Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

47th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 1 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
February 27-28, 2009

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 11    -    237.5
2. Section 2    -    191.0
3. Section 1    -    186.5
4. Section 8    -    156.0
5. Section 5    -    150.0
6. Section 9    -    146.5
7. Section 6    -    103.0
8. Section 4    -    96.0
9. CHSAA    -    91.5
10. Section 3    -    53.0
11. Section 10    -    7.0
12. PSAL    -    5.0


Individual Team Score
Wantagh-8 78.0   Iroquois-6 11.0
Port Jervis-9 64.0   Guilderland-2 11.0
Fox Lane-1 63.0   Kingston-9 10.5
Shenendehowa-2 60.0   West Babylon-11 10.0
Longwood-11 57.0   Msgr. Farrell-C 10.0
St. Anthony's-C 55.5   Baldwinsville-3 10.0
LaSalle-2 52.0   Sewanhaka East-8 9.0
Rocky Point-11 51.5   Island Trees-8 9.0
Wayne-5 48.0   Mexico-3 9.0
Shoreham Wading River-11 48.0   Colonie-2 8.0
Chenango Forks-4 47.0   Nyack-1 7.0
Kings Park-11 44.0   Union-Endicott-4 7.0
Ossining-1 40.5   Carthage-3 6.0
Johnson City-4 38.0   Canton-10 6.0
John Glenn-11 36.0   Long Beach -8 5.0
Cheektowaga-6 35.0   Freeport-8 5.0
Minisink Valley-9 33.5   Kenmore West-6 4.0
Amsterdam-2 33.0   Averill Park-2 4.0
Spencerport-5 33.0   Whitesboro-3 4.0
Monroe-Woodbury-9 29.5   Westhampton Beach-11 4.0
Niagara-Wheatfield-6 28.0   Chaminade-C 4.0
Syosset-8 25.0   Vestal-4 4.0
Somers-1 24.5   North Shore-8 3.0
MacArthur-8 23.5   Yorktown-1 3.0
Central Islip-11 22.0   Lakeland/Panas-1 3.0
Uniondale-8 22.0   Fulton-3 3.0
Valley Central-9 21.5   John Jay Cross River-1 3.0
Greece Olympia-5 21.0   East Ramapo-1 3.0
Warwick Valley-9 21.0   Cortland-3 3.0
Fordham Prep-C 21.0   Carmel-1 2.0
Mahopac-1 21.0   Grand Street Campus-P 2.0
Huntington-11 18.0   Gates Chili-5 2.0
Penfield-5 17.0   Seaford-8 2.0
Newburgh-9 17.0   Deposit/Hancock-4 2.0
Burnt Hills-2 17.0   Wagner-P 2.0
Beacon-1 16.0   Calhoun-8 2.0
Hilton-5 16.0   Cicero-North Sracuse-3 2.0
Corcoran-3 16.0   Massena-10 1.0
Clarkstown North-1 16.0   Sachem East-11 1.0
Scotia/Glenville-2 15.5   Holy Trinity-C 1.0
Brentwood-11 15.0   Oneida-3 1.0
Lancaster-6 14.0   Oxford-4 1.0
Niagara Falls-6 14.0   Tottenville-P 1.0
Walt Whitman-11 13.0   Queensbury-2 1.0
Brockport-5 13.0   Columbia-2 1.0
Pittsford-5 13.0   Unadilla Valley-4 1.0
Fairport-5 12.0   Corning-4 1.0
Hauppauge-11 11.0   Riverhead-11 1.0
Miller Place-11 11.0   Glens Falls-2 -3.0




