Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

55th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 2 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
February 24-25, 2017

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 3    -    275.0
2. Section 5    -    220.5
3. Section 6    -    176.0
4. Section 11    -    141.0
5. Section 4    -    135.5
6. Section 2    -    131.0
7. Section 1    -    107.5
8. Section 8    -    104.5
9. Section 7    -    75.0
10. Section 10    -    36.5
11. Section 9    -    35.5
12. PSAL    -    18.0


Individual Team Score
Central Valley Academy-3 110.0   Schoharie-2 11.0
Mattituck-11 99.5   Mechanicville/Stillwater-2 10.0
South Jefferson/Sandy Creek-3 82.0   Perry-5 9.0
Alexander-5 64.5   Tamarac-2 8.0
Falconer-6 47.5   Little Falls-3 7.0
Locust Valley-8 46.5   Canisteo-Greenwood-5 6.5
Putnam Valley/Haldane-1 36.5   Camden-3 6.0
Holland Patent/Saquoit Valley-3 36.0   Onteora-9 6.0
Phoenix-3 34.5   Palmyra-Macedon-5 6.0
Depew-Cleveland Hill-6 34.0   Petrides-P 6.0
Pearl River-1 32.0   Springville-6 6.0
Warsaw-5 30.0   Pawling-1 5.0
Norwich-4 29.5   Susquehanna Valley-4 5.0
Adirondack-3 29.0   Alfred-Almond-5 4.0
Carle Place/Wheatley-8 28.0   Portville-6 4.0
Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 28.0   Rondout Valley-9 4.0
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville-4 27.5   South Lewis-3 4.0
Midlakes-5 27.0   Chester-9 3.0
Maple Hill-2 26.0   Cold Spring Harbor-8 3.0
Schuylerville-2 26.0   Galway-2 3.0
Edgemont-1 25.0   Granville-2 3.0
Tioga-4 25.0   Hoosick Falls-2 3.0
Unatego-4 25.0   Letchworth-5 3.0
Byron-Bergen-5 24.0   Marcus Whitman-5 3.0
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George-2 24.0   Northern Adirondack-7 3.0
Lewiston-Porter-6 24.0   Whitney Point-4 3.0
Fredonia-6 23.5   Attica/Batavia-5 2.0
Canastota-3 23.0   Dansville-5 2.0
Peru-7 23.0   Eden-6 2.0
Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West-9 22.5   Mexico-3 2.0
Center Moriches-11 22.0   Tonawanda-6 2.0
Walton/Delhi-4 22.0   Watervliet/Heatly-2 2.0
Mount Sinai-11 21.5   Lansing-4 1.0
Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 21.5   Maine-Endwell-4 1.0
South Seneca-5 20.0   Warrensburg/Bolton-2 1.0
Saranac-7 19.0   Whitehall/Ft Ann-2 1.0
Duanesburg-2 18.0   Williamson/Marion/Sodus-5 1.0
Ausable Valley-7 17.0   Akron-6 0.0
General Brown-3 17.0   Cheektowaga-6 0.0
Lyndonville-5 17.0   Chenango Valley-4 0.0
Gouverneur-10 15.0   Croton-Harmon-1 0.0
Pioneer-6 15.0   Dunkirk-6 0.0
Pleasantville-1 15.0   East Aurora/Holland-6 0.0
Chittenango-3 14.0   Fillmore-5 0.0
Gowanda-6 14.0   Hastings-1 0.0
Maple Grove-6 14.0   Highland-1 0.0
Marathon-4 14.0   New Paltz-9 0.0
Olean-6 14.0   Onondaga/Tully-3 0.0
Oyster Bay-8 14.0   Port Jefferson-11 0.0
Wayne-5 14.0   Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 0.0
Beekmantown-7 13.0   Red Hook-9 0.0
Waterloo-5 13.0   Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy-P 0.0
Clarke-8 12.0   Robert F. Kennedy-P 0.0
Eagle Academy Bronx-P 12.0   Salem/Cambridge-2 0.0
Glens Falls-2 12.0   Spencer-Van Etten-4 0.0
Morrisville-Eaton-3 12.0  




