Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

50th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 1 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
February 24-25, 2012

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 11    -    250.0
2. Section 8    -    170.5
3. Section 5    -    166.0
4. Section 1    -    156.0
5. Section 2    -    143.5
6. Section 6    -    138.5
7. Section 4    -    89.5
8. CHSAA    -    85.5
9. Section 9    -    82.5
10. Section 3    -    63.5
11. PSAL    -    51.0
12. Section 10    -    10.0


Individual Team Score
Shenendehowa-2 80.5   Cornwall-9 11.5
Longwood-11 65.0   New Rochelle-1 11.0
Somers-1 55.5   Bellmore JFK-8 11.0
Fox Lane-1 50.5   Huntington-11 11.0
John Glenn-11 47.0   John Jay East Fishkill-1 10.5
Niagara-Wheatfield-6 44.0   Fulton-3 10.0
Long Beach-8 42.5   Sachem East-11 10.0
St. Anthony's-C 40.5   Sachem North-11 9.0
Columbia-2 40.0   Williamsville South-6 9.0
Warwick Valley-9 39.5   Grand Street Campus-P 9.0
Shoreham-Wading River-11 38.5   Sewanhaka East-8 9.0
Plainedge-8 37.0   Smithtown West-11 8.0
Spencerport-5 36.0   Islip-11 8.0
Wantagh-8 30.5   South Glens Falls-2 8.0
Wayne-5 28.0   Garden City-8 7.0
Fairport-5 27.5   Pine Bush-9 7.0
Syosset-8 27.0   Massena-10 7.0
MacArthur-8 26.0   Penfield-5 7.0
Chenango Forks-4 26.0   Port Jervis-9 6.0
Ward Melville-11 25.0   Union-Endicott-4 5.0
Iroquois-6 24.0   Queensbury-2 5.0
Connetquot-11 24.0   Commack-11 5.0
Johnson City-4 23.5   Fordham Prep-C 5.0
Eastport-South Manor-11 23.5   Saratoga-2 5.0
Pittsford-5 23.0   Minisink Valley-9 4.5
Indian River-3 22.0   Mahopac-1 4.0
Msgr. Farrell-C 22.0   Franklin D. Roosevelt-P 4.0
Williamsville East-6 21.0   Greece Olympia-5 4.0
Brooklyn Tech-P 21.0   Yorktown-1 4.0
Half Hollow Hills West-11 19.0   New Hartford-3 3.5
Brentwood-11 18.0   Washingtonville-9 3.0
Carthage-3 18.0   Burnt Hills/Ballston Lake-2 3.0
Westhampton Beach-11 18.0   Ithaca-4 3.0
Scarsdale-1 18.0   Canton-10 3.0
Kellenberg-C 18.0   Liverpool-3 3.0
Hilton-5 18.0   Kingston-9 3.0
Vestal-4 17.0   West Babylon-11 3.0
Kenmore West-6 17.0   Baldwinsville-3 3.0
Lancaster-6 16.0   Brewster-1 3.0
Webster Schroeder-5 16.0   Mepham-8 2.5
Brockport-5 16.0   Ossining-1 2.0
Sayville-11 16.0   Rush-Henrietta-5 2.0
North Rockland-1 14.5   Rome Free Academy-3 2.0
Corning-4 14.0   Curtis-P 2.0
Wingate-P 14.0   Freeport-8 2.0
Central Islip-11 14.0   Monroe-Woodbury-9 2.0
Hauppauge-11 13.5   Jamesville-DeWitt-3 2.0
Uniondale-8 13.0   Newark Valley-4 1.0
La Salle-2 13.0   Tottenville-P 1.0
Lockport-6 13.0   Frontier-6 1.0
Amsterdam-2 12.0   Jamestown-6 1.0
Saugerties-9 12.0   Niagara Falls-6 1.0
Walt Whitman-11 12.0  




