Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

54th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 1 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
February 26-27, 2016

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 11    -    260.0
2. Section 5    -    201.0
3. Section 1    -    181.5
4. Section 9    -    155.0
5. Section 2    -    145.0
6. Section 8    -    144.0
7. Section 6    -    102.5
8. Section 3    -    80.0
9. CHSAA    -    58.0
10. Section 4    -    35.5
11. PSAL    -    13.0
12. Section 10    -    3.0


Individual Team Score
Hilton-5 88.0   North Rockland-1 9.0
Long Beach-8 60.0   Elmira-4 8.0
Columbia-2 47.0   Half Hollow Hills East-11 8.0
Hauppauge-11 46.0   Lindenhurst-11 8.0
Penfield-5 45.0   John Bowne-P 7.0
Monroe-Woodbury-9 43.0   Lynbrook-8 7.0
Eastport-South Manor-11 42.0   MacArthur-8 7.0
Rocky Point-11 42.0   Vestal-4 7.0
Syosset-8 41.5   Central Square-3 6.0
Warwick Valley-9 41.0   Fulton-3 6.0
Shenendehowa-5 31.5   Niagara Wheatfield-6 5.0
Brockport-5 31.0   Niskayuna-2 5.0
Minisink Valley-9 31.0   Carmel-1 4.0
Burnt Hills-2 30.5   Farmingdale-8 4.0
Brewster-1 29.0   Massapequa-8 4.0
Mahopac-1 28.0   Amityville-11 3.0
Iroquois-6 26.5   Clarence-6 3.0
Shoreham-Wading River-11 26.0   Horseheads-4 3.0
Walt Whitman-11 25.5   Kings Park-11 3.0
Ward Melville-11 25.5   Longwood-11 3.0
Deer Park-11 25.0   Massena-10 3.0
Division-8 24.5   Newark Valley-4 3.0
Goshen-9 24.0   Saratoga-2 3.0
Huntington-11 24.0   St John The Baptist-C 3.0
John Jay Cross River-1 24.0   Suffern-1 3.0
Half Hollow Hills West-11 23.0   Watertown-3 3.0
John Glenn-11 23.0   Carthage-3 2.0
Jamesville-Dewitt-3 22.0   Garden City-8 2.0
North Babylon-11 22.0   Kenmore West-6 2.0
North Tonawanda-6 22.0   Lancaster-6 2.0
Victor-5 22.0   Mount St Michael-P 2.0
Lake Shore-6 21.0   Plainview JFK-8 2.0
Irondequoit-5 20.0   Tottenville-P 2.0
New Hartford-3 20.0   Benjamin Cardozo-P 1.0
Fox Lane-1 19.0   Brooklyn Tech-P 1.0
Middletown-9 19.0   Grand Street Campus-P 1.0
Rush-Henrietta-5 19.0   Indian River-3 1.0
East Ramapo-1 18.0   Jamestown-6 1.0
Lakeland-Panas-1 18.0   Plainedge-8 1.0
Msgr. Farrell-C 18.0   Roy C Ketcham-1 1.0
Ballston Spa-2 17.0   St. Anthony¬ís-C 1.0
St Francis-C 17.0   St. Joseph Collegiate Inst-C 1.0
Yonkers-1 17.0   Stepinac-C 1.0
Albany Academy-2 16.0   Wingate Edu Campus-P 1.0
Clarkstown South-1 15.5   Xavier-C 1.0
Liverpool-3 15.0   Amsterdam-2 0.0
Schenectady-2 15.0   Canton-10 0.0
South Side-8 15.0   Clarkstown North-1 0.0
Arlington-1 14.5   Gates Chili-5 0.0
Johnson City-4 14.5   Grand Island-6 0.0
Eastchester-1 14.0   Greece-5 0.0
Fordham Prep-C 14.0   Harry Truman-P 0.0
Lockport-5 14.0   Kellenberg-C 0.0
New Rochelle-1 14.0   Kennedy Catholic-C 0.0
Wallkill-9 14.0   LaSalle-2 0.0
Wantagh-8 14.0   Malone-10 0.0
Baldwinsville-3 11.0   Martin L King-P 0.0
Connetquot-11 11.0   McKee Statan Island Tech-P 0.0
John Jay East Fishkill-1 11.0   McQuaid-5 0.0
Spencerport-5 11.0   Midwood-P 0.0
Scarsdale-1 10.0   Niagara Falls-6 0.0
Averill Park-2 9.0   South Glens Falls-2 0.0
Fairport-5 9.0   Syracuse Institute Of Technology-3 0.0
Hamburg-6 9.0   Westhampton Beach-11 0.0
Hewlett-8 9.0   William C Bryant-P 0.0




