Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

52nd Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 1 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
February 28-March 1, 2014

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 11    -    247.5
2. Section 8    -    205.0
3. Section 1    -    182.5
4. Section 5    -    174.5
5. Section 2    -    108.0
6. Section 3    -    100.5
7. Section 9    -    100.0
8. Section 4    -    92.0
9. CHSAA    -    65.5
10. Section 6    -    56.5
11. PSAL    -    26.5
12. Section 10    -    12.0


Individual Team Score
Hilton-5 88.5   Niagara Falls-6 13.0
East Islip-11 52.5   Massena-10 12.0
Eastport-11 45.0   North Babylon-11 12.0
Sachem East-11 42.0   Fox Lane-1 11.0
MacArthur-8 41.0   Washingtonville-9 11.0
Johnson City-4 39.0   Arlington-1 9.0
Penfield-5 38.0   Bethpage-8 9.0
St. Anthony's-C 36.5   Colonie-2 9.0
Walt Whitman-11 36.0   Fayetteville-Manlius-3 9.0
Newark Valley-4 35.0   Pearl River-1 9.0
Monroe-Woodbury-9 33.0   Saratoga-2 9.0
Seaford-8 33.0   Union-Endicott-4 9.0
John Jay East Fishkill-1 32.0   Lockport-6 8.0
Plainedge-8 31.0   West Seneca East-6 8.0
Tappan Zee-1 31.0   Gates Chili-5 7.0
Spencerport-5 29.0   Island Trees-8 7.0
Wantagh-8 28.5   Pittsford-5 7.0
Longwood-11 26.5   Shoreham-Wading River-11 7.0
Rocky Point-11 26.5   Indian River-3 6.5
Hauppauge-11 26.0   Freeport-8 6.0
Mepham-8 25.5   Mamaroneck-1 6.0
Burnt Hills-2 25.0   Warwick Valley-9 6.0
Msgr. Farrell-C 25.0   Minisink Valley-9 5.0
Ward Melville-11 25.0   Wingate-P 4.5
Amsterdam-2 24.0   Guilderland-2 4.0
Carthage-3 24.0   Kings Park-11 4.0
Long Beach-8 24.0   North Tonawanda-6 4.0
Syosset-8 23.0   Queensbury-2 4.0
Beacon-1 21.0   Webster Schroeder-5 4.0
Columbia-2 20.0   Chenango Forks-4 3.0
North Rockland-1 20.0   Churchville-Chili-5 3.0
Shenendehowa-2 20.0   Corning-4 3.0
Deer Park-11 19.5   Fairport-5 3.0
Jamesville-Dewitt-3 19.0   Fordham Prep-C 3.0
New Utrecht-P 19.0   Levittown Division-8 3.0
Ossining-1 19.0   Niagara-Wheatfield-6 3.0
Plainview JFK-8 19.0   East Meadow-8 2.0
New Hartford-3 18.0   Garden City-8 2.0
Sachem North-11 18.0   James Madison-P 2.0
Saugerties-9 18.0   Jericho-8 2.0
Port Jervis-9 17.0   John Glenn-11 2.0
Brewster-1 16.0   Kenmore West-6 2.0
Clarence-6 16.0   Lawrence-8 2.0
Commack-11 16.0   Northport-11 2.0
Cornwall-9 16.0   Victor-5 2.0
Islip-11 15.5   Brighton-5 1.0
Fulton-3 15.0   Canandaigua-5 1.0
Greece-5 14.0   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 1.0
Ithaca-4 14.0   Harry Truman-P 1.0
Byram Hills-1 13.5   Mount Saint Michael-C 1.0
Frontier-6 13.5   Pine Bush-9 1.0
Baldwinsville-3 13.0   Williamsville North-6 1.0
Newburgh Free Academy-9 13.0  




Brackets: Division 1 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  99 - Jacori Teemer (8-Long Beach, 8th) pinned Adam Busiello (11-Eastport-South Manor, 7th), 4:36
106 - Yianni Diakomihalis (5-Hilton, Fr.) MD Peter Pappas (8-Plainview JFK, Fr.), 11-2
113 - Vito Arujau (8-Syosset, Fr.) dec. Kyle Quinn (8-Wantagh, Jr.), 4-1
120 - Nick Piccininni (11-Ward Melville, Jr.) dec. Jesse Dellavecchia (11-East Islip, Jr.), 3-0
126 - Travis Passaro (11-Eastport-South Manor, Sr.) dec. Alex Delacruz (1-Ossining, Sr.), 3-2
132 - Chris Mauriello (11-Hauppauge, So.) dec. Said Kakhramonov (P-New Utrecht, Sr.), 6-3
138 - Brandon Lapi (2-Amsterdam, Sr.) dec. Justin Cooksey (8-MacArthur, Sr.), 6-3 TB
145 - Vincent Deprez (5-Hilton, Sr.) dec. Jakob Restrepo (11-Sachem East, Jr.), 3-1
152 - Louis Hernandez (8-Mepham, Sr.) dec. Anthony Deprez (5-Hilton, Sr.), 8-4
160 - Shakur Rasheed (11-Longwood, Sr.) MD Angelo Kress (2-Columbia, Sr.), 14-0
170 - Steven Schneider (8-MacArthur, Sr.) dec. Erik Adon (11-East Islip, Sr.), 3-1
182 - Mark Tracy (11-Sachem East, Sr.) dec. Brett Perry (1-John Jay East Fishkill, Sr.), 8-2
195 - Reggie Williams (4-Johnson City, Sr.) dec. Andrew Grella (1-Beacon, Sr.), 5-1
220 - Richard Sisti (C-Msgr. Farrell, Sr.) dec. Vin Feola (11-Walt Whitman, Jr.), 10-4
285 - James O’Hagan (8-Seaford, Sr.) pinned Michael Manni (1-Tappan Zee, Sr.), 2:33

