Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

48th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 2 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
February 26-27, 2010

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 5    -    282.5
2. Section 4    -    265.0
3. Section 3    -    224.0
4. Section 6    -    166.0
5. Section 2    -    135.5
6. Section 1    -    110.5
7. Section 7    -    72.5
8. Section 10    -    67.0
9. Section 11    -    25.0
10. Section 8    -    16.0
11. Section 9    -    11.0
12. PSAL    -    7.5


Individual Team Score
Palmyra-Macedon-5 86.0   Mechanicville-2 11.0
Phoenix-3 83.0   Bayport-Blue Point-11 10.0
Greene-4 58.5   Alden-6 10.0
Peru-7 56.5   North Salem-1 10.0
Warsaw-5 53.0   North Rose-Wolcott-5 9.0
Lansing-4 49.0   Canisteo-Greenwood-5 9.0
Gouverneur-10 49.0   Hudson Falls-2 8.0
Ardsley-1 46.5   Nanuet-1 8.0
Holley-5 44.0   Putnam Valley-1 8.0
Whitehall-2 43.5   Woodlands-1 7.0
Letchworth-5 41.0   Mattituck-11 7.0
Tioga-4 39.0   Randolph-6 7.0
Cato-Meridian-3 35.0   Chenango Valley-4 7.0
Sandy Creek-3 34.0   Midlakes-5 6.0
Frewsburg-6 34.0   Highland-9 6.0
Medina-6 32.0   Riverdale-Kingsbridge-P 5.5
Edgemont-1 30.0   Oyster Bay-8 5.0
Duanesburg-2 30.0   Granville-2 4.5
Windsor-4 29.0   Mineola-8 4.0
Deposit/Hancock-4 28.0   Ripley-6 4.0
Lackawanna-6 27.0   Cold Spring Harbor-8 4.0
Unadilla Valley-4 26.0   Royhart-6 4.0
Norwich-4 24.0   Newfane-6 3.5
Sherburne-Earlville-3 24.0   Tonawanda-6 3.5
Canastota-3 23.0   Corinth-2 3.0
Holland Patent-3 23.0   Center Moriches-11 3.0
Bath-Haverling-5 23.0   Northern Adirondack-7 3.0
Attica-5 23.0   Valley Stream North-8 3.0
East Aurora-6 23.0   Southwestern-6 3.0
Gowanda-6 22.0   Pleasantville-1 3.0
Waverly-4 21.5   Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 3.0
Marion-5 21.5   New Paltz-9 3.0
Eden-6 20.0   Falconer-6 3.0
South Jefferson-3 20.0   Hampton Bays-11 3.0
Watervliet/Loudonville Christian-2 19.0   Lyndonville-5 3.0
Ilion-3 19.0   Hostos Lincoln-P 2.0
Batavia-5 19.0   Wayland-Cohocton-5 2.0
Leroy-5 18.0   Salamanca-6 2.0
Candor-4 17.0   Beekmantown-7 2.0
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton-4 16.0   Lewiston-Porter-6 2.0
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 16.0   Cobleskill-Richmondvile-2 2.0
General Brown-3 16.0   Cohoes-2 1.0
Depew-6 16.0   Onteora-9 1.0
Clifton-Fine-10 15.0   Fabius Pompey-3 1.0
Delhi-4 14.0   Millbrook-9 1.0
Schalmont-2 14.0   Tamarac-2 1.0
Hornell-5 13.0   Morrisville Eaton-3 1.0
Dobbs Ferry-1 12.5   Westlake-1 1.0
Saranac-7 11.0   Port Jefferson-11 1.0