Brackets: Division 1 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  99 - Greg Diakomihalis (5-Hilton, 8th) dec. Dylan Ryder (11-Half Hollow Hills West, So.), 7-4
106 - Adam Busiello (11-Eastport-South Manor, Fr.) dec. Trey Wardlaw (1-East Ramapo, Sr.), 6-1
113 - Tommy Cox (11-Deer Park, Sr.) dec. Kelan McKenna (3-New Hartford, Sr.), 5-3
120 - Anthony Sparacio (11-North Babylon, Sr.) dec. John Devine (2-Columbia, Jr.), 3-1
126 - Jacori Teemer (8-Long Beach, So.) dec. John Arceri (11-Huntington, Sr.), 6-3
132 - Vito Arujau (8-Syosset, Jr.) MD Frederick Eckles (6-Lake Shore, Sr.), 19-6
138 - Yianni Diakomihalis (5-Hilton, Jr.) MD Matthew Grippi (1-Fox Lane, So.), 13-5
145 - Frankie Gissendanner (5-Penfield, So.) dec. Troy Keller (6-North Tonawanda, Sr.), 10-4
152 - Ryan Ferro (9-Warwick Valley, Jr.) pinned Justin Klein (5-Rush-Henrietta, Sr.), 1:49
160 - AJ Aeberli (9-Minisink Valley, Sr.) dec. Ricky Stamm (8-Division, Sr.), 3-2
170 - Louie Deprez (5-Hilton, Jr.) MD Marcus Bisono (11-Hauppauge, Sr.), 9-1
182 - Kevin Parker (2-Shenendehowa, Sr.) MD Alexander Melikian (1-Lakeland-Panas, Sr.), 13-4
195 - Christian Araneo (11-Ward Melville, Sr.) dec. Michael DiNardo (1-Mahopac, Sr.), 3-1
220 - Terron Robinson (11-Walt Whitman, Jr.) dec. Ryan Ellefsen (9-Goshen, Jr.), 9-5
285 - Edwin Rubio (11-John Glenn, Sr.) dec. Cameron Rohr (5-Irondequoit, Sr.), 3-2 UTB

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Yianni Diakomihalis (5-Hilton, 138)
Most Pins least Time: Anthony Sciotto (11-Rocky Point, 99), 3 in 3:48

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  99 - Matt Griffin (3-Jamesville-Dewitt, So.) dec. Trent Svingala (2-Albany Academy, Fr.), 3-2
106 - Justin Lopez (1-Yonkers, Sr.) dec. Mitch Seaver (6-Lockport, Jr.), 3-2
113 - Anthony Cirillo (11-Rocky Point, Jr.) dec. Justin Vines (8-Wantagh, So.), 5-2
120 - Tito Colom (C-St Francis, Sr.) dec. Kyle Mosher (8-South Side, Fr.), 5-2
126 - Matt Seitz (C-Msgr. Farrell, Sr.) dec. Alex Vargas (8-Syosset, Sr.), 4-2
132 - Audey Ashkar (3-Liverpool, Sr.) dec. Christian Gramuglia (2-Burnt Hills, Jr.), 5-3
138 - Parker Kropman (5-Penfield, Sr.) MD Isaiah Colgan (4-Johnson City, Sr.), 11-3
145 - John Busiello Jr. (11-Eastport-South Manor, Sr.) dec. Jack Taddeo (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.), 4-0
152 - Tristan Almeter (6-Iroquois, Sr.) dec. Chris Mauriello (11-Hauppauge, Sr.), 3-2
160 - Tristan Ierlan (5-Victor, Sr.) dec. Adam Santoro (C-Fordham Prep, Sr.), 5-4
170 - Nunzio Crowley (1-Eastchester, Sr.) dec. Collin Derboghossian (2-Schenectady, Sr.), 3-1 SV
182 - Evan Frank (1-John Jay Cross River, Jr.) dec. Kendall Elfstrum (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.), 5-4
195 - Jake Sweet (5-Brockport, Sr.) dec. Dylan Dubuque (2-Columbia, Jr.), 8-6 SV
220 - Joe Messare (2-Burnt Hills, Sr.) dec. Jake Spreckman (1-Clarkstown South, Sr.), 8-1
285 - Joe Humphrey (9-Middletown, Sr.) dec. Mike Larm (1-Brewster, Sr.), 3-1