Brackets: Division 1 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  96 - Mike Soria (11-Kings Park, Jr.) dec. Corey Rasheed (11-Longwood, 7th), 7-0
103 - Brian Realbuto (1-Somers, Fr.) dec. Damon McQueen (11-Huntington, Jr.), 9-8
112 - Grant Greene (C-St. Anthony's, So.) dec. Steven Rodrigues (1-Fox Lane, So.), 11-7
119 - Steven Keith (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.) dec. Justis Flamio (1-Mahopac, Jr.), 6-4 SV
125 - Nick Arujau (8-Syosset, Jr.) dec. Jamie Franco (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.), 4-0
130 - Vinnie Digravio (5-Wayne, Jr.) dec. Joey Grippi (1-Fox Lane, Sr.), 8-5
135 - Stephen Dutton (11-Rocky Point, Jr.) MD Andrew Lenzi (C-Fordham Prep, Jr.), 10-1
140 - Andy Rodriguez (11-Central Islip, Jr.) dec. Nick Terdick (11-John Glenn, Jr.), 3-2
145 - Zach Clemente (2-LaSalle, Sr.) dec. Brian Herold (8-MacArthur, Sr.), 8-7
152 - John Greisheimer (8-Wantagh, Sr.) dec. Josh Veltre (5-Greece Olympia, Sr.), 4-3
160 - James Brundage (1-Ossining, Sr.) dec. TJ Neidhart (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.), 17-10
171 - Jesse Villella (4-Chenango Forks, Sr.) dec. Matt Parlier (9-Port Jervis, Sr.), 9-2
189 - Austin Meys (2-Shenendehowa, Sr.) pinned Matt Loew (8-Wantagh, Jr.), 1:59
215 - Ernest James (11-Longwood, Sr.) dec. Steven Butler (9-Port Jervis, Sr.), 4-0
285 - Ken Altarac (2-LaSalle, Sr.) dec. JD Zitone (9-Port Jervis, Sr.), 7-5

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Austin Meys (2-Shenendehowa, 189)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Max Soria (11-Kings Park, Jr.) dec. Chris Brienza (C-St. Anthony's, Jr.), 9-8
103 - Jimmy Morris (C-St. Anthony's, So.) dec. Brandon Ling (5-Penfield, Jr.), 5-0
112 - Bob Dierna (5-Wayne, So.) dec. Sean McCormick (4-Johnson City, So.), 5-3 SV
119 - Taylor Laraia (9-Newburgh, Jr.) dec. John Belanger (2-Shenendehowa, Jr.), 5-0
125 - Casey Lanave (4-Chenango Forks, So.) dec. Dan Riggi (2-Scotia-Glenville, Sr.), 6-4
130 - Cody Ruggirello (9-Valley Central, Jr.) MD Jared Messina (6-Cheektowaga, Sr.), 15-7
135 - Paul Liguori (8-Wantagh, Sr.) dec. Josh Halladay (4-Johnson City, Jr.), 4-2
140 - Giuseppi Lanzi (2-Amsterdam, Jr.) MD Mike Santalla (9-Warwick Valley, Sr.), 10-0
145 - Anthony Volpe (11-Rocky Point, Jr.) dec. Ryan Tompkins (1-Beacon, Jr.), 8-3
152 - Steven Ramos (1-Clarkstown North, Sr.) pinned David Foley (5-Fairport, Sr.), 2:25
160 - John Velieri (5-Hilton, Sr.) dec. Clayton Reeb (6-Cheektowaga, Sr.), 3-2
171 - Angelo Malvestuto (6-Niagara-Wheatfield, Jr.) dec. Josue Mendez (11-Brentwood, Sr.), 7-1
189 - Christian Boley (5-Brockport, Sr.) dec. James Brain (9-Minisink Valley, Sr.), 6-1
215 - Zeal McGrew (2-Burnt Hills, Jr.) dec. Paul Glover (5-Spencerport, Sr.), 6-5
285 - Brendan Byrne (9-Minisink Valley, Sr.) pinned Elijah Graham (3-Corcoran, Jr.), 2:04

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Sam Speno (1-Fox Lane, Fr.) dec. Joe Barbato (8-Wantagh, So.), 2-0
103 - Malik Rasheed (11-Longwood, Fr.) dec. Tim Schaefer (6-Lancaster, 8th), 3-2
112 - Luke Popolizio (2-Shenendehowa, Sr.) dec. Kenneth Collado (11-Hauppauge, Jr.), 5-0
119 - Cameron Kelly (5-Pittsford, Jr.) MD Kaare Stokdal (9-Kingston, Sr.), 11-2
125 - Adam Troy (11-Walt Whitman, Jr.) pinned Mike Walker (8-Uniondale, Sr.), 4:09
130 - Matt Cubillos (2-Guilderland, Sr.) dec. Connor Hanafee (C-Msgr. Farrell, Sr.), 7-1
135 - Jimmy Kloc (6-Iroquois, Fr.) dec. Udit Thakur (1-Nyack, Sr.), 7-2
140 - Andre Berry (8-Uniondale, Sr.) def. Matt Eberlein (8-Island Trees, Sr.), by FFT
145 - Luke Speno (1-Fox Lane, Sr.) dec. Paul Morabito (5-Spencerport, Jr.), 9-6
152 - Chris Carlucci (11-John Glenn, Sr.) dec. Zach McCormick (4-Johnson City, Sr.), 6-4
160 - Billy Coggins (11-Rocky Point, Jr.) dec. John Paris (2-Amsterdam, Sr.), 5-3
171 - Clayton Neivert (1-Ossining, Sr.) TF John Daddino (8-Sewanhaka East, So.), 18-3
189 - Zach Buonaiuto (11-Miller Place, Sr.) dec. Marvin Titus-Casseus (11-West Babylon, Sr.), 10-6
215 - Shaun Bacchiocchi (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) pinned Matthew Johnson (6-Niagara Falls, Sr.), 1:44
285 - James Donner (6-Niagara-Wheatfield, Jr.) dec. Enzo Zagari (5-Spencerport, Jr.), 3-2


