Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

54th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 2 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
February 26-27, 2016

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 3    -    290.0
2. Section 6    -    234.5
3. Section 4    -    197.5
  Section 5    -    197.5
5. Section 11    -    95.0
6. Section 8    -    90.5
7. Section 1    -    82.5
8. Section 2    -    70.5
9. Section 7    -    40.5
10. Section 9    -    37.0
11. Section 10    -    18.0
12. PSAL    -    6.0


Individual Team Score
Adirondack-3 87.0   Avon-5 8.0
Warsaw-5 66.0   Livonia-5 8.0
Mattituck-11 59.0   New Paltz-9 8.0
Holland Patent-3 58.0   Attica-5 7.0
Locust Valley-8 54.0   Chester-9 7.0
Mexico-3 52.0   Oxford-4 7.0
Central Valley Academy-3 51.0   Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 7.0
Phoenix-3 48.0   Seaford-8 7.0
General Brown-3 47.0   Waverly-4 7.0
Alexander-5 43.0   Beekmantown-7 6.0
Maple Grove-6 40.0   Randolph-6 6.0
Fredonia-6 34.0   Skaneateles-3 6.0
Schuylerville-2 34.0   Dolgeville-3 5.0
Falconer-6 33.0   Byron-Bergen-5 4.0
Watkins Glen-4 33.0   Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 4.0
South Jefferson-3 31.0   Red Hook-9 4.0
Maine-Endwell-4 29.0   Batavia-5 3.0
Norwich-4 28.5   Depew-6 3.0
Walton/Delhi-4 28.0   Eagle Academy-P 3.0
Palmyra Macedon-5 27.5   Hendrick Hudson-1 3.0
Amherst-6 27.0   Perry-5 3.0
Deposit/Hancock-4 27.0   Petrides-P 3.0
Sherburne-Earlville-3 26.0   Schoharie-2 3.0
Wayne-5 26.0   Ausable Valley-7 2.0
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville-4 24.0   Clarke-8 2.0
Port Jefferson-11 24.0   Cold Spring Harbor-8 2.0
Tioga-4 23.5   Dunkirk-6 2.0
Olean-6 23.0   Eden-6 2.0
Putnam Valley-1 23.0   Onteora-9 2.0
Carle Place/Wheatley-8 22.5   Oyster Bay-8 2.0
Alden-6 22.0   Pleasantville-1 2.0
Pearl River-1 22.0   Watervliet-2 2.0
Royalton-Hartland-Barker-6 22.0   Whitehall/Fort Ann-2 2.0
Sandy Creek-3 22.0   Campbell-Savona-5 1.0
Saranac-7 21.5   Galway-2 1.0
Morrisville-3 21.0   Greene-4 1.0
Edgemont-1 19.0   Hoosick Falls-2 1.0
Medina-6 19.0   Lyndonville-5 1.0
South Seneca-5 19.0   Woodlands-1 1.0
Bath-Haverling-5 17.0   Bayport Blue Point-11 0.0
Nanuet-1 16.5   Bronx Studio-P 0.0
Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West-9 16.0   Brooklyn International-P 0.0
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George-2 15.5   Candor-4 0.0
Camden-3 15.0   Center Moriches-11 0.0
Tonawanda-6 14.5   Chenango Valley-4 0.0
Gouverneur-10 14.0   Cobleskill-Richmondville-2 0.0
Leroy-5 14.0   Highland-9 0.0
Lewiston-Porter-6 14.0   Mechanicville-Stillwater-5 0.0
Whitney Point-4 13.0   Northern Adirondack-7 0.0
Babylon-11 12.0   Pioneer-6 0.0
Marathon-4 12.0   Portville-6 0.0
Geneva-5 11.0   Riverdale Kingsbridge-P 0.0
Newfane-6 11.0   Robert F. Kennedy-P 0.0
Peru-7 11.0   Rondout Valley-9 0.0
Keshequa-5 10.0   Tamarac-2 0.0
Midlakes-5 9.0   Duanesburg-2 -2.0




