Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

Dr. L Robert "Doc" Fallot Memorial Suffolk County Wrestling Championship
Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY
February 17-18, 1995

Team Score
Patchogue-Medford 132.0   Amityville 33.0
Longwood 99.5   Hampton Bays 32.0
Lindenhurst 77.5   North Babylon 31.5
Bellport 74.5   Port Jefferson 31.0
Wyandanch 72.0   Harborfields 28.0
Sachem 71.5   East Hampton 26.0
Deer Park 70.5   Greenport-Southold 26.0
Huntington 69.5   Copiague 20.5
Half Hollow Hills East 61.5   Bayport-Blue Point 20.0
East Islip 60.0   Islip 19.0
Half Hollow Hills West 57.0   Centereach 16.0
Mt. Sinai 51.0   Babylon 13.0
West Islip 50.5   Kings Park 12.0
Shoreham-Wading River 48.0   Westhampton Beach 10.0
William Floyd 46.5   West Babylon 8.5
Mattituck 44.0   Riverhead 8.0
Hauppauge 43.5   Commack 6.0
Brentwood 42.5   Connetquot 6.0
Sayville 38.5   Walt Whitman 6.0
Newfield 36.5   Central Islip 4.0
Rocky Point 35.0   Miller Place 4.0
Ward Melville 33.5   Smithtown 4.0




Brackets: Division 1 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  91 - Jesse Jantzen (Shoreham-Wading River, 7th) dec. Chris Felicetta (Bellport), 4-0
  98 - John Case (Hampton Bays) dec. Todd Davey (Mattituck), 3-2
105 - Angelo Zegarelli (Deer Park) dec. Adrian Bonilla (Huntington, Jr.), 14-12
112 - Rason Phifer (Longwood) pinned Sal Cusuman (Deer Park), 1:08
119 - Matt Hickey (Half Hollow Hills East) dec. Kurt Riley (Patchogue-Medford), 3-1
126 - Ryan Bernholz (Mt. Sinai) dec. Jeff Forsythe (William Floyd), 5-3 OT
132 - Matt Wyllie (Rocky Point) maj dec. Jason Iannello (Hauppauge), 11-0
138 - Chauncey Woodley (Longwood) dec. Tom Massaro (Sachem), 4-3
145 - Rob Fries (Lindenhurst) dec. Kevin Lavey (Harborfields), 8-6
155 - Chris Brodmerkel (West Islip) dec. Matt Fromm (East Hampton), 5-3
167 - Anthony Vecchio (Sachem) dec. Dan Kelskey (Deer Park), 5-1
177 - James Crawford (Wyandanch, Sr.) dec. Jim Knote (Sayville), 9-3
215 - Mark Frole (Lindenhurst) dec. Alex Hunt (Greenport/Southold), 7-3
250 - Matt Mueller (Patchogue-Medford, Sr.) dec. Thomas Marrero (Wyandanch, So.), 4-3

Lonnie Kittle Most Outstanding Wrestler: Angelo Zegarelli (Deer Park, 105)
Most Pins Least Time: Jason Kenul (Patchogue-Medford, 167), 3 in 6:15

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  91 - Jason Finnerty (Longwood) dec. Tim Hough (Mattituck), 4-2 OT
  98 - Frank Palumbo (Half Hollow Hills East) dec. Mathew Ellison (Wyandanch), 4-2
105 - Nino Locascio (Patchogue-Medford) dec. Lou Puleo (Centereach), 5-4
112 - Felix Martinez (Brentwood) dec. Mike Coppinger (East Islip, Sr.), 6-0
119 - Luis Bonilla (Huntington, Sr.) pinned Dustin Zakar (Longwood), 4:33
126 - Tom Andria (Islip) dec. Ryder Herrmann (Bellport), 8-3
132 - Lou Inoa (Copiague) dec. James Thatcher (Bellport), 3-1
138 - Mike Miller (Port Jefferson) dec. Paul Turano (North Babylon, Sr.), 10-7
145 - Jason Gerondel (East Islip, Sr.) dec. Tim Ritchie (Sayville), 3-2 OT
155 - Art Hammel (Sachem) dec. Joe Amira (Half Hollow Hills West), 3-2
167 - Dave Rubano (West Islip) dec. Dave Taylor (Shoreham-Wading River), 10-4
177 - Sean Chavious (Bellport) dec. Mark DeVoe (Huntington, Sr.), 5-1
215 - Rob Ramirez (Patchogue-Medford) dec. Rob Fiese (William Floyd), 5-1
250 - Dave Ricotta (Half Hollow Hills West) pinned Bernard Henderson (Amityville), 3:54