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  99 - Anthony Sciotto (11-Rocky Point, So.) def. Brandon Nunez (P-John Bowne, Jr.), by FFT
106 - Kevin Meloni (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.) dec. Michael Gonyea (2-Columbia, So.), 8-5
113 - Michael Dabramo (1-Scarsdale, Sr.) dec. Anthony Sulla (1-North Rockland, Sr.), 9-3
120 - Randy Earl (1-John Jay East Fishkill, Jr.) dec. Matt Maquet (8-Long Beach, Jr.), 4-2
126 - Ben Tepperman (11-Hauppauge, Jr.) dec. Jake Shore (1-New Rochelle, Sr.), 11-4
132 - Max Tempel (2-Averill Park, Sr.) dec. Philip Spadafora (11-Half Hollow Hills East, Jr.), 3-2
138 - Charlie Johnson (9-Warwick Valley, Sr.) MD Connor Day (6-Iroquois, Jr.), 15-5
145 - Connor Melbourne (1-John Jay Cross River, Jr.) dec. Evan Barczak (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.), 2-1 TB
152 - Grant Cuomo (1-Brewster, So.) dec. Jordan Wallace (1-New Rochelle, Jr.), 11-6
160 - Kyle Pittman (5-Spencerport, Sr.) dec. Jacob Smeader (6-Hamburg, Jr.), 3-2
170 - Tyler Barnes (2-Ballston Spa, So.) def. Mike Fekishazy (9-Wallkill, Jr.),
182 - Tyreek Bromley (8-Long Beach, Jr.) dec. Jeffrey Browne (11-Connetquot, Jr.), 7-4
195 - Tanner Nielsen (1-Arlington, Sr.) dec. Alex Bowen (3-Baldwinsville, Sr.), 4-2
220 - Nick McShea (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) pinned William Bolia (5-Fairport, Jr.), 1:27
285 - Mike Mattson (5-Brockport, Jr.) dec. Mike Curiel (8-Hewlett, Sr.), 3-1