Brackets: Division 1 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  99 - Kyle Kelly (4-Chenango Forks, Jr.) dec. Jose Rodriguez (8-Wantagh, Fr.), 6-3
106 - Nick Piccininni (11-Ward Melville, Fr.) dec. Justin Cooksey (8-MacArthur, So.), 4-2
113 - Dylan Realbuto (1-Somers, Jr.) dec. Vincent DePrez (5-Hilton, So.), 8-7
120 - Sean McCabe (11-Connetquot, Sr.) dec. Brady Baron (5-Pittsford, Sr.), 3-2
126 - Maverick Passaro (11-Eastport-South Manor, Sr.) dec. Sam Speno (1-Fox Lane, Sr.), 2-1
132 - Jamel Hudson (C-St. Anthony's, Sr.) dec. Dylan Cohen (6-Williamsville East, Sr.), 8-1
138 - James Dekrone (11-John Glenn, Sr.) dec. Alexis Blanco (11-Brentwood, Sr.), 6-1
145 - James Kloc (6-Iroquois, Sr.) dec. Corey Rasheed (11-Longwood, So.), 7-4
152 - Brian Realbuto (1-Somers, Sr.) MD Nicky Hall (11-Longwood, Jr.), 16-6
160 - Dylan Palacio (8-Long Beach, Sr.) dec. Tyler Grimaldi (11-Half Hollow Hills West, Jr.), 11-4
170 - Dan Spurgeon (8-Plainedge, Sr.) dec. Shayne Brady (3-Carthage, Jr.), 6-3
182 - Nick Bellanza (11-John Glenn, Sr.) dec. Jacob Berkowitz (1-Scarsdale, Sr.), 9-6
195 - Tony Fusco (2-Shenendehowa, Sr.) MD Reggie Williams (4-Johnson City, So.), 11-3
220 - Josh Lackey (5-Fairport, Sr.) dec. Max Antone (6-Niagara-Wheatfield, Sr.), 10-8
285 - Evan Kappatos (8-Syosset, Sr.) dec. El Shaddai Gilmore-Vanhoesen (2-Columbia, Jr.), 3-2

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Jamel Hudson (13-St. Anthony's, 132)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  99 - Alex Tanzman (11-Westhampton Beach, Jr.) dec. Joe Calderone (11-Walt Whitman, So.), 8-1
106 - Krishna Sewkumar (8-Long Beach, Sr.) dec. Jimmy Overhiser (4-Corning, Fr.), 3-0
113 - Pat Skinner (C-Kellenberg, Sr.) dec. Brandon Lapi (2-Amsterdam, So.), 4-2
120 - Matt Leshinger (11-Sayville, Jr.) dec. TJ Fabian (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Jr.), 2-1 TB
126 - Alec Dierna (5-Webster Schroeder, Sr.) dec. Giovanni Sanchez (11-Central Islip, Sr.), 1-0
132 - Nick Kelley (2-Shenendehowa, Jr.) pinned Nick Mauriello (11-Hauppauge, Sr.), 2:41
138 - Dave Almaviva (2-Shenendehowa, Jr.) def. Malik Rasheed (11-Longwood, Sr.), by dflt
145 - Evan Wallace (2-Columbia, Sr.) dec. Mike Caputo (1-North Rockland, Sr.), 4-3
152 - Steve Maier (5-Spencerport, Sr.) dec. Ryan Bedross (9-Warwick Valley, Sr.), 5-4
160 - Frank Affronti (5-Wayne, Sr.) dec. Zak Mullen (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.), 5-0
170 - Dylen Seybolt (11-Longwood, Sr.) dec. Rrok Ndokaj (C-Msgr. Farrell, Sr.), 6-4
182 - McZiggy Richards (P-Wingate, Sr.) dec. Andrew Jones (8-Plainedge, Sr.), 7-2
195 - Jake Kelly (6-Niagara-Wheatfield, Sr.) dec. Jesse Kozub (5-Brockport, Sr.), 3-2
220 - Derrek Dalton (3-Indian River, Sr.) dec. Patryk Kopcynski (P-Brooklyn Tech, Sr.), 6-4
285 - Cole Lampman (2-Shenendehowa, Sr.) dec. Ethan Stanley (9-Saugerties, Sr.), 3-1

