Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

46th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 1 Wrestling Tournament
Blue Cross Arena, Rochester, NY
March 8-9, 2008

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 2    -    238.0
2. Section 8    -    190.0
3. Section 11    -    169.5
4. Section 5    -    159.5
5. Section 3    -    145.0
6. Section 4    -    133.0
7. Section 9    -    108.0
8. Section 1    -    94.5
9. Section 6    -    79.0
10. CHSAA    -    38.0
11. Section 10    -    36.0
12. PSAL    -    12.0


Individual Team Score
Shenendehowa-2 82.5   Central Square-3 12.0
Wantagh-8 63.0   Oswego-3 11.0
Spencerport-5 62.0   Central Islip-11 11.0
Johnson City-4 61.0   Islip-11 11.0
LaSalle-2 49.0   Miller Place-11 11.0
Port Jervis-9 48.0   Pearl River-1 10.0
Amsterdam-2 44.0   Penfield-5 10.0
Hauppauge-11 42.5   Greece Olympia-5 9.0
Huntington-11 38.0   Clarke-8 9.0
Mexico-3 36.0   Fowler-3 9.0
Massapequa-8 31.0   St. Anthony's-C 7.0
Shoreham Wading River-11 30.0   Maryvale-6 7.0
Brockport-5 30.0   Union-Endicott-4 6.0
Valley Central-9 29.0   Unadilla Valley-4 6.0
Watertown-3 29.0   Greece Athena-5 6.0
Wayne-5 28.0   Ward Melville-11 5.0
Brentwood-11 28.0   Baldwinsville-3 5.0
Rocky Point-11 26.0   Averill Park-2 4.0
Syosset-8 26.0   West Genesee-3 4.0
Plainedge-8 25.0   Westhampton Beach-11 4.0
Queensbury-2 25.0   Batavia-5 4.0
Fordham Prep-C 24.0   Clarkstown North-1 3.0
Fulton-3 24.0   Valley Stream-8 3.0
Monroe Woodbury-9 24.0   Lansingburgh-2 3.0
Mahopac-1 23.0   Tioga-4 3.0
Pioneer-6 23.0   Chaminade-C 3.0
Chenango Forks-4 23.0   St. Francis-C 3.0
John Glenn-11 22.5   Harrison-1 3.0
Whitney Point-4 21.0   Seaford-8 3.0
Baldwin-8 21.0   White Plains-1 3.0
Vestal-4 21.0   MacArthur-8 3.0
Canton-10 21.0   New Rochelle-1 3.0
East Syracuse-Minoa-3 21.0   New Hartford-3 3.0
Columbia-2 20.0   Minisink Valley-9 3.0
Webster Thomas-5 19.5   Middletown-9 3.0
Kingston-9 18.0   Half Hollow Hills East-11 2.0
Lancaster-6 17.0   John Jay Cross River-1 2.0
Ossining-1 16.0   Newburgh-9 2.0
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 15.0   Corning-4 2.0
Massena-10 15.0   Sweet Home-6 2.0
Niagara-Wheatfield-6 15.0   Kenmore West-6 2.0
Cheektowaga-6 15.0   Williamsville East-6 2.0
Garden City-8 14.0   Amityville-11 2.0
Fox Lane-1 14.0   Warwick Valley-9 2.0
Walt Whitman-11 14.0   Marathon-4 2.0
Nyack-1 13.5   Copaigue-11 1.0
Ballston Spa-2 13.0   Deposit/Hancock-4 1.0
Somers-1 13.0   Fairport-5 1.0
Pittsford-5 12.5   Grand Island-6 1.0
Guilderland-2 12.0   Kellenberg Memorial-C 1.0
Grand Street Campus-P 12.0   Niskayuna-2 1.0
Brighton-5 12.0  




