Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

55th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 1 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
February 24-25, 2017

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 11    -    250.0
2. Section 5    -    198.5
3. Section 8    -    188.0
4. Section 9    -    153.5
5. Section 1    -    139.0
6. Section 2    -    134.5
7. Section 6    -    113.0
8. Section 3    -    86.5
9. PSAL    -    70.0
10. CHSAA    -    43.0
11. Section 4    -    42.5
12. Section 10    -    0.0


Individual Team Score
Hilton-5 74.0   Iroquois-6 9.0
Monroe-Woodbury-9 69.5   Newark Valley-4 9.0
Long Beach-8 64.0   Niagara Falls-6 9.0
Eastport-South Manor-11 54.5   Port Chester-1 9.0
Wantagh-8 48.0   Smithtown East-11 9.0
Hauppauge-11 46.0   Horseheads-4 7.0
Niagara-Wheatfield-6 46.0   Islip-11 7.0
Jamesville-Dewitt-3 44.5   Sachem East-11 7.0
John Glenn-11 42.0   Yorktown-1 7.0
Rocky Point-11 42.0   Elmira-4 6.0
Fairport-5 37.0   Middletown-9 6.0
Columbia-2 36.0   Tottenville-P 6.0
Penfield-5 31.5   Baldwinsville-3 5.0
Victor-5 31.0   Horace Greeley-1 5.0
John Jay Cross River-1 30.0   Lindenhurst-11 5.0
Ballston Spa-2 28.0   Niskayuna-2 5.0
Burnt Hills-2 28.0   Webster Thomas-5 5.0
North Babylon-11 28.0   East Ramapo-1 4.5
Half Hollow Hills West-11 27.5   Fulton-3 4.0
Syosset-8 27.0   MacArthur-8 4.0
Brockport-5 26.0   New Hartford-3 4.0
John Bowne-P 26.0   North Rockland-1 4.0
New Rochelle-1 26.0   Queensbury-2 4.0
Uniondale-8 26.0   South Glens Falls-2 3.5
Warwick Valley-9 26.0   Brighton-5 3.0
Benjamin Cardozo-P 23.0   Brooklyn Technical-P 3.0
Plainview JFK-8 23.0   Clarence-6 3.0
Brewster-1 22.0   Lake Shore-6 3.0
Goshen-9 22.0   Mahopac-1 3.0
Fox Lane-1 21.0   Spencerport-5 3.0
Massapequa-8 21.0   St. Anthony's-C 3.0
Monsignor Farrell-C 21.0   St. Joe`s Collegiate-C 3.0
Shenendehowa-2 21.0   Riverhead-11 2.0
Wallkill-9 21.0   Valley Central-9 2.0
Amityville-11 20.0   William C. Bryant-P 2.0
Lancaster-6 20.0   Xavier-C 2.0
Lockport-6 18.5   Byram Hills-1 1.0
Walt Whitman-11 18.0   Ithaca-4 1.0
Farmingdale-8 17.0   Schenectady-2 1.0
Kings Park-11 16.5   St. John the Baptist-C 1.0
Lynbrook-8 15.5   William C. Bryant-P 1.0
Beacon-1 15.0   Canton-Potsdam-10 0.0
Minisink Valley-9 15.0   Chaminade-C 0.0
South Side-8 15.0   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 0.0
Arlington-1 14.0   Corning-4 0.0
Indian River-3 14.0   Franklin D. Roosevelt-P 0.0
Williamsville South-6 14.0   Half Hollow Hills East-11 0.0
Commack-11 13.0   James Madison-P 0.0
Canisius-C 12.0   Malone-10 0.0
Hamburg-6 12.0   Massena-10 0.0
Hewlett-8 12.0   Newburgh-9 0.0
Albany Academy-2 11.0   Plainedge-8 0.0
Grand Street Campus-P 11.0   Saugerties-9 0.0
Patchogue-Medford-11 11.0   Sewanhaka West-8 0.0
Central Square-3 10.0   St. Francis-C 0.0
John Jay East Fishkill-1 10.0   Suffern-1 0.0
Union-Endicott-4 10.0   Sweet Home-6 0.0
Vestal-4 9.5   Tappan Zee-1 0.0
Carthage-3 9.0   Washingtonville-9 0.0




