Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

45th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 2 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
March 2-3, 2007

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 5    -    472.5
2. Section 3    -    286.0
3. Section 6    -    214.5
4. Section 4    -    184.0
5. Section 2    -    152.5
6. Section 7    -    119.0
7. Section 8    -    75.0
8. Section 1    -    53.0
9. Section 10    -    50.5
10. Section 11    -    46.5
11. Section 9    -    33.5
12. PSAL    -    17.5


Individual Team Score
Warsaw-5 94.5   Southwestern-6 15.0
Palmyra-Macedon-5 88.0   Red Hook-9 14.5
Holley-5 66.0   Manhassset-8 13.5
Watertown-3 60.0   Corinth-2 13.0
Fredonia-6 59.0   Schalmont-2 13.0
Waverly-4 55.0   Albany Academy-2 12.0
Gouverneur-10 46.5   Pembroke-5 12.0
Lansing-4 45.0   Addison-5 10.0
Phoenix-3 41.0   Ardsley-1 10.0
Hudson Falls-2 39.0   Center Moriches-11 10.0
General Brown-3 38.5   Franklinville-6 10.0
Ravena-2 36.0   Waterloo-5 10.0
Bath-Haverling-5 34.5   Holland Patent-3 9.0
Greene-4 32.5   Duanesburg-2 8.0
South Jefferson-3 32.5   Eden-6 7.0
Letchworth-5 31.5   Pearl River-1 6.0
Windsor-4 31.5   Canastota-3 5.0
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton-4 31.0   Pembroke-5 5.0
East Aurora-6 31.0   Clifton-Fine-10 4.0
Locust Valley-8 28.5   Hastings-1 4.0
Beekmantown-7 27.5   Maple Grove-6 4.0
Ausable Valley-7 26.0   Mohawk-3 4.0
Medina-6 26.0   Schuylerville-2 4.0
Northern Adirondack-7 25.0   Sherburne-Earlville-3 4.0
Ripley-6 25.0   South Lewis-3 4.0
Marion-5 24.5   Copenhagen-3 3.0
Franfort-Schuyler-3 24.0   Granville-2 3.0
Nanuet-1 24.0   Harpursville-4 3.0
Cold Spring Harbor-8 23.0   Letchworth-5 3.0
Salem-2 22.5   Oyster Bay-8 3.0
Adirondack-3 22.0   Pleasantville-1 3.0
Peru-7 22.0   Sandy Creek-3 3.0
Beaver River-3 21.0   Sodus-5 3.0
Unatego-4 20.5   Susquehanna Valley-4 3.0
Caledonia-Mumford-5 20.0   Walton-4 3.0
North Rose-Wolcott-5 20.0   Wheatley-8 3.0
Alden-6 19.5   Warsaw-5 2.5
John Glenn-11 18.5   Carle Place-8 2.0
Saranac-7 18.5   Cobleskill-Richmonville-1 2.0
Highland-9 18.0   Irvington-1 2.0
Mattituck-11 18.0   Manhasset-8 2.0
Petrides-P 17.5   Sleepy Hollow-1 2.0
Red Creek-5 17.0   Warrensburg-2 2.0
Salamanca-6 17.0   Edgemont-1 1.0
Leroy-5 16.0   Putnam Valley-1 1.0
Bolivar-Richburg-5 15.0   Royalton-Hartland-6 1.0
Morrisville-Eaton-3 15.0   Tuxedo-9 1.0