Brackets: Division 2 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  96 - Tristan Rifanburg (4-Norwich, 7th) dec. Drew Longo (1-Ardsley, Fr.), 10-6
103 - Abdulgawi Mohamed (6-Lackawanna, Jr.) dec. Austin Keough (5-Warsaw, Fr.), 4-1
112 - Arik Robinson (7-Peru, Jr.) dec. Colton Dalberth (5-Marion, Sr.), 9-2
119 - Penn Gottfried (1-Ardsley, Sr.) dec. Kyle Crisafulli (3-Phoenix, Sr.), 2-1
125 - Quinton Murphy (5-Holley, So.) MD Sean Hanson (3-South Jefferson, Sr.), 14-2
130 - Nick Wilcox (4-Greene, Sr.) dec. Lance Compton (5-Attica, Jr.), 6-2
135 - Derek Pfluger (3-Sandy Creek, So.) MD Devin Soper (4-Waverly, Sr.), 9-0
140 - Tyler Peet (4-Unadilla Valley, Sr.) dec. Derak Heyman (4-Tioga, Jr.), 6-5
145 - Chris Nevinger (5-Letchworth, So.) dec. Josh Manuel (4-Tioga, Sr.), 9-3
152 - Owen Scott (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Jr.) MD Darin Wignall (4-Deposit/Hancock, Sr.), 11-2
160 - Craig Scott (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Jr.) dec. Nick Lalone (3-Cato-Meridian, Jr.), 5-1
171 - Tyler Beckwith (4-Greene, Sr.) pinned Ryan Darch (5-Batavia, Sr.), 0:36
189 - Colin Palmer (6-East Aurora, Sr.) dec. Ryan Todd (4-Lansing, So.), 10-8
215 - Nick Gwiazdowski (2-Duanesburg, Jr.) dec. Jon Casper (5-Leroy, Sr.), 7-2
285 - Aaron Kroll (6-Gowanda, Sr.) dec. Kacee Sauer (5-Holley, So.), 3-2

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Tyler Beckwith (4-Greene, 171)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Dillon Stowell (10-Gouverneur, Fr.) dec. Laken Cook (3-Ilion, 8th), 8-1
103 - Tyi Franklin (3-Sherburne-Earlville, Sr.) MD Jacob Goddeau (7-Peru, So.), 11-2
112 - Tom Page (6-Eden, So.) dec. Corey Dake (4-Lansing, So.), 4-1
119 - Dom Giacolone (3-Cato-Meridian, Sr.) MD Colton Perry (4-Windsor, Jr.), 8-0
125 - Danny Gormley (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Jr.) dec. Patrick Hogan (7-Peru, Jr.), 5-4
130 - Andy Lyman (2-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Jr.) dec. Eric Munk (3-General Brown, Sr.), 9-6
135 - Ben Mowry (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Jr.) dec. Casey Billyard (6-Frewsburg, Sr.), 4-1
140 - Bucky Hendrickson (5-Letchworth, Sr.) dec. Devin Kramer (6-Depew, Sr.), 12-8
145 - Dominic Montesanti (6-Medina, Sr.) dec. Tyler Button (3-Phoenix, So.), 4-2
152 - Caleb Wallace (3-Phoenix, Sr.) dec. Austin Dwyer (5-Hornell, Sr.), 11-7
160 - Ray Wang (1-Edgemont, Sr.) dec. Zach Zupan (3-Canastota, Fr.), 3-1
171 - Jon Glennon (4-Lansing, Sr.) dec. Austyn Hayes (3-Phoenix, So.), 9-2
189 - Zak Griffith (5-Warsaw, Sr.) MD Vincent Gallo (2-Schalmont, Sr.), 16-7
215 - Matt Rees (3-Holland Patent, Sr.) dec. Noah Sibley (4-Windsor, Sr.), 1-0
285 - Don Swansbrough (4-Candor, Sr.) dec. Marty Cole (4-Delhi, Sr.), 7-4

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - John Aslanian (1-Edgemont, Fr.) dec. John Delaney (2-Watervliet/Loudonville Christian, Sr.), 9-7
103 - Brian Hojnoski (5-Bath-Haverling, So.) dec. Jimmy Kyrekeades (1-Dobbs Ferry, So.), 4-3
112 - Nick Tighe (3-Phoenix, Fr.) TF John Diekel (2-Whitehall, Fr.), 16-1
119 - Austin Fuller (10-Gouverneur, So.) dec. Kyle Conrad (5-Bath-Haverling, Sr.), 8-5
125 - Ryan Osleeb (1-North Salem, Jr.) dec. Curt Thompson (2-Whitehall, Sr.), 4-1
130 - Justin Wagner (6-Alden, Sr.) dec. Greg Shove (5-North Rose-Wolcott, Sr.), 3-2
135 - Ryan Guynup (7-Saranac, Jr.) dec. Ross Abram (6-Eden, Sr.), 6-2
140 - Brian Walsh (2-Watervliet/Loudonville Christian, Jr.) dec. Kris Shirley (3-Sandy Creek, Sr.), 9-3
145 - Burke Paddock (5-Warsaw, 8th) MD Tyler Sirota (3-Canastota, Jr.), 10-2
152 - Tristan Hamner (6-Medina, So.) dec. Jerrold Roosa (6-Randolph, Jr.), 6-4
160 - Travis Beayon (2-Whitehall, Sr.) dec. Derek Wignall (4-Deposit/Hancock, Sr.), 9-4
171 - Zach Diekel (2-Whitehall, So.) pinned Brandon Mills (5-Canisteo-Greenwood, Jr.), 2:58
189 - Chris Mitchell (6-Frewsburg, Sr.) dec. John Ibert (10-Clifton-Fine, Sr.), 4-3
215 - Darren Fuller (10-Gouverneur, Sr.) dec. Kris Castro (1-Putnam Valley, Sr.), 5-0
285 - Mason Judd (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Sr.) dec. Sam Chase (2-Mechanicville, Sr.), 2-1