Semifinals
  99 - Dylan Ryder (11-Half Hollow Hills West) pinned Trent Svingala (2-Albany Academy), 3:19
         Greg Diakomihalis (5-Hilton) dec. Brandon Nunez (P-John Bowne), 7-1
106 - Adam Busiello (11-Eastport-South Manor) pinned Michael Gonyea (2-Columbia), 3:21
         Trey Wardlaw (1-East Ramapo) dec. Mitch Seaver (6-Lockport), 6-3 TB
113 - Tommy Cox (11-Deer Park) dec. Anthony Sulla (1-North Rockland), 4-0
         Kelan McKenna (3-New Hartford) pinned Anthony Cirillo (11-Rocky Point), 6:34
120 - Anthony Sparacio (11-North Babylon) dec. Tito Colom (C-St Francis), 6-4
         John Devine (2-Columbia) dec. Kyle Mosher (8-South Side), 4-0
126 - Jacori Teemer (8-Long Beach) dec. Alex Vargas (8-Syosset), 8-5
         John Arceri (11-Huntington) dec. Matt Seitz (C-Msgr. Farrell), 1-1 UTB
132 - Vito Arujau (8-Syosset) TF Audey Ashkar (3-Liverpool), 4:00 20-5
         Frederick Eckles (6-Lake Shore) def. Christian Gramuglia (2-Burnt Hills), 10-2
138 - Yianni Diakomihalis (5-Hilton) def. Parker Kropman (5-Penfield), 12-3
         Matthew Grippi (1-Fox Lane) def. Isaiah Colgan (4-Johnson City), 12-0
145 - Frankie Gissendanner (5-Penfield) def. Connor Melbourne (1-John Jay Cross River), 14-4
         Troy Keller (6-North Tonawanda) dec. John Busiello (11-Eastport-South Manor), 7-4
152 - Ryan Ferro (9-Warwick Valley) pinned Tristan Almeter (6-Iroquois), 2:22
         Justin Klein (5-Rush Henrietta) dec. Chris Mauriello (11-Hauppauge), 6-5
160 - Ricky Stamm (8-Division) dec. Tristan Ierlan (5-Victor), 6-4 SV
         AJ Aeberli (9-Minisink Valley) dec. Adam Santoro (C-Fordham Prep), 2-1
170 - Louie Deprez (5-Hilton) dec. Nunzio Crowley (1-Eastchester), 5-4
         Marcus Bisono (11-Hauppauge) dec. Collin Derboghossian (2-Schenectady), 3-2
182 - Kevin Parker (2-Shenendehowa) TF Tyreek Bromley (8-Long Beach), 3:53 15-0
         Alexander Melikian (1-Lakeland-Panas) dec. Kendall Elfstrum (9-Monroe-Woodbury), 6-4
195 - Christian Araneo (11-Ward Melville) dec. Dylan Dubuque (2-Columbia), 9-2
         Michael DiNardo (1-Mahopac) pinned Jake Sweet (5-Brockport), 1:29
220 - Terron Robinson (11-Walt Whitman) pinned Joe Messare (2-Burnt Hills), 1:54
         Ryan Ellefsen (9-Goshen) pinned Nick McShea (9-Monroe-Woodbury), 5:16
285 - Edwin Rubio (11-John Glenn) dec. Joe Humphrey (9-Middletown), 5-2
         Cameron Rohr (5-Irondequoit) dec. Mike Mattson (5-Brockport), 5-1