Brackets: Division 2 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  99 - Jon Charles (3-Central Valley Academy, So.) dec. John Worthing (4-Tioga, Fr.), 5-1
106 - Orion Anderson (2-Schuylerville, So.) dec. Cahal Donovan (3-Phoenix, Fr.), 8-1
113 - Matt Caccamise (5-Wayne, Jr.) dec. Austin O`Reilly (3-Mexico, Sr.), 1-0
120 - Dane Heberlein (5-Alexander, Jr.) dec. Theo Powers (3-Mexico, Sr.), 5-3
126 - Matteo DeVincenzo (11-Port Jefferson, Sr.) dec. Hunter Dusold (8-Locust Valley, Jr.), 2-1
132 - Kellen Devlin (6-Amherst, Sr.) MD Ryan O`Rourke (3-Adirondack, Sr.), 9-0
138 - Brad Bihler (6-Maple Grove, Sr.) dec. Tanner Cook (3-Central Valley Academy, Jr.), 4-3
145 - Hunter Richard (3-Holland Patent, Jr.) dec. Ross McFarland (3-Phoenix, Fr.), 5-0
152 - Kobe Garrehy (4-Maine-Endwell, Sr.) dec. Dakota Gardner (6-Fredonia, Sr.), 8-3
160 - Cameron Swick (6-Royalton-Hartland-Barker, Sr.) dec. Shawn Mosca (8-Carle Place/Wheatley, Jr.), 4-1
170 - Alex Herringshaw (3-Holland Patent, Sr.) pinned Lyle Grant (6-Alden, Sr.), 5:01
182 - Jake Peru (6-Falconer, Jr.) dec. Ian Chedzoy (4-Watkins Glen, Jr.), 5-2
195 - Jack Buell (3-Sherburne-Earlville, Sr.) dec. Joe Benedict (3-Sandy Creek, So.), 3-1
220 - Ricardo Dawkins (3-General Brown, Sr.) dec. Aaron Mann (5-Warsaw, Sr.), 5-3 TB
285 - Andrew Tanner (3-Adirondack, Jr.) dec. Jacob Beckwith (3-General Brown, Sr.), 2-1

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Dane Heberlein (5-Alexander, 120)
Most Pins least Time: Jacob Cupp (5-Bath-Haverling, 285), 4 in 3:25

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  99 - Eli Rodriguez (4-Norwich, 8th) MD Mikey Bruno (1-Putnam Valley, So.), 13-2
106 - Drew Schafer (5-Palmyra-Macedon, So.) pinned Zack Braddell (6-Tonawanda, Fr.), 0:16
113 - Chris Cirigliano (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville, Sr.) dec. Jack Bokina (11-Mattituck, So.), 6-2
120 - Jon Gomez (8-Locust Valley, Jr.) dec. Ryan Hetrick (6-Maple Grove, Sr.), 9-4
126 - Derek Spann (3-Adirondack, Sr.) dec. Hunter Howland (3-Mexico, Sr.), 2-1
132 - Brandon Gould (4-Watkins Glen, Sr.) dec. Brett Frole (11-Babylon, Sr.), 6-2
138 - Dylan Wood (4-Walton/Delhi, Sr.) MD Adam Wagner (5-South Seneca, Jr.), 14-3
145 - Holden Pelton (3-South Jefferson, Sr.) dec. Nate Grubham (4-Whitney Point, Sr.), 2-1
152 - Noah Grover (5-Warsaw, Jr.) dec. Zack Bierfelt (6-Olean, Sr.), 6-4
160 - Jason Hoffman (2-Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George, Jr.) dec. Shvunte Searcy (4-Marathon, Jr.), 2-0
170 - Cliffton Wang (1-Edgemont, Jr.) dec. James Hoeg (11-Mattituck, Jr.), 4-3
182 - Aaron Paddock (5-Warsaw, Sr.) MD Joe Hennessey (3-Adirondack, Sr.), 9-0
195 - Tanner Zagarino (11-Mattituck, Jr.) pinned Connor Breit (1-Nanuet, Jr.), 1:40
220 - Charles Beach (6-Medina, Sr.) dec. Anthonhy Moffo (3-Morrisville, Jr.), 3-1 SV
285 - Zach Gifford (4-Deposit/Hancock, Sr.) pinned Laith Alsous (6-Lewiston Porter, Jr.), 4:20

