Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

53nd Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 1 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
February 27-28, 2015

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 11    -    312.5
2. Section 8    -    178.0
3. Section 5    -    172.5
4. Section 1    -    141.5
5. Section 9    -    121.0
6. Section 2    -    95.0
7. Section 3    -    89.0
8. CHSAA    -    81.5
9. Section 6    -    78.0
10. Section 4    -    60.0
11. Section 10    -    26.0
12. PSAL    -    14.0


Individual Team Score
Hilton-5 71.0   Westbury-8 8.0
Minisink Valley-9 52.0   Central Square-3 7.0
Ward Melville-11 49.5   Farmingdale-8 7.0
Hauppauge-11 48.0   Roy C Ketcham-1 7.0
Monroe-Woodbury-9 46.0   Yonkers-1 7.0
Rocky Point-11 42.0   Grand Street Campus-P 6.0
Deer Park-11 40.0   Ballston Spa-2 5.0
John Glenn-11 39.5   Freeport-8 5.0
Penfield-5 38.0   Liverpool-3 5.0
Shenendehowa-2 38.0   Fayetteville-Manlius-3 4.0
Huntington-11 34.0   LaSalle-2 4.0
Lockport-6 33.0   Lindenhurst-11 4.0
Sachem East-11 33.0   Queensbury-2 4.0
Clarence-6 31.0   Arlington-1 3.0
Warwick Valley-9 30.0   Chenango Forks-4 3.0
Syosset-8 29.5   Cornwall-9 3.0
Long Beach-8 29.0   Elmira-4 3.0
North Rockland-1 29.0   Hewlett-8 3.0
John Jay East Fishkill-1 28.5   Jamestown-6 3.0
Shoreham-Wading River-11 28.0   MacArthur-8 3.0
Eastport-South Manor-11 27.5   Martin Luther King-P 3.0
Burnt Hills-2 25.5   Niagara Falls-6 3.0
Mamaroneck-1 25.5   Union-Endicott-4 3.0
Massena-10 25.0   Washingtonville-9 3.0
Suffern-1 23.0   Averill Park-2 2.0
Fairport-5 22.5   Calhoun-8 2.0
East Islip-11 22.0   Curtis-P 2.0
New Hartford-3 22.0   East Ramapo-1 2.0
Newark Valley-4 22.0   Iroquois-6 2.0
Newburgh-9 22.0   Jamesville-Dewitt-3 2.0
Irondequoit-5 20.0   Roosevelt-8 2.0
Walt Whitman-11 20.0   Saratoga-2 2.0
Commack-11 19.5   Wallkill-9 2.0
St. Anthony`s-C 19.5   Canton-Potsdam-10 1.0
North Babylon-11 18.5   Fordham Prep-C 1.0
Msgr. Farrell-C 18.0   Fox Lane-1 1.0
Plainview-8 18.0   Hamburg-6 1.0
Wantagh-8 17.5   Madison-P 1.0
Carthage-3 17.0   Mepham-8 1.0
Mahopac-1 17.0   Middletown-9 1.0
Whitesboro-3 17.0   Spencerport-5 1.0
Columbia-2 16.5   Tottenville-P 1.0
Garden City-8 16.0   Vestal-4 1.0
Indian River-3 16.0   Wingate-P 1.0
Ithaca-4 16.0   Xaverian-C 1.0
Islip-11 15.0   Albany Academy-2 0.0
Mount St. Michael`s Academy-C 14.5   Bellmore JFK-8 0.0
St. Joseph`s Collegiate Inst.-C 14.0   Brighton-5 0.0
Bethpage-8 13.5   Brooklyn Tech-P 0.0
Port Washington-8 13.5   Canisius-C 0.0
Saint Francis-C 13.5   Cardozo-P 0.0
Webster Schroeder-5 13.5   Carmel-1 0.0
Brockport-5 13.0   Information Technology -P 0.0
South Side-8 13.0   John Bowne-P 0.0
Johnson City-4 12.0   Lake Shore-6 0.0
Riverhead-11 12.0   Malone-10 0.0
Half Hollow Hills East-11 11.0   McKee Tech-P 0.0
Horace Greeley-1 11.0   Niagara-Wheatfield-6 0.0
Eastchester-1 10.0   Niskayuna -2 0.0
Plainedge-8 10.0   Smithtown East -11 0.0
Victor-5 10.0   South Glens Falls -2 0.0
Division-8 9.0   Starpoint -6 0.0
Fulton-3 9.0   West Genesee -3 0.0
Great Neck South-8 9.0   Westhampton Beach -11 0.0
Sachem North-11 9.0   Xavier -C 0.0
Kenmore West-6 8.0  




