Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

49th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 2 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
February 25-26, 2011

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 5    -    266.5
2. Section 6    -    221.5
3. Section 3    -    213.0
4. Section 4    -    197.5
5. Section 2    -    174.0
6. Section 1    -    93.5
7. Section 7    -    87.5
8. Section 10    -    59.0
9. Section 9    -    23.0
10. Section 11    -    21.5
11. PSAL    -    10.0
12. Section 8    -    5.0


Individual Team Score
Palmyra-Macedon-5 70.5   Leroy-5 12.0
Phoenix-3 65.0   Lewiston-Porter-6 11.0
Peru-7 64.5   Sodus-5 11.0
Warsaw-5 57.5   Saranac-7 11.0
Lansing-4 55.0   Nanuet-1 10.0
Holley-5 53.0   Hannibal-3 10.0
Greene-4 52.5   Randolph-6 10.0
Hudson Falls-2 44.5   East Rochester-5 10.0
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 44.0   South Jefferson-3 9.5
Letchworth-5 39.5   Lyndonville-5 9.5
Sandy Creek-3 38.0   Beekmantown-7 9.0
Lackawanna-6 36.0   Beaver River-3 9.0
Duanesburg-2 34.0   Fredonia-6 9.0
Clifton-Fine-10 33.0   Ilion-3 8.0
Frewsburg-6 31.5   Hoosick Falls-2 7.0
Tonawanda-6 31.5   Center Moriches-11 7.0
General Brown-3 31.0   Bayport-Blue Point-11 7.0
Medina-6 29.0   Newfane-6 7.0
Canastota-3 28.0   Alden-6 6.0
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton-4 27.0   Keshequa-5 6.0
Gouverneur-10 25.0   Avon-5 5.0
Cato-Meridian-3 24.5   Woodlands-1 5.0
Salamanca-6 24.5   Hostos Lincoln-P 4.0
Marathon-4 24.0   Adirondack-3 4.0
Tioga-4 24.0   Mineola-8 4.0
Waterloo-5 24.0   Irvington-1 4.0
North Salem-1 23.5   New Paltz-9 4.0
Eden-6 23.0   Wayland-Cohocton-5 4.0
Chittenango-3 22.0   Corinth-2 3.5
Edgemont-1 21.5   Babylon-11 3.0
Watervliet-2 20.0   Salem-2 3.0
Pioneer-6 20.0   Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 3.0
Norwich-4 20.0   Northern Adirondack-7 3.0
East Aurora-6 19.5   Pine Valley-6 3.0
Whitehall-2 19.0   Eagle Academy-P 3.0
Canisteo-Greenwood-5 19.0   Pawling-1 3.0
Midlakes-5 19.0   Brooklyn International-P 3.0
Southwestern-6 19.0   Albion-6 3.0
Newark-5 18.0   Red Hook-9 3.0
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George-2 16.0   Port Jefferson-11 2.5
Dobbs Ferry-1 16.0   Silver Creek-6 2.0
Olean-6 16.0   Mattituck-11 2.0
Attica-5 16.0   North Rose-Wolcott-5 2.0
Chenango Valley-4 15.0   Tuxedo-9 1.0
Windsor-4 15.0   Schalmont-2 1.0
Onteora-9 15.0   Oyster Bay-8 1.0
Ardsley-1 14.5   Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 1.0
Sherburne-Earlville-3 14.0   Westlake-1 1.0
Granville-2 14.0   Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 1.0
Copenhagen-3 14.0   Croton-1 1.0
Royalton-Hartland-6 12.0   Riverale/Kingsbridge-P -1.0