Brackets: Division 2 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  96 - Kyle Crisafulli (3-Phoenix, Fr.) dec. Grant Greene (8-Cold Spring Harbor, 8th), 5-1
103 - Tyler Marlow (5-Palmyra-Macedon, So.) dec. Brett Sewalt (4-Waverly, So.), 14-4
112 - Kyle Dake (4-Lansing, So.) pinned Mike Gomez (8-Locust Valley, Sr.), 5:25
119 - Ian Paddock (5-Warsaw, So.) TF Nick Wilcox (4-Greene, Fr.), 15-0
125 - Alex Ekstrom (5-Palmyra-Macedon, So.) dec. Jared Lemke (6-Alden, Sr.), 9-2
130 - Mike Nevinger (5-Letchworth, So.) dec. Rich Berkowitz (1-Nanuet, Sr.), 10-6
135 - Kenny Betts (6-Fredonia, So.) dec. Mike Tellier (5-North Rose-Wolcott, Sr.), 8-5
140 - David Perrigo (10-Gouverneur, Sr.) dec. Josh Mayville (5-Marion, Jr.), 10-2
145 - Mike Kampnich (3-General Brown, Sr.) dec. Justin Lister (3-South Jefferson, Sr.), 4-0
152 - Brandon Gould (4-Windsor, Sr.) dec. Derek Brenon (3-Watertown, Jr.), 4-3
160 - Paul Paddock (5-Warsaw, Sr.) dec. Mike Gresh (6-Ripley, Jr.), 11-0
171 - Nate Graham (2-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Sr.) dec. Colin McDonald (4-Waverly, Sr.), 8-5 OT
189 - Anthony Austin (3-Adirondack, Sr.) dec. Key McPherson (5-Holley, Sr.), 9-3
215 - Billy Romasser (5-Warsaw, Sr.) dec. Hank Penree (3-Frankfort-Schuyler, Jr.), 7-5
275 - Dustin Frederick (7-Ausable Valley, Jr.) pinned Demetrius Mendes (5-Holley, Sr.), 0:51

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Kyle Dake (4-Lansing, 112)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Dakota Stackhouse (5-Warsaw, 8th) pinned Arik Robinson (7-Peru, 8th), 2:45
103 - Cody Dill (4-Unatego, Jr.) dec. Matt Peters (6-East Aurora, So.), 10-2
112 - Sean Walton (5-Palmyra-Macedon, So.) dec. Jeremy Cuomo (2-Schalmont, Sr.), 5-3
119 - Eric Velez (6-Medina, Jr.) dec. Matt Metzler (6-Salamanca, Jr.), 4-1
125 - Chad Condidorio (5-Leroy, Sr.) dec. Ed Galvin (2-Corinth, Sr.), 5-3
130 - Louis Troisi (11-Mattituck, Sr.) dec. Sam Damthongmivanh (5-Pembroke, Sr.), 1-0
135 - Joe Widrick (3-Beaver River, Sr.) dec. Charles Beshaw (7-Saranac, Jr.), 9-2
140 - Tony Doldo (3-Watertown, So.) dec. Jon Glennon (4-Lansing, Fr.), 6-5
145 - Eric Ekstrom (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Sr.) pinned Matt Appleby (5-Bolivar-Richburg, Jr.), 5:30
152 - Nick Czapla (6-East Aurora, Jr.) pinned Aaron Barber (2-Hudson Falls, Jr.), 2:14
160 - Ryan LeBlanc (3-Morrisville-Eaton, So.) dec. Tyler Flath (3-General Brown, Sr.), 6-1
171 - Nate Schiedel (5-Caledonia-Mumford, Jr.) dec. Alex Farrara (2-Salem, Sr.), 8-0
189 - Tony Viselli (5-Bath-Haverling, Sr.) TF Josh Trombley (7-Northern Adirondack, Sr.), 18-3
215 - Rob Dahn (6-Fredonia, Sr.) dec. Joel Ford (5-Red Creek, Sr.), 1-0
275 - Brad Serini (9-Highland, Sr.) dec. Bryant Madigan (5-Bath-Haverling, Sr.), 1-0