Brackets: Division 1 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  99 - Brandon Nunez (P-John Bowne, Sr.) dec. Terry Adams (C-Monsignor Farrell, So.), 5-3
106 - Dylan Ryder (11-Half Hollow Hills West, Jr.) TF Cody Anders (5-Brockport, Jr.), 15-0
113 - Greg Diakomihalis (5-Hilton, Fr.) dec. Justin McDougald (6-Niagara-Wheatfield, Fr.), 9-5
120 - Adam Busiello (11-Eastport-South Manor, So.) pinned Anthony Cirillo (11-Rocky Point, Sr.), 2:54
126 - Justin Vines (8-Wantagh, Jr.) dec. Austin Hertel (5-Hilton, Sr.), 3-0
132 - Jacori Teemer (8-Long Beach, Jr.) dec. Mike Venosa (5-Victor, Sr.), 1-0
138 - Vito Arujau (8-Syosset, Sr.) dec. Jake Silverstein (11-Hauppauge, Jr.), 8-3 SV
145 - Frankie Gissendanner (5-Penfield, Jr.) dec. Kiernan Shanahan (2-Shenendehowa, So.), 7-2
152 - Peter Pappas (8-Plainview JFK, Sr.) dec. Matt Grippi (1-Fox Lane, Jr.), 7-3
160 - Ryan Ferro (9-Warwick Valley Valley, Sr.) dec. Grant Cuomo (1-Brewster, Jr.), 7-3
170 - Tyler Barnes (2-Ballston Spa, Jr.) dec. Zach Ancewicz (11-John Glenn, Sr.), 5-2
182 - Louie Deprez (5-Hilton, Sr.) MD Mike Fekishazy (9-Wallkill, Sr.), 13-4
195 - Kendall Elfstrum (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) dec. Simon Chee (P-Benjamin Cardozo, Sr.), 9-7 SV
220 - Zach Knightonward (8-Uniondale, Sr.) def. Terron Robinson (11-Walt Whitman, Sr.), by dflt 6:00
285 - William Bolia (5-Fairport, Sr.) dec. Deonte Wilson (11-Amityville, Jr.), 2-1

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Vito Arujau (8-Syosset, 138)
Most Pins least Time: Ryan Ellefsen (9-Goshen, 220), 4 in 8:28

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  99 - Myles Griffin (3-Jamesville-Dewitt, 8th) pinned Dennis Robin (1-Arlington, Fr.), 0:24
106 - Zach Redding (11-Eastport-South Manor, Fr.) MD Matt Griffin (3-Jamesville-Dewitt, Jr.), 10-1
113 - Anthony Sciotto (11-Rocky Point, Jr.) dec. Marco Vespa (9-Monroe-Woodbury, So.), 4-2
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (8-Massapequa, Sr.) pinned Alex Samson (5-Victor, So.), 4:49
126 - Ben Tepperman (11-Hauppauge, Sr.) MD Stefan Colbert (3-Indian River, Sr.), 10-2
132 - Matt Swanson (8-Lynbrook, Sr.) dec. Matt Maquet (8-Long Beach, Sr.), 7-4
138 - Christian Gramuglia (2-Burnt Hills, Sr.) dec. Kyle Mosher (8-South Side, So.), 6-5
145 - Anthony Sobotker (11-North Babylon, Jr.) dec. Lucas Pincus (8-Hewlett, Sr.), 3-1 SV
152 - Evan Barczak (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) dec. David Miele-Estrella (11-North Babylon, Jr.), 5-4
160 - Jonathan Loew (8-Wantagh, Jr.) dec. Christopher Barker (5-Fairport, Jr.), 3-1
170 - Jordan Wallace (1-New Rochelle, Sr.) dec. Jake Logan (1-New Rochelle, So.), 3-2
182 - Matt Cicco (6-Niagara-Wheatfield, Sr.) dec. Joe Franzese (11-John Glenn, Jr.), 3-1
195 - Sam Schuyler (11-Kings Park, Sr.) dec. Kyle Davis (1-Beacon, Sr.), 5-3
220 - Ryan Ellefsen (9-Goshen, Sr.) MD Damien Caffrey (11-John Glenn, Sr.), 16-7
285 - Benji Gecaj (1-John Jay Cross River, Sr.) dec. Jake Warren (2-Burnt Hills, Sr.), 8-4

