Long Island Wrestling Association

 

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

2019-2020 High School Results

 

To submit tournament results

You can fax the brackets to 631-567-2337 but you must call first as the fax machine is not automatic.
 

To submit dual meet results from Trackwrestling
For duals enter my email address, stevemeehan0809@gmail.com into the TrackWrestling Database for Media Contacts.

 

NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Division 1 Wrestling Championships at Times Union Center, Albany
NYSPHSAA Division 2 Wrestling Championships at Times Union Center, Albany


State Championship Qualifying Tournaments
Section 8 D1 Wrestling Championships at Farmingdale State College
Section 8 D2 Wrestling Championships at Cold Spring Harbor
Section 11 Division 1 Wrestling Championships at Suffolk County Community College Brentwood Campus
Section 11 Division 2 Wrestling Championships at Center Moriches
Catholic High School Athletic Association State Wrestling Championships at
New York Private School Championships at

Conference and League Tournaments
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at
Section 11 League 1 Championship at Longwood
Section 11 League 2 Championship at Bay Shore
Section 11 League 3 Championship at Northport
Section 11 League 4 Championship at Bellport
Section 11 League 5 Championship at Eastport-South Manor
Section 11 League 6 Championship at Islip
Nassau-Suffolk CHSAA League Tournament at Kellenberg Memorial
 

Dual Meets & Tournaments

December 10, 2019
Calhoun (Cal) 67, Valley Stream Central (VSC) 9
Cold Spring Harbor (CSH) 54, Carle Place Hs (Cp) 23
Island Trees (IT) 64, Roslyn (Ros) 16
Valley Stream North (VSN) 51, Jericho (Jer) 33

December 7, 2019
48th Annual Herricks Invitational
Battle at the Beach at Long Beach
Bellmore JFK Duals
  Bellmore JFK (BJFK) 59, Hicksville (Hick) 21
  Bellmore JFK (BJFK) 43, Mineola (Min) 36
  Bellmore JFK (BJFK) 72, Roslyn (Ros) 18
  Bellmore JFK (BJFK) 63, West Babylon (WB) 24
  Walt Whitman (WW) 72, Bellmore JFK (BJFK) 9
  Walt Whitman (WW) 65, Hicksville (Hick) 22
  Walt Whitman (WW) 48, Mineola (Min) 31
  Walt Whitman (WW) 66, Roslyn (Ros) 3
  Walt Whitman (WW) 62, West Babylon (WB) 22
Hank Parris Tournament at Plainedge
MacArthur Holiday Tournament
Manhasset Tournament
14th Annual Takedown Autism Tournament at William Floyd
  Islip (Isp) 57, Bay Shore (BS) 21
  Islip (Isp) 63, Glen Cove (GCv) 18
  Islip (Isp) 60, Smithtown West (SmW) 15
  Islip (Isp) 57, Ward Melville (WM) 22
  Islip (Isp) 38, William Floyd (WF) 33
  Smithtown West (SmW) 52, Bay Shore (BS) 23
  Smithtown West (SmW) 59, Glen Cove (GCv) 27
  Smithtown West (SmW) 49, Ward Melville (WM) 31
  William Floyd (WF) 57, Bay Shore (BS) 20
  William Floyd (WF) 70, Glen Cove (GCv) 12
  William Floyd (WF) 39, Smithtown West (SmW) 33
  William Floyd (WF) 53, Ward Melville (WM) 29
Commack Duals
  Commack (Com) 72, Half Hollow Hills West (HHHW) 16
  Commack (Com) 51, Mt. Sinai (MtS) 24
  Commack (Com) 45, Patchogue-Medford (PM) 36
  Commack (Com) 43, Sachem East (SacE) 25
  Mt. Sinai (MtS) 57, Sachem East (SacE) 25
  Patchogue-Medford (PM) 70, Commack B (Com-B) 10
  Patchogue-Medford (PM) 85, Half Hollow Hills West (HHHW) 0
  Patchogue-Medford (PM) 33, Mt. Sinai (MtS) 30
  Sachem East (SacE) 76, Commack B (Com-B) 9
  Sachem East (SacE) 60, Half Hollow Hills West (HHHW) 18
Gray/Fitzgerald Holiday Tournament at Sayville
Lonnie Kittle Tournament at Amityville
North Babylon Holiday Tournament
Steven Mally Memorial Duals
  Comsewogue (Coms) 70, Harborfields (Harb) 9
  East Islip (EI) 67, Harborfields (Harb) 6
  East Islip (EI) 48, Port Jefferson (PJ) 24
  Patchogue-Medford B (PM-B) 66, Harborfields (Harb) 15
  Port Jefferson (PJ) 57, Harborfields (Harb) 24
  Port Jefferson (PJ) 67, Northport (Npt) 15
  Port Jefferson (PJ) 52, Patchogue-Medford B (PM-B) 24
Columbia Blue Devil Duals (Sec 2)
  Miller Place (MP) 69, Columbia (Colu) 3
  Miller Place (MP) 66, Guilderland (Guil) 12
  Miller Place (MP) 51, Shaker Sr (Shkr) 28
  Miller Place (MP) 37, Newburgh Free Academy (NFA) 25
  Miller Place (MP) 61, Tamarac Sr Hs (Tam) 18
Chaminade (Cham) 57, St Anthony's (StA) 27
Wyoming Seminary (Wyo) 90, Chaminade (Cham) 0
Wyoming Seminary (Wyse) 76, St Anthony's (StA) 6