Brackets: Division 1 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  99 - Adam Busiello (11-Eastport-South Manor, 8th) MD Benny Baker (4-Newark Valley, 8th), 11-1
106 - Jacori Teemer (8-Long Beach, Fr.) dec. Jake Silverstein (11-Hauppauge, Fr.), 4-3 UTB
113 - John Arceri (11-Huntington, Jr.) dec. Jay Albis (1-John Jay East Fishkill, Sr.), 3-2 TB
120 - Yianni Diakomihalis (5-Hilton, So.) pinned Peter Pappas (8-Plainview JFK, So.), 5:53
126 - Nick Piccininni (11-Ward Melville, Sr.) dec. Benjamin Lamantia (C-St. Anthony`s, Sr.), 3-1
132 - Vito Arujau (8-Syosset, So.) dec. Jesse Dellavecchia (11-East Islip, Sr.), 11-6
138 - Frankie Gissendanner (5-Penfield, Fr.) dec. Mike D`Angelo (11-Commack, Sr.), 3-1 SV
145 - Tommy Dutton (11-Rocky Point, Sr.) MD Michael Raccioppi (9-Minisink Valley, Sr.), 10-2
152 - Jakob Restrepo (11-Sachem East, Sr.) dec. Anthony Bell (5-Fairport, Sr.), 8-4
160 - Louie Deprez (5-Hilton, So.) dec. Blaise Benderoth (1-North Rockland, Sr.), 7-3
170 - Kevin Parker (2-Shenendehowa, Jr.) dec. Nate Schwab (6-Clarence, Sr.), 5-1
182 - David Hamil (11-Deer Park, Sr.) dec. Jake Ashcraft (2-Burnt Hills, Sr.), 9-4
195 - Christian Araneo (11-Ward Melville, Jr.) MD Nick McShea (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.), 13-4
220 - Youssif Hemida (1-Mamaroneck, Sr.) dec. Vincent Feola (11-Walt Whitman, Sr.), 5-2
285 - Nolan Terrance (10-Massena, Sr.) dec. Edwin Rubio (11-John Glenn, Jr.), 2-1

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Yianni Diakomihalis (5-Hilton, 120)
Most Pins least Time: Cameron Rohr (5-Irondequoit, 285), 3 in 5:56

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  99 - Mitch Seaver (6-Lockport, So.) dec. Michael Gonyea (2-Columbia, Fr.), 4-3
106 - Tommy Cox (11-Deer Park, Jr.) dec. Anthony Sparacio (11-North Babylon, Jr.), 2-1 TB
113 - Kyle Quinn (8-Wantagh, Sr.) TF Anthony Cirillo (11-Rocky Point, So.), 18-1 4:22
120 - Gerard Daly (9-Minisink Valley, Sr.) dec. Ed Matyka (11-Riverhead, Sr.), 3-2
126 - Anthony Orefice (6-Lockport, Sr.) dec. Parker Kropman (5-Penfield, Jr.), 3-0
132 - Da`mani Burns (9-Newburgh, Sr.) MD James Szymanski (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.), 8-0
138 - Brad Wade (11-Islip, Sr.) dec. Richie Burke (4-Ithaca, Sr.), 3-0
145 - Ryan Ferro (9-Warwick Valley, So.) dec. Jake Einbinder (8-Bethpage, Sr.), 3-2
152 - Jesse Porter (2-Shenendehowa, Sr.) dec. Thomas Wightman (9-Warwick Valley, Sr.), 8-3
160 - Brandon Aviles (11-John Glenn, Sr.) dec. Addrian Ferrarie (C-Mount St. Michael`s Academy, Sr.), 7-2
170 - Francisco Bisono (11-Hauppauge, Sr.) dec. Sonny McPherson (3-Indian River, Jr.), 6-3
182 - Tom Lane (8-Garden City, Sr.) MD Mike Dinardo (1-Mahopac, Jr.), 8-0
195 - Peter Pjetri (1-Suffern, Sr.) dec. Cameron Caldarelli (5-Brockport, Jr.), 5-3
220 - Tyler Hudson (3-Whitesboro, Sr.) pinned Mike Newman (C-Msgr. Farrell, Sr.), 1:42
285 - Cameron Rohr (5-Irondequoit, Jr.) pinned Erik Jessell (3-Carthage, Sr.), 1:46