Semifinals
  96 - Mike Soria (11-Kings Park) pinned Sam Speno (1-Fox Lane), 3:31
         Corey Rasheed (11-Longwood) pinned Joe Barbato (8-Wantagh), :54
103 - Brian Realbuto (1-Somers) dec. Jimmy Morris (C-St. Anthony's), 10-3
         Damon McQueen (11-Huntington) dec. Malik Rasheed (11-Longwood), 8-3
112 - Grant Greene (C-St. Anthony's) pinned Bob Dierna (5-Wayne), :24
         Steven Rodrigues (1-Fox Lane) dec. Kenneth Collado (11-Hauppauge), 5-3
119 - Steven Keith (11-Shoreham-Wading River) pinned John Belanger (2-Shenendehowa), 1:21
         Justis Flamio (1-Mahopac) dec. Taylor Laraia (9-Newburgh), 5-2
125 - Jamie Franco (9-Monroe-Woodbury) dec. Dan Riggi (2-Scotia-Glenville), 1-0
         Nick Arujau (8-Syosset) dec. Casey Lanave (4-Chenango Forks), 5-0
130 - Joey Grippi (1-Fox Lane) dec. Cody Ruggirello (9-Valley Central), 9-8
         Vinnie Digravio (5-Wayne) dec. Jared Messina (6-Cheektowaga), 15-10
135 - Stephen Dutton (11-Rocky Point) def. Jimmy Kloc (6-Iroquois), 12-0
         Andrew Lenzi (C-Fordham Prep) def. Udit Thakur (1-Nyack), 14-3
140 - Andy Rodriguez (11-Central Islip) dec. Mike Santalla (9-Warwick Valley), 7-1
         Nick Terdick (11-John Glenn) dec. Matt Eberlein (8-Island Trees), 5-1
145 - Zach Clemente (2-LaSalle) dec. Anthony Volpe (11-Rocky Point), 9-4
         Brian Herold (8-MacArthur) dec. Ryan Tompkins (1-Beacon), 7-4
152 - Josh Veltre (5-Greece Olympia) dec. Steven Ramos (1-Clarkstown North), 4-0
         John Greisheimer (8-Wantagh) dec. Zach McCormick (4-Johnson City), 6-5
160 - James Brundage (1-Ossining) pinned John Paris (2-Amsterdam), 5:51
         TJ Neidhart (11-Shoreham-Wading River) dec. John Velieri (5-Hilton), 3-1 SV
171 - Matt Parlier (9-Port Jervis) def. Clayton Neivert (1-Ossining), 11-3
         Jesse Villella (4-Chenango Forks) dec. Angelo Malvestuto (6-Niagara-Wheatfield), 6-2
189 - Austin Meys (2-Shenendehowa) pinned James Brain (9-Minisink Valley), :52
         Matt Loew (8-Wantagh) pinned Zach Buonaiuto (11-Miller Place), 5:16
215 - Ernest James (11-Longwood) dec. Paul Glover (5-Spencerport), 5-2
         Steven Butler (9-Port Jervis) dec. Zeal McGrew (2-Burnt Hills), 4-2 SV
285 - JD Zitone (9-Port Jervis) dec. Brendan Byrne (9-Minisink Valley), 9-6
         Ken Altarac (2-LaSalle) dec. Elijah Graham (3-Corcoran), 3-0