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  99 - Dalton Gardner (6-Fredonia, 8th) pinned Bryce Smith (2-Saranac, 8th), 1:51
106 - Caleb Robinson (4-Walton/Delhi, Fr.) dec. AJ Burkhart (4-Waverly, So.), 4-3 TB
113 - Trey Laflamme (3-South Jefferson, Jr.) dec. Connor Wilkins (5-Livonia, Sr.), 2-0 SV
120 - John Lauricella (5-Leroy, Sr.) pinned Dean Raymond (4-Deposit/Hancock, Sr.), 4:46
126 - Ty Rifanburg (4-Norwich, So.) dec. Zach Burke (3-Morrisville, Sr.), 6-3 UTB
132 - TJ Phillpotts (3-Holland Patent, So.) def. Emerson Block (5-Palmyra Macedon, Jr.), by FFT
138 - Jake Kurzhals (1-Pearl River, Sr.) dec. Brad Dietz (3-Phoenix, Sr.), 5-2
145 - Joey Bush (10-Gouverneur, Sr.) MD Dylan Ingrao (6-Falconer, So.), 9-1
152 - Noah Curreri (9-Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Jr.) dec. Anthony Malfitano (1-Pearl River, Jr.), 3-2
160 - Hammond Raes (5-Midlakes, Jr.) dec. Liam Heslin (9-Chester, Sr.), 6-2
170 - Matt Gaiser (5-Alexander, So.) dec. Tyler Green (2-Schuylerville, Sr.), 5-2
182 - Brett Finch (3-Camden, Sr.) pinned Theo Chazkel (9-New Paltz, Sr.), 2:32
195 - Jake Kubala (6-Newfane, Sr.) dec. Kevin Digney (8-Seaford, Sr.), 13-6
220 - Stone Davis (5-Geneva, Sr.) dec. Zac Spears (6-Olean, Sr.), 5-2
285 - Jacob Cupp (5-Bath-Haverling, Sr.) pinned Jed Middleton (5-Keshequa, Sr.), 0:26


Semifinals
  99 - Jon Charles (3-Central Valley Academy) def. Mikey Bruno (1-Putnam Valley), 14-1
         John Worthing (4-Tioga) TF Bryce Smith (7-Saranac), 4:00 18-3
106 - Cahal Donovan (3-Phoenix) dec. AJ Burkhart (4-Waverly), 3-2
         Orion Anderson (2-Schuylerville) def. Drew Schafer (5-Palmyra-Macedon), 9-1
113 - Austin O`Reilly (3-Mexico) dec. Chris Cirigliano (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville), 9-4
         Matt Caccamise (5-Wayne) dec. Jack Bokina (11-Mattituck), 2-1
120 - Dane Heberlein (5-Alexander) dec. Ryan Hetrick (6-Maple Grove), 3-0
         Theo Powers (3-Mexico) dec. Jon Gomez (8-Locust Valley), 3-0
126 - Matteo DeVincenzo (11-Port Jefferson) dec. Zach Burke (3-Morrisville), 8-4
         Hunter Dusold (8-Locust Valley) dec. Hunter Howland (3-Mexico), 9-7
132 - Kellen Devlin (6-Amherst) pinned Brandon Gould (4-Watkins Glen), 4:00
         Ryan O`Rourke (3-Adirondack) dec. Emerson Block (5-Palmyra-Macedon), 4-0
138 - Brad Bihler (6-Maple Grove) dec. Brad Dietz (3-Phoenix), 1-0
         Tanner Cook (3-Central Valley Academy) dec. Jake Kurzhals (1-Pearl River), 12-5
145 - Hunter Richard (3-Holland Patent) dec. Holden Pelton (3-South Jefferson), 6-0
         Ross McFarland (3-Phoenix) dec. Joey Bush (10-Gouverneur), 4-3
152 - Dakota Gardner (6-Fredonia) dec. Noah Curreri (9-Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West), 8-2
         Kobe Garrehy (4-Maine-Endwell) dec. Zack Bierfelt (6-Olean), 11-5
160 - Cameron Swick (6-Royalton-Hartland-Barker) dec. Jason Hoffman (2-Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 3-2
         Shawn Mosca (8-Carle Place/Wheatley) def. Hammond Raes (5-Midlakes), 10-0
170 - Alex Herringshaw (3-Holland Patent) dec. Tyler Green (2-Schuylerville), 9-6
         Lyle Grant (6-Alden) pinned Matt Gaiser (5-Alexander), 5:59
182 - Jake Peru (6-Falconer) dec. Joe Hennessey (3-Adirondack), 6-0
         Ian Chedzoy (4-Watkins Glen) dec. Aaron Paddock (5-Warsaw), 7-6
195 - Jack Buell (3-Sherburne-Earlville) pinned Jake Kubala (6-Newfane), 3:17
         Joe Benedict (3-Sandy Creek) def. Tanner Zagarino (11-Mattituck), 8-0
220 - Ricardo Dawkins (3-General Brown) def. Stone Davis (5-Geneva), 9-1
         Aaron Mann (5-Warsaw) dec. Charles Beach (6-Medina), 3-2
285 - Jacob Beckwith (3-General Brown) dec. Laith Alsous (6-Lewiston-Porter), 4-3
         Andrew Tanner (3-Adirondack) pinned Zach Gifford (4-Deposit/Hancock), 1:26

