Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

Dr. L Robert "Doc" Fallot Memorial Suffolk County Division 2 Wrestling Championship
Center Moriches HS, Center Moriches, NY
February 15, 2014

Team Score
Mattituck 333.5   Southampton 71.0
Port Jefferson 200.5   Hampton Bays 55.0
Bayport-Blue Point 151.0   Stony Brook 25.0
Babylon 134.0   Smithtown Christian 22.0
Center Moriches 92.0  






Brackets: Division 2 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  99 - Jack Bokina (Mattituck, 8th) pinned Donald Wood (Center Moriches, 8th), 2:44
106 - Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson, So.) TF Lucas Kraus (Hampton Bays, So.), 15-0
113 - Dom Mazzella (Babylon, Jr.) dec. TJ Beebe (Mattituck, Fr.), 4-1
120 - Brett Frole (Babylon, So.) dec. Mitchell Pena (Southampton, Jr.), 6-4 SV
126 - Tristin DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson, Jr.) maj dec. Bryan Larsen (Babylon, So.), 15-3
132 - Brian Pelan (Mattituck, Sr.) pinned Jeremiah Shaw (Smithtown Christian, Jr.), 3:45
138 - Bobby Becker (Mattituck, Sr.) dec. Joe Palma (Bayport-Blue Point, Sr.), 7-5 SV
145 - James Hoeg (Mattituck, Fr.) maj dec. Dylan McGovern (Bayport-Blue Point, Sr.), 9-0
152 - Paul Cavanagh (Port Jefferson, Sr.) maj dec. Tanner Zagarino (Mattituck, Fr.), 11-2
160 - Ryan Woodward (Port Jefferson, Sr.) pinned Cody Nolan (Hampton Bays, Sr.), 5:44
170 - Christian Angelson (Mattituck, Sr.) dec. Mike Sweeney (Bayport-Blue Point, Jr.), 3-2
182 - Sal Loverde (Mattituck, Sr.) maj dec. Joe Peroni (Mattituck, Sr.), 8-0
195 - Adam Goode (Mattituck, Jr.) dec. William Hamilton (Center Moriches, Sr.), 11-5
220 - Rafal Rokosz (Southampton, Sr.) dec. Matt Doty (Bayport-Blue Point, Jr.), 3-1
285 - Kyle Fiske (Port Jefferson, Sr.) dec. Stephen Ostrowski (Mattituck, Sr.), 6-0



Rick Herrmann Most Outstanding Wrestler: Ryan Woodward (Port Jefferson, 160)
Champion of Champions: Bobby Becker (Mattituck, 138)
Most Pins Least Time: Brian Pelan (Mattituck, 132), 4 in 10:22
Mike Fitzgerald Team Award: Mattituck

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  99 - Luke Bokina (Mattituck, 8th) dec. Vin Miceli (Port Jefferson, 8th), 6-3
106 - Joe Evangelista (Port Jefferson, 8th) dec. Thomas Hoeg (Mattituck, Fr.), 4-0
113 - Tim Pelan (Mattituck, Fr.) maj dec. John Giannusa (Port Jefferson, Jr.), 8-0
120 - Tyler Webb (Mattituck, Jr.) dec. Jonas Marrello (Center Moriches, So.), 6-1
126 - Lucas Webb (Mattituck, So.) dec. Liam Moloney (Bayport-Blue Point, Jr.), 5-2
132 - Bel McFarlane (Center Moriches, So.) maj dec. Justin Khan (Babylon, Jr.), 9-1
138 - Joe Bartolotto (Mattituck, Fr.) pinned Ralph Oswald (Hampton Bays, Jr.), 5:26 SV Fall
145 - Tyler D'Accordo (Port Jefferson, Sr.) dec. Tim Schmidt (Mattituck, So.), 5-3 SV
152 - Mike Albanese (Bayport-Blue Point, Sr.) pinned Kevin Palmer (Stony Brook, Sr.), 2:54
160 - Brandon Croteau (Bayport-Blue Point, So.) dec. Luke Zappia (Babylon, Sr.), 6-9
170 - Calvin Fernandez (Port Jefferson, Sr.) pinned Matt Pinto (Babylon, Sr.), 2:49
182 - Cameron Mauro (Bayport-Blue Point, So.) pinned Thomas Roughan (Southampton, Jr.), 3:49
195 - Christian Engel (Bayport-Blue Point, Sr.) dec. Richard Wilson (Babylon, Sr.), 3-1
220 - Brendan Simone (Center Moriches, Sr.) dec. Connor Andersen (Mattituck, Sr.), 3-1 SV
285 - Peter Strassfield (Southampton, Sr.) pinned Dion Kennedy (Center Moriches, So.), 0:08


