Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

Dr. L Robert "Doc" Fallot Memorial Suffolk County Wrestling Championship
Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY
February 18-19, 2001

Team Score
Huntington 167.0   Westhampton Beach 29.5
Brentwood 114.5   Connetquot 29.0
Patchogue-Medford 95.0   Harborfields 27.5
North Babylon 93.5   Bay Shore 26.0
East Islip 88.5   Port Jefferson 26.0
Hauppauge 85.0   Comsewogue 22.0
Sachem 83.0   East Hampton 21.0
William Floyd 77.5   Half Hollow Hills East 16.5
Central Islip 67.5   Centereach 16.0
Newfield 62.0   Miller Place 16.0
Northport 59.5   Eastport 15.0
Islip 58.5   Mattituck/Greenport 12.0
Bellport 57.5   Babylon 10.0
Lindenhurst 54.5   Ward Melville 10.0
Shoreham-Wading River 54.0   Wyandanch 9.0
Longwood 52.0   Kings Park 7.0
Amityville 51.5   West Babylon 7.0
Walt Whitman 44.0   Commack 5.0
Riverhead 37.0   Mt. Sinai 5.0
Half Hollow Hills West 35.0   Bayport-Blue Point 0.0
Copiague 33.0   Hampton Bays 0.0
John Glenn 33.0   Mercy 0.0
Deer Park 32.0   Stony Brook 0.0
Rocky Point 30.5   West Islip 0.0
Sayville 30.0  


Brackets: Division 1 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  96 - Tom Finnerty (Brentwood, Jr.) dec. Rohan Murphy (East Islip, Sr.), 7-6
103 - Rob Vaccaro (East Islip, Jr.) dec. Joe Fiumano (Huntington, Sr.), 10-2
112 - Pat Flynn (Huntington, Jr.) dec. Joe Moramarco (Northport, Sr.), 8-2
119 - John Manarte (Sachem, Jr.) dec. Jason Fredette (Westhampton Beach, Jr.), 14-5
125 - Steve Palacios (Huntington, Jr.) pinned Greg McCoy (North Babylon, Sr.), 7:31 OT
130 - Dan Roberts (Bellport, Sr.) dec. Angel Garced (Brentwood, Fr.), 7-0
135 - Justin Iannelo (Hauppauge, Sr.) dec. Mike Roth (Half Hollow Hills West, Sr.), 7-4
140 - Uthman Jackson (Amityville, Sr.) pinned Gavin Ress (Hauppauge, Jr.), 3:14
145 - Jerard Melito (Patchogue-Medford, Sr.) dec. Stephon Sair (Huntington, Jr.), 9-7
152 - Mike Patrovich (Islip, Sr.) dec. Jose Viera (Central Islip, Jr.), 11-2
160 - Carlos Patrick (Central Islip, Jr.) dec. Sean Fehn (North Babylon, Sr.), 5-2
171 - Ryan Robey (Newfield, Sr.) dec. Keith Burns (Commack, Jr.), 8-4
189 - Shaun Adams (Deer Park, Sr.) dec. Joe Scioli (Bellport, Sr.), 7-6
215 - Larry Banks (Brentwood, Jr.) dec. Mike Karbowiak (Patchogue-Medford, Jr.), 6-4, OT
275 - Chris Gugliotta (Sayville, Sr.) pinned Rob Adler (Port Jefferson, Sr.), 1:16

Lonnie Kittle Most Outstanding Wrestler: Steven Palacios (Huntington, 125)
Champion of Champions: Tom Finnerty (Brentwood, 96)
Most Pins Least Time: Ryan Robey (Newfield, 171), 3 in 6:24

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Shawn Riley (Huntington, Fr.) dec. Ryan Patrovich (Islip, 7th), 3:50
103 - Matt Sganga (Longwood, Jr.) dec. Keith King (Huntington, Sr.), 3-1
112 - Brandon Zielazny (Riverhead, Sr.) dec. Cory Dolson (Rocky Point, Sr.), 7-3
119 - Billy Roeill (Copiague, Sr.) dec. Steve Hromada (Half Hollow Hills East, So.), 8-3
125 - Dan Song (Hauppauge, Jr.) dec. Jose Genao (Brentwood, Jr.), by TF, 3:39
130 - Joe Porchia (North Babylon, Sr.) dec. Rhamaad Spann (Huntington, Sr.), 2-1
135 - Pat Summers (Lindenhurst, Jr.) dec. Mike Alfieri (Miller Place, Sr.), 1-0
140 - Dan Miracola (Shoreham-Wading River, Jr.) dec. Stephen Anastasia (Patchogue-Medford, Jr.), 5-3 OT
145 - John Piscak (William Floyd, Jr.) dec. Tom Graney (Newfield, Sr.), 4-3
152 - Rob Mentz (Patchogue-Medford, Sr.) dec. Jeff Salinger (Brentwood, Sr.), 1-1 OT Crit
160 - Anwar Isabell (Amityville, Sr.) dec. Rich Delgado (Centereach, Sr.), 5-3
171 - Bob Alpi (North Babylon, Sr.) dec. Jim Gradis (John Glenn, Jr.), 10-4
189 - Reggie Jean-Baptiste (Harborfields, Sr.) dec. Bob Dare (Lindenhurst, Sr.), 3-2
215 - Tim Dreyer (Connetquot, Jr.) dec. Duncan Iannucci (Sachem, Sr.), 1-0
275 - Mike Alkire (William Floyd, Sr.) dec. Greg Apoian (East Islip, Sr.), 1-0