Quarterfinals
  99 - Jon Charles (3-Central Valley Academy) pinned Christian Hansen (8-Cold Spring Harbor), 2:41
         Mikey Bruno (1-Putnam Valley) dec. Eli Rodriguez (4-Norwich), 10-8
         Bryce Smith (7-Saranac) dec. Dalton Gardner (6-Fredonia), 6-4 SV
         John Worthing (4-Tioga) pinned Sam Sparacino (6-Tonawanda), 0:48
106 - AJ Burkhart (4-Waverly) dec. Sean McGarvey (1-Pearl River), 3-2
         Cahal Donovan (3-Phoenix) def. Kevin Spann (3-Adirondack), 9-1
         Drew Schafer (3-Palmyra-Macedon) pinned Sam Wolf (5-Warsaw), 3:18
         Orion Anderson (2-Schuylerville) dec. Luke Bokina (11-Mattituck), 8-3
113 - Chris Cirigliano (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville) pinned Carson Dobozy (7-Peru), 3:20
         Austin O`Reilly (3-Mexico) pinned Connor Wilkins (5-Livonia), 3:01
         Matt Caccamise (5-Wayne) dec. Trey Laflamme (3-South Jefferson), 3-1
         Jack Bokina (11-Mattituck) dec. AJ Putt (6-Maple Grove), 3-1
120 - Dane Heberlein (5-Alexander) dec. John Lauricella (5-Leroy), 3-1
         Ryan Hetrick (6-Maple Grove) dec. Jacob Nolan (7-Saranac), 2-1
         Jon Gomez (8-Locust Valley) TF CJ Walz (3-Central Valley Academy), 5:06 16-0
         Theo Powers (3-Mexico) dec. Dean Raymond (4-Deposit/Hancock), 7-0
126 - Matteo DeVincenzo (11-Port Jefferson) def. Daniel Mullin (10-Gouverneur), 9-1
         Zach Burke (3-Morrisville) dec. Ty Rifanburg (4-Norwich), 4-3
         Hunter Howland (3-Mexico) dec. Nicholas Gaiser (5-Alexander), 1-0
         Hunter Dusold (8-Locust Valley) dec. Derek Spann (3-Adirondack), 2-1
132 - Kellen Devlin (6-Amherst) def. Jared Eliopoulos (1-Putnam Valley), 13-2
         Brandon Gould (4-Watkins Glen) dec. Kyle Aslanian (1-Edgemont), 7-1
         Emerson Block (5-Palmyra-Macedon) dec. Zachery Lawrence (2-Duanesburg), 9-6
         Ryan O`Rourke (3-Adirondack) dec. Andrew Cantatore (8-Locust Valley), 10-3
138 - Brad Bihler (6-Maple Grove) dec. Josh Bressette (2-Whitehall-Fort Ann), 7-1
         Brad Dietz (3-Phoenix) dec. Dillon Ross (9-Onteora), 6-2
         Tanner Cook (3-Central Valley Academy) def. Noah Handy (3-Dolgeville), 11-0
         Jake Kurzhals (1-Pearl River) dec. Adam Wagner (5-South Seneca), 4-1
145 - Hunter Richard (3-Holland Patent) dec. Nate Grubham (4-Whitney Point), 4-0
         Holden Pelton (3-South Jefferson) dec. Damian Marchetti (5-Attica), 4-2
         Ross McFarland (3-Phoenix) dec. Dylan Ingrao (6-Falconer), 6-4