Quarterfinals
  99 - Dylan Ryder (11-Half Hollow Hills West) def. Garrett Semenetz (1-Mahopac), 10-1
         Trent Svingala (2-Albany Academy) pinned Matt Griffin (3-Jamesville-Dewitt), 2:42
         Brandon Nunez (P-John Bowne) dec. Justin McDougald (6-Niagara-Wheatfield), 3-2
         Greg Diakomihalis (5-Hilton) dec. Anthony Sciotto (11-Rocky Point), 7-6
106 - Adam Busiello (11-Eastport-South Manor) pinned Alex Samson (5-Victor), 4:21
         Michael Gonyea (2-Columbia) dec. Tyler Lynch (9-Minisink Valley), 5-3
         Trey Wardlaw (1-East Ramapo) dec. Justin Lopez (1-Yonkers), 2-1 TB
         Mitch Seaver (6-Lockport) def. Marco Vespa (9-Monroe-Woodbury), by FFT
113 - Tommy Cox (11-Deer Park) def. Kevin Depalma (8-Farmingdale), 8-0
         Anthony Sulla (1-North Rockland) dec. Connor Greiner (9-Minisink Valley), 3-1
         Kelan McKenna (3-New Hartford) dec. Trent Nadeau (2-Columbia), 2-0
         Anthony Cirillo (11-Rocky Point) def. Justin Vines (8-Wantagh), By Inj. Dflt 4:47
120 - Anthony Sparacio (11-North Babylon) dec. Anthony Argentieri (6-Kenmore West), 3-2
         Tito Colom (C-St Francis) def. Josh Bourne (8-Long Beach), 10-2
         Kyle Mosher (8-South Side) def. Randy Earl (1-John Jay East Fishkill), 15-7
         John Devine (2-Columbia) dec. Jake Silverstein (11-Hauppauge), 7-3
126 - Jacori Teemer (8-Long Beach) dec. Kiernan Shanahan (2-Shenendehowa), 11-6
         Alex Vargas (8-Syosset) dec. Mike Venosa (5-Victor), 3-0
         Matt Seitz (C-Msgr. Farrell) dec. Ben Tepperman (11-Hauppauge), 8-3
         John Arceri (11-Huntington) dec. Vince Falvo (6-Niagara-Wheatfield), 6-1
132 - Vito Arujau (8-Syosset) TF Max Tempel (2-Averill Park), 2:38 19-3
         Audey Ashkar (3-Liverpool) dec. Hector Colom (C-St Francis), 9-2
         Frederick Eckles (6-Lake Shore) dec. Kyle Mock (11-Huntington), 6-4
         Christian Gramuglia (2-Burnt Hills) dec. Peter Pappas (8-Plainview JFK), 4-2
138 - Yianni Diakomihalis (5-Hilton) TF Connor Day (6-Iroquois), 2:00 20-5
         Parker Kropman (5-Penfield) pinned Lucas Pincus (8-Hewlett), 5:53
         Isaiah Colgan (4-Johnson City) dec. Matt Swanson (8-Lynbrook), 5-2
         Matthew Grippi (1-Fox Lane) dec. Charlie Johnson (9-Warwick Valley), 5-4
145 - Frankie Gissendanner (5-Penfield) def. Charlie Spada (8-Long Beach), 17-5
         Connor Melbourne (1-John Jay Cross River) dec. Evan Barczak (9-Monroe-Woodbury), 5-2
         John Busiello (11-Eastport-South Manor) dec. Jack Taddeo (11-Shoreham-Wading River), 5-0
         Troy Keller (6-North Tonawanda) pinned Brady Robin (1-Arlington), 5:59
152 - Ryan Ferro (9-Warwick Valley) TF Jordan Wallace (1-New Rochelle), 6:00 18-1
         Tristan Almeter (6-Iroquois) def. Anthony Laniewski (2-Niskayuna), 10-1
         Justin Klein (5-Rush Henrietta) dec. Tyrese Byron (8-Long Beach), 8-3
         Chris Mauriello (11-Hauppauge) dec. Grant Cuomo (1-Brewster), 5-2
160 - Ricky Stamm (8-Division) dec. Jacob Smeader (6-Hamburg), 6-3
         Tristan Ierlan (5-Victor) dec. Matt O`Brien (11-Ward Melville), 6-4
         AJ Aeberli (9-Minisink Valley) dec. Kyle Pittman (5-Spencerport), 7-0
         Adam Santoro (C-Fordham Prep) dec. Daesean Williams (3-Watertown), 11-5
170 - Louie Deprez (5-Hilton) pinned Mike Fekishazy (9-Wallkill), 2:49
         Nunzio Crowley (1-Eastchester) dec. Stephen Lauro (1-Suffern), 3-2
         Collin Derboghossian (2-Schenectady) dec. Travis Race (3-Fulton), 7-2
         Marcus Bisono (11-Hauppauge) dec. Tyler Barnes (2-Ballston Spa), 3-1 SV
182 - Kevin Parker (2-Shenendehowa) TF Cameron Caldarelli (5-Brockport), 3:35 15-0
         Tyreek Bromley (8-Long Beach) dec. Tommy Mackay (4-Elmira), 10-4
         Alexander Melikian (1-Lakeland-Panas) dec. Mike Spallina (5-Hilton), 4-1
         Kendall Elfstrum (9-Monroe-Woodbury) dec. Evan Frank (1-John Jay Cross River), 4-3
195 - Christian Araneo (11-Ward Melville) dec. Alex Bowen (3-Baldwinsville), 7-1
         Dylan Dubuque (2-Columbia) dec. Garrett Betcher (9-Wallkill), 6-1
         Jake Sweet (5-Brockport) def. Isaac Havens (3-Central Square), 8-0
         Michael DiNardo (1-Mahopac) pinned Paul Brachfield (8-Massapequa), 1:58
220 - Terron Robinson (11-Walt Whitman) dec. Jake Spreckman (1-Clarkstown South), 7-6
         Joe Messare (2-Burnt Hills) dec. Caleb Null (3-Carthage), 12-5
         Ryan Ellefsen (9-Goshen) pinned Mason Mastrangelo (6-Lancaster), 2:21
         Nick McShea (9-Monroe-Woodbury) pinned William Bolia (5-Fairport), 0:22
285 - Edwin Rubio (11-John Glenn) dec. Jon Solorzano (11-Lindenhurst), 6-0
         Joe Humphrey (9-Middletown) dec. Mike Larm (1-Brewster), 5-4
         Mike Mattson (5-Brockport) pinned Mike Curiel (8-Hewlett), 5:20
         Cameron Rohr (5-Irondequoit) dec. Ryan O`Shea (8-MacArthur), 2-0