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Tom Masciale (Newfield, Fr.) dec. Jason Mulzoff (Walt Whitman, So.), 7-1
103 - Jaret Czarniecki (Northport, Jr.) dec. Sean Knapp (Bay Shore, So.), 5-3 OT
112 - Steve Colasuonno (Sachem, Jr.) dec. Marcus Sterling (Copiague, So.), 7-6
119 - Ryan McCready (Shoreham-Wading River, Jr.) pinned Xavier Vargas (Wyandanch, Sr.), 1:13
125 - John Cummings (Bay Shore, So.) pinned Ken Dugin (Westhampton Beach, Sr.), 3:23
130 - Frank Sokolowski (Sachem, Sr.) dec. Gavin Johansen (Rocky Point, So.), 2-0
135 - Matt Kaszubski (John Glenn, Sr.) def. Jim Rogin (Northport, Jr.), by FFT
140 - Nick Gomez (Huntington, Sr.) pinned Josh Keitt (Central Islip, Jr.), 3:54
145 - Scott Faivre (East Islip, Jr.) dec. JR Schmidt (Connetquot, Sr.), 5-2
152 - Paul Bogaski (Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.) dec. Nick Buckman (Longwood, So.), 2-0 OT
160 - Phil Archer (William Floyd, So.) dec. Steve Smith (Hauppauge, Jr.), 6-4
171 - Tom Blumenauer (Brentwood, Jr.) dec. Steve Turza (East Hampton, Sr.), 1-1 OT Crit
189 - Vinny Rizzo (Northport, Sr.) dec. Frank Wolfe (North Babylon, So.), 4-1
215 - Greg Beaubrun (Walt Whitman, Sr.) pinned John Donnellen (Shoreham-Wading River, Jr.), 6:41, OT
275 - Justin Crisci (William Floyd, Jr.) dec. Darrell Brown (Riverhead, Sr.), 6-5

Semifinals
  96 - Rohan Murphy (East Islip) decision Shawn Riley (Huntington), 5-3
         Tom Finnerty (Brentwood) decision Ryan Patrovich (Islip), 2-0
103 - Rob Vaccaro (East Islip) decision Keith King (Huntington), 8-1
         Joe Fiumano (Huntington) decision Matt Sganga (Longwood), 6-0
112 - Pat Flynn (Huntington) tech fall Steve Colasuonno (Sachem), 4:54
         Joe Moramarco (Northport) decision Cory Dolson (Rocky Point), 9-2
119 - John Manarte (Sachem) decision Steve Hromada (Half Hollow Hills East), 10-5
         Jason Fredette (Westhampton Beach) decision Billy Roeill (Copiague), 11-5
125 - Steve Palacios (Huntington) decision John Cummings (Bay Shore), 7-2
         Greg McCoy (North Babylon) decision Ken Dugin (Westhampton Beach), 9-6
130 - Dan Roberts (Bellport) tech fall Frank Sokolowski (Sachem), 5:30
         Angel Garced (Brentwood) pinned Gavin Johansen (Rocky Point), 5:18
135 - Justin Iannello (Hauppauge) decision Mike Alfieri (Miller Place), 13-3
         Mike Roth (Half Hollow Hills West) decision Pat Summers (Lindenhurst), 8-2
140 - Uthman Jackson (Amityville) decision Stephen Anastasia (Patchogue-Medford), 8-2
         Gavin Ress (Hauppauge) decision Dan Miracola (Shoreham-Wading River), 3-2
145 - Jerad Melito (Patchogue-Medford) decision Scott Faivre (East Islip), 7-1
         Stephon Sair (Huntington) decision John Piscak (William Floyd), 3-1
152 - Mike Patrovich (Islip) tech fall Rob Mentz (Patchogue-Medford), 5:37
         Jose Viera (Central Islip) decision Nick Buckman (Longwood), 8-6, OT
160 - Sean Fehn (North Babylon) decision Anwar Isabell (Amityville), 4-3
         Carlos Patrick (Central Islip) decision Phil Archer (William Floyd), 16-5
171 - Ryan Robey (Newfield) pinned Tom Blumenauer (Brentwood), 2:52
         Keith Burns (Commack) decision Bob Alpi (North Babylon), 7-2
189 - Joe Scioli (Bellport) decision Reggie Jean-Baptiste (Harborfields), 3-2
         Shaun Adams (Deer Park) decision Vinny Rizzo (Northport), 6-5
215 - Larry Banks (Brentwood) decision Tim Dreyer (Connetquot), 6-5
         Mike Karbowiak (Patchogue-Medford) pinned Greg Beaubrun (Walt Whitman), 5:58
275 - Chris Gugliotta (Sayville) decision Greg Apoian (East Islip), 9-0
         Rob Adler (Port Jefferson) decision Justin Crisci (William Floyd), 6-3


The following are returning qualifiers from '00 and last years weight

Rob Vaccaro (96) - Took 1st in '00 and 4th in '99
Pat Flynn (103) - Finished 1st in '00
Steve Palacios (119) -
Dan Roberts (125) - 4th in '00
Mike Patrovich (152) - 3 time sectional champ finishing 6th in '99, and 2nd in '00 and hopes to bring home the gold this trip
Dan Song last years 112lb champ lost in the quarterfinals missing a return trip to Syracuse