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Shakur Rasheed (11-Longwood, 160)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  99 - Kellan McKenna (3-New Hartford, So.) dec. Anthony Sparacio (11-North Babylon, So.), 3-0
106 - Vinny Vespa (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) dec. Parker Kropman (5-Penfield, So.), 5-3
113 - Joe Calderone (11-Walt Whitman, Sr.) pinned Jay Albis (1-John Jay East Fishkill, Jr.), 4:19
120 - Benjamin Lamantia (C-St. Anthony's, Jr.) dec. Jon Errico (1-Byram Hills, Jr.), 8-2
126 - Mike D'Angelo (11-Commack, Jr.) dec. Richie Burke (4-Ithaca, Jr.), 5-0
132 - Brad Wade (11-Islip, Jr.) dec. Frankie Gissendanner (5-Penfield, 8th), 3-2
138 - Louie Deprez (5-Hilton, Fr.) dec. Rocco Russo (6-Frontier, Sr.), 4-2 SV
145 - Joey Butler (2-Burnt Hills, Sr.) dec. Trevor Hoffmeir (4-Newark Valley, Sr.), 6-0
152 - Blaise Benderoth (1-North Rockland, Jr.) dec. Jesse Porter (2-Shenendehowa, Jr.), 3-2
160 - Daniel Decarlo (9-Port Jervis, Sr.) dec. Derek Holcomb (4-Newark Valley, Sr.), 6-1
170 - Gino Gioielli (1-Brewster, Sr.) dec. Jake Weber (6-Clarence, Sr.), 9-5
182 - Robert Ng (8-Plainedge, Sr.) dec. Collin Pittman (5-Spencerport, Sr.), 7-1
195 - Ben Honis (3-Jamesville-Dewitt, Sr.) dec. Robert Oliver (8-Plainedge, Sr.), 8-2
220 - James Bethel (9-Saugerties, Sr.) dec. Rob Kelly (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.), 4-2
285 - Trevor Gibbons (3-Carthage, Sr.) dec. Ian James (5-Greece, Sr.), 4-3 UTB

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  99 - Alfredo Olmedo (1-Arlington, Sr.) dec. Bennie Baker (4-Newark Valley, 7th), 2-1
106 - Matt Stallone (11-Sachem North, Sr.) dec. Jemone Carter (6-Niagara Falls, Jr.), 4-2
113 - John Twomey (C-St. Anthony's, Sr.) dec. Jonathon Haas (5-Penfield, Sr.), 3-2
120 - Mitchell Woodworth (3-Fulton, Jr.) pinned Dominic Inzana (2-Saratoga, Jr.), 1:49
126 - Da' Mani Burns (9-Newburgh, Jr.) def. Joseph Russ (C-St. Anthony's, Sr.), by FFT
132 - John Muldoon (1-Pearl River, Sr.) dec. Sean O’Hagan (11-Sachem North, Sr.), 9-2
138 - Danny Graham (6-West Seneca East, Sr.) dec. Jake Einbinder (8-Bethpage, Jr.), 9-2
145 - Tommy Dutton (11-Rocky Point, Jr.) pinned Ben Ettlinger (1-Fox Lane, Sr.), 1:40
152 - Dennis Ferro (11-East Islip, Sr.) dec. Zach Lugo (11-Deer Park, Sr.), 6-2
160 - Zach Colgan (4-Johnson City, Sr.) pinned Julius Diaz (8-Freeport, Sr.), 4:57
170 - Joe Russo (11-Rocky Point, Sr.) MD Quinn Zsido (9-Cornwall, Jr.), 12-1
182 - David Hamil (11-Deer Park, Jr.) dec. John Lauretti (8-Seaford, Sr.), 5-1
195 - Trent Egenlauf (5-Spencerport, Sr.) pinned Erik Jessell (9-Cornwall, Jr.), 2:42
220 - John Hartnett (1-Tappan Zee, Sr.) dec. Tyler Schaefer (5-Pittsford, Sr.), 7-4
285 - Sam Weinger (9-Washingtonville, Sr.) dec. Vincent Manna (8-Island Trees, Sr.), 8-3


Semifinals