December 6, 2019
Islip (Isp) 50, Central Islip (CI) 27
Northport (Npt) 43, Half Hollow Hills East (HHHE) 28
Shoreham-Wading River (SWR) 78, Riverhead (Riv) 12

December 5, 2019
East Meadow (EM) 53, Glen Cove (GCv) 31
Herricks (Her) 43, Island Trees (IT) 38
MacArthur (Mac) 37, John Glenn (JG) 31
Roslyn (Ros) 54, Valley Stream Central (VSC) 30
Valley Stream North (VSN) 50, North Shore (NS) 36
Wantagh (Wan) 52, Chaminade (Cham) 22

December 4, 2019
Jericho (Jer) 57, Oyster Bay (OB) 11
Long Beach (LB) 67, Locust Valley (LV) 9
Manhasset (Man) 57, St Anthony's (StA) 19
South Side/East Rockaway (SS/ER) 45, Oceanside (Oc) 42
Westbury (Wbry) 51, Division (Div) 36
Copiague (Cop) 41, Central Islip (CI) 36
Hauppauge (Haup) 64, Hampton Bays (HB) 9
Kings Park (KP) 51, Sayville (Say) 30
Longwood (Lwd) 53, Deer Park (DP) 24
Miller Place (MP) 47, Mt. Sinai (MtS) 24
Patchogue-Medford (PM) 68, Farmingdale (Far) 18
Kellenberg (KM) 46, Syosset (Syo) 29

December 3, 2019
Baldwin (Bal) 62, Hicksville (Hick) 18
Island Trees (IT) 67, Great Neck North (GNN) 6
Kings Park (KP) 39, Babylon (Bab) 24

Novermber 30, 2019
Danny Fuentes Memorial Dawg Pound Duals at Island Trees
Round 1

  Bethpage (Beth) 36, Holy Trinity (HT) 32
  Island Trees (IT) 77, Sewanhaka West (SewW) 6
  Jericho (Jer) 70, Valley Stream South (VSS) 12
Round 2
  Bethpage (Beth) 48, Sewanhaka West (Sew-W) 36
  Island Trees IT) 71, Valley Stream South (VSS) 6
  Jericho (Jer) 54, Holy Trinity (HT) 21
Round 3
  Holy Trinity (HT) 60, Valley Stream South (VSS) 12
  Island Trees (IT) 57, Bethpage (Beth) 24
  Jericho (Jer) 72, Sewanhaka West (SewW) 12
Round 4
  Island Trees (IT) 55, Holy Trinity (HT) 21
  Jericho (Jer) 45, Bethpage (Beth) 34
  Sewanhaka West (Sew-W) 66, Valley Stream South (VSS) 24
Round 5
  Holy Trinity (HT) 47, Sewanhaka West (Sew-W) 42 (Championship)
  Bethpage (Beth) 54, Valley Stream South (VSS) 12
  Island Trees (IT) 58, Jericho (Jer) 27.0
Knights Classic at Uniondale
MacArthur (Mac) 56, Division (Div) 18
Andrew Peers Memorial Tournament at Walt Whitman
Louis D. Giani Invitational Tournament at Huntington HS

NYSPHSAA State Dual Meet Championships
Division 1 Dual Meet Championships
Final
    
Semifinal
    
    
Pool A
  Round 1
    
  Round 2
    
  Round 3
    
Pool B
  Round 1
    
  Round 2
    
  Round 3
    
Pool C
  Round 1
    
  Round 2
    
  Round 3
    
Pool D
  Round 1
    
  Round 2
    
  Round 3
    

Division 2 Dual Meet Championships
Final

Semifinal


Pool A
  Round 1

  Round 2

  Round 3

Pool B
  Round 1

  Round 2

  Round 3

Pool C
  Round 1

  Round 2

  Round 3

Pool D
  Round 1

  Round 2

  Round 3