Semifinals
  96 - Drew Longo (1-Ardsley) dec. John Aslanian (1-Edgemont), 6-5
         Tristan Rifanburg (4-Norwich) dec. Dillon Stowell (10-Gouverneur), 9-2
103 - Austin Keough (5-Warsaw) dec. Jimmy Kyrekeades (1-Dobbs Ferry), 7-4
         Abdulgawi Mohamed (6-Lackawanna) dec. Jacob Goddeau (7-Peru), 6-2
112 - Arik Robinson (7-Peru) def. Tom Page (6-Eden), 9-0
         Colton Dalberth (5-Marion) dec. Corey Dake (4-Lansing), 2-0
119 - Kyle Crisafulli (3-Phoenix) dec. Dom Giacolone (3-Cato-Meridian), 8-3
         Penn Gottfried (1-Ardsley) def. Kyle Conrad (5-Bath-Haverling), 13-0
125 - Quinton Murphy (5-Holley) dec. Danny Gormley (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton), 4-2
         Sean Hanson (3-South Jefferson) dec. Patrick Hogan (7-Peru), 6-4 SV
130 - Nick Wilcox (4-Greene) dec. Justin Wagner (6-Alden), 8-1
         Lance Compton (5-Attica) dec. Andy Lyman (2-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 5-2
135 - Derek Pfluger (3-Sandy Creek) dec. Casey Billyard (6-Frewsburg), 4-2
         Devin Soper (4-Waverly) dec. Ryan Guynup (7-Saranac), 5-0
140 - Derak Heyman (4-Tioga) def. Brian Walsh (2-Watervliet/Loudonville Christian), 11-0
         Tyler Peet (4-Unadilla Valley) def. Bucky Hendrickson (5-Letchworth), 13-3
145 - Chris Nevinger (5-Letchworth) dec. Burke Paddock (5-Warsaw), 8-4
         Josh Manuel (4-Tioga) dec. Dominic Montesanti (6-Medina), 6-2
152 - Darin Wignall (4-Deposit/Hancock) dec. Austin Dwyer (5-Hornell), 8-4
         Owen Scott (5-Palmyra-Macedon) def. Caleb Wallace (3-Phoenix), 14-2
160 - Craig Scott (5-Palmyra-Macedon) dec. Zach Zupan (3-Canastota), 8-3
         Nick Lalone (3-Cato-Meridian) dec. Ray Wang (1-Edgemont), 2-1
171 - Tyler Beckwith (4-Greene) dec. Jon Glennon (4-Lansing), 2-1
         Ryan Darch (5-Batavia) dec. Austyn Hayes (3-Phoenix), 3-2
189 - Colin Palmer (6-East Aurora) dec. Vincent Gallo (2-Schalmont), 7-5
         Ryan Todd (4-Lansing) dec. Chris Mitchell (6-Frewsburg), 3-2
215 - Nick Gwiazdowski (2-Duanesburg) dec. Matt Rees (3-Holland Patent), 6-2
         Jon Casper (5-Leroy) dec. Darren Fuller (10-Gouverneur), 10-3
285 - Kacee Sauer (5-Holley) dec. Don Swansbrough (4-Candor), 3-1
         Aaron Kroll (6-Gowanda) dec. Marty Cole (4-Delhi), 3-1 SV