Brackets: Division 2 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  99 - Anthony Noto (5-Honeoye Falls-Lima, Fr.) pinned Jordan Titus (11-Center Moriches, 8th), 6:30 SV
106 - Trent Svingala (2-Maple Hill, So.) dec. Jon Charles (3-Central Valley Academy, Jr.), 9-2
113 - Trey Laflamme (3-South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, Sr.) dec. Caleb Robinson (4-Walton/Delhi, So.), 5-2
120 - Orion Anderson (2-Schuylerville, Jr.) MD Luke Bokina (11-Mattituck, Jr.), 12-4
126 - Jonathan Gomez (8-Locust Valley, Sr.) dec. Jack Bokina (11-Mattituck, Jr.), 5-1
132 - Dane Heberlein (5-Alexander, Sr.) dec. Hector Colom (6-Fredonia, Jr.), 7-3
138 - Hunter Shaut (3-Central Valley Academy, So.) dec. Tanner Lapiene (10-Ogdensburg Free Academy, Sr.), 4-3
145 - Tanner Cook (3-Central Valley Academy, Sr.) dec. Adam Wagner (5-South Seneca, Sr.), 10-8
152 - Hunter Richard (3-Holland Patent/Saquoit Valley, Sr.) dec. Ross McFarland (3-Phoenix, So.), 4-1
160 - Noah Grover (5-Warsaw, Sr.) dec. Noah Curreri (9-Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West, Sr.), 7-3
170 - Matthew Gaiser (5-Alexander, Jr.) pinned Jason Hoffman (2-Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George, Sr.), 1:52
182 - Cliffton Wang (1-Edgemont, Sr.) dec. Doug Simmons (3-Canastota, Jr.), 3-2 TB
195 - James Hoeg (11-Mattituck, Sr.) MD Joe Benedict (3-South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, Jr.), 10-2
220 - Tanner Zagarino (11-Mattituck, Sr.) dec. Hammond Raes (5-Midlakes, Sr.), 10-5
285 - Laith Alsous (6-Lewiston-Porter, Sr.) dec. Jacob Morrison (4-Unatego, Sr.), 3-2

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Orion Anderson (2-Schuylerville, 120)
Most Pins least Time: Matthew Gaiser (5-Alexander, 170), 3 in 4:10

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  99 - John Worthing (4-Tioga, So.) dec. Marek Bush (3-Central Valley Academy, 8th), 6-2
106 - Matt Garland (3-South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, So.) dec. Len Balducci (1-Pleasantville, Fr.), 6-4 SV
113 - Matt Campo (11-Mt. Sinai, Fr.) dec. Keith Cassar (8-Oyster Bay, Jr.), 3-0
120 - Matt Caccamise (5-Wayne, Sr.) dec. Cahal Donovan (3-Phoenix, So.), 3-2
126 - CJ Walz (3-Central Valley Academy, Sr.) dec. Jeffrey Gress Jr. (5-Lyndonville, Sr.), 10-9
132 - Hunter Dusold (8-Locust Valley, Sr.) dec. Beau Burke (3-Morrisville-Eaton, Jr.), 4-3
138 - TJ Philpotts (3-Holland Patent/Saquoit Valley, Jr.) dec. Phil Calandra (6-Depew-Cleveland Hill, Sr.), 5-0
145 - Jack Chesman (1-Pearl River, So.) pinned Dylan Ingrao (6-Falconer, Jr.), 2:54
152 - Shvunte Searcy (4-Marathon, Sr.) dec. Jacob Nolan (7-Saranac, So.), 6-5
160 - Cameron Page (6-Falconer, Sr.) dec. Caleb Beach (3-South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, Sr.), 2-1
170 - Anthony Malfitano (1-Pearl River, Sr.) dec. Sean Mosca (8-Carle Place/Wheatley, Sr.), 3-0
182 - Chance Lapier (7-Ausable Valley, Jr.) dec. Will Thompson (5-Byron-Bergen, Sr.), 4-1
195 - Tyler Smith (6-Pioneer, Sr.) dec. Anthony Buffolino (8-Clarke, Sr.), 2-1
220 - Jordan McLaughlin (6-Olean, Sr.) dec. Matt Eldridge (6-Depew/Cleveland Hill, Sr.), 3-0
285 - Andrew Tanner (3-Adirondack, Sr.) pinned Lucas Sanders (2-Glens Falls, Sr.), 2:58