Brackets: Division 1 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  96 - Bob Dierna (5-Wayne, Fr.) dec. Sean McCormick (4-Johnson City, Fr.), 11-8
103 - Kenneth Collado (11-Hauppauge, So.) dec. Luke Popolizio (2-Shenendehowa, Jr.), 4-2 2OT
112 - Nick Arujau (8-Syosset, So.) dec. Justis Flamio (1-Mahopac, So.), 8-2
119 - Stephen Bonanno (8-Wantagh, Sr.) dec. Cody Ruggirello (9-Valley Central, So.), 5-4 2OT
125 - Jamie Franco (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) dec. Shawn Brown (10-Canton-Potsdam, Jr.), 2-0
130 - Andrew Lenzi (C-Fordham Prep, So.) dec. Brian Benton (2-Amsterdam, Sr.), 5-3
135 - Luke Bohn (3-Watertown, Sr.) dec. Zach Crain (2-Columbia, Sr.), 2-1
140 - Zach Clemente (2-LaSalle, Jr.) dec. Sean Floor (9-Port Jervis, Sr.), 6-4
145 - John Greisheimer (8-Wantagh, Jr.) dec. Donnie Vinson (4-Whitney Point, Sr.), 8-7
152 - Peter Capone (4-Johnson City, Sr.) dec. Rob Morey (2-Amsterdam, Sr.), 12-2
160 - Bryan Bourne (5-Spencerport, Sr.) dec. Matt Bogardus (3-Fulton, Sr.), 5-3
171 - Austin Meys (2-Shenendehowa, Jr.) pinned Collin Toney (3-Mexico, Sr.), 0:42
189 - Hunter Meys (2-Shenendehowa, Sr.) dec. Josh Peters (4-Vestal, Sr.), 7-3
215 - Paul Glover (5-Spencerport, Jr.) dec. Robert Eskander (5-Webster Thomas, Sr.), 3-2 3OT
285 - Ken Altarac (2-LaSalle, Jr.) dec. Corey James (9-Kingston, Sr.), 3-2

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Austin Meys (2-Shenendehowa, 171)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Damon McQueen (11-Huntington, So.) dec. Brian Realbuto (1-Somers, 8th), 10-8
103 - Nick Meinsen (11-John Glenn, So.) def. Vincent Pecora (8-Baldwin, Jr.), by FFT
112 - Steven Keith (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Jr.) dec. Brandon Escobar (11-Rocky Point, Sr.), 7-3
119 - Ricardo Gomez (11-Brentwood, Sr.) dec. Winky Shepard (3-Central Square, Sr.), 2-1
125 - Paul Liguori (8-Wantagh, Jr.) dec. Matt Cubllos (2-Guilderland, Jr.), 6-1
130 - Stephen Dutton (11-Hauppauge, So.) dec. Mike Doria (8-Massapequa, Sr.), 12-0
135 - Shane Strumwasser (8-Massapequa, Sr.) dec. Andy Rodriguez (11-Central Islip, So.), 3-2
140 - Rob Troy (11-Walt Whitman, Sr.) dec. Rocky Cervini (8-Plainedge, Sr.), 6-2 OT
145 - T.J. Neidhart (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Jr.) dec. Mick Letcher (3-East Syracuse-Minoa, Sr.), 5-3
152 - John-Martin Cannon (5-Brockport, Sr.) dec. Thomas Barriero (10-Massena, Sr.), 13-5
160 - James Brundage (1-Ossining, Jr.) dec. Alex Steciuk (2-Ballston Spa, Sr.), 10-9 OT
171 - Angelo Malvestuto (6-Niagara-Wheatfield, So.) dec. Zeke Stambovsky (1-Nyack, Sr.), 5-2
189 - Christian Boley (5-Brockport, Jr.) dec. Steven Butler (9-Port Jervis, Jr.), 9-4
215 - Tim Elbert (2-Queensbury, Sr.) dec. Spencer DeSena (8-Garden City, Sr.), 3-2
285 - Randy Colling (6-Pioneer, Sr.) pinned Joe Zitone (9-Port Jervis, Jr.), 0:15