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  99 - Ivan Garcia (1-Port Chester, Fr.) dec. Josiah Encarnacion (8-Wantagh, Fr.), 9-4
106 - Dylan Earl (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) dec. Christopher Perry (1-Yorktown, 8th), 3-1
113 - Michael Gonyea (2-Columbia, Jr.) def. Mitch Seaver (6-Lockport, Sr.), by FFT
120 - Matt Genau (6-Williamsville South, Sr.) pinned Tyler Lynch (9-Minisink Valley, Sr.), 0:22
126 - Randy Earl (1-John Jay East Fishkill, Sr.) dec. Willie McDougald (6-Niagara Falls, Fr.), 7-3
132 - Chris Gomez (11-Patchogue-Medford, Jr.) dec. Warren McDougald (6-Niagara-Wheatfield, So.), 2-1
138 - James Trezza (11-Smithtown East, Sr.) dec. Derek Osman (4-Vestal, Sr.), 4-2
145 - Gianno Silba (4-Newark Valley, Sr.) dec. Connor Day (6-Iroquois, Sr.), 6-1
152 - Tyrese Byron (8-Long Beach, Sr.) pinned Steven Kapuscinski (6-Lockport, Sr.), 2:03
160 - Kyle Jasenski (2-Albany Academy, Sr.) dec. Nick Munsch (11-Commack, Sr.), 5-1
170 - Jacob Smeader (6-Hamburg, Sr.) dec. Joe Eiden (11-Sachem East, Sr.), 5-1
182 - Joe Andreessen (6-Lancaster, Jr.) def. Evan Frank (1-John Jay Cross River, Sr.), by FFT
195 - Dylan Dubuque (2-Columbia, Sr.) pinned Greg Hodulick (11-Islip, Sr.), 4:14
220 - Mason Hoose (C-Canisius, Sr.) pinned Caleb Null (3-Carthage, Sr.), 2:33
285 - Jacob Broder (4-Union-Endicott, Sr.) dec. John Munro (11-Hauppauge, Sr.), 2-1


Semifinals
  99 - Brandon Nunez (P-John Bowne) def. Dennis Robin (1-Arlington), 19-6
         Terry Adams (C-Monsignor Farrell) dec. Ivan Garcia (1-Port Chester), 5-4 UTB
106 - Cody Anders (5-Brockport) dec. Matt Griffin (3-Jamesville-Dewitt), 8-6 SV
         Dylan Ryder (11-Half Hollow Hills West) dec. Zach Redding (11-Eastport-South Manor), 3-1
113 - Greg Diakomihalis (5-Hilton) dec. Anthony Sciotto (11-Rocky Point), 12-6
         Justin McDougald (6-Niagara-Wheatfield) pinned Marco Vespa (9-Monroe-Woodbury), 5:00
120 - Adam Busiello (11-Eastport-South Manor) pinned Hunter Scutellaro (8-Massapequa), 1:59
         Anthony Cirillo (11-Rocky Point) dec. Alex Samson (5-Victor), 6-4
126 - Justin Vines (8-Wantagh) dec. Randy Earl (1-John Jay East Fishkill), 5-3 SV
         Austin Hertel (5-Hilton) dec. Stefan Colbert (3-Indian River), 1-0
132 - Jacori Teemer (8-Long Beach) dec. Chris Gomez (11-Patchogue-Medford), 9-3
         Mike Venosa (5-Victor) def. Warren McDougald (6-Niagara-Wheatfield), 11-3
138 - Vito Arujau (8-Syosset) def. James Trezza (11-Smithtown East), 13-4
         Jake Silverstein (11-Hauppauge) dec. Kyle Mosher (8-South Side), 7-4
145 - Frankie Gissendanner (5-Penfield) TF Connor Day (6-Iroquois), 4:17 15-0
         Kiernan Shanahan (2-Shenendehowa) def. Gianno Silba (4-Newark Valley), 13-4
152 - Matt Grippi (1-Fox Lane) dec. Evan Barczak (9-Monroe-Woodbury), 4-3
         Peter Pappas (8-Plainview JFK) dec. David Miele-Estrella (11-North Babylon), 3-2
160 - Ryan Ferro (9-Warwick Valley) pinned Nick Munsch (11-Commack), 3:14
         Grant Cuomo (1-Brewster) dec. Jonathan Loew (8-Wantagh), 6-4
170 - Tyler Barnes (2-Ballston Spa) def. Jacob Smeader (6-Hamburg), 14-5
         Zach Ancewicz (11-John Glenn) dec. Jordan Wallace (1-New Rochelle), 3-2 UTB
182 - Louie Deprez (5-Hilton) pinned Joe Franzese (11-John Glenn), 1:53
         Mike Fekishazy (9-Wallkill) dec. Matt Cicco (6-Niagara-Wheatfield), 10-5
195 - Kendall Elfstrum (9-Monroe-Woodbury) dec. Sam Schuyler (11-Kings Park), 7-3
         Simon Chee (P-Benjamin Cardozo) def. Greg Hodulick (11-Islip), by DQ
220 - Zach Knightonward (8-Uniondale) dec. Mason Hoose (C-Canisius), 9-3
         Terron Robinson (11-Walt Whitman) dec. Damien Caffrey (11-John Glenn), 7-4
285 - William Bolia (5-Fairport) dec. Benji Gecaj (1-John Jay Cross River), 3-1
         Deonte Wilson (11-Amityville) dec. Jake Warren (2-Burnt Hills), 1-0