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Dan Gormley (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, 8th) dec. Quinton Murphy (5-Holley, 7th), 5-4
103 - Pete Avellaneda (7-Beekmantown, Fr.) dec. Kirk Harrington (2-Hudson Falls, Jr.), 10-2
112 - Chris Conti (6-Fredonia, Jr.) dec. Rob Broda (6-Eden, Jr.), 4-3
119 - Mark Crisafulli (3-Phoenix, So.) dec. Ken Kampnich (3-Watertown, So.), 13-4
125 - Mike Castellano (11-John Glenn, Jr.) pinned Brian Kampnich (3-Watertown, Jr.), 4:31
130 - Justin Davy (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Sr.) dec. Tony Defranco (3-South Jefferson, Sr.), 3-2
135 - Steven Meditz (8-Manhasset, Sr.) def. Weston Weaver (5-Letchworth, So.), by FFT
140 - Justin Wolcott (4-Waverly, Sr.) dec. Justin Widrig (5-Holley, Sr.), 5-2
145 - Tyler Beckwith (4-Greene, Fr.) dec. Matt Cartusciello (P-Petrides, Jr.), 8-1
152 - Trevor Delahoy (6-Southwestern, Sr.) dec. Brendan Tyson (11-Center Moriches, Sr.), 7-6
160 - Josh Mateo (5-Waterloo, Sr.) dec. David Kohlbach (4-Windsor, So.), 7-1
171 - Adam Roberts (7-Beekmantown, Sr.) dec. Billy Roosa (6-Franklinville, Sr.), 5-1
189 - Ben Krakower (2-Albany Academy, So.) dec. Ben Mumbulo (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Sr.), 10-7
215 - Chris Fitzgerald (10-Gouverneur, Sr.) def. Ryan Woodward (2-Hudson Falls, Sr.), by FFT
275 - Donnie McBride (2-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Sr.) dec. Loran Hively (5-Addison, Sr.), 7-5


Semifinals
  96 - Kyle Crisafulli (3-Phoenix) def. Dan Gormley (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton), 10-0
         Grant Greene (8-Cold Spring Harbor) pinned Quinton Murphy (5-Holley), 1:33
103 - Brett Sewalt (4-Waverly) dec. Pete Avellaneda (7-Beekmantown), 6-2
         Tyler Marlow (5-Palmyra-Macedon) dec. Cody Dill (4-Unatego), 10-7
112 - Kyle Dake (4-Lansing) dec. Rob Broda (6-Eden), 7-0
         Mike Gomez (8-Locust Valley) TF Jeremy Cuomo (2-Schalmont), 15-0
119 - Nick Wilcox (4-Greene) pinned Eric Velez (6-Medina), 3:05
         Ian Paddock (5-Warsaw) dec. Ken Kampnich (3-Watertown), 4-2
125 - Jared Lemke (6-Alden) dec. Ed Galvin (2-Corinth), 8-6
         Alex Ekstrom (5-Palmyra-Macedon) dec. Chad Condidorio (5-Leroy), 8-5
130 - Mike Nevinger (5-Letchworth) TF Louis Troisi (11-Mattituck), 16-0
         Rich Berkowitz (1-Nanuet) dec. Tony Defranco (3-South Jefferson), 2-0
135 - Mike Tellier (5-North Rose-Wolcott) pinned Weston Weaver (5-Letchworth), 5 :09
         Kenny Betts (6-Fredonia) pinned Steven Meditz (8-Manhasset), 5 :09
140 - David Perrigo (10-Gouverneur) TF Jon Glennon (4-Lansing), 18-3
         Josh Mayville (5-Marion) dec. Justin Wolcott (4-Waverly), 4-1
145 - Justin Lister (3-South Jefferson) pinned Matt Cartusciello (P-Petrides), 1:48
         Mike Kampnich (3-General Brown) dec. Tyler Beckwith (4-Greene), 7-2
152 - Brandon Gould (4-Windsor) TF Aaron Barber (2-Hudson Falls), 15-0
         Derek Brenon (3-Watertown) pinned Nick Czapla (6-East Aurora), 1:00
160 - Paul Paddock (5-Warsaw) dec. Ryan LeBlanc (3-Morrisville-Eaton), 6-2
         Mike Gresh (6-Ripley) dec. Tyler Flath (3-General Brown), 7-4
171 - Colin McDonald (4-Waverly) def. Alex Farrara (2-Salem), 11-0
         Nate Graham (2-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec. Nate Schiedel (5-Caledonia-Mumford), 3-1
189 - Anthony Austin (3-Adirondack) dec. Ben Mumbulo (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton), 6-5
         Key McPherson (5-Holley) pinned Tony Viselli (5-Bath-Haverling), 3:33
215 - Billy Romasser (5-Warsaw) dec. Chris Fitzgerald (10-Gouverneur), 6-5
         Hank Penree (3-Frankfort-Schuyler) pinned Ryan Woodward (2-Hudson Falls), 1:40
275 - Dustin Frederick (7-Ausable Valley) dec. Brad Serini (9-Highland), 2-1
         Demetrius Mendes (5-Holley) dec. Donnie McBride (2-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 3-2 OT