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Matt Ross (11-Rocky Point, Fr.) dec. Tim Schaefer (6-Lancaster, 7th), 2-1
103 - Jose Vasquez (11-Huntington, Sr.) dec. CJ Howard (5-Pittsford, So.), 7-5 OT
112 - Peter Morales (P-Grand Street Campus, Sr.) dec. Jake Benedetto (11-Islip, Sr.), 11-9 OT
119 - Casey Lanave (4-Chenango Forks, Fr.) dec. TJ Popolizio (2-Shenendehowa, Sr.), 9-2
125 - Jared Messina (6-Cheektowaga, Jr.) dec. Joe Grippi (1-Fox Lane, Jr.), 10-6
130 - Ryan Blauvelt (3-Oswego, Sr.) dec. Brendan McKeown (2-Burnt Hills, Jr.), 4-0
135 - Marc Lewandowski (6-Lancaster, Sr.) dec. Josh Veltre (5-Greece Olympia, Jr.), 8-2
140 - Chris Collura (5-Spencerport, Sr.) dec. Michael D'Amato (9-Valley Central, Sr.), 3-1 OT
145 - John Coffey (9-Pearl River, Sr.) dec. Jeff Goff (5-Penfield, Sr.), 5-4
152 - Ron Majerus (3-Mexico, Sr.) dec. Kerron Williams (8-Baldwin, Sr.), 17-3
160 - Jordan Spirou (8-Clarke, Sr.) dec. Michael Hernandez (11-Brentwood, Sr.), 5-3
171 - John Makastchian (8-Plainedge, Sr.) dec. Josue Mendez (11-Brentwood, Jr.), 4-2
189 - Zach Buonaiuto (11-Miller Place, Jr.) dec. Jared Myhrberg (2-Queensbury, Sr.), 2-0
215 - Colin Berry (4-Johnson City, Sr.) pinned James Chaplin (3-Fowler, Sr.), 1:13
285 - Dashaun Thomas (11-Huntington, Sr.) dec. Matt Mahon (5-Brighton, Sr.), 5-1


Semifinals
  96 - Sean McCormick (4-Johnson City) pinned Matt Ross (11-Rocky Point), 4:23
         Bob Dierna (5-Wayne) pinned Damon McQueen (11-Huntington), 1:23
103 - Kenneth Collado (11-Hauppauge) dec. Jose Vasquez (11-Huntington), 4-1
         Luke Popolizio (2-Shenendehowa) dec. Nick Meinsen (11-John Glenn), 7-5
112 - Nick Arujau (8-Syosset) pinned Peter Morales (P-Grand Street Campus), 1:42
         Justis Flamio (1-Mahopac) dec. Steven Keith (11-Shoreham-Wading River), 8-3
119 - Stephen Bonanno (8-Wantagh) dec. Winky Shepard (3-Central Square), 4-0
         Cody Ruggirello (9-Valley Central) dec. Ricardo Gomez (11-Brentwood), 8-7
125 - Shawn Brown (10-Canton-Potsdam) dec. Joe Grippi (1-Fox Lane), 9-7
         Jamie Franco (9-Monroe-Woodbury) dec. Jared Messina (6-Cheektowaga), 12-5
130 - Andrew Lenzi (C-Fordham Prep) def. Brendan McKeown (2-Burnt Hills), 14-5
         Brian Benton (2-Amsterdam) dec. Mike Doria (8-Massapequa), 10-5
135 - Zach Crain (2-Columbia) dec. Marc Lewandowski (6-Lancaster), 6-5
         Luke Bohn (3-Watertown) dec. Shane Strumwasser (8-Massapequa), 6-4
140 - Zach Clemente (2-LaSalle) dec. Rob Troy (11-Walt Whitman), 2-1
         Sean Floor (9-Port Jervis) dec. Rocky Cervini (8-Plainedge), 5-2
145 - John Greisheimer (8-Wantagh) pinned John Coffey (9-Pearl River), 3:08
         Donnie Vinson (4-Whitney Point) def. T.J. Neidhart (11-Shoreham-Wading River), 11-2
152 - Peter Capone (4-Johnson City) dec. Thomas Barriero (10-Massena), 5-1
         Rob Morey (2-Amsterdam) dec. Kerron Williams (8-Baldwin), 3-1
160 - Bryan Bourne (5-Spencerport) pinned Alex Steciuk (2-Ballston Spa), 1:28
         Matt Bogardus (3-Fulton) def. Alex Steciuk (2-Ballston Spa), 13-3
171 - Austin Meys (2-Shenendehowa) pinned John Makastchian (8-Plainedge), 2:36
         Collin Toney (3-Mexico) dec. Josue Mendez (11-Brentwood), 3-2
189 - Josh Peters (4-Vestal) def. Zach Buonaiuto (11-Miller Place), 14-5
         Hunter Meys (2-Shenendehowa) dec. Christian Boley (5-Brockport), 6-2
215 - Robert Eskander (5-Webster Thomas) dec. Colin Berry (4-Johnson City), 8-3
         Paul Glover (5-Spencerport) pinned Spencer DeSena (8-Garden City), 5:42
285 - Corey James (9-Kingston) dec. Dashaun Thomas (11-Huntington), 2-1
         Ken Altarac (2-LaSalle) pinned Randy Colling (6-Pioneer), 5:27