Brackets: Division 2 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  96 - Lucas Malmberg (4-Marathon, Jr.) MD Ryan Snow (3-General Brown, Fr.), 12-2
103 - William Koll (4-Lansing, Fr.) pinned John Aslanian (1-Edgemont, So.), 2:48
112 - Arik Robinson (7-Peru, Sr.) dec. Tristan Rifanburg (4-Norwich, 8th), 7-2
119 - Nick Tighe (3-Phoenix, So.) dec. Ian Ross (5-Newark, Sr.), 3-2
125 - Andy Lyman (2-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Sr.) dec. Danny Gormley (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Sr.), 2-1
130 - Ryan Osleeb (1-North Salem, Sr.) dec. Patrick Hogan (7-Peru, Sr.), 3-1
135 - Quinton Murphy (5-Holley, Jr.) TF AJ Rue (2-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Sr.), 18-3
140 - Derak Heyman (4-Tioga, Sr.) dec. Derek Pfluger (3-Sandy Creek, Jr.), 4-2
145 - Ben Haas (6-Salamanca, Jr.) dec. Phil Czapla (6-East Aurora, Sr.), 9-2
152 - Chris Nevinger (5-Letchworth, Jr.) MD Brian Walsh (2-Watervliet/Loudonville Christian, Sr.), 10-0
160 - Owen Scott (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Sr.) dec. Burke Paddock (5-Warsaw, Fr.), 3-1
171 - Craig Scott (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Sr.) dec. Tony Lock (6-Pioneer, Jr.), 3-0
189 - Nick Lalone (3-Cato-Meridian, Sr.) MD Ryan Todd (4-Lansing, Jr.), 11-2
215 - Nick Gwiazdowski (2-Duanesburg, Sr.) pinned Cole Tristram (10-Clifton-Fine, Sr.), 1:49
285 - Luke Albrecht (2-Hudson Falls, Sr.) dec. Kacee Sauer (5-Holley, Jr.), 2-1

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Arik Robinson (7-Peru, 112)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Sean Peacock (5-Midlakes, Fr.) pinned Cody McGregor (6-Tonawanda, 8th), 0:47
103 - Dillon Stowell (10-Gouverneur, So.) dec. Majed Mohamed (6-Lackawanna, So.), 8-6
112 - Abdulgawi Mohamed (6-Lackawanna, Sr.) pinned Austin Keough (5-Warsaw, So.), 3:51
119 - Tom Page (6-Eden, Jr.) dec. Jimmy Kyreakedes (1-Dobbs Ferry, Jr.), 10-3
125 - Kevin Strong (6-Frewsburg, Jr.) dec. Colton Perry (4-Windsor, Sr.), 3-2
130 - Anthony Finocchiaro (3-Canastota, Jr.) pinned Ben Mowry (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Sr.), 3:40
135 - Wesley Blanding (3-Chittenango, Jr.) dec. Tyler Fenstermaker (5-Leroy, Sr.), 5-2
140 - Lance Compton (5-Attica, Sr.) dec. Dylan Duncanson (6-Medina, Sr.), 3-0
145 - Tyler Button (3-Phoenix, Jr.) dec. Nate Silverthorn (3-General Brown, Jr.), 9-3
152 - Tristan Hamner (6-Medina, Jr.) dec. Greg Duvall (3-Sherburne-Earlville, Sr.), 8-2
160 - Nick Mitchell (6-Frewsburg, Jr.) dec. Phillip Clarke (3-Copenhagen, Sr.), 6-3
171 - Marcus Dwaileebe (6-Olean, Jr.) dec. Brandon Mills (5-Canisteo-Greenwood, Sr.), 4-2
189 - Zach Diekel (2-Whitehall, Jr.) dec. David Woolley (5-Letchworth, Sr.), 4-1
215 - Tyler Deuel (5-Waterloo, Sr.) pinned Kyle Stanton (4-Greene, Jr.), 3:22
285 - Pat Langworthy (6-Southwestern, Sr.) dec. Jack Clark (2-Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George, Sr.), 2-1

