'Amato (9-Valley Central, Jr.), 3:35
140 - Paul Vaeth (11-Islip, Sr.) dec. Mick Letcher (3-East Syracuse-Minoa, Jr.), 15-6
145 - John-Martin Cannon (5-Brockport, Jr.) dec. Kyle Ingraham (5-Canandaigua, Sr.), 3-2
152 - Sal Hanna (8-East Meadow, Sr.) dec. Jim Kaden (11-Walt Whitman, Sr.), 9-5
160 - Matt DeMichiel (3-Whitesboro, Sr.) dec. Angelo Malvestuto (6-Niagara-Wheatfield, Fr.), 16-5
171 - Justin Diesel (9-Minisink Valley, Sr.) dec. Jake Newcomb (2-Niskayuna, Jr.), 7-2
189 - Kyle Gibas (6-Starpoint, Sr.) dec. DJ Hundson (2-South Glens Falls, Sr.), 8-5
215 - Noel Clarke (1-Arlington, Sr.) dec. Brett Adams (3-East Syracuse-Minoa, Jr.), 3-0
275 - Christian Wintons (11-Islip, Sr.) dec. Corey James (9-Kingston, Jr.), 4-1

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Bob Dierna (5-Wayne, 8th) dec. Danny Arnel (8-Syosset, So.), 9-0
103 - Alex Marianetti (5-Greece Athena, Jr.) dec. Joe Smaldone (5-Geneva, So.), 5-1
112 - John Reyes (11-West Babylon, Sr.) dec. Zack Ellis (5-Brighton, Jr.), 3-0
119 - Steven Bonanno (8-Wantagh, Jr.) dec. Anthony Maiorano (3-Cicero-North Syracuse, Sr.), 11-4
125 - Dom Oddo (1-Mahopac, Jr.) dec. Kyle Piaquadio (9-Newburgh, Jr.), 5-3
130 - Blaze Chatham (9-Newburgh, Sr.) dec. Ryan Fallot (C-Kellenberg, Sr.), 4-2
135 - Rocky Cervini (8-Plainedge, Jr.) dec. Mike Smith (3-Central Square, Sr.), 8-1
140 - Austin Meys (2-Shenendehowa, So.) dec. Mike Fennell (11-Commack, Sr.), 9-4
145 - Matt Cinelli (6-Lockport, Sr.) pinned Matt Kaylor (2-Burnt Hills, Sr.), 0:18
152 - Matt Bogardus (3-Fulton, Jr.) dec. Nick Fratto (5-Geneva, Sr.), 8-6 OT
160 - Alex Steciuk (2-Ballston Spa, Jr.) dec. Francois Guerrier (11-Half Hollow Hills East, Sr.), by FFT
171 - Chris Gandolfi (11-Northport, Sr.) dec. Alex Litto (5-Webster Thomas, Jr.), 3-1
189 - Josh Peters (4-Tioga, Jr.) dec. Patrick Daddino (8-Sewanhaka East, Sr.), 3-2 OT
215 - Jimmy Dollaway (9-Valley Central, Sr.) dec. Justin Rogers (4-Tioga, Sr.), 7-3
275 - Garrett Moldoff (2-Columbia, Sr.) pinned Corey Mentel (6-West Seneca East, Sr.), 3:51


Semifinals
  96 - Steven Keith (11-Shoreham-Wading River) dec. Justis Flamio (1-Mahopac), 8-2
         Luke Popolizio (2-Shenendehowa) dec. Bob Dierna (5-Wayne), 7-4
103 - Nick Arujau (8-Syosset) dec. Alex Marianetti (5-Greece Athena), 5-1
         Cody Ruggirello (9-Valley Central) dec. Glenn Donatelli (11-Bayport-Blue Point), 5-2
112 - Paul Liguori (8-Wantagh) pinned Stephen Russ (C-St. Anthony's), 1:57
         T.J. Popolizio (2-Shenendehowa) dec. Zack Ellis (5-Brighton), 4-3
119 - Stephen Dutton (11-Hauppauge) def. Brian Benton (2-Amsterdam), 13-2
         Devon Brown (4-Marathon) pinned Steven Bonanno (8-Wantagh), 2 :46
125 - Mark Lewandowski (6-Lancaster) dec. Dom Oddo (1-Mahopac), 11-4
         Dan Mandara (5-Canandaigua) dec. Shane Strumwasser (8-Massapequa), 8-5
130 - Matt Mariacher (6-Iroquois) def. Ryan Fallot (C-Kellenberg), 12-3
         Leigh Tobias (4-Johnson City) dec. Blaze Chatham (9-Newburgh), 5-0
135 - Corey Jantzen (11-Shoreham-Wading River) pinned Mike D'Amato (9-Valley Central), 4:55
         Zach Clemente (2-LaSalle) dec. Torsten Gillespie (5-Webster Schroeder), 11-4
140 - Donnie Vinson (4-Whitney Point) pinned Mick Letcher (3-East Syracuse-Minoa), 1:47
         Desi Green (5-Rush-Henrietta) dec. Austin Meys (2-Shenendehowa), 4-3
145 - Ron Majerus (3-Mexico) def. Kyle Ingraham (5-Canandaigua), 9-0
         PJ Gillespie (8-Long Beach) dec. Matt Kaylor (2-Burnt Hills), 5-2
152 - Eduardo Delgado (8-Long Beach) dec. Matt Bogardus (3-Fulton), 5-2
         Lance Wade (11-Islip) dec. Nick Fratto (5-Geneva), 8-2
160 - Michael Chaires (2-CBA Albany) dec. Angelo Malvestuto (6-Niagara-Wheatfield), 5-1
         Bryan Bourne (5-Spencerport) dec. Matt DeMichiel (3-Whitesboro), 5-1
171 - Jake Koshinski (6-Niagara-Wheatfield) dec. Justin Diesel (9-Minisink Valley), 5-1
         Hunter Meys (2-Shenendehowa) pinned Jake Newcomb (2-Niskayuna), 1:07
189 - Ryan Lamagra (5-Webster Thomas) dec. DJ Hundson (2-South Glens Falls), 8-1
         Eric Schuth (5-Brockport) def. Kyle Gibas (6-Starpoint), 14-1
215 - Maciej Jochym (8-Herricks) pinned Brett Adams (3-East Syracuse-Minoa), 3:40
         Robert Eskander (5-Webster Thomas) dec. Jimmy Dollaway (9-Valley Central), 5-1
275 - Matthew Hodge (5-Webster Thomas) dec. Corey James (9-Kingston), 5-4 OT
         Randy Colling (6-Pioneer) pinned Christian Wintons (11-Islip), 5:05