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  99 - Kyle Mosher (8-South Side, 8th) pinned Justin Lopez (1-Yonkers, Jr.), 2:30
106 - Kelan McKenna (3-New Hartford, Jr.) dec. Anthony Sulla (1-North Rockland, Jr.), 1-0
113 - Phil Spadafora (11-Half Hollow Hills East, So.) dec. Austin Hertel (5-Hilton, So.), 1-1 UTB
120 - Vincent Vespa (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) dec. Anthony Argentieri (6-Kenmore West, Jr.), 2-0
126 - Sam Goldman (8-Port Washington, Sr.) dec. Raeco Jackson (8-Westbury, Sr.), 4-3
132 - Dempsey King (3-New Hartford, Sr.) dec. Evan Barczak (9-Monroe-Woodbury, So.), 4-0
138 - Ricky Stamm (8-Division, Jr.) dec. Naquan Warren (8-Farmingdale, Sr.), 5-3
145 - Jack Taddeo (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Jr.) dec. Danny Murphy (1-Roy C Ketcham, Sr.), 7-4
152 - Tristan Ierlan (5-Victor, Jr.) dec. Elias Kokalis (8-Great Neck South, Sr.), 7-0
160 - AJ Aeberli (9-Minisink Valley, Jr.) dec. Chris Mauriello (11-Hauppauge, Jr.), 3-1
170 - Nunzio Crowley (1-Eastchester, Jr.) dec. Joseph Puca (11-Huntington, Jr.), 3-1
182 - Richie Jones (C-St. Joseph`s Collegiate Inst., Sr.) def. Ryan Schlager (6-Clarence, Sr.), by FFT
195 - Jake Braunscheidel (C-Saint Francis, Sr.) dec. Andrew Rakitsis (8-Plainedge, Sr.), 7-2
220 - Brock Cvijanovich (1-Horace Greeley, Sr.) dec. Anthony DiMatteo (11-Sachem North, Sr.), 5-2
285 - Sean Dee (11-Sachem East, Sr.) dec. Nikola Cejic (4-Johnson City, Sr.), 4-0


Semifinals
  99 - Adam Busiello (11-Eastport-South Manor) TF Justin Lopez (1-Yonkers), 2:38
         Benny Baker (4-Newark Valley) dec. Kyle Mosher (8-South Side), 2-1
106 - Jacori Teemer (8-Long Beach) pinned Tommy Cox (11-Deer Park), 4:50
         Jake Silverstein (11-Hauppauge) dec. Kelan McKenna (3-New Hartford), 5-2 TB
113 - John Arceri (11-Huntington) dec. Austin Hertel (5-Hilton), 3-2 TB
         Jay Albis (1-John Jay East Fishkill) dec. Kyle Quinn (8-Wantagh), 4-2
120 - Yianni Diakomihalis (5-Hilton) pinned Gerard Daly (9-Minisink Valley), 1:08
         Peter Pappas (8-Plainview JFK) dec. Vincent Vespa (9-Monroe-Woodbury), 1-0
126 - Nick Piccininni (11-Ward Melville) dec. Anthony Orefice (6-Lockport), 9-3
         Benjamin Lamantia (C-St. Anthony¬ís) dec. Parker Kropman (5-Penfield), 10-3
132 - Vito Arujau (8-Syosset) pinned Evan Barczak (9-Monroe-Woodbury), 4:54
         Jesse Dellavecchia (11-East Islip) pinned Da'Mani Burns (9-Newburgh), 3:20
138 - Frankie Gissendanner (5-Penfield) dec. Richie Burke (4-Ithaca), 7-1
         Mike D'Angelo (11-Commack) dec. Brad Wade (11-Islip), 6-3
145 - Tommy Dutton (11-Rocky Point) def. Ryan Ferro (9-Warwick Valley), 11-2
         Michael Raccioppi (9-Minisink Valley) dec. Jake Einbinder (8-Bethpage), 1-0
152 - Jakob Restrepo (11-Sachem East) dec. Thomas Wightman (9-Warwick Valley), 6-1
         Anthony Bell (5-Fairport) dec. Jesse Porter (2-Shenendehowa), 2-2 UTB
160 - Blaise Benderoth (1-North Rockland) dec. Chris Mauriello (11-Hauppauge), 3-0
         Louie Deprez (5-Hilton) dec. Brandon Aviles (11-John Glenn), 4-1
170 - Kevin Parker (2-Shenendehowa) dec. Francisco Bisono (11-Hauppauge), 7-4
         Nate Schwab (6-Clarence) dec. Joseph Puca (11-Huntington), 5-2
182 - Jake Ashcraft (2-Burnt Hills) def. Ryan Schlager (6-Clarence), 9-0
         David Hamil (11-Deer Park) dec. Tom Lane (8-Garden City), 8-3
195 - Nick McShea (9-Monroe-Woodbury) pinned Andrew Rakitsis (8-Plainedge), 3:09
         Christian Araneo (11-Ward Melville) dec. Jake Braunscheidel (C-Saint Francis), 9-2
220 - Youssif Hemida (11-Mamaroneck) dec. Brock Cvijanovich (1-Horace Greeley), 7-1
         Vincent Feola (11-Walt Whitman) dec. Tyler Hudson (3-Whitesboro), 3-2
285 - Nolan Terrance (10-Massena) dec. Cameron Rohr (5-Irondequoit), 1-0
         Edwin Rubio (11-John Glenn) dec. Sean Dee (11-Sachem East), 3-2