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Colin Royce (5-Warsaw, 8th) dec. Cody Carbury (3-Chittenango, Jr.), 4-3
103 - Laken Cook (3-Phoenix, Fr.) dec. Aaron Paddock (5-Warsaw, 7th), 9-3
112 - Drew Longo (1-Ardsley, So.) dec. Sam Recco (5-Lyndonville, Jr.), 2-1
119 - Jeff O'Lena (5-East Rochester, Jr.) def. Corey Dake (4-Lansing, Jr.), by dflt
125 - Alex Smythe (6-Eden, Fr.) dec. David Ciaramella (6-Newfane, Sr.), 4-1
130 - Jordan McGregor (6-Tonawanda, Sr.) pinned Dan Reagan (6-Lewiston-Porter, So.), 2:21
135 - CJ Goldizen (9-Onteora, Sr.) dec. Drew Hull (6-Royalton-Hartland, So.), 5-1
140 - Isaiah Riccio (3-Beaver River, So.) dec. Jacob Demmon (10-Clifton-Fine, Jr.), 2-1
145 - Conor Kleitz (4-Chenango Valley, Sr.) dec. Aaron Dudley (2-Hudson Falls, Jr.), 4-3
152 - Jared Soule (3-Sandy Creek, Jr.) dec. Christian Dietrich (4-Greene, 7th), 6-4 SV
160 - Jerrold Roosa (6-Randolph, Sr.) dec. Keegan Cerwinski (4-Greene, Jr.), 6-5
171 - Zach Zupan (3-Canastota, So.) def. Austyn Hayes (3-Phoenix, Jr.), by FFT
189 - Kurt Shear (4-Greene, Sr.) pinned Jon Treen (3-Ilion, Sr.), 2:04
215 - Greg Burroughs (6-Fredonia, Sr.) dec. Josh Lewis (3-Hannibal, Sr.), 5-2
285 - Eric Hastings (2-Granville, Sr.) dec. Mike Pryce (5-Sodus, Sr.), 4-2


Semifinals
  96 - Ryan Snow (3-General Brown) dec. Cody Carbury (3-Chittenango), 3-2
         Lucas Malmberg (4-Marathon) def. Colin Royce (5-Warsaw), 10-1
103 - John Aslanian (1-Edgemont) dec. Dillon Stowell (10-Gouverneur), 5-4
         William Koll (4-Lansing) pinned Majed Mohamed (6-Lackawanna), 1:11
112 - Arik Robinson (7-Peru) pinned Austin Keough (5-Warsaw), 1:43
         Tristan Rifanburg (4-Norwich) dec. Abdulgawi Mohamed (6-Lackawanna), 3-1
119 - Ian Ross (5-Newark) dec. Corey Dake (4-Lansing), 2-1
         Nick Tighe (3-Phoenix) dec. Tom Page (6-Eden), 7-6
125 - Danny Gormley (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton) dec. David Ciaramella (6-Newfane), 4-2
         Andy Lyman (2-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec. Colton Perry (4-Windsor), 6-5
130 - Patrick Hogan (7-Peru) dec. Ben Mowry (5-Palmyra-Macedon), 2-1
         Ryan Osleeb (1-North Salem) dec. Anthony Finocchiaro (3-Canastota), 5-2
135 - Quinton Murphy (5-Holley) pinned CJ Goldizen (9-Onteora), 3:01
         AJ Rue (2-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec. Wesley Blanding (3-Chittenango), 7-6
140 - Derek Pfluger (3-Sandy Creek) pinned Dylan Duncanson (6-Medina), 1:18
         Derak Heyman (4-Tioga) dec. Lance Compton (5-Attica), 2-1
145 - Phil Czapla (6-East Aurora) dec. Tyler Button (3-Phoenix), 3-2
         Ben Haas (6-Salamanca) dec. Nate Silverthorn (3-General Brown), 12-7
152 - Chris Nevinger (5-Letchworth) dec. Greg Duvall (3-Sherburne-Earlville), 8-4
         Brian Walsh (2-Watervliet) dec. Tristan Hamner (6-Medina), 3-2
160 - Owen Scott (5-Palmyra-Macedon) def. Phillip Clarke (3-Copenhagen), 9-1
         Burke Paddock (5-Warsaw) dec. Nick Mitchell (6-Frewsburg), 3-2
171 - Craig Scott (5-Palmyra-Macedon) def. Austyn Hayes (3-Phoenix), by dflt
         Tony Lock (6-Pioneer) dec. Zach Zupan (3-Canastota), 8-4
189 - Nick Lalone (3-Cato-Meridian) dec. Kurt Shear (4-Greene), 3-1
         Ryan Todd (4-Lansing) dec. Jon Treen (3-Ilion), 9-5
215 - Nick Gwiazdowski (2-Duanesburg) pinned Kyle Stanton (4-Greene), 1:59
         Cole Tristram (10-Clifton-Fine) dec. Greg Burroughs (6-Fredonia), 3-2 TB
285 - Kacee Sauer (5-Holley) dec. Pat Langworthy (6-Southwestern), 6-3
         Luke Albrecht (2-Hudson Falls) dec. Eric Hastings (2-Granville), 2-1