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  99 - Bryan Lantry (5-Wayne, So.) pinned Nick Barbaria (1-New Rochelle, So.), 4:24
106 - Anthony Orefice (6-Lockport, Fr.) MD John Stramiello (9-Pine Bush, So.), 12-0
113 - Robert Person (8-Bellmore JFK, So.) dec. TJ Kreider (9-Cornwall, Sr.), 7-3
120 - Justin Corradino (9-Warwick Valley, Sr.) def. Steve Michel (6-Lancaster, Jr.), by FFT
126 - Dylan Caruana (6-Kenmore West, Sr.) dec. Mike Lofrese (8-Garden City, Sr.), 2-0
132 - Dan Ventura (1-Fox Lane, Sr.) dec. Nick Cegelski (5-Penfield, Sr.), 3-1
138 - Dan McDevitt (8-Wantagh, Jr.) dec. Adam Wallace (3-Fulton, Sr.), 9-4
145 - Dale White (1-John Jay East Fishkill, Jr.) dec. Anthony Pistone (11-Sachem East, Sr.), 8-7
152 - John Keck (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.) dec. Cristian Masaya (P-Brooklyn Tech, Sr.), 3-1
160 - Matt Pasqualini (1-Fox Lane, Sr.) def. Connor Sutton (2-La Salle, Sr.), by FFT
170 - Jessi Kimmerli (5-Spencerport, Sr.) def. Stephen Lumley (2-South Glens Falls, Sr.), by FFT
182 - James Benjamin (4-Vestal, Jr.) pinned Gio Santiago (11-Sachem North, Jr.), 2:29
195 - Rob Zorn (8-Sewanhaka East, Sr.) dec. Zac Conner (11-Islip, Sr.), 4-3
220 - Nick Lupi (11-Huntington, Jr.) dec. Dom Devita (1-Somers, Sr.), 3-2 UTB
285 - Dante Salkey (8-Uniondale, Sr.) dec. Mike Hughes (11-Smithtown West, Jr.), 3-2 UTB


Semifinals
  99 - Kyle Kelly (4-Chenango Forks) pinned Nick Barbaria (1-New Rochelle), 4:58
         Jose Rodriguez (8-Wantagh) dec. Alex Tanzman (11-Westhampton Beach), 6-1
106 - Nick Piccininni (11-Ward Melville) dec. Anthony Orefice (6-Lockport), 11-8
         Justin Cooksey (8-MacArthur) pinned Krishna Sewkumar (8-Long Beach), 5:42
113 - Vincent DePrez (5-Hilton) dec. Robert Person (8-Bellmore JFK), 7-4
         Dylan Realbuto (1-Somers) dec. Brandon Lapi (2-Amsterdam), 4-3
120 - Brady Baron (5-Pittsford) pinned Justin Corradino (9-Warwick Valley), 1:05
         Sean McCabe (11-Connetquot) def. Steve Michel (6-Lancaster), 9-0
126 - Sam Speno (1-Fox Lane) def. Alec Dierna (5-Webster Schroeder), 8-0
         Maverick Passaro (11-Eastport-South Manor) dec. Mike Lofrese (8-Garden City), 9-2
132 - Dylan Cohen (6-Williamsville East) dec. Nick Cegelski (5-Penfield), 4-2
         Jamel Hudson (C-St. Anthony's) dec. Nick Kelley (2-Shenendehowa), 8-7
138 - James Dekrone (11-John Glenn) dec. Dan McDevitt (8-Wantagh), 3-2
         Alexis Blanco (11-Brentwood) dec. Malik Rasheed (11-Longwood), 3-2
145 - James Kloc (6-Iroquois) dec. Evan Wallace (2-Columbia), 3-2
         Corey Rasheed (11-Longwood) dec. Mike Caputo (1-North Rockland), 5-3
152 - Brian Realbuto (1-Somers) pinned Steve Maier (5-Spencerport), 2:29
         Nicky Hall (11-Longwood) dec. John Keck (11-Shoreham-Wading River), 3-2
160 - Dylan Palacio (8-Long Beach) dec. Frank Affronti (5-Wayne), 3-2
         Tyler Grimaldi (11-Half Hollow Hills West) dec. Zak Mullen (11-Shoreham-Wading River), 3-2
170 - Dan Spurgeon (8-Plainedge) dec. Stephen Lumley (2-South Glens Falls), 7-4
         Shayne Brady (3-Carthage) dec. Dylen Seybolt (11-Longwood), 5-3 SV
182 - Jacob Berkowitz (1-Scarsdale) dec. McZiggy Richards (P-Wingate), 3-1
         Nick Bellanza (11-John Glenn) dec. Andrew Jones (8-Plainedge), 3-2
195 - Tony Fusco (2-Shenendehowa) TF Zac Conner (11-Islip), 18-3
         Reggie Williams (4-Johnson City) dec. Jesse Kozub (5-Brockport), 7-4
220 - Josh Lackey (5-Fairport) dec. Patryk Kopcynski (P-Brooklyn Tech), 3-2
         Max Antone (6-Niagara-Wheatfield) pinned Derrek Dalton (3-Indian River), 2:28
285 - Evan Kappatos (8-Syosset) dec. Ethan Stanley (9-Saugerties), 2-1
         El Shaddai Gilmore-Vanhoesen (2-Columbia) dec. Cole Lampman (2-Shenendehowa), 4-2