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  99 - Mason Bush (3-Central Valley Academy, 8th) dec. Carter Baer (10-Gouverneur, 7th), 8-5
106 - Mikey Squires (4-Norwich, Fr.) MD Joe Contrastano (8-Carle Place/Wheatley, Fr.), 14-5
113 - Shane Hetrick (6-Maple Grove, Sr.) dec. Neiko Scarano (3-Little Falls, Sr.), 7-5 SV
120 - David Poff (6-Gowanda, Sr.) pinned Austin Lamb (4-Tioga, So.), 2:07
126 - Nicholas Young (5-Alexander, Jr.) dec. Kevin Spann (3-Adirondack, Jr.), 4-1
132 - Jared Eliopolous (1-Putnam Valley/Haldane, Sr.) dec. Kyle Sams (1-Putnam Valley/Haldane, Jr.), 5-3
138 - Ben Bivar (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville, Jr.) MD Colin Hogan (7-Peru, Sr.), 8-0
145 - Zachery Lawrence (2-Duanesburg, So.) MD Daniel Bogie (P-Eagle Academy Bronx, Jr.), 11-2
152 - Dan Torres (6-Falconer, Jr.) pinned Cole Rifanburg (4-Norwich, Sr.), 4:12
160 - Madison Hoover (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville, Sr.) dec. Fritz Scheffler (2-Tamarac, Sr.), 1-0
170 - Connor Fredericks (3-Chittenango, Jr.) dec. Austin Carr (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville, Sr.), 6-1
182 - Dillon Warner (2-Schoharie, Sr.) dec. Corey Keefe (6-Falconer, Jr.), 8-5
195 - Jeff Uveino (5-Perry, Sr.) dec. Robert Middlebrook (5-Midlakes, Sr.), 6-4 SV
220 - Luke Rogers (3-General Brown, Sr.) pinned George Williams (5-Waterloo, Sr.), 4:56
285 - Constantine George (1-Putnam Valley/Haldane, Sr.) dec. Clay Watts (7-Beekmantown, Sr.), 4-2 SV


Semifinals
  99 - Anthony Noto (5-Honeoye Falls-Lima) dec. John Worthing (4-Tioga), 3-1
         Jordan Titus (11-Center Moriches) dec. Mason Bush (3-Central Valley Academy), 1-0
106 - Jon Charles (3-Central Valley Academy) dec. Mikey Squires (4-Norwich), 4-0
         Trent Svingala (2-Maple Hill) pinned Len Balducci (1-Pleasantville), 1:45
113 - Caleb Robinson (4-Walton/Delhi) pinned Matt Campo (11-Mt. Sinai), 1:15
         Trey Laflamme (3-South Jefferson/Sandy Creek) dec. Neiko Scarano (3-Little Falls), 3-0
120 - Orion Anderson (2-Schuylerville) dec. Cahal Donovan (3-Phoenix), 8-4
         Luke Bokina (11-Mattituck) dec. Matt Caccamise (5-Wayne), 3-2
126 - Jonathan Gomez (8-Locust Valley) def. Nicholas Young (5-Alexander), 11-2
         Jack Bokina (11-Mattituck) pinned Kevin Spann (3-Adirondack), 5:00
132 - Dane Heberlein (5-Alexander) def. Beau Burke (3-Morrisville-Eaton), 11-3
         Hector Colom (6-Fredonia) dec. Hunter Dusold (8-Locust Valley), 1-0
138 - Tanner Lapiene (10-Ogdensburg Free Academy) dec. TJ Philpotts (3-Holland Patent/Saquoit Valley), 5-3
         Hunter Shaut (3-Central Valley Academy) dec. Colin Hogan (7-Peru), 4-2
145 - Tanner Cook (3-Central Valley Academy) pinned Zachery Lawrence (2-Duanesburg), 2:35
         Adam Wagner (5-South Seneca) dec. Dylan Ingrao (6-Falconer), 7-6
152 - Hunter Richard (3-Holland Patent/Saquoit Valley) dec. Shvunte Searcy (4-Marathon), 8-4
         Ross McFarland (3-Phoenix) def. Cole Rifanburg (4-Norwich), 11-1
160 - Noah Grover (5-Warsaw) pinned Madison Hoover (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville), 3:32
         Noah Curreri (9-Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West) dec. Cameron Page (6-Falconer), 7-3
170 - Matthew Gaiser (5-Alexander) def. Connor Fredericks (3-Chittenango), 10-0
         Jason Hoffman (2-Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pinned Sean Mosca (8-Carle Place/Wheatley), 2:46
182 - Cliffton Wang (1-Edgemont) def. Chance Lapier (7-Ausable Valley), 12-0
         Doug Simmons (3-Canastota) dec. Will Thompson (5-Byron-Bergen), 4-3
195 - Joe Benedict (3-South Jefferson/Sandy Creek) pinned Anthony Buffolino (8-Clarke), 0:21
         James Hoeg (11-Mattituck) TF Tyler Smith (6-Pioneer), 4:15 16-1
220 - Tanner Zagarino (11-Mattituck) pinned Jordan McLaughlin (6-Olean), 3:03
         Hammond Raes (5-Midlakes) dec. Luke Rogers (3-General Brown), 7-5 SV
285 - Jacob Morrison (4-Unatego) dec. Lucas Sanders (2-Glens Falls), 5-3
         Laith Alsous (6-Lewiston-Porter) dec. Andrew Tanner (3-Adirondack), 7-6 TB