         Joey Bush (10-Gouverneur) dec. Taylor Benson (9-Red Hook), 8-6
152 - Dakota Gardner (6-Fredonia) TF Anthony Malfitano (1-Pearl River), 3:48 15-0
         Noah Curreri (9-Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) dec. Sawyer Overhoff (6-Eden), 2-1 UTB
         Zack Bierfelt (6-Olean) def. Caleb Beach (3-South Jefferson), 10-1
         Kobe Garrehy (4-Maine-Endwell) def. Brody Sheppard (10-Ogdensburg Free Academy), 13-4
160 - Jason Hoffman (2-Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec. Shvunte Searcy (4-Marathon), 5-0
         Cameron Swick (6-Royalton-Hartland-Barker) dec. Zack Loomis (5-Avon), 9-2
         Hammond Raes (5-Midlakes) dec. Nick Bushey (7-Peru), 9-7 SV
         Shawn Mosca (8-Carle Place/Wheatley) def. Sebastian Burbano (1-Hendrick Hudson), by Inj. Dflt 3:05
170 - Alex Herringshaw (3-Holland Patent) dec. Micah Miller (4-Maine-Endwell), 11-5
         Tyler Green (2-Schuylerville) dec. Cliffton Wang (1-Edgemont), 9-7 SV
         Matt Gaiser (5-Alexander) pinned Will Marcil (7-Saranac), 2:53
         Lyle Grant (6-Alden) dec. James Hoeg (11-Mattituck), 5-4
182 - Jake Peru (6-Falconer) dec. Brett Finch (3-Camden), 2-0
         Joe Hennessey (3-Adirondack) dec. Rob Welgoss (P-Petrides), 2-1
         Ian Chedzoy (4-Watkins Glen) def. Tim Schmidt (11-Mattituck), 10-1
         Aaron Paddock (5-Warsaw) pinned Theo Chazkel (9-New Paltz), 1:01
195 - Jack Buell (3-Sherburne-Earlville) dec. Kevin Digney (8-Seaford), 7-5
         Jake Kubala (6-Newfane) dec. Kevin Morgans (9-Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West), 3-2 UTB
         Joe Benedict (3-Sandy Creek) def. Colby Staley (7-Saranac), 11-1
         Tanner Zagarino (11-Mattituck) pinned Connor Breit (9-Nanuet), 0:23
220 - Ricardo Dawkins (3-General Brown) dec. Charles Zaloom (11-Mattituck), 10-5
         Stone Davis (5-Geneva) dec. Dillon Mondore (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville), 5-3
         Aaron Mann (5-Warsaw) def. Will Depaolo (9-Eldred-Liberty-Swest), 15-5
         Charles Beach (6-Medina) dec. Anthonhy Moffo (3-Morrisville), 1-0
285 - Laith Alsous (6-Lewiston-Porter) dec. Jacob Cupp (5-Bath-Haverling), 3-1
         Jacob Beckwith (3-General Brown) dec. Keith Houghtaling (2-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 9-7
         Zach Gifford (4-Deposit/Hancock) dec. Kordell Huntley (4-Oxford), 6-3
         Andrew Tanner (3-Adirondack) pinned Nick Jones (6-Dunkirk), 5:01