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  91 - Artie Weidler (Patchogue-Medford) maj dec. Rob Matias (Lindenhurst), 10-1
  98 - Tony Harrell (Longwood) dec. Joe Halleran (North Babylon, So.), 7-3
105 - Dilberth Jimenez (William Floyd) dec. Chris Galvez (Half Hollow Hills East), 6-1
112 - Brian Haise (Babylon) dec. Mike Franquiz (Mt. Sinai), 8-1
119 - Scott Lods (Newfield) dec. Joe Morbillo (Mt. Sinai), 13-6
126 - Nick Song (Hauppauge) dec. Andrew Bogliot (Ward Melville), 7-0
132 - Joe Duva (Port Jefferson) dec. Ed Mentz (Patchogue-Medford), 6-2
138 - Kris Pawlitschek (Bayport-Blue Point) pinned Rob Relinger (West Islip), 2:47
145 - John Goode (Westhampton Beach, Sr.) dec. Dennis Seickel (Ward Melville), 6-4
155 - Matt Scully (East Islip, Sr.) dec. Randy Connell (Lindenhurst), 4-3
167 - Jason Kenul (Patchogue-Medford) pinned Kevin Horner (Half Hollow Hills West), 0:50
177 - Travis Jackson (Ward Melville) dec. Seth Diamond (West Babylon), 4-3
215 - Ryan Hogan (Kings Park) def. Jamal Bernard (Half Hollow Hills West), by FFT
250 - Dave Kriegsman (Brentwood) def. Frank Ganter (Newfield, Sr.), by FFT

Semifinals
  91 - Jesse Jantzen (Shoreham-Wading River) major decision Jason Finnerty (Longwood), 13-1
         Chris Felicetta (Bellport) decision Tim Hough (Mattituck), 10-4
  98 - Todd Davey (Mattituck) decision Mathew Ellison (Wyandanch), 7-5 OT
         John Case (Hampton Bays) decision Tony Harrell (Longwood), 6-0
105 - Angelo Zegarelli (Deer Park) tech fall Lou Puleo (Centereach), 5:49 26-11
         Adrian Bonilla (Huntington) decision Nino Locascio (Patchogue-Medford), 10-4
112 - Rason Phifer (Longwood) major decision Brian Haise (Babylon), 16-2
         Sal Cusumano (Deer Park) decision Mike Coppinger (East Islip), 10-3
119 - Matt Hickey (Half Hollow Hills East) decision Joe Morbillo (Mt. Sinai), 9-6
         Kurt Riley (Patchogue-Medford) decision Scott Lods (Newfield), 8-3
126 - Ryan Bernholz (Mt. Sinai) decision Ryder Herrmann (Bellport), 4-3
         Jeff Forsythe (William Floyd) decision Tom Andria (Islip), 5-3 OT
132 - Matt Wyllie (Rocky Point) pinned Joe Duva (Port jefferson), 3:58
         Jason Iannello (Hauppauge) major decision Lou Inoa (Copiague), 14-4
138 - Tom Massaro (Sachem) decision Mike Miller (Port Jefferson), 6-2
         Chauncy Woodly (Longwood) decision Rob Relinger (West Islip), 3-1 OT
145 - Kevin Lavey (Harborfields) decision Jason Gerondel (East Islip), 6-4 OT
         Rob Fries (Lindenhurst) pinned Tim Ritchie (Sayville), 5:58
155 - Matt Fromm (East Hampton) pinned Randy Connell (Lindenhurst), 5:25
         Chris Brodmerkel (West Islip) decision Joe Amira (Half Hollow Hills West), 2-0
167 - Anthony Vecchio (Sachem) major decision Kevin Horner (Half Hollow Hills West), 15-4
         Dan Kelskey (Deer Park) decision Jason Kenul (Patchogue-Medford), 3-1
177 - James Crawford (Wyandanch) decision Mark DeVoe (Huntington), 6-4
         Jim Knote (Sayville) decision Sean Chavious (Bellport), 7-3
215 - Alex Hunt (Greenport/Southold) decision Rob Fiese (William Floyd), 3-0
         Mark Frole (Lindenhurst) decision Rob Ramirez (Patchogue-Medford), 4-3
250 - Thomas Marrero (Wyandanch) def. Frank Ganter (Newfield), by Inj Dflt
         Matt Mueller (Patchogue-Medford) pinned Dave Ricotta (Half Hollow Hills West), 3:17