Semifinals
  99 - Donald Wood (Center Moriches) decision Vin Miceli (Port Jefferson), 4-2
         Jack Bokina (Mattituck) def. Luke Bokina (Mattituck), by FFT
106 - Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson) tech fall Joe Evangelista (Port Jefferson), 17-2
         Lucas Kraus (Hampton Bays) decision Thomas Hoeg (Mattituck), 4-2
113 - Dom Mazzella (Babylon) major decision Anthony Mora (Hampton Bays), 17-4
         TJ Beebe (Mattituck) decision Ayan Mandal (Stony Brook), 4-2
120 - Brett Frole (Babylon) major decision Jonas Marrello (Center Moriches), 10-1
         Mitchell Pena (Southampton) decision Austin Kruger (Bayport-Blue point), 6-2
126 - Tristin DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson) pinned Liam Moloney (Bayport-Blue Point), 1:46
         Bryan Larsen (Babylon) decision Lucas Webb (Mattituck), 10-5
132 - Brian Pelan (Mattituck) pinned Bel McFarlane (Center Moriches), 1:34
         Jeremiah Shaw (Smithtown Christian) pinned Justin Khan (Babylon), 4:46
138 - Joe Palma (Bayport-Blue Point) pinned Dylan Dreher (Babylon), 1:47
         Bobby Becker (Mattituck) pinned Joe Bartolotto (Mattituck), 0:54
145 - James Hoeg (Mattituck) pinned John Larsen (Babylon), 5:37
         Dylan McGovern (Bayport-Blue Point) decision Tyler D'Accordo (Port Jefferson), 3-3 UTB
152 - Paul Cavanagh (Port Jefferson) decision Mike Albanese (Bayport-Blue Point), 6-4
         Tanner Zagarino (Mattituck) decision Ryan Bergen (Mattituck), 6-2
160 - Cody Nolan (Hampton Bays) decision Brandon Croteau (Bayport-Blue Point), 11-4
         Ryan Woodward (Port Jefferson) pinned Luke Zappia (Babylon), 1:52
170 - Christian Angelson (Mattituck) pinned Matt Pinto (Babylon), 4:30
         Mike Sweeney (Bayport-Blue Point) pinned Calvin Fernandez (Port Jefferson), 1:09
182 - Sal Loverde (Mattituck) pinned David Jensen (Stony Brook), 0:15
         Joe Peroni (Mattituck) decision Cameron Mauro (Bayport-Blue Point), 3-0
195 - William Hamilton (Center Moriches) pinned Richard Wilson (Babylon), 5:20
         Adam Goode (Mattituck) decision Christian Engel (Bayport-Blue Point), 4-3
220 - Rafal Rokosz (Southampton) pinned Connor Anderson (Mattituck), 3:01
         Matt Doty (Bayport-Blue Point) decision Brendan Simone (Center Moriches), 3-0
285 - Kyle Fiske (Port Jefferson) pinned Dion Kennedy (Center Moriches), 1:19
         Stephen Osttrowski (Mattituck) pinned Peter Strassfield (Southampton), 1:24