Quarterfinals
  91 - Jesse Jantzen (Shoreham-Wading River) pinned Rob Matias (Lindenhurst), 1:12
        Jason Finnerty (Longwood) decision Adam Vanderventor (East Islip), 4-0
        Chris Fellicetta (Bellport) decision Artie Weidler (Patchogue-Medford), 7-2
        Tim Hough (Mattituck) decision Sheldon Jacobs (Amityville), OT Criteria
  98 - Mathew Ellison (Wyandanch) decision Frank Palumbo (Half Hollow Hills East), 10-5
        Todd Davey (Mattituck) decision Steve Jenkins (Smithtown), 3-2 OT
        Tony Harrell (Longwood) decision Joe Halleran (North Babylon), 11-5
        John Case (Hampton Bays) pinned Derrick Swallow (Lindenhurst), 2:30
105 - Angelo Zegarelli (Deer Park) major decision Dilberth Jiminez (William Floyd), 14-6
        Lou Puleo (Centereach) decision Bob Hough (Mattituck), 11-6
        Nino Locascio (Patchogue-Medford) major decision Chris Galvez (Half Hollow Hills East), 10-2
        Adrian Bonilla (Huntington) pinned Jay Bedell (Hampton Bays), 2:13
112 - Rason Phifer (Longwood) pinned Scott Anderson (Hauppauge), 2:37
        Brian Haise (Babylon) decision Mike Franquiz (Mt. Sinai), 9-2
        Mike Coppinger (East Islip) decision Steve Bucknor (Harborfields), 2-0
        Sal Cusumano (Deer Park) pinned Felix Martinez (Brentwood), 4:34
119 - Matt Hickey (Half Hollow Hills East) decision Dustin Zakar (Longwood), 9-3
        Joe Morbillo (Mt. Sinai) pinned Roy Rodas (Hauppauge), 0:55
        Scott Lods (Newfield) tech fall Luis Bonilla (Huntington), 5:08
        Kurt Riley (Patchogue-Medford) decision Steve Tseperkas (Rocky Point), 7-5
126 - Ryan Bernholz (Mt. Sinai) pinned Andrew Boglioli (Newfield), 1:59
        Ryder Herrmann (Bellport) major decision Frank Tripoli (Bayport-Blue Point), 15-7
        Tom Andria (Islip) decision Nick Song (Hauppauge), 6-2
        Jeff Forsythe (William Floyd) decision Randy Barany (Lindenhurst), 6-1
132 - Matt Wyllie (Rocky Point) pinned Lydell Funn (Riverhead), 1:07
        Joe Duva (Port Jefferson) decision Ed Mentz (Patchogue-Medford), 3-2
        Lou Inoa (Copiague) decision James Thatcher (Bellport), 7-6
        Jason Iannello (Hauppauge) major decision Bob Yurkewitch (East Hampton), 13-2
138 - Mike Miller (Port Jefferson) tech fall Paul Turano (North Babylon), 4:36
        Tom Massaro (Sachem) decision Chris Beck (Huntington), 6-3
        Chauncy Woodly (Longwood) major decision Dan Mule (Shoreham-Wading River), 16-6
        Rob Relinger (West Islip) decision Kris Pawlitschek (Bayport-Blue Point), 4-2
145 - Kevin Lavey (Harborfields) decision Jim McGuire (Newfield), 10-3
        Jay Gerondel (East Islip) pinned Dennis Seickel (Ward Melville), 5:11
        Rob Fries (Lindenhurst) pinned Joe Massaro (Sachem), 3:17
        Tim Ritchie (Sayville) pinned John Goode (Westhampton Beach), 1:59
155 - Randy Connell (Lindenhurst) decision Matt Scully (East Islip), 8-3 OT
        Matt Fromm (East Hampton) decision Dan Kart (Greenport/Southold), 8-6
        Chris Brodmerkel (West Islip) decision Art Hammel (Sachem), 4-0
        Joe Amira (Half Hollow Hills West) decision Mattlius Milton (Amityville), 3-2
167 - Anthony Vecchio (Sachem) decision Keith Cadden (East Islip), 4-3
        Kevin Horner (Half Hollow Hills West) decision Dave Taylor (Shoreham-Wading River), 4-1
        Dan Kelesky (Deer Park) decision Anthony Zito (Half Hollow Hills East), 9-3
        Jason Kenul (Patchogue-Medford) pinned Dave Rubano (West Islip), 2:36
177 - James Crawford (Wyandanch) pinned Mike Rubin (Commack), 3:35
        Mark DeVoe (Huntington) decision Travis Jackson (Ward Melville), 11-4
        Jim Knote (Sayville) decision Andy Weaver (Patchogue-Medford), 3-2
        Sean Chavious (Bellport) pinned Seth Diamond (West Babylon), 2:38
215 - Rob Feise (William Floyd) decision Jamal Bernard (Half Hollow Hills West), 4-2
        Alex Hunt (Greenport/Southold) decision Matt Gribben (Harborfields), 5-2
        Rob Ramirez (Patchogue-Medford) pinned Dan Morales (Copiague), 1:34
        Mark Frole (Lindenhurst) major decision Ryan Hogan (Kings Park), 12-2
250 - Frank Ganter (Newfield) pinned Hugo Hugasian (Half Hollow Hills East), 0:46
        Thomas Marrero (Wyandanch) pinned Dave Kriegsman (Brentwood), 4:51
        Matt Mueller (Patchogue-Medford) major decision Bernard Henderson (Amityville), 9-0
        Dave Ricotta (Half Hollow Hills West) pinned Uri Ramos (Walt Whitman), 5:51